cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Theological Issues

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

Go to page: 1 2 3 of 132 listings found.
1) End-Time Visions: The Road to Armageddon?
Richard Abanes

End-Time Visions: The Road to Armageddon?
New York : Four Walls Eight Windows , 1998 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 7.25" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Good condition. Attendant unobtrusive stamps and marks. No front endpaper. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 428 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.45
2) Doubts and Loves: What is Left of Christianity
Richard Holloway

Doubts and Loves: What is Left of Christianity
London : Canongate , 2001 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Carefully read. Crisp pages throughout. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 274 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
3) Doubts and Loves: What is Left of Christianity
Richard Holloway

Doubts and Loves: What is Left of Christianity
London : Canongate , 1991 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Scholarly notes and underlining by a doctoral student. Solid binding and square corners. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 274 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
4) Proverbs of Ashes: Violence, Redemptive Sufering, and the Search for What Saves Us
Rita Nakashima Brock and Rebecca Ann Parker

Proverbs  of Ashes: Violence, Redemptive Sufering, and the Search for What Saves Us
Boston : Beacon Press , 2001 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 257 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $31.50
5) Spectrum of Catholic Attitudes
Robert Campbell, OP, editor

Spectrum of Catholic Attitudes
Milwaukee : Bruce , 1969 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean throughout. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 191 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
6) What God Has Joined Together: The Annulment Crisis in American Catholicism
Robert H. Vasoli

What God Has Joined Together: The Annulment Crisis in American Catholicism
New York : Oxford University Press , 1998 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1 x 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Discreet library stamps, unmarked text. Appears to be hardly used. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 252 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
7) Contemporary Spirituality
Robert W. Gleason, SJ., editor

Contemporary Spirituality
New York : Macmillan , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6" x 8.75" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Small, faded confraternity name stamped on free front endpaper, clean and unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket enhanced in new mylar cover. 343 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
8) Christianity in the 21st Century: Reflections on the Challenges Ahead
Robert Wuthnow

Christianity in the 21st Century: Reflections on the Challenges Ahead
New York : Oxford University , 1993 . Softcover . New / . . New. Author shares his reflections on what the church will be like in the 21st century as he seeks to identify changes that are taking place now in American society that churches must address if they are to remain vital in the future. New. Overstock. Minor more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) Christianity in the 21st Century: Reflections on the Challenges Ahead
Robert Wuthnow

Christianity in the 21st Century: Reflections on the Challenges Ahead
New York : Oxford University Press , 1993 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Good. Ex-library copy with discreet attendant stamps. Neatly excised free front endpaper. Solid binding. Unmarked text. Appears unread. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 251. pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
10) Concilium Theology in the Age of Renewal: Sacralization and Secularization
Roger Aubert

Concilium Theology in the Age of Renewal: Sacralization and Secularization
New York : Paulist Press , 1969 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Clean and unmarked. Little wear. 182 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
11) Concilium Theology in the Age of Renewal: Progress and Decline in the History of Renewal
Roger Aubert

Concilium Theology in the Age of Renewal: Progress and Decline in the History of Renewal
New York : Paulist Press , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Clean and unmarked. Little wear. 183 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
12) A Guide to Cults and New Religions
Ronald Enroth & Others

A Guide to Cults and New Religions
Downers Grove : InterVarsity Press , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No spine crease. Clean and unmarked. 215 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.45
13) The Priest and Vocations
Ronald Halstead, translator

The Priest and Vocations
Westminster : Newman Press , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.75" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 181 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
14) Companions in Consciousness: The Bible and the New Age Movement
Ronald Quillo

Companions in Consciousness: The Bible and the New Age Movement
Liguori : Triumph Books , 1994 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 191 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Dialogue: The State of the Church Today
Rosemary Haughton & Cardinal Heenan

Dialogue: The State of the Church Today
New York : Sheed & Ward , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Tight and square. Dust jacket in new protective mylar cover. 182 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
16) Letter to a Priest
Simone Weil

Letter to a Priest
New York : Penguin/Putnam , 2003 . Softcover . Like New / . 5 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 85 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
17) Seminary in Crisis
Stafford Poole

Seminary in Crisis
New York : Herder & Herder , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 190 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.45
18) Tensions in Contemporary Theology
Stanley N. Gundry & Alan F. Johnson, editors

Tensions in Contemporary Theology
Chicago : Moody Press , 1976 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Solid binding. Light foxing on top edge of text block and four tiny brown stains to flyleaf. Price-clipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. 366 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
19) The Optional God
Stephen F. Bayne, Jr

New York : Oxford University Press , 1953 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 145 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
20) Transforming Christianity: Ten Pathways to a New Reformation
Stephen Glauz-Todrank

Transforming Christianity: Ten Pathways to a New Reformation
New York : Crossroad , 1996 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Good. Ex-library copy with limited unobtrusive stamps. No flyleaf. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 269 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
21) A Catholic Vision
Stephen Happel and David Tracy

A Catholic Vision
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1984 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75' x 8.75" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Occasional underlinings on some pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 196 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.45
22) The Culture of Disbelief
Stephen L. Carter

The Culture of Disbelief
New York : Anchor Books , 1994 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Crisp pages in firm tight binding. Indexed. 328 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
23) Seduced by Science: How American Religion Has Lost Its Way
Steven Goldberg

Seduced by Science: How American Religion Has Lost Its Way
New York : New York University Press , 1999 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Former library copy with discreet attendant stamps, unmarked text. Appears unread. Dust jacket protected in mylar cover. 220 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
24) Women Pastors
The Berkshire Clegrywomen and Allison Stokes

New York : Crossroad , 1995 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Clean and unmarked pages. Appears unread. Crisp throughout. 180 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) The Erosion of Faith: An Inquiry into the Origins of the Contemporary Crisis in Religious Thought
Thomas A. Idinopulos

The Erosion of Faith: An Inquiry into the Origins of the Contemporary Crisis in Religious Thought
Chicago : Quadrangle Books , 1971 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Good. Ex-library copy with attendant markings on endpapers. Flyleaf neatly excised. Clean text and solid binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 265 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
26) Radical Theology and the Death of God
Thomas J. J. Altizer and William Hamilton

Radical Theology and the Death of God
Indianapolis : Bobbs & Merrill , 1966 . Softcover . Very Good /B0006BO810 . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Light shelf-wear. 202 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.45
27) Catholic and American: The Political Theology of John Courtney Murray
Thomas P. Ferguson

Catholic and American: The Political Theology of John Courtney Murray
Kansas City : Sheed & Ward , 1993 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 189 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $41.50
28) The Last Priests in America
Tim Unsworth

The Last Priests in America
New York : Crossroad , 1991 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 281 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.45
29) Eunuchs for the Kingdom of Heaven
Uta Ranke-Heinemann

New York : Penguin , 1990 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Clean and unmarked but age-toned interior. 360 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
30) The New Religious Right: Piety, Patriotism, and Politics
Walter H. Capps

The New Religious Right: Piety, Patriotism, and Politics
Columbia : University of South Carolina Press , 1990 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9 Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Discreet stamps on prelims, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 241 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
31) Concilium Religion in the Seventie: The Future of Christian Marriage
William Bassett & Peter Huizing

Concilium Religion in the Seventie: The Future of Christian Marriage
New York : Herder & Herder , 1973 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Tan buckram binding. Sans dust jacket. Monastery stamps. 156 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
32) New Directions in Theology Today: Volume I Introduction
William Hordern

New Directions in Theology Today: Volume I Introduction
Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1977 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked text. 169 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 132 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: