Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Sacramental Theology

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found.
1) Bringing the Sacraments to the People: A Guide to the Fruitful Use of the English Ritual by Priests and Teachers

Bringing the Sacraments to the People: A Guide to the Fruitful Use of the English Ritual by Priests and Teachers
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1964 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Cleric's name inked neatly on flyleaf, clean and unmarked elsewhere. Clean and bright pages. Tight and firm binding. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar film cover. 200 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
2) Holy Mass: Approaches to the Mystery
A.M. Roguet, OP

Holy Mass: Approaches to the Mystery
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1960 . Softcover . Very Good / . 4.75" x 7" Tall . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. Clean and tight. 120 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
3) Our God Has No Favorites: A Liberation Theology of the Eucharist
Anne Primavesi & Jennifer Henderson

Our God Has No Favorites: A Liberation Theology of the Eucharist
San Jose : Resource Publications , 1989 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 107 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $31.50
4) Radical Christianity and the Flesh of Jesus: The Roots of Eucharistic Living
Arthur A. Vogel

Grand Rapids : Eerdmans , 1995 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Devoid of ownership and textual markings. Crisp and tight. 143 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
5) Marriage: According to the New Code of Canon Law
Bernard A. Siegle, TOR

Marriage: According to the New Code of Canon Law
New York : Alba House , 1986 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Free of former ownership marking. Crisp throughout. Tight binding. 297 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
6) The Spirituality of the Sacraments: Doctrine and Practice for Today
Bernard Bro, OP

The Spirituality of the Sacraments: Doctrine and Practice for Today
New York : Sheed & Ward , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. A former church copy in Very Good condition. Appears hardly used or never read. One discreet stamp and card pocket on free front endpaper. Dust jacket preserved in mylar film cover. 250 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
7) Sacraments & Sacramentality
Bernard Cooke

Sacraments & Sacramentality

Mystic : Twenty-Third Publications , 1983 . Hardcover . Very Good /Very Good . 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. 102 pages.

more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
8) Marriage in the Modern World
Bernard Haring, CSSR

Marriage in the Modern World
Westminster : Newman Press , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No previous ownership marking. Appears unread. Crisp clean pages in tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Indexed. 492 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
9) Christian Sacraments and Christian Personality
Bernard J. Cooke, S.J

Christian Sacraments and Christian Personality
Nw York : Holt, Rinehart & Winston , 1965 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Good. Ex-library copy with attendant stmps and marks. No free front endpaper. Clean text and firm binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 181 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
10) Embodied in Love: Sacramental Spirituality and Sexual Intimacy
Charles A. Gallagher, George A. Maloney, Mary F. Rousseau and Paul F. Wilczak

Embodied in Love: Sacramental Spirituality and Sexual Intimacy
New York : Crossroad , 1985 . Softcover . Good / . .75 x 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Good. Careful highlighting on first 12 pages. 164 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
11) Sacraments of Initiation: Baptism and Confirmation
Charles Davis

Sacraments of Initiation: Baptism and Confirmation
New York : Sheed & Ward , 1964 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Owner's signature on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 159 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
12) What to Say to the Penitent: Instructive Counsels for Use By Confessors
Charles Hugo Doyle

What to Say to the Penitent: Instructive Counsels for Use By Confessors
New York : Nugent Press , 1953 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 1.25" x 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Gray cloth bnding, no dust jacket. No markings of previous ownership. 276 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $46.50
13) Reconciliation: Celebrating God's Healing Forgiveness
Chris Aridas

Reconciliation: Celebrating God's Healing Forgiveness
Garden City : Doubleday/Image Books , 1987 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, unmarked elsewhere. Clean and crisp. 178 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) Conscience & Confession
Claude Jean-Nesmy, Malachy Carroll, translator

Conscience & Confession
Chicago : Franciscan Herald Press , 1965 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 1 x 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. In Good condition. Half title page glued to back of front cover. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 222 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) The Dynamic Power of Our Sacraments
Clement Dillenschneider, C.SS.R., Sr. M. Renelle, S.S.N.D., translator

The Dynamic Power of Our Sacraments
St. Louis : B. Herder Book Co. , 1966 . Softcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Appears unread. Clean, crisp, tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 161 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
16) Reflections on the Sacrament of Penance in Catholic Life Today (A Study Document)
Committee for Pastoral Research and Practices, National Conference of Catholic Bishops

Reflections on the Sacrament of Penance in Catholic Life Today (A Study Document)
Washington DC : United States Catholic Conference , 1990 . Booklet . New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . New. Pamphlet. New. Overstock. 37 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
17) Confession Can Change Your Life
David Knight

Cincinnati : Saint Anthony Messenger Press , 1984 . Booklet . Very Good / . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Contents: Introduction: looking at confession and what it can be; Focusing on reconciliation and four changes in our approach to confession; Reforming our lives and why confession hasn't seemed to work; Taking confession seriously, public confession in t more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
18) Living the Sacraments: A Call to Conversion
David M. Knight

Living the Sacraments: A Call to Conversion
Huntington : Our Sunday Visitor , 1985 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Name inked neatly on title page. Appears unread. Crisp and tight. 111 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
19) Eucharistia: A Study of the Eucharistic Prayer
Dennis C. Smolarski, SJ

Eucharistia: A Study of the Eucharistic Prayer
New York : Paulist Press , 1982 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. 210 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
20) Conscience and Confession
Dom Claude Jean-Nesmy

Conscience and Confession
Chicago : Franciscan Herald Press , 1965 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Former monastery library copy, with old owner's blind stamp on free front endpaper and usual library markings. Blue cloth with gilt letters to spine. Mild rubbing to cloth and slight fading to spine. Two rear pages beginning to det more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
21) The Father's Forgiveness: Rethinking the Sacrament of Reconciliation
Domiciano Fernandez

The Father's Forgiveness: Rethinking the Sacrament of Reconciliation
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1992 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 87 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $15.50
22) The Theology of the Sacraments and Other Papers
Donald M. Baillie

The Theology of the Sacraments and Other Papers
New York : Charles Scribner 's Sons , 1957 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Clean and unmarked. Tight binding. 158 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
23) Christ the Sacrament of the Encounter with God
E. Schillebeeckx, O.P

Christ the Sacrament of the Encounter with God
Kansas City : Sheed & Ward , 1963 . Softcover . Acceptable / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. In Acceptable condition. Ex-libris, owner's name inked neatly on back of front cover, underlining in two pages. Cracked binding between pages 28 and 29 but all pages intact, rubbed Reading copy. 222 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
24) Concilium Theology in the Age of Renewal: The Sacraments in General
Edward Schillebeeckx & Boniface Willems, editors

Concilium Theology in the Age of Renewal: The Sacraments in General
New York : Paulist Press , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Clean and unmarked. Little wear. 166 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
25) Concilium Religion in the Seventies: Sacramental Reconciliation
Edward Schillebeeckx, editor

Concilium Religion in the Seventies: Sacramental Reconciliation
New York : Herder & Herder , 1971 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Tan buckram binding. Sans dust jacket. Monastery stamps. Little wear. 156 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
26) Forgiveness of Sins in Current Catholic Practice
Engelbert Schwarzbauer, Gregory J. Roettger, O.S.B., translator

Forgiveness of Sins in Current Catholic Practice
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1980 . Softcover . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, crisp, tight. 46 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
27) The New Concilium Religion in the Seventies: The Future of Marriage as Institution
Franz Bockle, editor

The New Concilium Religion in the Seventies: The Future of Marriage as Institution
New York : Herder & Herder , 1970 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Very Good. Vol 55. Ex-monastery library copy with attendant stamps on endpapers. Clean text and unmarked edges. Appears unread. 171 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
28) The Catholic Marriage Manual
George A. Kelly

The Catholic Marriage Manual
New York : Random House , 1958 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. In Very Good plus condition. No mark of previous ownership. Clean and crisp pages throughout. Nice tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 240 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
29) The Power of the Sacraments
George Grente

The Power of the Sacraments
New York : Kenedy , 1951 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Clean and unmarked. Tight binding. Little to no wear. 236 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
30) Concilium Theology in the Age of Renewal: The Sacraments An Ecumenical Dilemma
Hans Kung, editor

Concilium Theology in the Age of Renewal: The Sacraments An Ecumenical Dilemma
New York : Paulist Press , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Clean and unmarked. Little wear. 178 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
31) On Becoming Christian: Christian Initiation and Its Sacraments
Henri Bourgeois

On Becoming Christian: Christian Initiation and Its Sacraments
Mystic : Twenty-Third Publications , 1985 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Light shelf wear. 152 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
32) The Union of Love: A Catholic Manual for Young People Preparing for Marriage
Institute for the Preparation of Marriage

The Union of Love: A Catholic Manual for Young People Preparing for Marriage
New York : Benziger Brothers , 1968 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Previous owner's name inked on title page. Clean, unmarked text and tight binding. 227 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
33) Rite of Baptism for Children
International Committee on English in the Liturgy

Rite of Baptism for Children
New York : Geoffrey Chapman Publication , 1970 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 8" x 11.25" Tall . Used. Former abbey library copy in Very Good condition. Limited unobtrusive markings. Mild rubbing to head and heel of spine. Card pocket on back of front cover. No dust jacket as issued. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
34) Concilium Theology in the Age of Renewal: Adult Baptism and the Catechumenate
Johannes Wagner, editor

Concilium Theology in the Age of Renewal: Adult Baptism and the Catechumenate
New York : Paulist Press , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Clean and unmarked. Little wear. 181 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
35) Confession Is Good for Your Soul: Receiving the Mercy of a Forgiving God
John Arnold

Confession Is Good for Your Soul: Receiving the Mercy of a Forgiving God
Ann Arbor : Servant , 1993 . Softcover . Good / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. In Good condition. 128 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
36) The Sacrament of Freedom: A Book on Confession
John B. Sheerin, C.S.P

The Sacrament of Freedom: A Book on Confession
Milwaukee : The Bruce Publishing Company , 1961 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. In Good condition. Cleric's name inked on free front endpaper. Occasional careful underlining on three pages and short marginalia on one page. Mildly rubbed corners and spine tips. Solid text block. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 166 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
37) The Healing Power of the Eucharist
John H. Hampsch, C.M.F

The Healing Power of the Eucharist
Ann Arbor : Charis , 1999 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 154 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
38) Penance and Absolution (The Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Vol. 51, Section 5 : The Life of Faith)
John M.T. Barton

Penance and Absolution (The Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Vol.  51, Section  5 : The Life of Faith)
New York : Hawthorn Books , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery copy with discreet library stamps on free front endpaper and locator sticker on spine. Unmarked text and book edges. Clothbound, no dust jacket. 157 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
39) Doors to the Sacred: A Historical Introduction to Sacraments in the Catholic Church
Joseph Martos

Doors to the Sacred: A Historical Introduction to Sacraments in the Catholic Church
Garden City : Doubleday , 1981 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Good. Ex-library copy with discreet attendant stamps and attachments. Free front endpaper neatly excised. Clean text and sturdy binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 531pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
40) Doors to the Sacred: A Historical Introduction to Sacraments in the Catholic Church
Joseph Martos

Doors to the Sacred: A Historical Introduction to Sacraments in the Catholic Church
Garden City : Doubleday , 1981 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. A book that treats the history and theology of the seven sacraments the Catholic Church without making assumptions about readers' belief. It is an indispensable reference tool for scholars and students interested in the historical genesis of modern relig more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
41) A Church for the Next Generation: Sacraments in Transition
Julia Upton, R.S.M

A Church for the Next Generation: Sacraments in Transition
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1990 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. A commentary on the evolutionary process that gave birth to the revised Rite of Christian Initiation of Adults. Author looks to the RCIA as a model for revitalizing the other sacraments through education and involvement of the entire parish community. N more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
42) The Evolving Church and the Sacrament of Penance
Ladislas Orsy, SJ

The Evolving Church and the Sacrament of Penance
Denville : Dimension Books , 1978 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Small church name on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 211 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
43) Your Confession: Using the New Ritual
Leonard Foley, OFM

Your Confession: Using the New Ritual
Cincinnati : St. Anthony Messenger Press , 1975 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked, tight. 106 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
44) Reconciliation In the Church: A Theological and Pastoral Essay on the Sacrament of Penance
Leonce Hamelin

Reconciliation In the Church: A Theological and Pastoral Essay on the Sacrament of Penance
Collegeville : The Liturgical Press , 1980 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Former church library copy in Very Good condition. Card pocket on back of front cover. Unmarked edges and pages. Appears unread. Crisp pages. Tight binding. 111 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.45
45) The Sacraments in the Christian Life
M.M. Philipon, O.P

The Sacraments in the Christian Life
Westminster : Newman Press , 1954 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Blue cloth binding, no dust jacket. Mildly rubbed spine tips and gently bumped corners. Ex-libris, name inked neatly on free front endpaper. Unmarked text, solid binding. 394 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
46) Eucharist: Our Communal Celebration
Marie McIntyre

Eucharist: Our Communal Celebration
Mystic : Twenty-Third , 1980 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Former church library copy with the usual stamps and withdrawn markings, unmarked text. 102 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
47) Secrets of the Eucharist
Michael H. Brown

Secrets of the Eucharist
Milford : Faith Publishing , 1996 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 81 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
48) Church and Eucharist
Michael Hurley, S.J., editor

Church and Eucharist
Dublin : M.H. Gill and Son , 1966 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked throughout. 298 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
49) The Blessed Eucharist
Michael Muller, CCSR

The Blessed Eucharist
Rockford : Tan Books , 1973 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and tight. 349 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.45
50) The Holy Sacrifice of the Mass
Michael Muller, CSSR

The Holy Sacrifice of the Mass
Rockford : Tan Books , 1992 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. 599 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $20.25
Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: