Contemporary Issuesfrom Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse Contemporary Issues | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Ethics books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 111 listings found. |
| 1) |
Spinning a Sacred Yarn: Women Speak from the Pulpit
|
|
|
New York : Pilgrim Press , 1982 . Softcover . Very Good / . .75 x 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages. Appears unread. 230 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
On Nuclear War and Peace
|
|
|
Elgin : Brethren Press , 1987 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 216 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 3) |
Managed Care, Catholic Vision, and the Claims of Justice (Christian Bioethics: Non-Ecumenical Studies in Medical Morality Volume 6, Number 3, December 2000
|
|
|
The Netherlands : Swets & Zeitlinger , 2000 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 4) |
Sex: The Catholic Experience
|
|
|
Allen : Tabor Publishing , 1994 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 167 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 5) |
Sanctuary: A Story of American Conscience and Law in Collision
|
|
|
New York : Weidenfield & Nicolson , 1988 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 X 9.5 tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Good condition. Usual library stamps on endpapers. Unmarked elsewhere. Free front endpaper neatly clipped. Appears unread. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 410 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Bioethics: Dilemmas in Modern Medicine
|
|
|
Hillside : Enslow , 1985 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with discreet stamps on prelims, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Crisp throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 261 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 7) |
Capitalism and Christians: Tough Gospel Challenges in a Troubled World Economy
|
|
|
Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1992 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Good condition. Discreet previous owner marking on title page, unmarked elsewhere. Crisp pages. Tight binding. 90 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
Bread for the World
|
|
|
Paramus : Paulist Press , 1975 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Crisp throughout. 179 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Harvesting Peace: The Arms Race & Human Need
|
|
|
Kansas City : Sheed & Ward , 1990 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 152 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bread for the World
|
|
|
Ramsey : Paulist Press , 1975 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 219 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
No Turning Back: Two Nuns' Battle with the Vatican Over Women's Right to Choose
|
|
|
New York : Poseidon Press , 1990 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5" x 9.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Former library copy with the usual marks and stamps on endpapers. 332 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 12) |
A Faith of One's Own: Explorations by Catholic Lesbians
|
|
|
Trumansburg : The Crossing Press , 1986 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Crisp throughout. Appears unread. Previous owner's initials on half title page, unmarked elsewhere. 202 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 13) |
From the Ashes: A Spiritual Response to the Attack on America
|
|
|
: Rodale Press , 2001 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Price-clipped dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 274 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Wrestling with the Angel: Faith and Religion in the Lives of Gay Men
|
|
|
New York : Riverhead Books , 1995 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.75" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Minor shelf wear. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 314 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 15) |
Violence Against Women and Children: A Christian Theological Sourcebook
|
|
|
New York : Continuum , 1995 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. This book asserts the need for a comprehensive examination of sexual and domestic violence within Christian theological tradition. It seeks to prepare more adequately those who minister directly with victims and perpetrators. Ex-libris, name on back of f more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.45
|
|
| 16) |
Faith on the Line: Dare to Make a Kingdom Difference
|
|
|
Wheaton : Victor Books , 1993 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Solid and tight. 129 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 17) |
Politics, Medicine & Christian Ethics: A Dialogue with Paul Ramsey
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1973 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 228 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.45
|
|
| 18) |
Peace in a Nuclear Age: The Bishop's Pastoral Letter in Perspective
|
|
|
Washington,DC : Catholic University of America , 1986 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 426 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 19) |
Coming Out as Sacrament
|
|
|
Louisville : Westminster John Knox Press , 1998 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 153 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 20) |
Speaking for Themselves: Hearing the Gospel from the Dispossessed, the Undervalued and the Marginalized
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1990 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 115 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 21) |
Human Values In A Changing World: A Dialogue on the Social Role of Religion
|
|
|
Secaucus : Lyle Stuart , 1987 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Former library copy with discreet attendant stamps, unmarked text. Dust jacket preserved in mylar cover. 364 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Least of These My Brethren: A Doctor's Story of Hope and Miracles on an Inner-City AIDS Ward
|
|
|
New York : Harmony Books , 1997 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 254 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 23) |
One Family Under God
|
|
|
Boston : St. Paul Editions , 1976 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. 103 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 24) |
Grace at the Table: Ending Hunger in God's World
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 1999 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 219 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Church and Colonialism: The Betrayal of the Third World
|
|
|
Denville : Dimension Books , 1969 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Clean and crisp pages, tight binding, solid text block. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 181 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 26) |
Spirituality and Justice
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1993 . Softcover . Good / . .75" x 5.25" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Some pages with helpful highlighting. 260 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 27) |
A Democratic Catholic Church: The Reconstruction of Roman Catholicism
|
|
|
New York : Crossroad , 1992 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Unobtrusive attendant stamps and marks. Clean text. Dust jcket in new mylar cover. 262 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Global Povery and Personal Responsibility: Integrity Through Commitment
|
|
|
1989 : Paulist Press , . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked, Light abrasion on back cover from price sticker removal. 190 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 29) |
Militarism and the World Military Order: A Study Guide for Churches
|
|
|
Canada : Commission of the Churches on International Affair , 1980 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Former owner's name inked neatly on title page, clean and unmarked elsewhere. 69 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Unhealed Wound: The Church and Human Sexuality
|
|
|
New York : St. Martin's Press , 2001 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . .5 x 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Minor shelf wear. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 214 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 31) |
Conquered Legacy: A Healing Journey
|
|
|
Tampa : CEC Publisher , 1998 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Light shelf wear to covers. 391 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Church at the End of the 20th Century
|
|
|
Wheaton : Crossway Books , 1994 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 176 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 33) |
What Price Prejudice? Christian Antisemitism in America (Studies in Judaism and Christianity)
|
|
|
Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1998 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 240 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 34) |
Is Capitalism Christian?: Toward a Christian Perspective on Economics
|
|
|
Westchester : Crossway Books , 1985 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No spine crease. Little to no wear to book interior. Light even toning to pages. 461 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 35) |
Concilium Theology in the Age of Renewal: War, Poverty, Freedom
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Clean and unmarked. Little wear. 163 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 36) |
Tranquillitas Ordinis: The Present Failure and Future Promise of American Catholic Thought on War and Peace
|
|
|
New York : Oxford University Press , 1987 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and crisp throughout. Square and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 489 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 37) |
Clone: The Road to Dolly and the Path Ahead
|
|
|
New York : William Morrow , 1998 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Former library copy. Minimal wear. Appears unread. Limited stamps on prelims. Unmarked text. Nice tight binding. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 276 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.45
|
|
| 38) |
Clergy Malpractice
|
|
|
Philadelphia : The Westminister Press , 1986 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Solid binding, clean and unmarked interior. Minor shelf wear to covers. 185 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 39) |
Test Everything: Hold Fast to What is Good
|
|
|
San Francisco : Ignatius Press , 1989 . Hardcover . Very Good / . 5 x 7.25 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Ex-library copy with discreet indications as such. Unmarked text. Professionally rebound. 93 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 40) |
What God Allows: The Crisis of Faith and Conscience in One Catholic Church
|
|
|
New York : Doubleday , 1996 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.26" x 6.25" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with attendant unobtrusive stamps. Unmarked text. Tight binding. 307 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 41) |
Child Abuse and the Church: A New Mission
|
|
|
Costa Mesa : HDL Publishing , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp. 148 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 42) |
Faithful Conversation: Christian Perspectives on Homosexuality
|
|
|
Minneapolis : Fortress , 2003 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked. Small stain on top edge of book block. 132 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 43) |
Catholics In Controversy
|
|
|
New York : McMullen Books , 1954 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. A nice copy in Very Good condition. Contemporary buckram binding, no dust jacket. Clean and unmarked. 227 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Death Penalty: An Historical and Theological Survey
|
|
|
Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1997 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 656 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Church & War
|
|
|
Washington, D.C. : National Council of Catholic Men , 1967 . Booklet . Very Good / . 5 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Stiff card wraps in stapled binding. Priest's name penciled on title page. Unmarked elsewhere. 62 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 46) |
Wrath of Angels: The American Abortion War
|
|
|
New York : Basic Books , 1998 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Appears unread. Crisp throughout. Tight binding. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar. Illustrated. Indexed. 402 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Faith Eternal and the Man of Today
|
|
|
Chicago : Franciscan Herald Press , 1970 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Previous owner's name stamped neatly on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Straight spine, solid text block, clean pages. Dust jacket in new protective mylar cover. 111 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 48) |
Catholic Viewpoint on Church and State
|
|
|
New York : Hanover House , 1960 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.45
|
|
| 49) |
The Rise of Christian Conscience: The Emergence of A Dramatic Renewal Movement in Today's Church
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper & Row , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Crisp throughout. 290 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 50) |
Pro-Life Christians: Heroes for the Pre-Born
|
|
|
Rockford : TAN Books , 1992 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 146 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 111 listings found. |







































