cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Ministry

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 191 listings found.
1) Sexual Assault of Children and Adolescents
A. Burgess, A. Groth, L.Holmstrom, and S. Sgroi

Sexual Assault of Children and Adolescents
Lexington : Lexington Books , 1977 . Softcover . Like New / . 6.25" x 9" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and tight. 767 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $42.45
2) A Practical Guide to Ministry
A. David Bos

A Practical Guide to Ministry
Louisville : Westminster John Knox Press , 1993 . Softcover . New / . 5 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 84 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
3) Sacrifice and Delight: Spirituality for Ministry
Alan Jones

Sacrifice and Delight: Spirituality for Ministry
San Francisco : Harper , 1992 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Shelf wear to dust jacket. In new mylar cover. 208 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
4) Let My People Go: Empowering Laity for Ministry
Alvin J. Lindgre and Norman Shawchuck

Let My People Go: Empowering Laity for Ministry
Nashville : Abingdon , 1984 . Softcover . Good / . 5.25" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Good condition. A used copy with markings to couple of pages. Previous ownership info on inside front cover. 144 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
5) The Crucible of Change: The Social Dynamics of Pastoral Practice
Andrew Greeley

The Crucible of Change:  The Social Dynamics of Pastoral Practice
New York : Sheed & Ward , 1968 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Good. Ex-libris. Cleric's name on flyleaf. Some helpful underlining and marginalia. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. 188 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.45
6) Ideas for Social Action: A Handbook on Mission and Service for Christian Young People
Anthony Campolo

Ideas for Social Action: A Handbook on Mission and Service for Christian Young People
Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1983 . Softcover . Like New / . 8 x 8 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 169 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
7) The Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feeling
Arlie Russell Hochschild

The Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feeling
Berkeley : University of California Press , 1983 . Softcover . New / . 5.25" x 8.35" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 307 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) To Heal As Jesus Healed (Revised Edition)
Barbara Shlemon Ryan, Dennis Linn & Matthew Linn

To Heal As Jesus Healed (Revised Edition)
Mineola : Resurrection Press , 1997 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 109 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
9) Lend Me Your Hands: A How To Do Book for the Lay Apostolate
Bernard F. Meyer, M.M

Chicago : Fides , 1955 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages. Solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 236 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
10) The Changing Family Life Cycle: A Framework for Family Therapy
Betty Carter & Monica McGoldrick

New York : Gardner Press , 1988 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 7.25 x 10.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. No markings noted. Solid and tight. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 593 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
11) The Anatomy of Bereavement
Beverley Raphael

New York : Basic Books, Inc. , 1982 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Former library copy in Good condition. Free front endpaper neatly removed. Unmarked text. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 440 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) Where's the Passion for Excellence in the Church? Shaping Discipleship Through Ministry and Theological Education
Carnegie Samuel Calian

Where's the Passion for Excellence in the Church? Shaping Discipleship Through Ministry and Theological Education
Wilton : Morehouse Publishing , 1989 . Softcover . Like New / . 5 x 8 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked, Minor shelf wear. 60 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) Religious Values in Counseling & Psychotherapy
Charles A. Curran

Religious Values in Counseling & Psychotherapy
New York : Sheed & Ward , 1969 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.5" x 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy. Previous owner's name and card pocket on free front endpaper. Locator no. sticker on dust jacket. Unmarked text. Solid and square. 398 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
14) The Caring Pastor: An Introduction to Pastoral Counseling in the Local Church
Charles F. Kemp

Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1985 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris, small stamped priest's name on back of front cover. Clean and unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Minor shelf wear. 175 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
15) Widening the Horizons: Pastoral Responses to a Fragmented Society
Charles V. Gerkin

Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1986 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Owner's library seal blindstamped on half-title page, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Crisp and tight throughout. 208 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
16) Caring Community: A Design for Ministry
Christin Lore-Kelly

Caring Community: A Design for Ministry
Chicago : Loyola University Press , 1983 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 X 9.5 tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 367 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
17) The Ministry of Healing: Volume 2 of the History of the Alexian Brothers
Christopher J. Kauffman

The Ministry of Healing: Volume 2 of the History of the Alexian Brothers
New York : Seabury , 1978 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.25 x 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. Dust jacket in new mylar. Illustrated. 354 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
18) Ministry & Meaning: A Religious History of Catholic Health Care in the United States
Christopher J. Kauffman

Ministry & Meaning: A Religious History of Catholic Health Care in the United States
New York : Continuum , 1995 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 306 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
19) Religious Education Ministry with Youth
D. Campbell Wyckoff and Don Richter, editors

Religious Education Ministry with Youth
Birmingham : Religious Education Press , 1982 . Softcover . New / . .75 x 5.25 x 7.75 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 257 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
20) Evangelism Explosion Revised Edition: The Coral Ridge Program for Lay Witness
D. James Kennedy

Evangelism Explosion Revised Edition: The Coral Ridge Program for Lay Witness
Wheaton : Tyndale , 1977 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 7.5" x 10.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. No marking of previous ownership. Solid binding. No dust jacket as issued. 234 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
21) The Minister and the Care of Souls
Daniel Day Williams

The Minister and the Care of Souls
New York : Harper & Row , 1977 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 157 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
22) Faith Care: Ministering to All God's People Through the Ages of Life
Daniel O. Aleshire

Faith Care: Ministering to All God's People Through the Ages of Life
Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1988 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 179 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
23) The Supervision of Pastoral Care
David A. Steere, editor

The Supervision of Pastoral Care
Louisville : Westminster/John Knox , 1989 . Softcover . Like New / . 1" x 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 287 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
24) The Pastor In A Teaching Church
David M. Evans

The Pastor In A Teaching Church
Valley Forge : Judson Press , 1983 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Like New . Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 96 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
25) Inside the Fence: A Handbook for Those in Prison Ministry
David M. Schilder

Inside the Fence: A Handbook for Those in Prison Ministry
New York : Alba House , 1999 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 139 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
26) Super Sketches for Youth Ministry: Thirty Creative Topical Dramas from Willow Creek Community Church
Debra Poling & Sharon Sherbondy

Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1991 . Softcover . Like New / . 8 x 8 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Uncreased spine. Clean and unmarked interior. Tight binding. 208 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
27) Social Ministry, Revised Edition
Dieter T. Hessel

Louisville : Westminster/John Knox , 1992 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 232 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
28) Do You Love Me? Ministry in Today's Church
Dominic Grassi

Do You Love Me?  Ministry in Today's Church
Chicago : Thomas More , 1991 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. In Like New condition. Appears unread. No spine crease. Clean pages. Tight. 178 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
29) Do You Love Me? Ministry in Today's Church
Dominic Grassi

Do You Love Me? Ministry in Today's Church
Chicago : Thomas More , 1991 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 178 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
30) Do You Love Me?: Ministry in Today's Church
Dominic Grassi

Do You Love Me?:  Ministry in Today's Church
Chicago : Thomas More , 1991 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. This book explores the common ground upon which everyone involved in ministry can stand. Author searches out and illuminates the underlying basis that must inform all ministry: a deep love of the people whom the ministries serve. Ex-church library copy more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
31) Marriage Encounter: A Guide for Sharing
Don Demarest, Jerry & Marilyn Sexton

Marriage Encounter: A Guide for Sharing
St. Paul : Carillon Books , 1977 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. 241 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.45
32) Contemporary Images of Christian Ministry
Donald E. Messer

Contemporary Images of Christian Ministry
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1989 . Softcover . New / . . New. Five contemporary images, along with their implications for ministry: Wounded Healer, Servant Leader, Political Mystic, Practical Theologian and Enslaved Liberator. New. Overstock. Minor shelf wear. 207 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
33) The Emerging Layman: The Role of the Catholic Layman in America
Donald J. Thorman

The Emerging Layman: The Role of the Catholic Layman in America
New York : Doubleday , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 234 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
34) Faith Without Form: Beliefs of Catholic Youth
E. Nancy McAuley and Moira Mathieson

Faith Without Form: Beliefs of Catholic Youth
Kansas City : Sheed & Ward , 1986 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. The results of a study in which Catholic youth from the Archdiocese of Washington, D.C., talked about religion, morality, and the Catholic Church, expressing their spiritual struggles and their frustrations with certain aspects of organized religion. New more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
35) The Pastor as Counselor (Pastoral Ministry Series)
Earl E. Shelp & Ronald H. Sunderland, editors

The Pastor as Counselor (Pastoral Ministry Series)
New York : The Pilgrim Press , 1991 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 100 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
36) Building Your Leadership Team: 200 Practical Ideas for Single Adult Ministry
Ed Weising & Wayne Fassett

Building Your Leadership Team: 200 Practical Ideas for Single Adult Ministry
Colorado Springs : David C. Cook Publishing , 1995 . Softcover . New / . 7" x 10" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 144 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
37) Parish Counseling
Edgar N. Jackson

Parish Counseling
New York : Aronson , 1975 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Previous owner's name inked neatly on half title page, clean and unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 221 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
38) The Church in Perspective: Standard Lay Readers' Training Course
Edmund B. Partridge

Wilton : Morehouse-Barlow Co. , 1969 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris, cleric's name stamped on back of front cover. Clean, crisp and tight. Appears unread. No spine crease. Little to no wear. 113 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
39) Ministry: Leadership in the Community of Jesus Christ
Edward Schillebeeckx

Ministry: Leadership in the Community of Jesus Christ
New York : Crossroad , 1991 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 165 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
40) Ministry: Leadership in the Community of Jesus Christ
Edward Schillebeeckx

Ministry: Leadership in the Community of Jesus Christ
New York : Crossroad , 1981 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and tight. Card pocket neatly glued to back of front cover and partially covered by flap of dust jacket. Dust jacket in fresh mylar film cover. 165 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
41) Ministry: Leadership in the Community of Jesus Christ
Edward Schillebeeckx

Ministry: Leadership in the Community of Jesus Christ
New York : Crossroad , 1981 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Good. Ex-library copy in Good condition. Small library stamp on top edge. No free front endpaper. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 165 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
42) A Gentle Death: Personal Caregiving to the Terminally Ill
Elizabeth S. Callari

Greensboro : Tudor , 1986 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex- library copy with minimal stamps on front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 123 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
43) Sharing the Journey: Active Reflections on the Church's Presence with Mentally Retarded Persons
Ellen Cook

Dubuque : Wm. C. Brown Co. , 1986 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. In Like New condition. Clean and crisp throughout. Appears unread. 132 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
44) Music Leadership in the Church
Eric Routley

Music Leadership in the Church
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1967 . Softcover . Good / . 4.75" x 7.25" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Faded covers. Clean and unmarked except for neat underlining on page I only. 127 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.45
45) Community of Faith: Crafting Christian Communities Today
Evelyn Eaton Whitehead & James D. Whitehead

Community of Faith: Crafting Christian Communities Today
Mystic : Twenty-Third Publications , 1992 . Softcover . New / . 6" x 9" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 157 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
46) Creative Leadership Series: Building A Great Children's Ministry
Evelyn M.R. Johnson & Bobbie Bower

Creative Leadership Series: Building A Great Children's Ministry
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1992 . Softcover . New / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 120 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
47) Words Made Flesh: Scripture, Psychology & Human Communication
Fran Ferder

Words Made Flesh: Scripture, Psychology & Human Communication
Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 1986 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and tight. 183 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
48) Community: A Trinity of Models
Frank G. Kirkpatrick

Community: A Trinity of Models
Washington, DC : Georgetown Press , 1986 . Softcover . New / . . New. Author sees in the recent formulation of community by John Mcmurray the greatest possibilities for developing a coherent and compressive notion of community that takes seriously both the unique individuality of each person and the possibility for these in more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $46.50
49) Building Faith in Families: Using the Sacraments in Pastoral Ministry
Frank Gasque Dunn

Building Faith in Families: Using the Sacraments in Pastoral Ministry
Wilton : Morehouse-Barlow , 1986 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 232 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
50) The Catholic Handbook for Engaged and Newly Married Couples
Frederick W. Marks

The Catholic Handbook for Engaged and Newly Married Couples
Milford : Faith Publishing , 1994 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 288 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 191 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: