Spirituality Theologyfrom Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse Spirituality Theology | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / Theology / History books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 145 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Prayer-Life of the Church
|
|
|
Notre Dame : University of Notre Dame Press , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Pages are clean and crisp. Tight and solid binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 134 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 2) |
Open to the World: An Analysis of Lay Spirituality
|
|
|
Baltimore : Helicon Press , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Small seminary name discreetly stamped on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Tight, square binding. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 337 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 3) |
What Jews Say About God: From Biblical to Modern Times
|
|
|
Ne York : Jonathan David , 1999 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Good condition. Discreet stamps and marks, unmarked text. No free front endpaper. Appears unread. Dust jacket, in new mylar cover. 329 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $12.45
|
|
| 4) |
The Rule of Saint Augustine
|
|
|
Westminster : Newman Press , 1956 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5" x 7.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Cloth binding, no dust jacket. Gently bumped spine tips, square corners, clean pages and tight binding. With ecclesiastical approbations. 84 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $51.50
|
|
| 5) |
Son of Man
|
|
|
New York : Tarcher/Putnam , 1998 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . . New. New. Overstock. Minimal shelf wear. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 298 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 6) |
Son of Man: The Mystical Path to Christ
|
|
|
New York : Tarcher/Putnam , 1998 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 299 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.45
|
|
| 7) |
The Rule of St. Benedict
|
|
|
Garden City : Doubleday/Image Books , 1975 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Previous owner's initials on flyleaf, unmarked elsewhere. Small damp stain on corner of bottom edge. 117 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 8) |
Where Two or Three Are Gathered: Community Life for the Contemporary Religious
|
|
|
New York : Crossroad/Herder & Herder , 1992 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. 108 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.45
|
|
| 9) |
The Inward Pilgrimage: An Introduction to Christian Spiritual Classics
|
|
|
Minneapolis : Augsburg , 1996 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Previous owner's name and date inked neatly on half title page, unmarked elsewhere. Solid and tight binding. 172 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
St. Bernard of Clairvaux Seen Through His Selected Letters
|
|
|
Chicago : Henry Regnery , 1953 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Moderate wear to cloth with rubbed spine tips and corners. No ownership and textual markings. Solid binding. 276 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $51.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Christian Testament Since the Bible (Part III)
|
|
|
London : Firethorn Press , 1985 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.5" x 6.5" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked pages. Solid, tight binding. Small abrasion on front panel of dust jacket from price sticker removal. In new mylar film cover. 382 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.45
|
|
| 12) |
C.S. Lewis on Grief
|
|
|
Nashville : Nelson , 1998 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5" x 7.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. No marks of previous ownership. Clean throughout. Pages are crisp and binding is tight. Illustrated. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 63 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.45
|
|
| 13) |
Strannik: The Call to Pilgrimage for Western Man
|
|
|
Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 1978 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris, previous owner's name on free front, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Crisp throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 84 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 14) |
Poustinia: Christian Spirituality of the East for Western Man
|
|
|
Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 1975 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. A wonderful guide to the spirituality of the East. This book shows the reader a new way of growing in the spiritual life. Softcover. No reading creases on spine. Tight binding. Three page corners dog-eared. Eight pages with brief red pencil underlines. 216 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Experience of God
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. Very Good. Private library stamp on free front endpaper. Unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. No spine crease. Crisp and tight. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Touch of God: A Theological Analysis of Religious Experience
|
|
|
New York : Alba House , 1972 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Tight. Dust jacket protected in fresh mylar cover. 156 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 17) |
Concilium Religion in the Seventies: Spiritual Revivals
|
|
|
New York : Herder & Herder , 1973 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Tan buckram binding. Sans dust jacket. Monastery stamps. 151 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 18) |
Concilium Religion in the Seventies: The Prayer Life
|
|
|
New York : Herder & Herder , 1972 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Tan buckram binding. Sans dust jacket. Monastery stamps. 126 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
Concilium Theology in the Age of Renewal: Opportunities for Belief and Behavior
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Clean and unmarked. Little wear. 176 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 20) |
Concilium Theology in the Age of Renewal: Spirituality in Church and World
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Clean and unmarked. Little wear. 166 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 21) |
Concilium Theology in the Age of Renewal: The Gift of Joy
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Clean and unmarked. Little wear. 164 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 22) |
Concilium Theology in the Age of Renewal: Secularization and Spirituality
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 1969 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Clean and unmarked. Little wear. 179 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 23) |
Concilium Theology in the Age of Renewal Volume 9: Spirituality in Church and World
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Mildly age-toned pages. Clean and unmarked throughout. Dust jacket, protected in new mylar cover. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 24) |
Concilium Theology in the Age of Renewal Volume 39: The Gift of Joy
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Mildly age-toned pages. Clean and unmarked throughout. Dust jacket, protected in new mylar cover. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 25) |
Concilium Theology in the Age of Renewal: Spirituality in the Secular City
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Clean and unmarked. Little wear. 184 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 26) |
Concilium Religion Theology in the Age of Renewal: Dimensions of Spirituality
|
|
|
New York : Herder & Herder , 1970 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Tan buckram binding. Sans dust jacket. Monastery stamps. Little wear. 158 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 27) |
Seasons of the Spirit: Exploring Contemporary Spirituality
|
|
|
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1992 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 90 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 28) |
Lent: A Liturgical Commentary on the Lessons and Gospels
|
|
|
St. Louis : Herder , 1952 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 1.25" x 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Very Good. Buckram binding, no dust jacket. Ex-monastery library copy in Very Good condition. Attendant stamps on endpapers. Unmarked text and edges. Sound binding. 406 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 29) |
Jesus Christ
|
|
|
New York : Doubleday , 1973 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 8.5" x 11.25" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. With discrete attendant markings. Clean and unmarked text. Dust jacket in new lined mylar cover. Unpaged. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.45
|
|
| 30) |
The English Mystical Tradition: The Flowering of Mysticism in England as Seen in the Lives and Thought of Richard Rolle, Walter Hilton, Julian of Norwich, Margery Kempe, Father Augustine Baker
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Brothers , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-seminary library copy with limited unobtrusive seminary stamps and markings. Clean pages, unmarked edges, tight binding. Dust jacket in new protective mylar cover. 197 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 31) |
Eyes to See, Ears to Hear: An Introduction to Ignatian Spirituality
|
|
|
Chicago : Loyola University Press , 1991 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 184 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 32) |
The True Solitude: Selections From the Writings of Thomas Merton
|
|
|
Kansas City : Hallmark , 1969 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 4.75 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Good condition. Gift inscription on back of front cover discreetly concealed by dust jacket's front flap. Bookplate. Ink brackets to a couple of pages, else clean and crisp. Illustrated with black and white photos of Thomas Merton. Dust more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 33) |
Augustine: Religion of the Heart (Cloud of Witnesses)
|
|
|
Nashville : Graded Press , 1988 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . . Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Crisp and tight. 64 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 34) |
Christ the Life of the Soul: Spiritual Conferences
|
|
|
St. Louis : Herder , 1925 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Eleventh Ed. Clothbound, sans dust jacket. Ex-libris, name inked neatly on back of front cover. Scarce red ballpen underlining on three pages and blue ballpen underlining on 11 pages. Solid book block. 380 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $44.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Power of Love: Christian Spirituality and Theology
|
|
|
Chicago : Thomas More , 1979 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 321 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 36) |
On Pilgrimage
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Eerdmans , 1999 . Softcover . Like New / . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 255 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 37) |
Lighten Our Darkness: Toward an Indigenous Theology of the Cross
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1976 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with limited attendant unobtrusive stamps and marks. Little wear, unmarked text and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar film cover. 253 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Complete Works of Saint John of the Cross, Doctor of the Church (Volume 3)
|
|
|
Westminster : Newman Bookshop , 1945 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Volume 3 only. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Reatreat house name stamped on front flyleaf and top edge of book block. Card pocket on rear flyleaf. Unmarked text and solid binding. 470 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 39) |
Becoming A Person in the Whole Christ
|
|
|
New York : Sheed & Ward , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition for its age. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 306 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.45
|
|
| 40) |
The Voice of the Spirit: The Spirituality of St. John of the Cross
|
|
|
Huntington : Our Sunday Visitor , 1976 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5" x 8" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean pages throughout. 127 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 41) |
Elizabeth Seton: Selected Writings
|
|
|
Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1987 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. A former library copy with discreet stamps on prelims and top edge, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Crisp throughout. Tight binding. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar. 337 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 42) |
Women Mystics In Medieval Europe
|
|
|
New York : Paragon House , 1989 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Light shelf wear. 233 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Lord's Prayer: Its Character, Purpose and Interpretation
|
|
|
New York : Scribner's Sons , 1951 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Bookplate on verso of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. Clean pages and firm binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 126 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 44) |
Mysticism: The Preeminent Study in the Nature and Development of Spiritual Consciousness (Image Classic)
|
|
|
New York : Image/Doubleday , 1990 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Good. Helpful red pen underlining on text, not extensive. Handling wear to covers. 519 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Essentials of Mysticism and Other Essays
|
|
|
New York : E.P. Dutton , 1960 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7.25 Tall . Collectible. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. 245 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Life of the Spirit and the Life of Today
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper & Row , 1986 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Daughters of Sarah stamped on free front endpaper. Appears unread. No crease, clean and unmarked. Age-tanned. 233 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 47) |
God's Best Ideas: Spirituality for the Third Millenium
|
|
|
Mumbai : National Catholic Charismatic Renewal Services , 2000 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Crease on bottom of title page. 134 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 48) |
Children of God: The Life of Spiritual Childhood Preached by Blessed Josemaria Escriva
|
|
|
Princeton : Scepter , 1997 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 152 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.45
|
|
| 49) |
Life of Christ
|
|
|
New York : Bantam Doubleday , 1977 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. This book is one of the best known of Bishop Sheen's works. Along with a chronological narrative of the events of Christ's life on earth, beginning with the Annunciation and ending with the Ascension, Bishop Sheen presents a series of reflections and med more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 50) |
Prayer of the Heart
|
|
|
Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 1981 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. A used copy in Good condition. Highlighting and underlining in some pages. 207 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 145 listings found. |











































