Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Spirituality Theology

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

Go to page: 1 2 3 of 145 listings found.
1) The World's Great Catholic Literature
George N. Schuster, editor

The World's Great Catholic Literature
Harrison : Roman Catholic Books , . Hardcover . Very Good / . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. Tight binding. No dust jacket as issued. Indexed. 441 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
2) Christian Holiness: A Precis of Ascetical Theology
Gustave Thils

Christian Holiness: A Precis of Ascetical Theology
Thielt : Lannoo Publishers , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 2.25 x 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery copy with attendant stamps on endpapers, unmarked edges and text. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Firm binding. 755 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
3) Prayer
Hans Urs von Balthasar

Prayer
New York : Sheed & Ward , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good / . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Sans dust jacket. 246 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
4) Prayer
Hans Urs von Balthasar

Prayer
New York : Sheed and Ward , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Collectible. Very Good. Convent name handwritten on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Solid book block. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 246 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
5) Prayer
Hans Urs von Balthasar

Prayer
New York : Sheed and Ward , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Collectible. Upstanding spine, well-defined corners and solid book block. Clean and unmarked interior. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 246 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
6) Reformed Spirituality: An Introduction for Believers
Howard L. Rice

Reformed Spirituality: An Introduction for Believers
Louisville : Westminster/John Knox , 1991 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 224 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $31.45
7) The Faith of Men: Meditations Inspired by Teilhard de Chardin
Ignace Lepp

The Faith of Men: Meditations Inspired by Teilhard de Chardin
New York : Macmillan , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. A Very Good copy. Interior is unmarked, clean and tight. Dust jacket now in new mylar jacket. 117 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
8) Seeking the Path to Life: Theological Meditations on God and the Nature of People, Love, Life and Death
Ira F. Stone

Seeking the Path to Life: Theological Meditations on God and the Nature of People, Love, Life and Death
Woodstock : Jewish Lights Publishing , 1992 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 132 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
9) History and Spirit: An Inquiry into the Philosophy of Liberation
Joel Kovel

History and Spirit: An Inquiry into the Philosophy of Liberation
Boston : Beacon Press , 1991 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . . New. New. Overstock. Minor shelf wear. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 301 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.45
10) Concilium Religion in the Seventies: Theology of Joy
Johann Baptist Metz & Jean-Pierre Jossua

Concilium Religion in the Seventies: Theology of Joy
New York : Herder and Herder , 1974 . Hardcover . Very Good / . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Tan buckram binding. Sans dust jacket. Monastery stamps. 158 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
11) Theology and Spirituality
John Dalrymple

Theology and Spirituality
Notre Dame : Fides , 1970 . Softcover . Very Good / . 4.25" x 7.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Former monastery copy with attendant stamps and markings. 95 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
12) Modern Spirituality: An Anthology
John Garvey, editor

Modern Spirituality: An Anthology
Springfield : Templegate , 1985 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp pages. Solid and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar film cover. 144 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
13) Regathering Power
John Michael Talbot

Regathering Power
Ann Arbor : Servant , 1988 . Softcover . Good / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Highlighting on first three pages. 113 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) Time and Myth: A Meditation on Storytelling As An Exploration of Life and Death
John S. Dunne, CSC

Time and Myth: A Meditation on Storytelling As An Exploration of Life and Death
Notre Dame : University of Notre Dame Press , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked, tight, appears unread. Card pocket on back of front cover. Little to no wear. 129 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) An Experience Named Spirit
John Shea

An Experience Named Spirit
Chicago : Thomas More , 1983 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. Clean and crisp throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 270 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
16) Spiritual Pilgrims: Carl Jung and Teresa of Avila
John Welch, O. Carm

Spiritual Pilgrims: Carl Jung and Teresa of Avila
New York : Paulist Press , 1982 . Softcover . Very Good / . .75" x 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Appears unread. Light crease to front cover. 228 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
17) A Lesson of Love: The Revelations of Julian of Norwich
John-Julian OJN

London : Darton, Longman and Todd , 1988 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Mildy aged tone pages. 219 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
18) In Love with the Church
Josemaria Escriva

In Love with the Church
London : Scepter , 1989 . Softcover . Good / . 5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Good. Ex-library copy with attendant unobtrusive stamps and marks. Scarring on back of front cover from card pocket removal. 71 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.45
19) Risen Life: Healing A Broken World
Joseph G. Donders

Risen Life: Healing A Broken World
New York : Orbis , 1990 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Inscription on front endpaper, umarked elsewhere. Appears unread. 115 pages. Ships within 24 hours. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.45
20) Revelations of Divine Love
Julian of Norwich, M.L. del Mastro, translator

Garden City : Image Book/Doubleday , 1977 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and tight. 240 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
21) Treasures from the Spiritual Classics: Revelations of Divine Love
Julian of Norwich, Roger L. Roberts, compiler

Treasures from the Spiritual Classics: Revelations of Divine Love
Wilton : Morehouse-Barlow , 1982 . Softcover . Very Good / . 4 x 6 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. 61 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) Monasticism: Patterns of Piety (Cloud of Witnesses)
Justo L. Gonzalez

Nashville : Graded Press , 1988 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Crisp and tight. 64 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
23) Belief Today
Karl Rahner

Belief Today
New York : Sheed & Ward , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 128 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
24) On the Theology of Death
Karl Rahner

New York : Seabury Press , 1973 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Softcover. Appears unread. Sunned spine with no reading crease. Clean pages and unmarked text. Publisher's binding flaw apparent on thinning of glue between front flyleaf and title page. 118 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $46.50
25) We Preach Christ Crucified: The Proclamation of the Cross in a Dark Age
Kenneth Leech

We Preach Christ Crucified: The Proclamation of the Cross in a Dark Age
Boston : Cowley , 1994 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. 102 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
26) We Preach Christ Crucified: The Proclamation of the Cross in a Dark Age
Kenneth Leech

We Preach Christ Crucified: The Proclamation of the Cross in a Dark Age
Boston : Cowley , 1994 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and crisp. Appears unread. 102 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
27) Christian Spirituality: Themes from the Tradition
Lawrence S. Cunningham & Keith J. Egan

Christian Spirituality: Themes from the Tradition
Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1996 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 216 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.75
28) From Eden to Nazareth
Leonard Foley, OFM

From Eden to Nazareth
Cincinnati : St. Anthony Messenger , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked interior. 103 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
29) St Benedict's Rule for Monasteries (Quantity available: 2)
Leonard J. Doyle

St Benedict's Rule for Monasteries
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1948 . Softcover . New / . 4 x 5.75 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 106 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
30) The Spiritual Exercises of St. Ignatius: Based on Studies in the Language of the Autograph
Louis J. Puhl, SJ

The Spiritual Exercises of St. Ignatius: Based on Studies in the Language of the Autograph
Chicago : Loyola University Press , 1951 . Softcover . Very Good / . .75 x 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Previous owner's name inked neatly on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Crisp throughout. 216 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
31) Bernard of Clairvaux: A Lover Teaching the Way of Love
M. Basil Pennington

Bernard of Clairvaux: A Lover Teaching the Way of Love
New York : New City Press , 1997 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 135 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
32) Toward an Integrated Humanity: Thomas Merton's Journey
M. Basil Pennington, editor

Kalamazoo : Cistercian Publications , 1988 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Light solitary reading crease on spine. Clean and crisp contents. 285 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
33) The Last of the Fathers: The Cistercian Fathers of the Twelfth Century, A Collection of Essays
M. Basil Pennington, OCSO

The Last of the Fathers: The Cistercian Fathers of the Twelfth Century, A Collection of Essays
Still River : St. Bede's Publications , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. A nice copy in Very Good condition. Clean, unmarked and crisp. Tight and square binding. 297 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
34) The Revelation of Divine Love in Sixteen Showings Made to Dame Julian of Norwich
M.L. del Mastro, translator

The Revelation of Divine Love in Sixteen Showings Made to Dame Julian of Norwich
Liguori : Liguori , 1994 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 214 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
35) The Spirituality of Teilhard de Chardin
Maria Gratia Martin

The Spirituality of Teilhard de Chardin
Westminster : Newman Press , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-institution library copy with attendant limited unobtrusive stamps and marks. Moderate wear. Clean and unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 122 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
36) Introduction to Profound Prayer
Mariano Ballester

Introduction to Profound Prayer
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1997 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 99 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
37) Original Blessing: A Primer in Creation Spirituality Presented in Four Paths.Twenty-Six Themes, and Two Questions
Matthew Fox

Original Blessing: A Primer in Creation Spirituality Presented in Four Paths.Twenty-Six Themes, and Two Questions
Santa Fe : Bear & Co., Inc. , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 1.25 x 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Tight. 348 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
38) Toward God: The Ancient Wisdom of Western Prayer
Michael Casey

Toward God: The Ancient Wisdom of Western Prayer
Liguori : Triumph Books , 1996 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 123 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.75
39) Understanding Christian Spirituality
Michael Downey

Understanding Christian Spirituality
Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1996 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 156 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) Spirituality of the Beatitudes: Matthew's Challenge for First World Christians
Michael H. Crosby, OFM. Cap

Spirituality of the  Beatitudes: Matthew's Challenge for First World Christians
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1981 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6" x 9.25" Tall . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. Clean, unmarked and tight. 244 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
41) A Window on the Mystery of Faith: Mystical Umbria Enlivened by the Eucharist
Michael L. Gaudoin-Parker

A Window on the Mystery of Faith: Mystical Umbria Enlivened by the Eucharist
New York : Alba House , 1997 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 169 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
42) The Freedom of Holiness: Biblical Reflections on the Witness of the Saints
Michael Marshall

The Freedom of Holiness: Biblical Reflections on the Witness of the Saints
Harrisburg : Morehouse , 1992 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Appears unread. Previous owner's name on prelim, unmarked elsewhere. Crisp. 195 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
43) Reaching: The Journey to Fulfillment
Morton Kelsey

Reaching: The Journey to Fulfillment
San Francisco : Harper & Row , 1989 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. In Very Good condition. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 207 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
44) The Theology of History (Theology Today Series, No. 7)
Osmund Lewry

Notre Dame : Fides , 1952 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.5 x 7 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Clean pages and unmarked text. 96 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
45) I Want to See God / I Am a Daughter of the Church (Two Volumes)
P. Marie-Eugene, O.C.D

I Want to See God / I Am a Daughter of the Church (Two Volumes)
Chicago : Fides , 1953 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Collectible. Good. Two volumes. Vol. 1, clothbound without dust jacket. Vol. 2, with dust jacket in new mylar cover. No mark of former ownership. Straignt spine and solid binding. 549, 667 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $111.50
46) The Legacy of Thomas Merton
Patrick Hart, editor

Kalamazoo : Cistercian Publications , 1986 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked, tight. Appears unread. 237 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $31.50
47) The Pulse of Creation
Paul S. Sponheim

The Pulse of Creation
Minneapolis : Augsburg Fortress , 1999 . Softcover . New / . . New. This book shows how the self can become an accomplice in God's creative transformation of the world. The theology of creative transformation in this book might best be seen as a North American liberation theology. New, Overstock, Minor shelf wear. 235 more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.45
48) The Meaning of Christianity
Peter Nemeshegyi, S.J

The Meaning of Christianity
New York : Paulist Press , 1982 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Light shelf wear. 84 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
49) St. John of the Cross: A Spirituality of Substance
Peter Slattery O. Carm., editor

Staten Island : Alba House , 1994 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. A nice copy with minimal handling wear. Appears unread. Initials on half title page, unmarked elsewhere. Crisp and tight. 147 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
50) The Divine Milieu
Pierre Teilhard de Chardin

The Divine Milieu
New York : Harper & Row , 1968 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. The author reveals his inner life in this book. His meditations testify to the depth and orthodoxy of his own spiritual life. Clean pages with an even touch of age-toning. 160 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 145 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: