Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Ministry

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 191 listings found.
1) Sexual Abuse of Young Children
Kee MacFarlane , Jill Waterman

Sexual Abuse of Young Children
New York : Guilford Press , 1986 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked pages. No crease to spine. Little to no wear. 355 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) A Parish Guide to Adult Initiation
Kenneth Boyack, CSP

A Parish Guide to Adult Initiation
New York : Paulist Press , 1979 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 106 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
3) Christian Caregiving: A Way of Life
Kenneth C. Haugk

Christian Caregiving: A Way of Life
Minneapolis : Augsburg , 1984 . Softcover . Good / . 5.25 x 7.75 Tall . Used. This book challenges and equips the reader to care for others in a distinctively Christian way. Book is in very good condition. Small markings on front endpaper and title page. Text unmarked. 157 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) Spirituality and Pastoral Care
Kenneth Leech

Spirituality and Pastoral Care
Cambridge : Cowley , 1989 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. Very Good. Church name stamped on back of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. No spine crease. Crisp from cover to cover. 149 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
5) All Our Losses All Our Griefs: Resources for Pastoral Care
Kenneth R. Mitchell & Herbert Anderson

All Our Losses All Our Griefs: Resources for Pastoral Care
Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1983 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 180 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
6) Roots and Branches: Grounding Religion in Human Experience
Kenneth R. Overberg, S.J

Roots and Branches: Grounding Religion in Human Experience
New York : Sheed & Ward , 1991 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 146 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
7) Visiting in an Age of Mission: A Handbook for Person-to-Person Ministry
Kennon L. Callahan

Visiting in an Age of Mission: A Handbook for Person-to-Person Ministry
San Francisco : Harper , 1994 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 141 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
8) The Pastor and the Patient: A Practical Guidebook for Hospital Visitation
Kent D. Richmond & David L. Middleton

Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1992 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Signed and inscribed by David Middleton. Appears partially read. Careful black pen underlining on eleven pages. Tight binding. 140 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
9) The Pastor and the Patient: A Practical Guidebook for Hospital Visitation
Kent D. Richmond & David L. Middleton

Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1992 . Softcover . / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Appears partially read. Inked underlining on six pages and short marginalia on one page. Firm binding. 140 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
10) Wounded Workers: Recovering from Heartache in the Workplace and the Church
Kirk E. Farnsworth

Wounded Workers: Recovering from Heartache in the Workplace and the Church
Mukilteo : Winepress , 1998 . Softcover . Like New / . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 221 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) The Hospital Handbook: A Practical Guide to Hospital Visitation
Lawrence D. Reimer & James T. Wagner

The Hospital Handbook: A Practical Guide to Hospital Visitation
Wilton : Morehouse Barlow , 1984 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Former church copy in Very Good condition. Church stamp on flyleaf. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked text. Tight binding. 116 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
12) The Hem of His Garment: True Stories of Healing
Lawrence J. Gesy

The Hem of His Garment: True Stories of Healing
Huntington : Our Sunday Visitor , 1997 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and crisp throughout. 224 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
13) Creative Bible Study
Lawrence O. Richards

Creative Bible Study
Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1971 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Former church library copy with the usual stamps and withdrawn markings. Unmarked text. 215 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
14) Grass Roots Pastors: A Handbook for Career Lay Ministers
Leonard Doohan

Grass Roots Pastors: A Handbook for Career Lay Ministers
New York : Harper & Row , 1989 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Minor shelf wear and remainder mark. 187 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
15) Memories & Mentors: Ministry Stories of Professional Church Workers
Les Bayer & Frank Starr, editors

Memories & Mentors: Ministry Stories of Professional Church Workers
Itasca : Wheat Ridge Ministries , 2002 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and tight. 137 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
16) Great Promotion and Publicity Ideas for Youth Ministry
Les Christie

Great Promotion and Publicity Ideas for Youth Ministry
Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1994 . Softcover . Very Good / . 8 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Previous owner's name inked on half title page, unmarked elsewhere. 160 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
17) A Manual of Pastoral Problems and Procedures
Lloyd Merle Perry and Edward John Lias

Grand Rapids : Baker Book House , 1979 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 8.25 x 11.25 Tall . Used. No ownership marking. Solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 171 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
18) The Collaborative Leader: Listening to the Wisdom of God's People
Loughlan Sofield, S.T. , Donald H. Kuhn

The Collaborative Leader: Listening to the Wisdom of God's People
Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 1995 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 224 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
19) Judgment in Pastoral Counseling
Lowell G. Colston

Judgment in Pastoral Counseling
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1969 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked pages, straight spine, solid book block and firm binding. 207 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
20) The Power of Fantasy: Where our Daydreams Come From and How They Can Help or Harm Us
Lucy Freeman and Kerstin Kupfermann

The Power of Fantasy: Where our Daydreams Come From and How They Can Help or Harm Us
New York : Continuum , 1988 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 210 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.45
21) Counseling the Dying
M. Bowers, E. Jackson, J. Knight, L. LeShan

Counseling the Dying
New York : Nelson & Sons , 1964 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Former monasterly library copy with usual library markings. Card pocket neatly pasted on back of front cover. Clean and unmarked text. No dust jacket. 183 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
22) Pillars of Flame: Power, Priesthood, and Spiritual Maturity
Maggie Ross

San Francisco : Harper & Row , 1988 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 214 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
23) Giving Birth: Reclaiming Biblical Metaphor for Pastoral Practice
Margaret L. Hammer

Giving Birth: Reclaiming Biblical Metaphor for Pastoral Practice
Louisville : Westminster/John Knox Press , 1994 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 226 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
24) Ministers of Care
Marilyn Kofler, SP & Kevin O'Connor

Ministers of Care
Chicago : Liurgy Training Publications , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Stiff card wraps in stapled binding. Clean and unmarked. 51 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
25) Meditations for Ministers
Mark G. Boyer

Meditations for Ministers
Chicago : ACTA , 2000 . Softcover . New / . 5 x 7.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 159 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.45
26) Christians with Secular Power
Mark Gibbs

Christians with Secular Power
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1981 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 133 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
27) A Stole Is a Towel: Lessons Learned in the Parish Ministry
Martha B. Kriebel

New York : Pilgrim Press , 1988 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Clean and unmarked interior. Solid binding. 103 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
28) Madonna Center: Pioneer Catholic Social Settlement
Mary Agnes Amberg, George C. Lane, SJ, editor

Madonna Center: Pioneer Catholic Social Settlement
Chicago : Loyola University Press , 1976 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in a new mylar cover. 220 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $41.50
29) A Time of Awakening: The Young Christian Worker Story in the United States. 1938 to 1970
Mary Irene Zotti

A Time of Awakening: The Young Christian Worker Story in the United States. 1938 to 1970
Chicago : Loyola University Press , 1991 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 1 x 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Slightest shelf wear to dustjacket. In fresh clear mylar film cover. 333 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
30) Healing the Eight Stages of Life
Matthew Linn, Sheila Fabricant, Dennis Linn

Healing the Eight Stages of Life
New York : Paulist Press , 1988 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 262 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
31) The Journey to Emmaus: A Way to Care for People Facing Death
Max Reid

The Journey to Emmaus: A Way to Care for People Facing Death
Melbourne : The Joint Board of Christian Education , 1996 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 52 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
32) For All the Saints:The Practice of Ministry in the Faith Community
Melanie A. May

For All the Saints:The Practice of Ministry in the Faith Community
Elgin : The Brethren Press , 1990 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 141 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
33) Taking on the Gods: The Task of the Pastoral Counselor
Merle R. Jordan

Nashville : Abingdon , 1988 . Softcover . Good / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Good. Pencilled underlining on text and occasional scholarly marginalia. 160 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
34) That They Might Live: Power, Empowerment and Leadership in the Church
Michael Downey, editor

That They Might Live: Power, Empowerment and Leadership in the Church
New York : Crossroad , 1991 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 222 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $51.50
35) Equipping the Saints: Mobilizing Laity for Ministry
Michael J. Christensen, editor

Equipping the Saints: Mobilizing Laity for Ministry
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 2000 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 206 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
36) Annulment: The Wedding That Was
Michael Smith Foster

Annulment: The Wedding That Was
Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1999 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Former library copy with discreet stamps on prelims, unmarked text. Appears unread. Minimal shelf wear. 205 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
37) Abortion & Healing: A Cry to Be Whole
Michael T. Mannion

Abortion & Healing: A Cry to Be Whole
Kansas City : Sheed & Ward , 1986 . Softcover . Very Good / . 4.25" x 7.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. 111 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
38) Youth and the Future of the Church: Ministry with Youth and Young Adults
Michael Warren

Minneapolis : The Seabury Press , 1982 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, crisp and tight. 148 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
39) Youth and the Future of the Church: Ministry with Youth and Young Adults
Michael Warren

Youth and the Future of the Church: Ministry with Youth and Young Adults
New York : Seabury Press , 1982 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. A nice copy in Very Good condition. Mildly rubbed covers. Clean and unmarked. Tight binding as many pages still unread. 146 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
40) Get 'Em Talking: 104 Great Discussion Starters for Youth Groups
Mike Yaconelli & Scott Koenigsaecker

Get 'Em Talking: 104 Great Discussion Starters for Youth Groups
Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1989 . Softcover . Very Good / . 8 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Previous owner's name inked on half title page, unmarked elsewhere. 160 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
41) Love in the Mortar Joints: The Story of Habitat for Humanity
Millard Fuller & Diane Scott

Love in the Mortar Joints: The Story of Habitat for Humanity
Clinton : Association Press , 1997 . Softcover . New / . . New. The story of Habitat for Humanity Inc., an organization which builds homes and communities for poor people, financing them through 'The Economics of Jesus'--the sacrificial giving of money and labor by the comparatively rich to help those who are in need. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.45
42) Ministerial Ethics and Etiquette
Nolan B. Harmon

Ministerial Ethics and Etiquette
Nashville : Abingdon , 1987 . Softcover . Like New / . 5 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 187 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
43) All God's People Are Ministers: Equipping Church Members for Ministry
Patricia N. Page

All God's People Are Ministers: Equipping Church Members for Ministry
Minneapolis : Augsburg Fortress , 1994 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 110 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
44) The Reconciling Parish: A Process for Returning or Alienated Catholics
Patrick J. Brennan

The Reconciling Parish: A Process for Returning or Alienated Catholics
Allen : Tabor Publishing , 1990 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and tight. 153 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
45) The Funeral Vestige or Value
Paul E. Irion

: Parthenon Press , 1966 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Uncreased spine and tight binding. Clean and unmarked interior. 240 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
46) The Funeral Vestige or Value
Paul E. Irion

Nashville : Parthenon Press , 1966 . Softcover . Good / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Pastor's bookplate on front flyleaf. Occasional inked brackets and arrows on margins. Three pages with one or two sentences underlined. Solitary reading crease on spine. Tight binding. 240 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
47) Back to Jerusalem: Three Chinese House Church Leaders Share Their Vision to Complete the Great Comission
Paul Hattaway, Brother Yun, Peter Xu Yongze, and Enoch Wang

Back to Jerusalem: Three Chinese House Church Leaders Share Their Vision to Complete the Great Comission
Waynesboro : Piquant/Gabriel Publishing , 2003 . Softcover . New / . 5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 151 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
48) Let Someone Hold You: The Journey of a Hospice Priest
Paul Morrissey

New York : Crossroad , 1994 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex- library copy with usual stamps and marks on front endpaper, unmarked text. Crisp pages. 259 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
49) Pastoral Presence and the Diocesan Priest
Paul T. Keyes

Pastoral Presence and the Diocesan Priest
Whitinsville : Affirmation Press , 1978 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. In Good condition. No previous ownership marking except for locator sticker taped to spine. Faint damp stain to bottom corner with slight warping to pages else a pleasing copy. 142 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) Sexual Misconduct in Counseling and Ministry (Contemporary Christian Counseling)
Peter Mosgofian, M.A. and George Ohlschlager, M.S.W.,J.D

Sexual Misconduct in Counseling and Ministry (Contemporary Christian Counseling)
Dallas : Word Publishing Group , 1994 . Hardcover . Like New / . . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Very minor shelf wear. 350 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 191 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: