Preachingfrom Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse Preaching | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Preaching books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 123 listings found. |
| 1) |
More Preaching Values in the Epistles of Paul: Volume II Second Corinthians, Galatians, Philippians, Colossians
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Brothers , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . .75 x 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Previous owner's name inked on free front endpaper. Clean and unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 255 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Silence of God
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Eerdmans , 1963 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 92 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 3) |
Hermeneutics: Principles and Processes of Biblical Interpretation
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Baker Book House , 1981 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1 x 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Previous owner's name inked neatly on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. 255 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 4) |
All the Holy Days and Holidays or Sermons on All National and Religious Memorial Days
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1988 . Hardcover . New /No Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . New. Blue clothbound hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. New. Overstock. 282 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
Why Didn't Noah Sqat Both Mosquitoes: Plus other humorous stories for clergy
|
|
|
Lima : CSS Publishing , 1994 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Light shelf wear to covers. 95 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
Preaching
|
|
|
New York : Joseph F. Wagner , 1941 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Clean and unmarked pages. Tight binding. 282 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 7) |
Principles and Practice of Preaching: A Comprehensive Study of Sermon Construction
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1956 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Owner's name on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Solid and tight binding. Light foxing on top edge of text block. Dust jacket in fresh mylar film cover. 272 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Bible on the Preaching of the Word
|
|
|
de Pere : St. Norbert Abbey Press , 1965 . Softcover . Very Good / . 4.5" x 6.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery library copy with attendant stamps and markings. Minimal wear. Clean text. 117 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 9) |
Reading, Preaching and Celebrating the Word
|
|
|
Palm Springs : Sunday Publications , 1981 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 117 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Restoring Word: Preaching As Pastoral Communication
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Row , 1987 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . .75" x 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 216 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 11) |
Where Now Is God?
|
|
|
Old Tappan : Revell , 1969 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages, straight spine, solid book block and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 128 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 12) |
Courage in Leadership: A Call to Boldness in Preaching, Teaching and Pastoral Care
|
|
|
Ann Arbor : Servant , 1988 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 128 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 13) |
God Has A Story Too: Sermons in Context
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1980 . Softcover . Good / . . Used. In Good condition. Helpful page highlighting and notations. 145 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 14) |
Imaginal Preaching: An Archetypal Perspective
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 1995 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 151 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.45
|
|
| 15) |
Preaching through the Saints
|
|
|
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1982 . Booklet . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked, Minor shelf wear. 64 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Art of Spiritual Snakehandling and Other Sermons
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon , 1978 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Solid and tight binding. Crisp throughout. 112 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Light in the Lantern: True Stories for Your Faith Journey
|
|
|
San Jose : Resource Publications , 1991 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Light shelf wear. 145 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 18) |
God's Gift: Sermons for Advent, Christmas and Epiphany Cycle C Gospel Texts
|
|
|
Lima : C.S.S. Publishing , 1991 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Previous owner's name stamped neatly on title page, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. 75 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Minister's Manual (Doran's), 1991 Edition
|
|
|
New York : Harper , 1991 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and crisp throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar film cover. 347 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 20) |
Giving Good Homilies: A Communications Guide for More Effective Preaching
|
|
|
Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 1984 . Softcover . Very Good / . 4.75" x 7.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery library copy with attendant stamps and marks. Unmarked text. Appears unread. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 21) |
Sermons of the Cure of Ars: Sermons for All the Sundays and Feast Days of the Year
|
|
|
Long Prairie : The Neumann Press , 1995 . Hardcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 380 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Best of Both Worlds
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Eerdmans , 1991 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Book Club Edition. Appears unread. Bookplate on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar. 235 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 23) |
Preaching the Parables Cycle A Texts
|
|
|
Lima : CSS Publishing , 1989 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Former monastery copywith discreet markings as such. Unmarked edges. Clean text and with little wear. Appears unread. 199 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Sunday Homily: Scriptural and Liturgical Renewal
|
|
|
Washington, D.C. : Thomist Press , 1966 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery copy with attendant stamps and marks. Unmarked text. Minor shelf wear. 141 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 25) |
A New Look at Preaching: Good News Studies
|
|
|
Wilmington : Michael Glazier , 1983 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 163 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 26) |
Fundamentals of Preaching
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1985 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris, small stamped name of priest on back of front cover. Clean, crisp and tight. Appears unread. No spine crease. Little to no wear. 213 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Greatest Wonder of All: Sermons for Lent and Easter Cycle C Gospel Texts
|
|
|
Lima : C.S.S. Publishing , 1991 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Previous owner's name stamped neatly on title page, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. 75 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 28) |
Preaching the Parables Cycle C Texts from Common, Lutheran and Roman Catholic Lectionaries
|
|
|
Lima : CSS Publishing , 1988 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Previous owner's name stamped on title page, unmarked text and tight binding. 234 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 29) |
Living for God
|
|
|
New York : Kenedy , 1934 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 1.5" x 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Clean and unmarked pages, straight spine, solid book block and firm binding. 333 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 30) |
When Catholics Speak About Jews
|
|
|
Chicago : Liturgy Trainig Publications , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Previous owner's name on copyright page, clean and unmarked elsewhere. 80 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.45
|
|
| 31) |
Spiritual Conferences
|
|
|
Rockford : TAN , 1978 . Softcover . Good / . 1 x 5 x 7.25 Tall . Used. In Good condition. Highlighting on introduction pages, unmarked elsewhere. 283 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 32) |
Sermons on Our Mothers
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Harvey M. Shelley , 1926 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5 x 7.5 tall . Collectible. Very Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket if issued. Wear to cloth with curled spine tips and rubbed corners. Solid and tight binding. Clean interior. Plain card pocket on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. 125 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 33) |
Concilium Theology in the Age of Renewal: The Renewal of Preaching-Theory and Practice
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Clean and unmarked. 195 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Great Church Year: The Best of Karl Rahner's Homilies, Sermons, and Meditations
|
|
|
New York , 1995 . Very Good / . 6 x 9 tall . Used more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Sermons of St. Francis de Sales on Our Lady
|
|
|
Rockford : Tan Books and Publishers,Inc. , 1985 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Light shelf wear to covers. 219 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 36) |
Climbing Jacob's Ladder: 12 Steps in Your Spiritual Journey
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon , 1990 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 110 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.45
|
|
| 37) |
The Integrity of Biblical Narrative: Story in Theology and Proclamation
|
|
|
Minneapolis : Fortress Press , 1990 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 128 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 38) |
You Haven' Seen Anything Yet: Sermons for Advent, Christmas, Epiphany Cycle B Gospel Texts
|
|
|
Lima : CSS Publishing , 1990 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Previous owner's name stamped neatly on half title page, unmarked elsewhere. 145 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 39) |
Preaching on the Brink: The Future of Homiletics
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1996 . Softcover . New / . 6" x 9" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 180 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.45
|
|
| 40) |
Priestly Beatitudes: Retreat Sermons
|
|
|
St. Louis : Herder , 1952 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 1.5" x 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Good. Buckram binding, no dust jacket. No mark of previous ownership. Darkened top edge of text block from age. 393 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 41) |
Illustrations for Biblical Preaching
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Baker Book House , 1989 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.5 x 6.5 x 9.25 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. No previous ownership markings. Dust jacket, in fresh mylar cover. 448 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 42) |
Redeeming Love
|
|
|
New York : Ernst Kaufmann , 1945 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean, unmarked and tight. Dust jacket is in new mylar cover. 125 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.45
|
|
| 43) |
Three Men Who Witnessed and Walked Away From Calvary and Other Sermons
|
|
|
Greenville : The Gospel Hour , 1973 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. No mark of former ownership. Clean pages and unmarked text. Solid binding. No dust jacket if issued. 270 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 44) |
Behold the Man!: And Other Sermons
|
|
|
Greenville : The Gospel Hour , 1975 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Appears unread. No mark of former ownership. Clean pages and unmarked text. Solid and tight binding. No dust jacket if issued. 151 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 45) |
Not Necessarily My Best Sermon
|
|
|
Canada : United Church Publlishing House , 1988 . Softcover . New / . 7 x 9.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 109 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 46) |
Strength of the Journey: Biblical Wisdom for Daily Living A New Collection of Sermons
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper , 2003 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Pages are clean, crisp and bright. No markings by previous owner. Tight and solid. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 47) |
To Praise, To Bless, To Preach
|
|
|
Huntington : Our Sunday Visitor , 1999 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 176 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Sermons on the Liturgy: For Sundays and Feastdays
|
|
|
Milwaukee : Bruce , 1953 . Hardcover . Very Good /Acceptable . 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clothbound. No mark of previous ownership. Dust jacket protected in fresh mylar cover. 332 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 49) |
Sermons on the Liturgy for Sundays and Feast Days
|
|
|
Milwaukee : Bruce , 1953 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Good condition. Helpful underlining on some pages. Solid and tight. 332 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $66.50
|
|
| 50) |
Short Sermons on the Gospels
|
|
|
New York : Joseph F. Wagner , 1914 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Collectible. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Previous owner's name penciled on front endpaper. Clean and unmarked elsewhere. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 123 listings found. |










































