Ministryfrom Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse Ministry | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / Theology / History books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 191 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Equipper's Guide to Every-Member Ministry: Eight Ways Ordinary People Can Do the Work of the Church
|
|
|
Downers Grove : InterVarsity Press , 1992 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and tight. 203 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 2) |
Christianity and Change
|
|
|
Kansas City : Sheed & Ward , 1990 . Softcover . New / . . New. Author shows a fresh integration of state-of-the-art psycho-therapeutic approaches with traditional Christian thought. He provides a skill building format that is ideal for either counseling or classroom use. New. Overstock. Minor shelf wear and scuff more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Connecting Church: Beyond Small Groups to Authentic Community
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 2001 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 254 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 4) |
Encounters with Angels: Psyche and Spirit in the Counseling Situation
|
|
|
Chicago : Loyola University Press , 1992 . Softcover . Like New / . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and tight. 179 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Forming a Small Christian Community
|
|
|
Mystic : Twenty-Third Publications , 1992 . Softcover . New / . . New. New. Overstock. 178 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 6) |
A Call to the Laity
|
|
|
Westminster : Newman Press , 1957 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Former monasterly library copy with attendant library markings on endpapers. Card pocket neatly pasted on back of front cover. Clean and unmarked edges and text. No dust jacket. 237 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 7) |
Mental Illness and the Religious Life
|
|
|
Milwaukee : Bruce , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.75" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 198 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 8) |
New Life in the Church
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Brothers , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. No dust jacket. Clean and unmarked. Attractive rough cut pages. 155 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
I Don't Know What to Say: How to Help and Support Someone Who Is Dying
|
|
|
Boston : Little, Brown & Co. , 1989 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar. 247 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Call of Service: A Witness to Idealism
|
|
|
Boston : Houghton Mifflin , 1993 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. Crisp and bright. Tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 306 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
News That is Good: Evangelization for Catholics
|
|
|
Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 1990 . Softcover . Like New / . 1 x 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. In Like New condition. Appears unread. Clean, crisp and tight. 149 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Religion and Counseling: The Psychological Impact of Religious Belief
|
|
|
New York : Continuum , 1990 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 225 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 13) |
When A Person Dies: Pastoral Theology in Death Experiences
|
|
|
New York : Crossroad , 1984 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and tight. Mildly age-toned covers. 124 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 14) |
Ambition in Ministry: Our Spiritual Struggle with Success, Achievement, & Competition
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon , 1993 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 128 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Christian Care and Counseling: A Practical Guide
|
|
|
Wilton : Morehouse-Barlow Co., Inc. , 1980 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked interior. 128 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 16) |
Love the Stranger: Christian Ministry in Multi-Faith Areas
|
|
|
London : SPCK , 1986 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . New. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 161 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 17) |
Why Teenagers Reject Religion and What to Do About It
|
|
|
Washington, DC : Review and Herald Publishing Association , 1978 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Covers rubbed along edges. Clean, unmarked, crisp and tight. 60 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 18) |
Into the Light: A Simple Way to Pray with the Sick and the Dying
|
|
|
Nashville : The Upper Room , 1988 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and tight. 141 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 19) |
Ministry in Crisis: Changing Perspectives on Ordination and the Priesthood of All Believers
|
|
|
Minneapolis : Augsburg , 1987 . Softcover . New / . 5.25" x 7.75" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 94 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
To Set One's Heart: Belief and Teaching in the Church
|
|
|
Atlanta : John Knox Press , 1983 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 102 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 21) |
Growing Pains in Ministry
|
|
|
Whitinsville : Affirmation Books , 1983 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 240 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 22) |
Christ & Life Today
|
|
|
Pulaski : Franciscan Publishers , 1971 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5" x 7.75" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked pages. Tight and solid. 318 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 23) |
Faith that Hurts, Faith that Heals: Understanding the Fine Line Between Healthy Faith & Spiritual Abuse
|
|
|
Nashville : Thomas Nelson , 1993 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. No mark of previous ownership. Clean and tight. 316 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 24) |
Patterns of Christian Community: A Statement of Community Order
|
|
|
Ann Arbor : Servant , 1984 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. Softcover. New. Overstock. 86 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 25) |
A Christian View of Youth and Sexuality (Adult Guide)
|
|
|
Sidell : Steve Clapp , 1981 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. Clean and crisp. 67 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 26) |
Being the Church
|
|
|
Anaheim : Pastoral Care Ministries , 1994 . Softcover . New / . 8.5" x 11" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 195 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 27) |
Living in the Margins: Intentional Communities and the Art of Interpretation
|
|
|
New York : Crossroad , 1996 . Softcover . New / . 6" x 9" Tall . New. This book sheds light on the meaning and value of intentional faith communities in the margins of the parish life. New. Overstock. Minor shelf wear and scuff marks to covers. 244 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 28) |
Questions Teens are Asking Today
|
|
|
St. Louis : Concordia , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Previous owner's address label on half title page, unmarked elsewhere. Tight. Light crease on front cover. 144 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 29) |
Theology of Ministry
|
|
|
Ramsey : Paulist Press , 1983 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked text. 211 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 30) |
The RCIA Transforming the Church: A Resource for Pastoral Implementation
|
|
|
Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1989 . Softcover . Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Good. Inscribed and signed by the Author on title page, unmarked elsewhere. Occasional neat highlighting to text. Solid and tight. 206 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Dream of God: A Call to Return
|
|
|
Boston : Cowley Publications , 1991 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 151 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 32) |
Birthing a Living Church
|
|
|
New York : Crossroad , 1988 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with attendant unobtrusive library stamps. Minimal wear. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 183 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
Banquets & Beggars: Dramas and Meditations on Six Parables
|
|
|
Minneapolis : Augsburg , 1974 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and tight. Mildly rubbed covers. 128 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 34) |
Aids: Living & Dying with Hope, Issues in Pastoral Care
|
|
|
Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1988 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 184 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Internet Church
|
|
|
Nashville : Word , 2000 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 174 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 36) |
Luck a Secular Faith
|
|
|
Louisville : Westminster John Knox Press , 1995 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 111 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Experience of Hope: Mission and Ministry in Changing Urban Communities
|
|
|
Minneapolis : Augsburg , 1991 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked, Minor shelf wear. 144 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 38) |
Lay Ministry: A Theological, Spiritual, & Pastoral Handbook
|
|
|
New York : Crossroad , 1997 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 321 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 39) |
Confident & Competent: A Challenge for the Lay Church
|
|
|
Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . 4.75" x 7.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Previouus owner's name inked on flyleaf, unmarked elsewhere. 110 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 40) |
Empowering Disciples: Adult Education in the Church
|
|
|
Ottawa : Novalis , 1990 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 361 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 41) |
Catholics Experiencing Divorce: Grieving, Healing, and Learning to Live Again
|
|
|
Liguori : Liguori Publications , 1991 . Softcover . New / . 5" x 7.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 79 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 191 listings found. |





































