Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Spirituality Theology

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

Go to page: 1 2 3 of 145 listings found.
1) Thomas Merton on Mysticism
Raymond Bailey

Thomas Merton on Mysticism
New York : Doubleday , 1975 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Former public library copy. No front free endpaper. Markings on some pages but marks do not mar text. 239 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
2) Christian Perfection and Contemplation
Reginald Garrigou-LaGrange, OP

Christian Perfection and Contemplation
St. Louis : Herder , 1954 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 470 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $151.50
3) Francis and Clare:The Complete Works (The Classics of Western Spirituality)
Regis J. Armstrong, OFM, Cap. & Ignatius C. Brady, OFM

Francis and Clare:The Complete Works (The Classics of Western Spirituality)
New York : Paulist Press , 1982 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. In Like New condition. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and tight. 256 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
4) Towards A Benedictine Theology of Manual Labor
Rembert Sorg, O.S.B

Towards A Benedictine Theology of Manual Labor
Lisle : St. Procopius Abbey , 1951 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.25" x 7.5" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Minor shelf wear. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 124 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $46.50
5) The Inner Core: Exploring the Mystical Christian Experience
Robert L. Marshall

The Inner Core: Exploring the Mystical Christian Experience
Unity Village : Unity Books , 2001 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean, bright and tight. 160 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
6) Is Faith Obsolete?
Robert McAfee Brown

Is Faith Obsolete?
Philadelphia : The Westminster Press , 1974 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Straight spine, solid book block, tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 157 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
7) The City of God
Saint Augustine

The City of God
New York : The Modern Library , 1950 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.75" x 7.75" x 9.75" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar film. 892 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
8) Exposition of the Seven Penitential Psalms
Saint John Fisher

Exposition of the Seven Penitential Psalms
San Francisco : Ignatius , 1998 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 284 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
9) Mysticism: True and False
Savinien Louismet, O.S.B

Mysticism: True and False
New York : P.J. Kenedy & Sons , 1918 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.5 Tall . Collectible. Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Moderate wear to cloth. Dust-darkened book edges. Evenly age toned interior. Cracked binding between pages 80 and 81. 153 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
10) No Exit
Sebastian Moore

No Exit
New York : Newman Press , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. A Very Good copy. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Clean, unmarked and tight. 151 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
11) The Future of Our Past: The Spanish Mystics Speak to Contemporary Spirituality
Segundo Galilea

The Future of Our Past: The Spanish Mystics Speak to Contemporary Spirituality
Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 1985 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Previous owner's name on half-title page, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Crisp throughout. 94 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
12) Catherine of Genoa: Purgation and Purgatory, The Spiritual Dialogue (The Classics of Western Spirituality)
Serge Hughes, translator

Catherine of Genoa: Purgation and Purgatory, The Spiritual Dialogue (The Classics of Western Spirituality)
New York : Paulist Press , 1979 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Tight. 163 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
13) In Search of Julian of Norwich
Sheila Upjohn

In Search of Julian of Norwich
London : Darton, Longman & Todd , 1989 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5" x 7.75" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. Clean and crisp throughout. 96 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
14) Waiting for God
Simone Weil, Emma Craufurd

Waiting for God
New York : Harper , 1973 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears partially read. A touch of uniform age browning near page edges. Unmarked throughout. 227 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) Waiting for God
Simone Weil, Emma Craufurd, translator

Waiting for God
New York : Harper Colophon Books , 1973 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Occasional underlining of text on some pages. A hint of even tan. 227 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) The Way of Divine Love
Sister Josefa Menendez

Rockford : TAN Books , 1981 . Softcover . Very Good / . 4.25 x 6.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No spine crease, clean and unmarked. 305 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
17) Meditations from Kierkegaard
Soren Kierkegaard, T.H. Croxall, translator & editor

Philadelphia : Westminster , 1955 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Former church library copy with associated stamps and marks. Underlining and marking of text. Notes on rear free endpaper. Edge chipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. 165 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
18) St. Anselm Basic Writings: Proslogium, Monologium, Gaunilon's: On Behalf of the Fool, Cur Deus Homo
St. Anselm, S.N. Deane, translator

St. Anselm Basic Writings: Proslogium, Monologium, Gaunilon's: On Behalf of the Fool, Cur Deus Homo
La Salle : Open Court Publishing , 1968 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Tan cloth binding, no dust jacket if issued. Ex-library copy with discreet attendant stamps on front flyleaves, unmarked text. Sturdy binding, solid text block, crisp pages. 288 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
19) The Complete Works of St. Teresa of Jesus
St. Teresa of Jesus, E. Allison Peers, translator and editor

The Complete Works of St. Teresa of Jesus
London : Sheed & Ward , 1975 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No marking by previous owner. Tight and square. 408 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $31.50
20) The Complete Works of St. Teresa of Jesus (Volume 2)
St. Teresa of Jesus, E. Allison Peers, translator and editor

The Complete Works of St. Teresa of Jesus  (Volume 2)
London : Sheed & Ward , 1975 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Well preserved. No marking by previous owner. Tight and square. 420 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $31.50
21) In the House of Memory: Ancient Celtic Wisdom for Everyday Life
Steve Rabey

In the House of Memory: Ancient Celtic Wisdom for Everyday Life
New York : Dutton , 1998 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 7.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 292 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
22) The Imitation of Christ (A Modern Version Based on the English Translation Made By Richard Whitford Around the Year 1530)
Thomas a Kempis, Harold C. Gardiner, S.J., editor

The Imitation of Christ (A Modern Version Based on the English Translation Made By Richard Whitford Around the Year 1530)
Garden City : Image/Doubleday , 1955 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp througout. Solid and tight binding. 235 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
23) Fire Within: St. Teresa of Avila, St. John of the Cross, and the Gospel-On Prayer
Thomas Dubay, SM

Fire Within: St. Teresa of Avila, St. John of the Cross, and the Gospel-On Prayer
San Francisco : Ignatius , 1989 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 358 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
24) Crisis of Faith, Crisis of Love
Thomas Keating

Crisis of Faith, Crisis of Love
New York : Continuum , 1996 . Softcover . Like New / . . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and tight. Minor shelf wear. 132 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
25) Contemplative Prayer
Thomas Merton

Contemplative Prayer
New York : Bantam Doubleday , 1996 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. A collection of essays on prayer and meditation originally written for monks but are also appropriate for everyone. Book is in near fine condition. Appears unread. 116 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.45
26) Love and Living
Thomas Merton

Love and Living
Orlando : Harcourt Brace , 1985 . Softcover . Like New / . . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and tight. 232 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
27) No Man is an Island
Thomas Merton

No Man is an Island
New York : Harcourt Brace , 1978 . Softcover . Good / . . Used. In Good condition. Underlining on some pages. 264 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
28) New Seeds of Contemplation
Thomas Merton

New Seeds of Contemplation
New York : New Directions , 1972 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. 297 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
29) Bread in the Wilderness
Thomas Merton

Bread in the Wilderness
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1971 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Unmarked text. 127 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
30) What Are These Wounds?: The life of a Cistercian mystic, Saint Lutgarde of Aywieres
Thomas Merton

What Are These Wounds?: The life of a Cistercian mystic, Saint Lutgarde of Aywieres
Milwaukee : Bruce , 1950 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Good. Former convent library copy. No endpapers and lower half of title page is torn. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 191 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
31) The Ascent to Truth
Thomas Merton

New York : Harcourt, Brace and Company , 1951 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Top edge of book block dyed red. Clean and unmarked interior. Stray stains on bottom edge of book. No dust jacket. 342 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
32) The Ascent to Truth
Thomas Merton

The Ascent to Truth
New York : Harcourt, Brace & Co. , 1951 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. First Edition. Clean and unmarked pages. Tight binding. Illustrated endpapers. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 342 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $66.50
33) No Man is an Island
Thomas Merton

No Man is an Island
San Diego : Harcourt Brace & Company , 1978 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8. Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 264 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
34) The Ascent to Truth
Thomas Merton

The Ascent to Truth
London : Burns & Oates , 1976 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. 242 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
35) Christian Mystics: The Spiritual Heart of the Christian Tradition
Ursula King

New York : Simon & Schuster , 1998 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 7.5" x 9.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. No dust jacket. No mark of previous ownership. Crisp and bright pages. 223 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
36) Holy Abandonment
Vitalis Lehodey, OCR

Holy Abandonment
Rockford : TAN , 2003 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears partially read. No mark of previous ownership. Clean and crisp pages. 470 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
37) Opus Dei: Leadership and Vision in Today's Catholic Church
Vittorio Messori

Opus Dei: Leadership and Vision in Today's Catholic Church
Washington, DC : Regnery , 1997 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, crisp and tight. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. Illustrated with black and white photos. 201 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
38) From Image to Likeness: A Jungian Path in the Gospel Journey
W.H. Grant, M. Thompson, RSM, T. Clarke, SJ

From Image to Likeness: A Jungian Path in the Gospel Journey
Ramsey : Paulist Press , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, crisp, tight. 249 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) Selected Writings of St. Teresa of Avila: A Synthesis of Her Writings
William J. Doheny, CSC, JUD, compiler

Selected Writings of St. Teresa of Avila: A Synthesis of Her Writings
Milwaukee : Bruce , 1950 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Bookplate. Cloth over boards. No dust jacket. Clean and unmarked pages in tight firm binding. Indexed. 443 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
40) The Cloud of Unknowing
William Johnston

The Cloud of Unknowing
New York : Image/Doubleday , 1973 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No reading crease. Clean and unmarked. 195 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
41) The Inner Eye of Love: Mysticism and Religion
William Johnston

The Inner Eye of Love: Mysticism and Religion
New York : Harper & Row , 1982 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages with tanning at the edges. Reading crease on spine. 208 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
42) The Cloud of Unknowing and the Book of Privy Counseling
William Johnston, editor

The Cloud of Unknowing and the Book of Privy Counseling
Garden City : Doubleday/Image Books , 1973 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Light creases on front cover. 195 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
43) The Wounded Stag
William Johnston, SJ

The Wounded Stag
San Francisco : Harper & Row , 1984 . Softcover . Acceptable / . . Used. Acceptable. Reading Copy. Some loose and yellowing pages. 203 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
44) The Inner Eye of Love: Mysticism and Religion
William Johnston, SJ

The Inner Eye of Love: Mysticism and Religion
New York : Harper & Row , 1978 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. A used copy in Good condition. Occasional helpful underlining. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 208 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
45) The Continuing Quest for God: Monastic Spirituality in Tradition and Transition
William Skudlarek, OSB, editor

The Continuing Quest for God: Monastic Spirituality in Tradition and Transition
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1982 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, crisp and unmarked.302 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 145 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: