Feminist Theologyfrom Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse Feminist Theology | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / Theology / History books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 92 listings found. |
| 1) |
Of Woman Born: Motherhood as Experience and Institution
|
|
|
New York : Norton , 1986 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Shelf wear. 322 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Nakedness of the Fathers: Biblical Visions and Revisions
|
|
|
New Brunswick : Rutgers University Press , 1994 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Former library copy in Good condition. No free front endpaper. Clean pages. Appears unread. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 260 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
In the Embrace of God: Feminist Approaches to Theological Anthropology
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1995 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Appears unread. Crisp throughout. Gift inscription on half-title page. Unmarked elsewhere. 234 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 4) |
Liberating Conscience: Feminist Explorations in Catholic Moral Theology
|
|
|
New York : Continuum , 1997 . Softcover . New / . 1" x 6" x 9" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 252 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 5) |
Women and Catholic Priesthood: An Expanded Vision
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 1976 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . .75" x 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with attendant stamps and marks. Professionally rebound softcover with original wraps pasted to boards. Clean pages and edges. Minimal wear. 259 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 6) |
Her Story: Women In Christian Tradition
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1986 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Ex-library copy. Professionally rebound softcover with wraps pasted to boards and protected with clear film laminate. Clean and unmarked text and edges. Appears unread. 182 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
We Will Not Hang Our Harps on the Willows: Global Sisterhood and God's Songs
|
|
|
Oak Park : Meyer Stone , 1988 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 126 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $12.45
|
|
| 8) |
Transfigurations: Theology & the French Feminists
|
|
|
Minneapolis : Fortress Press , 1993 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 214 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 9) |
Nunsuch: Stories About Sisters
|
|
|
Chicago : Thomas More Press , 1982 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 235 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.45
|
|
| 10) |
Diving Deep and Surfacing: Women Writers on Spiritual Quest
|
|
|
Boston : Beacon Press , 1990 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. No marking of previous ownership. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Indexed. 159 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 11) |
Women and Priesthood: Future Directions A Call to Dialogue from the Faculty of the Catholic Theological Union at Chicago
|
|
|
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1978 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 252 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Word According to Eve: Women and the Bible in Ancient Times and Our Own
|
|
|
New York : Houghton Mifflin , 1998 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Mild shelf wear to covers. Dust jacket in new mylar. 302 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Feminine Journey: Understanding the Biblical Stages of a Woman's Life
|
|
|
Colorado Springs : Navpress , 1994 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 192 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 14) |
A World Without Women: The Christian Clerical Culture of Western Science
|
|
|
New York : Knopf , 1992 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 329 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 15) |
Sisters in the Wilderness: The Challenge of Womanist God-Talk
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1993 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 287 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 16) |
Virtuous Woman: Reflections on Christian Feminist Ethics
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1993 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 182 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 17) |
Prodigal Daughters: Catholic Women Come Home to the Church
|
|
|
San Francisco : Ignatius , 1999 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 353 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Created in Her Image: Models of Feminine Divine
|
|
|
New York : Crossroad , 1990 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . . New. A book that is the culmination of authors' search for a sacred image that, for each, would be an affirmation of her own feminity and testimony to her strong experience of the Holy Spirit as a feminine presence embodying widom, strength and inner truth. N more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
In Memory of Her: A Feminist Theological Reconstruction of Christian Origins
|
|
|
New York : Crossroad , 1990 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Two light spine creases. Clean and crisp throughout. 357 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 20) |
She Who Is: The Mystery of God in Feminist Theological Discourse
|
|
|
New York : Herder & Herder/Crossroad , 1993 . Softcover . New / . 6" x 9" Tall . New. This book connects 'feminist and classical wisdom' in a synthesis at once bold and discerning, critical and doxological, at once engaged with the classical sources of Christian theology and committed to a vision of Christianity pervasively and profoundly more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 21) |
Catholic Girlhood Narratives: The Church and Self-Denial
|
|
|
Boston : Northeastern University Press , 1996 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Former library copy in Good condition. No free front endpaper. Discreet stamps on prelims and bottom edge, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Crisp throughout. Tight binding. Dust jacket preserved in mylar cover. 271 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 22) |
Gender and the Nicene Creed
|
|
|
Harrisburg : Morehouse Publishing , 1995 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 147 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 23) |
Concilium Religion in the Eighties: Women: Invisible in Church and Theology
|
|
|
Edinburgh : T. & T. Clark , 1985 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Very Good. Volume 182. Ex-monastery copy with attendant stamp on endpapers. Clean and tight. No spine crease. Appears unread. 126 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Five Books of Miriam: A Woman's Commentary on the Torah
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper , 1996 . Softcover . Like New / . 1 x 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 354 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 25) |
A Troubling in My Soul: Womanist Perspectives On Evil & Suffering
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1993 . Softcover . Good / . 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. A used copy in Good condition. Previous owner's neat and helpful markings. 257 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Creation of Feminist Consciousness: From the Middle Ages to Eighteen-seventy (Women and History)
|
|
|
New York : Oxford University Press , 1993 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Ex-library copy with attendant stamps. Free front endpaper neatly excised. Appears unread. Unmarked text and solid binding. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 395 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 27) |
My Soul is a Witness
|
|
|
Boston : Beacon Press , 1996 . Softcover . New / . . New. A book that is a remarkable testament to the importance of religion and spirituality to the lives of African-American women. It features the work of Maya Angelou, Rita Dove, Nikki Giovanni, bell hooks, Toni Morrison, Bernice Johnson Reagon, Sonia Sanchez more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 28) |
Passion & Reason: Womenview of Christian Life
|
|
|
Louisville : Westminster/John Knox , 1993 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and crisp. 150 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 29) |
Worshipping Women
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon , 1994 . Softcover . New / . . New. New. Overstock. 172 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.45
|
|
| 30) |
Eros and the Womanliness of God: Andrew Greeley's Romances of Renewal
|
|
|
Chicago : Loyola University Press , 1986 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Former library copy with limited discreet library marks. Clean and crisp pages. Appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Indexed. 284 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 31) |
Women of the Cloth: A New Opportunity for the Churches
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper & Row , 1983 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked pages, straight spine, solid book block and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 276 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 32) |
Generous Lives: American Catholic Women Today
|
|
|
New York : William Morrow , 1992 . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and crisp pages in tight binding. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. Indexed. 381 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 33) |
Feminine Fulfillment
|
|
|
Chicago : Franciscan Herald Press , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Church confraternity copy. Appears unread. Card pocket on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Very slight shelf lean. Dust jacket, in new mylar cover. 116 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 34) |
Beloved & Chosen: Women of Faith
|
|
|
Norwich : The Canterbury Press , 1993 . Softcover . New / . 1 x 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 272 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 35) |
A Woman's Journey to God: Finding the Feminine Path
|
|
|
New York : Riverhead Books , 1999 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in fresh myar cover. 313 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 36) |
A Woman's Journey to God: Finding the Feminine Path
|
|
|
New York : Riverhead Books , 1999 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.25 x 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Previous owner's name on free front, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar. 313 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Feminine Dimension of the Divine: A Study of Sophia and Feminine Images in Religion
|
|
|
Wilmette : Chiron Publications , 1994 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 209 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.45
|
|
| 38) |
Women, Ministry and the Church
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 1983 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Scarce inked underlining of text on three pages. 130 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 39) |
Heart of Flesh: A Feminist Spirituality for Women and Men
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Eerdmans Publishing , 1998 . Softcover . Like New / . . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and tight. 187 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $15.35
|
|
| 40) |
Beyond Beijing: The Next Step for Women (A Personal Journey)
|
|
|
Kansas City : Sheed & Ward , 1996 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 174 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Story of Ruth: Twelve Moments in Every Woman's Life
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Eerdmans/Novalis , 2000 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 7.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with discreet attendant stamps on bottom edge. Card pocket on last page. Illustrated endpapers. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 92 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 42) |
Letter to Women
|
|
|
Washington, DC : United States Catholic Conference , 1995 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Stiff wraps in stapled binding. Clean and unmarked. 18 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Hope for Wholeness: A Spirituality for Feminists
|
|
|
Mystic : Twenty-Third Publications , 1991 . Softcover . New / . 6" x 9" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 195 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Hope for Wholeness: A Spirituality for Feminists
|
|
|
Mystic : Twenty-Third Publications , 1991 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. 195 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.45
|
|
| 45) |
Inheriting Our Mothers' Gardens: Feminist Theology in Third World Perspective
|
|
|
Louisville : Westminster Press , 1988 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean shiny wrappers, unblemished pages. Minor spine lean. 181 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Feminization of the Church?
|
|
|
Kansas City : Sheed & Ward , 1997 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 172 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Maternal Face of God: The Feminine and Its Religious Expressions
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper & Row , 1987 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and fresh throughout. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 278 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 48) |
Household of Freedom: Authority in Feminist Theology
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1986 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 116 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 49) |
Feminist Interpretation of the Bible
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1985 . Hardcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Former public library copy with discreet indications as such. Unmarked text. Professionally rebound softcover with original covers pasted to boards and protected with clear laminate. 166 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 50) |
Women Encounter God: Theology Across the Boundaries of Difference
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1996 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 184 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 92 listings found. |











































