Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biblical Theology

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found.
1) Love in the Gospels
Modern Pilgrim

Love in the Gospels
Chicago : Thomas Moore Press , 1982 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 175 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
2) What the Bible Really Says
Morton Smith and R. Joseph Hoffman, editors

What the Bible Really Says
New York : Prometheus Books , 1989 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Good condition. No free front endpaper. Clean and unmarked text. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 256 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
3) Wrestling with Angels: What Genesis Teaches Us About Our Spiritual Identity, Sexuality, and Personal Relationships
Naomi H. Rosenblatt and Joshua Horwitz

Wrestling with Angels: What Genesis Teaches Us About Our Spiritual Identity, Sexuality, and Personal Relationships
New York : Dell Publishing , 1996 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Solid, crisp, and tight. 385 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
4) The Theology of the Old Testament
Otto J. Baab

The Theology of the Old Testament
Nashville : Abingdon , 1949 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Good condition. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Previous owner's singnature inked neatly on free front endpaper. Careful pen underlinings on first twenty-five pages. Indexed. 287 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
5) Death & Life
Otto Kaiser & Eduard Lohse, John E. Steely, translator

Death & Life
Nashville : Abingdon , 1981 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Tight and crisp pages. 176 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
6) Runways to God: The Psalms as Prayer
Paschal Botz

Collegeville : The Liturgical Press , 1980 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Straight spine with no reading crease, tight binding, clean and unmarked interior. 345 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
7) Of Passion and Folly: A Scriptural Foundation for Peace
Patricia McCarthy

Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1998 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Lightly penciled underlining of text on three pages. 128 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
8) Wisdom of the Bible
Paul Simpson McElroy, compiler

Wisdom of the Bible
Mount Vernon : Peter Pauper Press , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 4.5" x 7.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Straight spine, solid text block, clean pages and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrated. 62 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
9) Concilium Theology in the Age of Renewal: The Human Reality of Sacred Scripture
Pierre Benoit & Roland E. Murphy, editors

Concilium Theology in the Age of Renewal: The Human Reality of Sacred Scripture
New York : Paulist Press , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Clean and unmarked. Little wear. 212 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
10) Herein is Love: A Study of the Biblical Doctrine of Love in its Bearing of Personality, Parenthood, Teaching, and All Other Human Relationships
Reuel L. Howe

Herein is Love: A Study of the Biblical Doctrine of Love in its Bearing of Personality, Parenthood, Teaching, and All Other Human Relationships
Valley Forge : Judson Press , 1961 . Softcover . Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Occasional helpful underlining to text and marginalia. 116 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
11) New Testament Basis of Peacemaking
Richard Mcsorley, S.J

New Testament Basis of Peacemaking
Washingaton D.C. : Center for Peace Studies Georgetown University , 1979 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. 167 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.45
12) The Great Themes of Scripture: New Testament
Richard Rohr and Joseph Martos

The Great Themes of Scripture: New Testament
Cincinnati : St. Anthony Messenger Press , 1988 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No spine crease. Clean and unmarked. Crisp throughout. 178 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
13) The Great Themes of Scripture: Old Testament
Richard Rohr and Joseph Martos

Cincinnati : St. Anthony Messenger Press , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Owner's name neatly inked on half-title page, unmarked elsewhere. Straight spine with no reading crease. Pages are crisp and white, suggesting the book is unread. 131 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
14) Naming the Idols: Biblical Alternatives for US. Foreign Policy
Richard Shaull

Naming the Idols: Biblical Alternatives for US. Foreign Policy
Ocean City : Skipjack Press Inc. , 1988 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 155 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
15) The Bible for Today's Church (The Church's Teaching Series)
Robert A. Bennett & O.C. Edwards

The Bible for Today's Church (The Church's Teaching Series)
New York : Seabury Press , 1979 . Softcover . Very Good / . 1 x 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked, crisp and tight. 305 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
16) Studies in Old Testament Theology: Historical and Contemporary Images of God and God's People
Robert Hubbard, Jr., Robert Johnston, Robert Meye, editors

Studies in Old Testament Theology: Historical and Contemporary Images of God and God's People
Dallas : Nelson , 1993 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp inside and out. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 333 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $31.50
17) From Sinners to Saints: Great Conversions of the New Testament
Robert Werner

From Sinners to Saints: Great Conversions of the New Testament
Wheaton : Victor Books/Scripture Press , 1989 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Mild cover wear. Appears unread. 152 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
18) The Cup of Grief: Biblical Reflections of Sin, Suffering and Death
Roland J. Faley, TOR

The Cup of Grief:  Biblical Reflections of Sin, Suffering and Death
New York : Alba , 1977 . Softcover . New / . . New. This book examines the biblical authors' quest for a solution to this vexing problem: If God is defined in terms of love and compassion, why does misfortune take such a toll? New. Overstock. Minor shelf wear and scuff marks to covers. 159 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
19) Concilium Religion in the Seventies: Theology, Exegesis, and Proclamation
Roland Murphy, editor

Concilium Religion in the Seventies: Theology, Exegesis, and Proclamation
New York : Herder & Herder , 1971 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Tan buckram binding. Sans dust jacket. Monastery stamps. Little wear. 120 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
20) Theology of the New Testament: Complete in One Volume (Scribner Studies in Contemporary Theology)
Rudolf Bultmann

New York : Charles Scribner's Sons , . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No spine crease. Clean and crisp throughout. Tiny nick on spine. 278 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $46.50
21) Theology of the New Testament (Complete in One Volume)
Rudolf Bultmann

Theology of the New Testament (Complete in One Volume)
New York : Charles Scribner's Sons , 1970 . Softcover . Good / . . Used. Good. Sparse pencil underling. Beautiful straight spine with only one light reading crease. Solid text block with tight binding. 278 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
22) Christ: Present & Coming
Rudolf Schnackenburg

Christ: Present & Coming
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1978 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. Clean and crisp throughout. 72 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
23) New Testament Theology Today
Rudolf Schnackenburg

New Testament Theology Today
New York : Herder & Herder , 1963 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Three underlinings on one page; otherwise, clean throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 133 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
24) The Parables of Jesus
S. Parkes Cadman

The Parables of Jesus
New York : Random House , 1999 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.5" x 9.75" Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 63 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) The Old Testament as Word of God: Its Significance for a Living Christian Faith
Sigmund Mowinckel, Reidar B. Bjornard, translator

The Old Testament as Word of God: Its Significance for a Living Christian Faith
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1959 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery library copy with attendant unobtrusive stamps. Clean but age-tanned interior. 144 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) Christianity: Mystery of Love, An Essay in Biblical Theology
Thomas Barrosse, CSC

Christianity: Mystery of Love, An Essay in Biblical Theology
Notre Dame : Fides , 1964 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . . Used. Former monastery copy in Very Good condition. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Monastery name stamped on free front endpaper, unmarked text. Locator number inked on lower left corner of front cover. 99 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
27) For Christ's Sake
Tom Harpur

For Christ's Sake
Boston : Beacon Press , 1987 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 142 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
28) Elisha: Prophet Extraordinary
Vincent David Trimmer

Chicago : Moody Press , 1963 . Booklet . Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Good. Card covers in stapled binding. Clean and unmarked throughout. Evenly age toned. 80 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
29) The Fall of Sophia: A Gnostic Text on the Redemption of Universal Consciousness
Violet MacDermot, translator and commentator

The Fall of Sophia: A Gnostic Text on the Redemption of Universal Consciousness
Great Barrington : Lindisfarne Books , 2001 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Carefully read. No spine crease. Crisp pages throughout. 224 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $31.50
30) The Servant of God (Studies in Biblical Theology No. 20)
W. Zimmerli, J. Jeremias

The Servant of God (Studies in Biblical Theology No. 20)
Naperville : Alec R. Allenson, Inc. , 1957 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Owner's name on half title page, clean and unmarked elsewhere. A touch of even age-toning to pages. 120 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $46.50
31) The Land: Place As Gift, Promise, and Challenge in Biblical Faith (Overtures to Biblical Theology)
Walter Brueggermann

The Land: Place As Gift, Promise, and Challenge in Biblical Faith (Overtures to Biblical Theology)
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1986 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Former owner's library seal blindstamped on half-title page, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Straight spine with no reading crease. Clean pages and tight binding. 203 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
32) Christianity According to St. John
Wilbert F. Howard

London : Duckworth , 1965 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5 x 7.5 tall . Used. Ex-libris. Bookplate on front free endpaper. Careful penned underlining of text on some pages. Evenly age toned. Solid binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 221 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
33) The Men, the Meaning, the Message of the New Testament Books
William Barclay

The Men, the Meaning, the Message of the New Testament Books
Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1976 . Softcover . Very Good / . 4.75 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Ex-monastery library copy in Very Good condition. Discreet associated stamps and marks on endpapers, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. 149 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
34) The Faith of Israel: Its Expression in the Books of the Old Testament
William J. Dumbrell

The Faith of Israel: Its Expression in the Books of the Old Testament
Grand Rapids : Baker Book House , 1991 . Softcover . Acceptable / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Acceptable. Damp stain affecting a small area of half-title and title page. Occasional highlighting. Second Printing. 286 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
35) The Difficult Sayings of Jesus
William Neil

The Difficult Sayings of Jesus
Grand Rapids : Eerdmans , 1975 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Book Club Edition. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Tight and square. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 105 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: