Biblical Theologyfrom Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse Biblical Theology | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / Theology / History books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Gospel of Mark: Pathway to Glory Through the Cross
|
|
|
Washington, DC : United States Catholic Conference , 1982 . Softcover . Very Good / . 8.5 x 10.5 Tall . Used. Pamphlet. Very Good. Paper covers in stapled binding. Former monastery copy. 45 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Biblical Doctrine of Original Sin
|
|
|
London : Geoffrey Chapman , 1964 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Ex-libris, name inked on free front endpaper. Straight spine and solid book block. Helpful underlinings to text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 245 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Tales Christ Told
|
|
|
Garden City : Doubleday , 1958 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Straight spine, solid binding, square corners. Short inscription on front flyleaf, unmarked elsewhere. Top edge of book block dyed yellow. Attractive rough-cut edges. Dust jacket in new mylar. 256 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Message of the New Testament
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1944 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Former church copy. Unmarked text. Abrasion on free front endpaper from card pocket removal. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 122 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Messiaship of Jesus: Are Jews Changing Their Attitude Toward Jesus?
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Baker Book House , 1986 . Softcover . New / . 6" x 9" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 352 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 6) |
New Horizons: Studies in Biblical Theology
|
|
|
Notre Dame : Fides , 1963 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Convent name stamped neatly on title page, unmarked elsewhere. Clean pages and sturdy binding. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 218 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 7) |
Concilium Theology in the Age of Renewal: The Dynamism of Biblical Tradition
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Clean and unmarked. Little wear. 213 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Unfolding Drama of the Bible
|
|
|
New York : Association Press , 1971 . Softcover . Like New / . 4.25" x 7" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 128 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Genesis of Ethics: How the Tormented Family of Genesis Leads Us to Moral Development
|
|
|
New York : Crown Publishers , 1996 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 211 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Meaning of Hope: A Biblical Exposition with Concordance
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1970 . Softcover . Very Good / . 4.75 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Pamphlet. Former monastery copy with limited unobtrusive marks. Unmarked text. 72 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Message of the Book of Relevation
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon , 1939 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.75 Tall . Collectible. Ex-libris in Good condition. Owner's name neatly stamped on back of front cover, partly hidden from view by the jacket's front flap. Occasional lightly pencilled underlinings to text. Dust jacket with small open tear in new mylar cover. 180 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $46.50
|
|
| 12) |
I Am With You: Biblical Experiences of God
|
|
|
Wilmington : Michael Glazier, Inc. , 1978 . Softcover . Very Good / . 4.5 x 7 Tall . Used. Clean and tight. 96 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
10 Keys for Unlocking the Bible: Treasures That Will Change Your Life
|
|
|
Chicago : Moody Press , 2002 . Hardcover . Like New / . 4.75 x 6.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 141 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Hal Lindsey and Biblical Prophecy
|
|
|
Ontario : Paideia Press , 1978 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Basic guidelines for reading Biblical prophecy - especially the Book of Revelation. Softcover. Appears unread. Clean, crisp pages and tight binding. 139 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 15) |
Daniel: Under the Siege of the Divine
|
|
|
Farmington : Plough Publishing , 1998 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 8.75 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 219 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Rise and Fall of Civilization: From Creation Through the Flood
|
|
|
Portland : Multnomah , 1989 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No spine crease. Clean and tight. Light crease on front cover. 157 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Shape of Scriptural Authority
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Fortress , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp from cover to cover. 161 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 18) |
Flowers in the Desert: A Spirituality of the Bible
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 1987 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 175 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.45
|
|
| 19) |
Jesus Christ His Life and Teaching
|
|
|
Elgin : Dove Publications , 1977 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with limited unobtrusive stamps and marks. Unmarked text. Appears unread. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 324 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 20) |
Who Do You Say That I Am?: An Adult Inquiry into the First Three Gospels
|
|
|
New York : Alba House , 1974 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and tight. Mild shelf wear to covers. 155 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Life and Teaching of Jesus
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Westminster , 1960 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Previous owner's name on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Light foxing on top edge. Sunned dust jacket in new mylar cover. 240 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 22) |
Jesus Christ the Risen Lord: A Biblical Theology Based on the Resurrection
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon , 1961 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. A used copy in Good condition. Underlining, marking and marginalia on first half of book. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 288 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 23) |
Concilium Religion in the Seventies: Power and the Word of God
|
|
|
New York : Herder & Herder , 1973 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Tan buckram binding. Sans dust jacket. Monastery stamps. 152 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 24) |
Concilium Theology in the Age of Renewal: The Social Message of the Gospels
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Clean and unmarked. Little wear. 181 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Greatest Story Ever Told
|
|
|
Garden City : Doubleday/Image Books , 1961 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Light wear to covers. Clean and unamarked. 350 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 26) |
Gnossis: A Renaissance in Christian Thought
|
|
|
Wheaton : Theosophical Publishing House , 1979 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . New. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and crisp throughout. 223 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 27) |
In the Shadow of Plenty: Biblical Principles of Welfare and Poverty
|
|
|
Nashville : Dominion/Nelson , 1986 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Little to no wear. 188 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Micah Mandate
|
|
|
Chicago : Moody Press , 1995 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Former library copy with limited unobtrusive stamps. Appears unread. Crisp and tight. Dust jacket preserved in library mylar cover. 222 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 29) |
Theology As Thanksgiving: From Israel's Psalms to the Church's Eucharist
|
|
|
New York : Seabury , 1981 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . . Used. In Like New condition. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 253 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Golden Treasury of Bible Wisdom
|
|
|
Westwood : Barbour , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . 4.25 x 6.75 Tall . Used. Softcover. Gift inscription inked on front flyleaf, unmarked elsewhere. Solitary reading crease on spine. Tight binding. 414 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 31) |
Can I Trust the Bible?
|
|
|
Chicago : Moody Press , 1971 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. No spine crease, appears unread. Clean and tight. Evenly age-toned throughout. 190 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 32) |
The God of Israel, The God of Christians: The Great Themes of Scripture
|
|
|
New York : Desclee , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar film cover. 261 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Parables of Conflict in Luke
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Ex-library in Very Good condition. Attendant unobtrusive stamps and marks. Unmarked text and solid binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 160 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.45
|
|
| 34) |
Christ: A Crisis in the Life of God
|
|
|
New York : Alfred A. Knopf , 2001 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . New. Jack Miles gives readers his striking consideration of Christ. He presents Christ as a hero of literature based only in part on the historical Jesus, asking readers to take the idea of Christ as God Incarnate not as a dogma of religion but as the premise more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 35) |
Invitation to the Old Testament: A Layman's Guide to its Major Religious Messages
|
|
|
New York : Doubleday , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Attractive rough cut pages. Solid binding. Price-clipped dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 252 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $46.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Past, Present, and Future of Biblical Theology
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1979 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. Straight spine, clean pages and tight binding. 162 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 37) |
Imagination & Authority: Theological Authorship in the Modern Tradition
|
|
|
Minneapolis : Fortress Press , 1991 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 228 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 38) |
Evangelical Ethics: Issues Facing the Church Today
|
|
|
Philipsburg : Presbyterian & Reformed Publishing , 1985 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 299 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $15.45
|
|
| 39) |
Applying the Bible
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1990 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and crisp. 163 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.45
|
|
| 40) |
Myths and Realities: Studies in Biblical Theology
|
|
|
Milwaukee : Bruce , 1963 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 9 Tall . Used. Good. Cloth over boards with title on spine lettered in black. No dust jacket. Rubbed corners and extremities. Clean and unmarked pages. Strong binding. 285 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 41) |
What's the Difference? Manhood and Womanhood Defined According to the Bible
|
|
|
Westchester : Crossway Books , 1990 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 64 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 42) |
A Sketchbook of Biblical Theology
|
|
|
New York : Herder & Herder , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Former monastery library copy with discreet attendant stamps. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Unmarked text. 148 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 43) |
Matthew: Spirituality for the 80's & 90's
|
|
|
Santa Fe : Bear & Company , 1985 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. 199 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 44) |
Word Biblical Themes: Psalms
|
|
|
Waco : Word , 1987 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 139 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.45
|
|
| 45) |
The Liberating Word: A Guide to Nonsexist Interpretation of the Bible
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1976 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Appears unread. No spine crease, tight, cleanand crisp. 121 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Biblical Doctrine of Virginity
|
|
|
London : Geoffrey Chapman , 1963 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of former ownership. Solid and tight. Moderate cigarette smoke odor. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 167 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Biblical Doctrine of Virginity
|
|
|
New York : Sheed and Ward , 1963 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 167 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 48) |
Not Counting Women and Children: Neglected Stories from the Bible
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1994 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Good. Ex-libris, owner's name inked neatly on back of front cover. Six pages with occasional neat pen underlining. 225 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 49) |
Spirituality of the Beatitudes: Matthew's Challenge for First World Christians
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1981 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 244 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Spirituality of Mark: Responding to God
|
|
|
Louisville : Westminster/John Knox Press , 1996 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Minor shelf wear. 141 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found. |










































