Doctrinal Historyfrom Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse Doctrinal History | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / History books
|
| 1) |
The Left Hand of God: A Biography of the Holy Spirit
|
|
|
New York : Doubleday , 1998 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . New. Adolf Holl's divine biography examines the life of the Holy Spirit in the context of the history of Christianity, Judaism, and Islam. Interweaving scholarship with religion, myth, and culture, Holl expertly traces the influence of the Holy Spirit on men more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Creed in the Gospels: An Introduction to the Biblical Sources of the Creed
|
|
|
Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1986 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 134 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 3) |
Calendar of Christianity: The Origins and Meaning of Christian Holidays and Holy Days
|
|
|
New York : Association Press , 1961 . Softcover . Good / . 4.25 x 6 Tall . Used. In Good condition. Clean and unmarked pages with uniform age-toning throughout. 127 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
God's Power: Traditional Understandings and Contemporary Challenges
|
|
|
Louisville : Westminster/John Knox , 1990 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6.5 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Mild external wear. Warm inscription on half-title by author(?) Clean wrappers. Uncreased spine and tight binding. Appears unread. 246 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
A History of Christian Thought, Volume II: The West, From Tertullian to Erasmus
|
|
|
New York : Charles Scribner's Sons , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. High school name stamped on back of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. Solid book block and firm binding. Edge-chipped and price-clipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. 420 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $37.00
|
|
| 6) |
A History of Christian Thought (Volumes I and II)
|
|
|
New York : Charles Scribner's Sons , 1949 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. 2-volume set. Clothbound, no dust jackets. Ex-libris, name inked on front flyleaf of both books. Underlining of text on pages (not extensive). Solid book blocks and firm binding. Volume I:352 pages, Volume II: 420 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $77.00
|
|
| 7) |
Outward Signs: The Language of Christian Symbolism
|
|
|
New York : Walker Publishing , 1989 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 8.25 x 10.5 Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Good condition. Free front endpaper neatly removed. Stamps on endpapers. Clean and unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrations. 237 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $51.50
|
|
| 8) |
Authority and the Renewal of American Theology
|
|
|
Philadelphia : United Church Press , 1976 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Clean and crisp pages. Solid and tight binding. Straight and square book block. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 144 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 9) |
Suffering, Innocent & Guilty
|
|
|
London : SPCK , 1978 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 178 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $46.50
|
|
| 10) |
Our Christian Symbols
|
|
|
New York : The Pilgrim Press , 1979 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.4" x 6.75" Tall . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. Rubbed spine, clean and unmarked interior. Illustrated. 69 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Our Christian Symbols
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Christian Education Press , 1973 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.5 x 6.75 Tall . Used. Clean and unmarked. Illustrated. 86 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Eternal Gospel: The Ayer Lectures for 1946
|
|
|
New York : Harper and Brothers , 1946 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.75 Tall . Used. In Good condition. No mark of previous ownership. A touch of even age tanning to pages. Faint superficial damptain to top edge, interior not affected. Sunned dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 234 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 13) |
How Christians Said the First Mass
|
|
|
Rockford : Tan Books , 1984 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. Very Good. Clean and tight. 438 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 14) |
How Christ Said the First Mass
|
|
|
Rockford : TAN , 1984 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears to have been partially read only. Clean and crisp. 438 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Problem of God: Yesterday and Today
|
|
|
New Haven : Yale University Press , 1964 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked, tight. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 121 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 16) |
Contra Marcellum: Marcellus of Ancyra and Fourth-Century Theology
|
|
|
Washington, D.C. : Catholic University of America Press , 1999 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 4.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Like New. Red cloth binding, no dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked, solid and tight. 280 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 17) |
Tradition: Catholic Story Today
|
|
|
Dayton : Pflaum , 1974 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Former monastery copy with discreet markings as such. Clean and unmarked text. Appears unread. 88 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Understanding Catholicism
|
|
|
Ramsey : Paulist Press , 1981 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. No reading crease. Clean and crisp pages throughout. Indexed. 200 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
Jesus, Son Only Begotten of the Father: A Prayer by Nerses the Grace-Filled Armenian Catholicos 1100 -1173
|
|
|
New York : The Delphic Press , 1947 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Title and decorations lettered in gilt and printed on blue paper tipped in on front board. Short gift inscription on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. A touch of even age-toning to pages. 158 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $51.50
|
|
| 20) |
Evangelism and Contemporary Theology: A Study of the Implications for Evangelism in the Thoughts of Six Modern Theologians
|
|
|
Nashville : Tidings , 1962 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Sewn softcover with sunned covers. Ex-libris, previous owner's name inked on front cover. Clean and unmarked text. 116 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 21) |
The History of Doctrines (Vol. 1)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Baker Book House , 1978 . Softcover . Acceptable / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Acceptable. Ex-libris, owner's name inked on title page. 27 pages with neat underlining. Binding crack between pages 270 and 271, all pages intact/complete. Book block still structurally sound. Being sold as-is. 492 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
Schleiermacher the Theologian: The Construction of the Doctrine of God
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1978 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Solid and tight binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 196 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 23) |
Making Sense of the Creeds
|
|
|
Westminster : Epworth Press , 1987 . Softcover . Like New / . 5 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Minor cover wear. 88 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
God and the Problem of Evil
|
|
|
Boston : St. Paul Editions , 1980 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 4.25 x 7.25 Tall . Used. This book treats the problem of evil in terms of its nature, its causes and its relationship to God. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 122 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 25) |
Evolution and the Doctrine of Original Sin
|
|
|
New Jersey : Newman Press/ Paulist Press , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. Ex-church library copy in Very Good condition. Attendant markings and card pocket on free front endpaper. Clean and unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 138 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 26) |
Christian Symbolism: In the Evangelical Churches
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1942 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 176 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 27) |
Saints, Signs, and Symbols
|
|
|
New York : Morehouse-Barlow , 1974 . Softcover . Very Good / . 7.25 x 9.25 . Used. No ownership marking. Shelf-wear to covers. 96 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 28) |
A History of Christian Doctrine (In Two Volumes)
|
|
|
New York : Charles Scribner's Sons , 1891 . Hardcover . Acceptable /No Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Complete 2-volume set. Hardcover. Clothbound with moderate wear to tips and corners, no dust jacket. Former bible institute copy with attendant library stamps. Front hinges of both volumes cracked but not detached. Unmarked text. 508 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $51.50
|
|
















