Theological Issuesfrom Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse Theological Issues | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / Theology / History books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 132 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Secret World: Sexuality and the Search for Celibacy
|
|
|
New York : Brunner/Mazel , 1990 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 324 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $56.50
|
|
| 2) |
Catholicism: Roman and Anglican
|
|
|
New York : Charles Scribner's sons , 1899 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 1.75 x 5.75 x 8 Tall . Used. Good. Buckram binding, no dust jacket if issued. Previous owner's name inked on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Light dimple on foredge. 481 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $126.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Death of Satan: How Americans Have Lost the Sense of Evil
|
|
|
New York : Farrar, Straus & Giroux , 1995 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. A previously owned copy in Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrated. 247 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.45
|
|
| 4) |
Concilium Religion in the Seventies: The Persistence of Religion
|
|
|
New York : Herder & Herder , 1973 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Tan buckram binding. Sans dust jacket. Monastery stamps. 160 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
Sacred and Secular: A Study in the Otherworldly and This-Worldly Aspects of Christianity
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Row , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 83 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 6) |
Religion and Politics in Comparative Perspective: Revival of Religious Fundamentalism in East and West
|
|
|
Westport : Praeger , 1992 . Hardcover . New /No Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Cloth covered boards, no dust jacket as issued. 223 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 7) |
Stealing Jesus: How Fundamentalism Betrays Christianity
|
|
|
New York : Three Rivers Press , 1997 . Softcover . Very Good / . .75" x 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No creases. Small damp stain on half title page. 340 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 8) |
Stealing Jesus: How Fundamentalism Betrays Christianity
|
|
|
New York : Crown Publishers , 1997 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.25 x 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Former public library copy with discreet indications as such. Unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 340 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
When Religion Becomes Evil
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper , 2002 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar film cover. 240 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 10) |
Religious Belief in a Scientific Age
|
|
|
Chicago : Thomas More , 1993 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . . New. New. Overstock. 132 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 11) |
Concilium Religion in the Seventies: The Mystical and Political Dimension of the Christian Faith
|
|
|
New York : Herder and Herder , 1973 . Hardcover . Good / . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Good. Tan buckram binding. Sans dust jacket. Monastery stamps. Cracked front hinge but not detached. 160 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Jew and the Cross
|
|
|
New York : Philosophical Library , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Tight and square. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 94 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
The New Subversives: Anti-Americanism of the Religious Right
|
|
|
New York : Continuum , 1982 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 153 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 14) |
Honesty In the Church
|
|
|
New York : Scribner , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 188 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.45
|
|
| 15) |
Twelve Tough Issues: What the Church Teaches and Why
|
|
|
Cincinnati : St. Anthony Messenger Press , 1988 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. In Good condition. Highlighting and some notations. 83 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 16) |
What I Believe: Catholic College Students Discuss Their Faith
|
|
|
Chicago : Thomas More Press , 1985 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Highlighting on some pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 164 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 17) |
A New Religious America: How A 'Christian Country' Has Become the World's Most Religiously Diverse Nation
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper , 2001 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 1.25 x 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . New. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 404 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 18) |
Trojan Horse in the City of God
|
|
|
Chicago : Franciscan Herald Press , 1967 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Appears unread. Clean and tight. Card pocket on back of front cover. 263 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $71.50
|
|
| 19) |
Trojan Horse in the City of God
|
|
|
Chicago : Franciscan Herald Press , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Third Order Confraternity copy. Card pocket on back of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 233 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $86.50
|
|
| 20) |
Celibacy and the Crisis of Faith
|
|
|
Chicago : Franciscan Herald Press , 1971 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Ex-church library copy in Very Good condition. Associated stamps on endpapers. Clean and unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 116 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $76.50
|
|
| 21) |
Women Experiencing Church: A Documentation of Alienation
|
|
|
Herefordshire : Gracewing/Morehouse , 1991 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 273 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 22) |
Confronting the New Age: How to Resist a Growing Religious Movement
|
|
|
Downers Grove : InterVarsity Press , 1988 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Appears unread. Blackened name on flyleaf. Unmarked and clean elsewhere. 230 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 23) |
Modern Miraculous Cures: A Documented Account of Miracles and Medicine in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
London : Peter Davies , 1957 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 224 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Secularization of Christianity: An Analysis and a Critique
|
|
|
New York : Holt, Rinehart & Winston , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 286 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.45
|
|
| 25) |
A Crisis of Hope in the Modern World: Obstacles to Hope, Challenges to Hope, Reasons to Hope
|
|
|
Chicago : Thomas More , 1991 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 220 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.45
|
|
| 26) |
Pilgrimage to Priesthood
|
|
|
London : SPCK , 1983 . Softcover . New / . 5 x 7.75 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 113 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 27) |
Concilium Theology in the Age of Renewal: Dilemmas of Tomorrow's World
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 1969 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Clean and unmarked. Little wear. 174 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 28) |
Concilium Theology in the Age of Renewal: Understanding the Signs of the Times
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Clean and unmarked. Little wear. 168 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 29) |
Theological Analyses of the Clinical Encounter (Theology and Medicine)
|
|
|
Netherlands : Kluwer Academic Publishers , 1994 . Hardcover . New /No Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. No dust jacket as issued. 241 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $181.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Role of Women in the Church
|
|
|
Boise : Pacific Press , 1995 . Softcover . Like New / . 8.25 x 10.75 Tall . Used. In Like New condition. Appears unread. Clean, crisp and tight. 195 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 31) |
Confronting the Cults
|
|
|
Phillipsburg : Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing , 1988 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. No spine crease. 198 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 32) |
Desire and Denial: Celibacy and the Church
|
|
|
Boston : Little, Brown & Co. , 1986 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Former library copy in Very Good condition. Faint stamps on prelims and top edge, unmarked elsewhere. Tight binding. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar. 529 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Desire and Denial: Celibacy and the Church
|
|
|
Boston : Little, Brown & Co. , 1986 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No marking of previous ownership. Tight binding. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 529 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 34) |
Compassion & Solidarity: The Church for Others
|
|
|
Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1990 . Softcover . New / . 5 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 107 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Eternal Life? Life After Death as a Medical, Philosophical, and Theological Problem
|
|
|
New York : Doubleday , 1984 . Softcover . Very Good / . 1" x 6" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Appears unread, no spine crease. Clean and tight. 271 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 36) |
Signposts for the Future: Contemporary Issues Facing the Church
|
|
|
New York : Doubleday , 1978 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5 . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Tight binding. Dust jacket in new protective mylar cover. 204 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 37) |
Religion in the Secular City: Toward a Postmodern Theology
|
|
|
New York : Simon & Schuster , 1984 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Pages are crisp throughout. Dust jacket well preserved in fresh mylar film cover. 304 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 38) |
Women Priests in the Catholic Church: A Theological-Historical Investigation
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Temple University Press , 1973 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Previous owner's name inked discreetly on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 199 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $51.50
|
|
| 39) |
Toward An American Theology
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Row , 1967 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.5 Tall . Used. In Good condition. Occasional underlinings with helpful marginalia. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 170 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 40) |
Foresight
|
|
|
Nasville : Thomas Nelson , 1986 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . . New. Ten major trends that will dramatically affect the future of Christians and the Church from the results of an international survey. New. Overstock. Minor shelf wear and scuff marks to covers. 190 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Paralysis of Mainstream Protestant Leadership
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1990 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. A critical look at the decline of mainstream protestant churches with a call for renewed and passionate commitment. New. Overstock. 141 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Cult Experience: Responding to the New Religious Pluralism
|
|
|
New York : Pilgrim Press , 1982 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Appears unread. Mild cover wear. 180 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.45
|
|
| 43) |
Clergy Ethics In A Changing Society
|
|
|
Louisville : Westminster/John Knox Press , 1991 . Softcover . New / . 6" x 9" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 299 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $30.45
|
|
| 44) |
God Our Contemporary
|
|
|
New York : Macmillan , 1960 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Previous owner's name inked on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Age-toned pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 255 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 45) |
Beyond Establishment: Protestant Identity in a Post-Protestant Age
|
|
|
Louisville : Westminster/John Knox , 1993 . Softcover . New / . 1 x 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 361 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $30.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Peasant of the Garonne: An Old Layman Questions Himself About the Present Time
|
|
|
New York : Holt, Rinehart and Winston , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Attendant stamps on prelims. Clean and unmarked text. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 277 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 47) |
Priests: Images, Ideals, and Changing Roles
|
|
|
New York : Dodd & Mead , 1987 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5" x 9.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Binding is sound and square. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrated. 200 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 48) |
Catholics In Controversy
|
|
|
New York : McMullen Books , 1954 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. A nice copy in Very Good condition. Contemporary buckram binding, no dust jacket. Clean and unmarked. 227 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 49) |
The Moral Sense
|
|
|
New York : The Free Press , 1993 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 313 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Christian Vision
|
|
|
Dublin : Gill & Son , 1964 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.75" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean, unmarked, and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 219 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 132 listings found. |
















































