Liberation Theologyfrom Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse Liberation Theology | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / Theology / History books
|
| 1) |
Theologies in Conflict: The Challenge of Juan Luis Segundo
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1979 . Softcover . Good. 9 x 6 Tall . Used. Shelf wear to covers. Occasional thin yellow highlights on three pages and black ball pen underlines on two pages. 200 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Instruction on Certain Aspects of the "Theology of Liberation
|
|
|
1968 : Daughters of St. Paul , . Booklet . Very Good / . 4.5 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Card covers in stapled binding. Ex-libris, cleric's name on title page, unmarked elsewhere. Crisp throughout. 35 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $111.50
|
|
| 3) |
Who Do You Say? Jesus Christ in Latin American Theology
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1984 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. Previous owner's name inked neatly on back of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. 185 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 4) |
On Earth as it is in Heaven: Jews, Christians, and Liberation Theology
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Very little wear. Some stray stains on top edge. 136 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 5) |
Profiles in Liberation: 36 Portraits of Third World Theologians
|
|
|
Mystic : Twenty-third Publications , 1988 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 193 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Scandalous Message of James: Faith Without Works is Dead
|
|
|
New York : Crossroad , 2002 . Softcover . Acceptable / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Softcover. Underlining, highlighting, and scholarly marginalia. 175 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 7) |
Ethics and the Theology of Liberation
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis Books , 1978 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, crisp and tight. Appears unread. No spine crease. Minor shelf wear to covers. 177 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $51.50
|
|
| 8) |
The People's Church: Bishop Samuel Ruiz of Mexico and Why He Matters
|
|
|
New York : Crossroad , 1996 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Cl;ean and unmarked. 174 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 9) |
Eclipse of Justice: Ethics, Economics, and the Lost Traditions of American Catholicism
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1992 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.25" x 6.5" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with limited unobtrusive stamps. Little to no wear. Unmarked text and solid binding. Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar cover. 298 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Theology of Liberation
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1986 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 323 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.45
|
|
| 11) |
We Drink From Our Own Wells:The Spiritual Journey of a People
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1984 . Softcover . Acceptable / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Acceptable. Pencil underlining on text. Cracked spine. All pages intact. 181 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Then the Sun Came Up
|
|
|
Wilson : Star Books , 1986 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 169 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
This Ground Is Holy: Church Sanctuary and Central American Refugees
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 1985 . Softcover . New / . 1" x 6" x 9" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 288 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 14) |
War Against the Poor: Low-Intensity Conflict and Christian Faith
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1991 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 106 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
For My People: Black Theology and the Black Church
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1984 . Hardcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Former library copy in Very Good condition. Professionally rebound softcover with original wraps pasted to boards and protected in a clear film laminate. Minimal wear. Discreet library stamps. Indexed. 271 pages more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 16) |
Christology at the Crossroads: A :Latin American Approach
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1985 . Softcover . Acceptable / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Acceptable. Pencilled underlining on text. Binding cracked between pages 272 and 273. All pages complete. 432 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 17) |
Faith on the Edge: Religion and Marginalized Existence
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper & Row , 1989 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. A used copy in Good condition. Occasional helpful underlining. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 212 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Household of Freedom
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Westminster , 1987 . Softcover . New / . 6" x 9" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 116 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 19) |
Struggles for Solidarity: Liberation Theologies in Tension
|
|
|
Minneapolis : Fortress Press , 1992 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.75 Tall . New. Leading liberation theologians of the Western Hemisphere were asked to articulate thorny issues, to address the often-undiagnosed and undiscussed misunderstandings, competitions and cross-purposes, and to map models of mutually affirming theologies and di more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 20) |
Liberation Theology
|
|
|
Lanham : University Press of America , 1997 . Hardcover . New /No Dust Jacket . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. No dust jacket as issued. Still in publisher's shrink wrap. 84 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 21) |
Yearning to Breathe Free: Liberation Theologies in the U.S
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1990 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 242 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.45
|
|
| 22) |
Adolf von Harnack: Liberal Theology at its Height
|
|
|
Minneapolis : Fortress Press , 1991 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 329 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 23) |
Will It Liberate? Questions About Liberation Theology
|
|
|
Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1986 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1 x 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. Tight binding. Attractive black glossy pictorial dust wrapper protected in new mylar. 311 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 24) |
New Birth of Freedom: A Theology of Bondage and Liberation
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1976 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. No ownership marking. Solid book block and tight binding. Straight spine and square corners. Foxing on top edge of book block. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 368 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 25) |
Liberation Theology: The Essential Facts About the Revolutionary Movement in Latin America and Beyond
|
|
|
New York : Pantheon Books , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp. 231 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
Sanctuary: The New Underground Railroad
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1986 . Softcover . Like New / . .75 x 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 214 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 27) |
Christians In the Face of Injustice: A Latin American Reading of Catholic Social Teaching
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1987 . Softcover . New / . 6" x 9.25" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 181 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.45
|
|
| 28) |
Theology in a New Key: Responding to Liberation Themes
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1978 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 212 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.45
|
|
| 29) |
From the Cross to the Kingdom: Sartrean Dialectics and Liberation Theology
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper & Row , 1987 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Previous owner's name inked on free front endpaper. Crisp, clean and unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 134 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 30) |
Lift Every Voice: Constructing Christian Theologies from the Underside
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper , 1990 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Straight spine with no reading crease. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and crisp throughout. 329 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
Blood of the Innocent: Victims of the Contras' War in Nicaragua
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1985 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 104 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 32) |
A Place in the Sun: An Introduction to Liberation Theology in the Third World
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1985 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. This book surveys African, Asian, Latin American and Carribean liberation theologies, as well as of the black theologies emerging in the U.S. and South Africa. An excellent introduction for students and scholars interested in the sources and scope of libe more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 33) |
Good News is Bad News is Good News
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1986 . Softcover . New / . . New. This book integrates the basic streams of various liberation theologies: black, feminist and Latin American. A comprehensive primer to everyone seeking to plummet the biblical witness of God's strategic and particular partiality. New, Overstock, Minor s more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|

























