Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Ministry

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 191 listings found.
1) Ministry and Sexuality: Cases, Counseling, and Care
G. Lloyd Rediger

Ministry and Sexuality: Cases, Counseling, and Care
Minneapolis : Fortress Press , 1990 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. 156 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
2) Handbook for Ministers of Care
Genevieve Glen, O.S.B., Marilyn Kofler, S.P., Kevin O'Connor

Chicago : Liturgy Training Publications , 1997 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Owner's address label and date on title page, unmarked elsewhere. 89 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
3) Jesus Our Contemporary
Geoffrey Ainger

Jesus Our Contemporary
New York : Seabury Press , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages. Tight and square. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Indexed. 128 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
4) Conscience and Caring (Creative Pastoral Care and Counseling Series)
Geoffrey Peterson, Howard J. Clinebell, editor

Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1982 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Name on half-title page, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. 84 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
5) Ministry to the Hospitalized
Gerald R. Niklas & Charlotte Stefanics

Ministry to the Hospitalized
New York : Paulist Press , 1975 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Tight. 135 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
6) When I Grow Old to Dream: Coping With Alzheimer's Disease
Gerry Naughtin & Terry Laidler

When I Grow Old to Dream: Coping With Alzheimer's Disease
Australia : Collins Dove Publishers , 1991 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 240 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.45
7) Making the Ministry Relevant
Hans Hofmann, editor

Making the Ministry Relevant
New York : Charles Scribner's Sons , 1960 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Blacked out former owner's name on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. A light touch of age toning to pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 169 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
8) Concilium Religion in the Seventies: The Plurality of Ministries
Hans Kung & Walter Kasper, editors

Concilium Religion in the Seventies: The Plurality of Ministries
New York : Herder & Herder , 1972 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Tan buckram binding. Sans dust jacket. Monastery stamps. 152 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
9) Pastoral Counseling with People in Distress
Harold J. Haas

Pastoral Counseling with People in Distress
St. Louis : Concordia , 1970 . Softcover . New / . . New. Author integrates his knowledge of the pastoral ministry and his knowledge from clinical psychology to produce a point of view about how to approach people in distress and a way to approach counseling. He also draws a distinction between pastoral counsel more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
10) The Way of the Heart
Henri J.M. Nouwen

New York : HarperSanFrancisco , 1991 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Mildly age toned. 96 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) With God's Oldest Friends: Pastoral Visiting in the Nursing Home
Henry C. Simmons & Mark A. Peters

With God's Oldest Friends: Pastoral Visiting in the Nursing Home
Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1996 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 103 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
12) Models of Ministry: Afterthoughts on Fifty Years
Henry E. Horn

Minneapolis : Fortress Press , 1989 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Previous owner's name inked neatly on free front endpaper. Unmarked elsewhere. Crisp throughout. 87 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) The Family and Pastoral Care
Herbert Anderson, Don S. Browning, editor

The Family and Pastoral Care
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1984 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Some underlining on text. 128 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
14) At the Edge of Hope: Christian Laity in Paradox
Howard Butt

At the Edge of Hope: Christian Laity in Paradox
New York : Crossroad/Seabury , 1978 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. 211 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
15) Basic Types of Pastoral Care & Counseling: Resources for the Ministry of Healing & Growth
Howard Clinebell

Basic Types of Pastoral Care & Counseling: Resources for the Ministry of Healing & Growth
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1984 . Hardcover . Very Good / . 1.25 x 5.5 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name on free front endpaper, unmarked elsehwere. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked pages. 463 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
16) This Train is Bound for Glory
Irving & Cornelia Sussman

This Train is Bound for Glory
Chicago : Franciscan Herald Press , 1969 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . .75" x 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery copy with attendant unobtrusive stamps, locator sticker on front panel of dust jacket and card pocket on back of front cover.. Unmarked text. Tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 174 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
17) Mental Illness for Caregivers
Irving G. Walman

Gladstone : Alma , 1998 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 118 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
18) Spiritual Growth in Youth Ministry
J. David Stone

Spiritual Growth in Youth Ministry
Loveland : Group Books , 1985 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . .75" x 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Minor shelfwear. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 216 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
19) Small Group Leaders' Handbook: The Next Generation
J. Long, A. Beyerlein, S. Keiper, P. Pell, N. Thiel & D. Whallon

Small Group Leaders' Handbook: The Next Generation
Downers Grove : Inter Varsity Press , 1995 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. Clean and unmarked text. Tight. 202 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
20) As Ministers of Christ: The Christological Dimension of Ministry in the New Testament, An Exegetical and Theological Study
J.T. Forestell

As Ministers of Christ: The Christological Dimension of Ministry in the New Testament, An Exegetical and Theological Study
Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1991 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 199 pages more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
21) Minding the Soul: Pastoral Counseling as Remembering
James B. Ashbrook

Minding the Soul: Pastoral Counseling as Remembering
Philadelphia : Fortress , 1996 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 259 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
22) The Management of Ministry: Leadership, Purpose, Structure, Community
James D. Anderson and Ezra Earl Jones

The Management of Ministry: Leadership, Purpose, Structure, Community
New York : Harper & Row , 1978 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and crisp pages. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 202 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
23) Method In Ministry: Theological Reflection and Christian Ministry
James D. Whitehead & Evelyn Eaton Whitehead

Method In Ministry: Theological Reflection and Christian Ministry
New York : Crossroad/Seabury , 1980 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. New. Ex-libris. Previous owner's name on free front endpaper. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 203 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.45
24) Shadows of the Heart: A Spirituality of the Painful Emotions
James D. Whitehead and Evelyn Eaton Whitehead

Shadows of the Heart: A Spirituality of the Painful Emotions
New York : Crossroad , 1996 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 205 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
25) The Emerging Laity: Returning Leadership to the Community of Faith
James D. Whitehead and Evelyn Eaton Whitehead

The Emerging Laity: Returning Leadership to the Community of Faith
New York : Doubleday/Image , 1988 . Softcover . New / . . New. A timely and important examination of the changing shape of leadership in the American Catholic Church and the role of the lay Catholic in today's church community. New. Overstock. Minor shelf wear. 216 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
26) Morality and Youth: Fostering Christian Identity
James DiGiacomo, S.J

Morality and Youth: Fostering Christian Identity
Kansas City : Sheed & Ward , 1993 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 156 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
27) Pastoral Theology: A Black-Church Perspective
James H. Harris

Pastoral Theology: A Black-Church Perspective
Minneapolis : Fortress Press , 1991 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 147 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
28) Code, Community, Ministry
James H. Provost, editor

Code, Community, Ministry
Washington, D.C. : Canon Law Society of America , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Previous owner name inked neatly on half title page, unmarked elsewhere. 116 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
29) Dead Serious: A Book for Teenagers About Suicide
Jane Mersky Leder

New York : Atheneum , 1987 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket protected in fresh mylar cover. 144 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
30) Vatican II: The Christian Layman
Jeremiah Newman, editor

Vatican II: The Christian Layman
Dublin : Scepter , 1966 . Softcover . Good / . . Used. In Good condition. Clean and unmarked text. Damptain on bottom edge of text block, interior unaffected. 168 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
31) God Is in Our Midst: Leader's Guide for Children
Jerry Grabher

God Is in Our Midst: Leader's Guide for Children
St. Louis : Christian Board of Publication , 1990 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Owner's name inked on title page, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. 96 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
32) Christian Wholeness: Spiritual Direction for Today
Jesse M. Trotter

Wilton : Morehouse-Barlow Co., Inc. , 1982 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. In Good condition. One page with one underlining. 86 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
33) Spirituality and Personal Maturity
Joann Wolski Conn

Spirituality and Personal Maturity
New York : Paulist Press , 1989 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Good condition. Previous owner's name on back of front cover. Limited highlighting on some pages. 171 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
34) A Time for Healing: Overcoming the Perils of Ministry
Jody Seymour

Valley Forge : Judson Press , 1995 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unblemished. Crisp and tight. 110 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
35) Ministry Burnout
John A. Sanford

New York : Paulist Press , 1982 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris, small stamped priest's name on back of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Minor shelf wear. 117 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
36) The Mission and Future of the Catholic Press: Catholic Journalists Look at the Present and the Future
John F. Fink, editor

The Mission and Future of the Catholic Press: Catholic Journalists Look at the Present and the Future
Ronkonkoma : Catholic Press Association , 1998 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Previous owner address label on free front endpaper. Gently read. Clean, crisp, unmarked pages. Tight binding. 230 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
37) Ministries Examined: Laity, Clergy, Women, and Bishops in a Time of Change
John H. P. Reumann

Ministries Examined: Laity, Clergy, Women, and Bishops in a Time of Change
Minneapolis : Augsburg , 1987 . Softcover . New / . .75 x 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 271 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
38) Endurance: The Rhythm of Faith
John P. McNamee

Endurance: The Rhythm of Faith
Kansas City : Sheed & Ward , 1996 . Softcover . New / . 5.25" x 8.25" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 212 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
39) Counseling the Homosexual
John R. Cavanagh

Counseling the Homosexual
Huntington : Our Sunday Visitor , 1977 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1 x 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 352 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
40) Fundamental Marriage Counseling: A Catholic Viewpoint
John R. Cavanagh

Fundamental Marriage Counseling: A Catholic Viewpoint
Milwaukee : Bruce , 1963 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Good condition. Cleric's name inked on title page. Notation on free front endpaper. Occasional markings and underlinings on some pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 680 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
41) Foundations of Leadership for Youth Ministry: Leader's Guide
John Roberto

Foundations of Leadership for Youth Ministry:  Leader's Guide
New Rochelle : Don Bosco Multimedia , 1992 . Softcover . Like New / . 8.5 x 11 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Minor cover wear. 383 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
42) Access Guides to Youth Ministry: Early Adolescent Ministry
John Roberto, editor

Access Guides to Youth Ministry: Early Adolescent Ministry
New Rochelle : Don Bosco Multimedia , 1991 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 184 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
43) Marketing Your Ministry: Ten Critical Principles
John W. Pearson, Robert D. Hisrich

Brentwood : Wolgemuth & Hyatt , 1990 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. A nice copy in Very Good condition. Clean and crisp throughout. Tight binding. Signed by Author. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 116 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) Evangelization and Justice: New Insights for Christian Ministry
John Walsh, M.M

Evangelization and Justice: New Insights for Christian Ministry
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1982 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 107 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
45) Realization: Anthropology of Pastoral Care
Josef Godbrunner

Realization:  Anthropology of Pastoral Care
Notre Dame : University of Notre Dame Press , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 1" x 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Quarter cloth, no dust jacket. Ex-monastery library copy with attendant monastery stamps. Clean text and tight binding. 221 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
46) Realization: The Anthropology of Pastoral Care
Josef Goldbrunner

Realization: The Anthropology of Pastoral Care
Notre Dame : University of Notre Dame , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Price clipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. 221 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
47) All Things to All Men (Pastoral Theology Today)
Joseph F.X. Cevetello, editor

All Things to All Men (Pastoral Theology Today)
New York : Joseph F. Wagner, Inc. , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Straight spine, square corners, tight binding. Clean and unmarked pages. Crease and closed on dust jacket. In new mylar cover. 438 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
48) The Call to Ministry: The Vision of Bishop John J. Sullivan
Julie Sly

The Call to Ministry: The Vision of Bishop John J. Sullivan
Kansas City : Sheed & Ward , 1994 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 150 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
49) Standing in the Shadow: Help and Encouragement for Suicide Survivors
June Cerza Kolf

Standing in the Shadow: Help and Encouragement for Suicide Survivors
Grand Rapids : Baker Book House , 2002 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 95 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
50) Inviting the Mystic Supporting the Prophet: An Introduction to Spiritual Direction
Katherine Marie Dyckman, S.N.J.M. and L. Patrick Carroll, S.J

Ramsey : Paulist Press , 1981 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. One dog-eared page. Crisp and tight. 92 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 191 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: