Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Ministry Books

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

Browse books in Ministry | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 199 listings found.
1) Sexual Assault of Children and Adolescents
A. Burgess, A. Groth, L.Holmstrom, and S. Sgroi

Sexual Assault of Children and Adolescents
Lexington : Lexington Books , 1977 . Softcover . Like New / . 6.25" x 9" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and tight. 767 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $42.45
Add to cart 
2) A Practical Guide to Ministry
A. David Bos

A Practical Guide to Ministry
Louisville : Westminster John Knox Press , 1993 . Softcover . New / . 5 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 84 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
3) Sacrifice and Delight: Spirituality for Ministry
Alan Jones

Sacrifice and Delight: Spirituality for Ministry
San Francisco : Harper , 1992 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Shelf wear to dust jacket. In new mylar cover. 208 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
Add to cart 
4) Let My People Go: Empowering Laity for Ministry
Alvin J. Lindgre and Norman Shawchuck

Let My People Go: Empowering Laity for Ministry
Nashville : Abingdon , 1984 . Softcover . Good / . 5.25" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Good condition. A used copy with markings to couple of pages. Previous ownership info on inside front cover. 144 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
5) The Crucible of Change: The Social Dynamics of Pastoral Practice
Andrew Greeley

The Crucible of Change:  The Social Dynamics of Pastoral Practice
New York : Sheed & Ward , 1968 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Good. Ex-libris. Cleric's name on flyleaf. Some helpful underlining and marginalia. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. 188 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
6) Ideas for Social Action: A Handbook on Mission and Service for Christian Young People
Anthony Campolo

Ideas for Social Action: A Handbook on Mission and Service for Christian Young People
Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1983 . Softcover . Like New / . 8 x 8 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 169 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
7) The Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feeling
Arlie Russell Hochschild

The Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feeling
Berkeley : University of California Press , 1983 . Softcover . New / . 5.25" x 8.35" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 307 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) To Heal As Jesus Healed (Revised Edition)
Barbara Shlemon Ryan, Dennis Linn & Matthew Linn

To Heal As Jesus Healed (Revised Edition)
Mineola : Resurrection Press , 1997 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 109 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
9) Lend Me Your Hands: A How To Do Book for the Lay Apostolate
Bernard F. Meyer, M.M

Chicago : Fides , 1955 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages. Solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 236 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
10) The Changing Family Life Cycle: A Framework for Family Therapy
Betty Carter & Monica McGoldrick

New York : Gardner Press , 1988 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 7.25 x 10.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. No markings noted. Solid and tight. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 593 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
11) The Anatomy of Bereavement
Beverley Raphael

New York : Basic Books, Inc. , 1982 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Former library copy in Good condition. Free front endpaper neatly removed. Unmarked text. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 440 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) A Shepherd's Care: Reflections On the Changing Role of the Pastor
Bishop's Committee on Priestly Life & Ministry

A Shepherd's Care: Reflections On the Changing Role of the Pastor
Washington D.C. : United States Catholic Conference , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Mild shelf wear. 84 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
13) Where's the Passion for Excellence in the Church? Shaping Discipleship Through Ministry and Theological Education
Carnegie Samuel Calian

Where's the Passion for Excellence in the Church? Shaping Discipleship Through Ministry and Theological Education
Wilton : Morehouse Publishing , 1989 . Softcover . Like New / . 5 x 8 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked, Minor shelf wear. 60 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) Religious Values in Counseling & Psychotherapy
Charles A. Curran

Religious Values in Counseling & Psychotherapy
New York : Sheed & Ward , 1969 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.5" x 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy. Previous owner's name and card pocket on free front endpaper. Locator no. sticker on dust jacket. Unmarked text. Solid and square. 398 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
15) The Caring Pastor: An Introduction to Pastoral Counseling in the Local Church
Charles F. Kemp

Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1985 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris, small stamped priest's name on back of front cover. Clean and unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Minor shelf wear. 175 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
16) Widening the Horizons: Pastoral Responses to a Fragmented Society
Charles V. Gerkin

Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1986 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Owner's library seal blindstamped on half-title page, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Crisp and tight throughout. 208 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
17) Caring Community: A Design for Ministry
Christin Lore-Kelly

Caring Community: A Design for Ministry
Chicago : Loyola University Press , 1983 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 X 9.5 tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 367 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
Add to cart 
18) The Ministry of Healing: Volume 2 of the History of the Alexian Brothers
Christopher J. Kauffman

The Ministry of Healing: Volume 2 of the History of the Alexian Brothers
New York : Seabury , 1978 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.25 x 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. Dust jacket in new mylar. Illustrated. 354 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
Add to cart 
19) Ministry & Meaning: A Religious History of Catholic Health Care in the United States
Christopher J. Kauffman

Ministry & Meaning: A Religious History of Catholic Health Care in the United States
New York : Continuum , 1995 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 306 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
Add to cart 
20) Religious Education Ministry with Youth
D. Campbell Wyckoff and Don Richter, editors

Religious Education Ministry with Youth
Birmingham : Religious Education Press , 1982 . Softcover . New / . .75 x 5.25 x 7.75 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 257 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
21) Evangelism Explosion Revised Edition: The Coral Ridge Program for Lay Witness
D. James Kennedy

Evangelism Explosion Revised Edition: The Coral Ridge Program for Lay Witness
Wheaton : Tyndale , 1977 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 7.5" x 10.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. No marking of previous ownership. Solid binding. No dust jacket as issued. 234 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
22) The Minister and the Care of Souls
Daniel Day Williams

The Minister and the Care of Souls
New York : Harper & Row , 1977 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 157 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
23) Faith Care: Ministering to All God's People Through the Ages of Life
Daniel O. Aleshire

Faith Care: Ministering to All God's People Through the Ages of Life
Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1988 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 179 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
24) The Supervision of Pastoral Care
David A. Steere, editor

The Supervision of Pastoral Care
Louisville : Westminster/John Knox , 1989 . Softcover . Like New / . 1" x 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 287 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
25) The Pastor In A Teaching Church
David M. Evans

The Pastor In A Teaching Church
Valley Forge : Judson Press , 1983 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Like New . Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 96 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
Add to cart 
26) Inside the Fence: A Handbook for Those in Prison Ministry
David M. Schilder

Inside the Fence: A Handbook for Those in Prison Ministry
New York : Alba House , 1999 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 139 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
27) Super Sketches for Youth Ministry: Thirty Creative Topical Dramas from Willow Creek Community Church
Debra Poling & Sharon Sherbondy

Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1991 . Softcover . Like New / . 8 x 8 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Uncreased spine. Clean and unmarked interior. Tight binding. 208 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
28) Social Ministry, Revised Edition
Dieter T. Hessel

Louisville : Westminster/John Knox , 1992 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 232 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
29) Do You Love Me? Ministry in Today's Church
Dominic Grassi

Do You Love Me?  Ministry in Today's Church
Chicago : Thomas More , 1991 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. In Like New condition. Appears unread. No spine crease. Clean pages. Tight. 178 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
30) Do You Love Me? Ministry in Today's Church
Dominic Grassi

Do You Love Me? Ministry in Today's Church
Chicago : Thomas More , 1991 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 178 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 199 listings found.