Preachingfrom Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse Preaching | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Preaching books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 124 listings found. |
| 1) |
Proverbs and Epigrams
|
|
|
New York : Ottenheimer , 1954 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Bookplate on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket protected in new mylar. 143 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Christ in the Centuries and Other Sermons
|
|
|
New York : E.P. Dutton & Co. , 1893 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . .75" x 5" x 7.5" Tall . Used. Good. Ex-libris. Owner's name stamped on free front endpaper. Clothbound, sans dust jacket. Corners rubbed, tanned tissue guard and mild spine lean. Sticker residue on spine. Text clean and unmarked. 223 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 3) |
Selected Works of Joseph Cardinal Bernardin: Church and Society
|
|
|
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 2000 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 692 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 4) |
God's Word for Little Ones: 45 Creative Homily Resources for Children from Pre-School Through Third Grade Arranged by Seasons and Themes
|
|
|
Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 1991 . Softcover . Very Good / . 7.5 x 10 Tall . Used. Clean and unmarked. Illustrated with line drawings. 95 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 5) |
Short and Practical Funeral Addresses
|
|
|
New york : Joseph F. Wagner , 1939 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Buckram bound, no dust jacket. Mild wear to extremities. Clean and unmarked interior. 336 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 6) |
A Treasury of Notes, Quotes & Anecdotes for Sermon Building
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Baker Book House , 1976 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Ex-monastery library copy in Very Good condition. Discreet stamps on prelims and edges. Unmarked elsewhere. Firm binding. Indexed. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 293 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $51.50
|
|
| 7) |
Sermons for the Summer Season: Liturgical Sermons from Rogationtide and Pentecost
|
|
|
Kalamazoo : Cistercian Publications , 1991 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Cistercian Fathers Series: No. 53. 165 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 8) |
We Bring Good News: A Guide to Preaching and the Celebration of the Word
|
|
|
Dublin : Veritas , 1989 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 125 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Presence: The God Who Delivers and Guides
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper & Row , 1988 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 163 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 10) |
They Talked with God: Sermon Studies on New Testament Characters
|
|
|
Rock Island : Augustan , 1954 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Collectible. Very Good. Signed by Author. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Gift inscription. Unmarked text. Solid and square. 190 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Kingdom Also Rises: Sermons Preached at St. Peter's Church 1989-1991
|
|
|
Elmhurst : Charles H. Cosgrove , 1991 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Collectible. Like New. Signed by Author. Appears unread. Minor shelf wear. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 209 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 12) |
12 Sermons on the Resurrection
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Baker Book House , 1994 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Little to no wear. Clean and crisp throughout. 152 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 13) |
Lenten-Easter Sourcebook
|
|
|
New York : Abingdon , 1961 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Ex-libris, name inked on free front endpaper. Three pages with occasional inked underlining of text. Sound binding. Foxing on endpapers and on top edge of book block. Worn dust jacket in new mylar cover. 224 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
A Treasury of Story Sermons for Children
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Baker Book House , 1984 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-church library copy. Card pocket on back of rear cover, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Clean and crisp pages. 266 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 15) |
Preaching as Weeping, Confession, and Resistance: Radical Responses to Radical Evil
|
|
|
Louisville : Westminster/John Knox Press , 1992 . Softcover . Like New / . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 196 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.45
|
|
| 16) |
Interpreting Difficult Texts: Anti-Judaism and Christian Preaching
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Trinity Press International , 1989 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 133 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Source Book of Poetry for Ministers, Speakers and Writers
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Baker Book House , 1970 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Ex-libris, name inked on title page, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Uncreased spine and tight binding. 112 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 18) |
And Blessed is She: Sermons by Women
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper & Row , 1990 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar film cover. 247 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 19) |
Proclamation 3: Epiphany
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1985 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and crisp throughout. 61 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Grandeur and Misery of Man
|
|
|
New York : Oxford University Press , 1955 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. A used copy in Good condition. Pen underlining on one page. Edgeworn dust jacket in new mylar cover. 186 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Grandeur and Misery of Man
|
|
|
New York : Oxford University Press , 1955 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Good. Scarce lightly pencilled underlinings on five pages. Worn dust jacket in new mylar cover. 186 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
What Makes This Day Different?: Preaching Grace on Special Occasions
|
|
|
Cambridge : Cowley Publications , 1998 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Inscribed and signed by author on half-title page, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. 171 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 23) |
A Preacher's Primer
|
|
|
New York : Oxford University Press , 1950 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 4.5 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Former owner's name inked neatly on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Worn dust jacket in new mylar cover. 113 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 24) |
Proclaiming God's Message: A Study in the Theology of Preaching
|
|
|
Notre Dame : University of Notre Dame Press , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 1" x 6" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Ex-monastery library copy with attendant stamps and cleric's name blind stamped on free front endpaper. Unmarked pages and edges. Solid. 272 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 25) |
Scanning the Sunday Gospel
|
|
|
Milwaukee : The Bruce Publishing Company , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Solid book block and unmarked pages. Glass ring stain on front panel of dust jacket. In new mylar cover. 154 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 26) |
Preaching Biblically: Creating Sermons in the Shape of Scripture
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1983 . Softcover . New / . . New. Don Wardlaw demonstrates that preaching ought to be 'biblical' not only in the theological content but also in form and style. One of the most exciting books on preaching. New. Overstock. 173 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $12.45
|
|
| 27) |
Come Sit with Me Again: Sermons for Children
|
|
|
Cleveland : Pilgrim Press , 1987 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 100 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 28) |
Windows into the Lectionary: Seasonal Anecdotes for Preaching & Teaching
|
|
|
San Jose : Resource Publications , 1996 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 131 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 29) |
From Death to Birth
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1973 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Crisp and tight. Appears unread. 128 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 30) |
For the Sake of the Gospel
|
|
|
New York : Crossroad , 1990 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Light shelf wear. Dust jacket in new protective mylar cover. 181 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 31) |
Sowing and Reaping: The Parables of Jesus
|
|
|
Richmond : John Knox , 1964 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean but age-tanned pages. 91 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 32) |
From Text to Sermon: Responsible Use of the New Testament in Preaching
|
|
|
Atlanta : John Knox Press , 1978 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 117 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 33) |
Sermon Tests
|
|
|
Milwaukee : Northwestern Pubishing House , 1984 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Buckram bound, no dust jacket as issued. Ex-libris. Previous owner's name stamp on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. 179 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Bible and The New York Times
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Eerdmans , 1998 . Softcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Usual library stamps on endpapers, unmarked text. Appears unread. Very little wear. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 228 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
Wrestling with the Word: Christian Preaching from the Hebrew Bible
|
|
|
Valley Forge : Trinity Press , 1996 . Softcover . New / . .75" x 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 243 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 36) |
One Good Shoe, One Bad Shoe: Stories I Have Wanted to Tell
|
|
|
New York : Brown-Roa/Harcourt Brace & Co. , 1995 . Softcover . Very Good / . 9 x 6 Tall . Collectible. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Inscribed and signed by Author on title page. Spine devoid of reading crease, Clean and unmarked text. Illustrated. 186 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 37) |
As One Without Authority
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1989 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery library copy with attendant stamps and withdrawn markings. Appears unread. No spine crease. Clean pages and tight binding. 168 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 38) |
This Abiding Creed: An Unconventional Approach To The Apostles' Creed
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1940 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.25 Tall . Collectible. Clothbound, no dust jacket as issued. Rubbed spine tips and corners. Clean interior with no textual markings. Signed by the Author. 125 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 39) |
500 Illustrations: Stories from Life for Preaching & Teaching
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1998 . Softcover . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Very Good. Almost like new. Looks partially read. Crisp covers, tight binding, unmarked interior. 284. pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Best Sermons: A Treasury of Fifty-Two Inspiring Sermons from the World's Leading Protestant Clergymen Vol. X
|
|
|
New York : Trident Press , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Solid book block and tight binding. Edge-chipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. 407 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Word Disclosed: John's Story and Narrative Preaching
|
|
|
St. Louis : CBP Press , 1987 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Minor shelf wear to covers. 112 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 42) |
Preaching the Good News
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs : Prentice Hall , 1976 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, crisp and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 333 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.45
|
|
| 43) |
What Happened Next? Nine Messages on Some of Jesus' Great Acts and Stories
|
|
|
Minneapolis : Augsburg , 1987 . Softcover . New / . 5 x 7.75 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 108 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 44) |
Sermon Starters from the Greek New Testament
|
|
|
Nashville : Broadman Press , 1985 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Cl;ean and unmarked. 159 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 45) |
God's Good News: The Lyman Beecher Lectures at Yale
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Brothers , 1955 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . .75" x 5.75" x 8.25" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Previous owner's name on endpapers. Occasional underlining. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 182 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 46) |
To Hear the Word of God: Homilies at Mass
|
|
|
New York : Herder and Herder , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery copy with library stamps and card pocket. Clean and unmarked text. No dust jacket. 304 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 47) |
Worshipful Preaching
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1984 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Some shelf wear. 77 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 48) |
Homilies for Sundays of the Year Cycle C
|
|
|
Chicago : Franciscan Herald Press , 1973 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and tight. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 309 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 49) |
Feed My Sheep: Sermons on Contemporary Issues in Pastoral Care
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 1984 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and tight. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 50) |
Story As a Way to God: A Guide for Storytellers
|
|
|
San Jose : Resource Publications , 1991 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Light shelf wear. 153 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 124 listings found. |










































