Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Theology of Man

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

1) Man's Origin, Man's Destiny: A Critical Survey of the Principles of Evolution and Christianity
A.E. Wilder Smith

Wheaton : Harold Shaw , 1969 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Parts of dust jacket glued onto free front endpaper. Card pocket with church name glued on back of front cover. Unmarked edges and text. Illustrated with black and white photos. 320 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
2) The Fifteenth Station
Anita Roper

The Fifteenth Station
New York : Herder & Herder , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Previous owner's name inked on half title page, clean and unmarked elsewhere. Clipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. 108 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.45
3) God and Man
Archbishop Anthony Bloom

God and Man
New York : Paulist Press , 1971 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.75" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 125 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $15.50
4) The Problem of Onanism
Baron Frederick von Gagern, M.D

Ireland : Mercier , 1955 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Collectible. In Very Good condition. Buckram binding, no dust jacket. Clean and unmarked. 135 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
5) Otherworld Journeys: Accounts of Near-Death Experience in Medieval and Modern Times
Carol Zaleski

Otherworld Journeys: Accounts of Near-Death Experience in Medieval and Modern Times
New York : Oxford University Press , 1987 . Softcover . New / . .75 x 5.25 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 275 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
6) The Touch of God: A Theological Analysis of Religious Experience
Charles R. Meyer

The Touch of God: A Theological Analysis of Religious Experience
New York : Alba House , 1972 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Tight. Dust jacket protected in fresh mylar cover. 156 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
7) Arise: A Christian Psychology of Love
Chester P. Michael and Marie C. Norrisey

Arise: A Christian Psychology of Love
Charlottesville : Open Door , 1981 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 158 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
8) Concilium Religion in the Seventies: Humanism and Christianity
Claude Geffre

Concilium Religion in the Seventies: Humanism and Christianity
New York : Herder & Herder , 1973 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Tan buckram binding. Sans dust jacket. Monastery stamps. 137 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
9) Life Together: A Discussion of Christian Fellowship
Dietrich Bonhoeffer, John W. Doberstein, translator

Life Together: A Discussion of Christian Fellowship
New York : Harper & Row , 1954 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25" x 7.75" Tall . Used. Dietrich Bonhoeffer offers an exposition on Christian Fellowship. He suggests that the Christian today is living in a world fully as hostile and pagan as that in which Paul and the early Christians moved. Sustaining the Christian fellowship is all-important, and this is what gives life together its meaning and purpose. Hardcover. Good. Previous owner's information inked on front paste down endpaper. Occasional neat highlighting of text on three pages. Straight spine, square corners and solid text block. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 122 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) Man and Woman
Dietrich von Hildebrand

Man and Woman
Chicago : Franciscan Herald Press , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-seminary library copy. Card pocket on front endpaper, clean and unmarked elsewhere. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $86.50
11) Radical Love: An Approach to Sexual Spirituality
Dody H. Donnelly

Radical Love:  An Approach to Sexual Spirituality
Minneapolis : Winston Press , 1984 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery library copy with attendant stamps on endpapers. Clean and unmarked text. Tight binding. 135 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
12) Pagan & Christian In An Age of Anxiety: Some Aspects of Religious Experience from Marcus Aurelius to Constantine
E.R. Dodds

Pagan & Christian In An Age of Anxiety: Some Aspects of Religious Experience from Marcus Aurelius to Constantine
New York : W. Norton & Co. , 1970 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No spine or reading crease more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
13) Concilium Theology in the Age of Renewal: Man as Man & Believer
Edward Schillebeeckx & Boniface Willems, editors

Concilium Theology in the Age of Renewal: Man as Man & Believer
New York : Paulist Press , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Clean and unmarked. Little wear. 178 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
14) Seasons of Strength: New Visions of Adult Christian Maturing
Evelyn Eaton Whitehead & James D. Whitehead

Seasons of Strength: New Visions of Adult Christian Maturing
New York : Doubleday/Image , 1984 . Softcover . Very Good / . .75" x 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Minor shelf wear. Clean and unmarked. 223 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) God and the Human Condition: God and the Human Mind (Volume I )
F.J. Sheed

God and the Human Condition: God and the Human Mind (Volume I )
New York : Sheed & Ward , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and tight. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar film cover. 301 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
16) Concilium Religion in the Seventies: Man in a New Society
Franz Bockle, editor

Concilium Religion in the Seventies: Man in a New Society
New York : Herder & Herder , 1972 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Tan buckram binding. Sans dust jacket. Monastery stamps. 156 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
17) Concilium Religion in the Seventies: The Manipulated Man
Franz Bockle, editor

Concilium Religion in the Seventies: The Manipulated Man
New York : Herder & Herder , 1971 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Tan buckram binding. Sans dust jacket. Monastery stamps. Little wear. 144 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
18) The God Question & Modern Man
Hans Urs von Balthasar

The God Question & Modern Man
New York : Seabury Press , 1967 . Softcover . Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Good condition. Blacked out previous owner's name on back of front cover. Prelims loosening but not detached. A few pages with careful highlighting. A touch of even age-toning to pages and covers. 155 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $41.50
19) The Image of Man: A Study of the Idea of Human Dignity in Classical Antiquity, the Middle Ages, and the Renaissance
Herschel Baker

The Image of Man: A Study of the Idea of Human Dignity in Classical Antiquity, the Middle Ages, and the Renaissance
New York : Harper & Brothers , 1961 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Cleric's name lightly pencilled on half title page. Unmarked elsewhere. 365 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
20) Seeking the Path to Life: Theological Meditations on God and the Nature of People, Love, Life and Death
Ira F. Stone

Seeking the Path to Life: Theological Meditations on God and the Nature of People, Love, Life and Death
Woodstock : Jewish Lights Publishing , 1992 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 132 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
21) The Redemption of God: A Theology of Mutual Relation
Isabel Carter Heyward

The Redemption of God: A Theology of Mutual Relation
Lanham : University Press of America , 1982 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unblemished pages. Straight spine with no reading crease. 240 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
22) Theological Anthropology
J. Patout Burns, editor & translator

Theological Anthropology
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1981 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. In Good condition. Some careful underlining. 130 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
23) Marriage and the Family: A Study in Social Philosophy
Jacques Leclercq, Ph.D., LL.D

Marriage and the Family: A Study in Social Philosophy
New Yrk : Frederick Pustet , 1945 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.75" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Ex-monastery library copy with attendant stamps. Locator number painted on spine. Scarring on endpapers where card pocket used to be. Moderate rubbing to cloth but overall a tight copy. 395 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
24) Embodiment: An Approach to Sexuality and Christian Theology
James B. Nelson

Embodiment: An Approach to Sexuality and Christian Theology
Minneapolis : Augsburg , 1978 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Solid and tight. 303 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) Essay on Human Love
Jean Guitton

Essay on Human Love
London : Rockliff , 1951 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 243 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $31.45
26) The Faces of Love
John B. Terbovich, OFM. Cap

The Faces of Love
New York : Doubleday , 1966 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Occasional tiny check marks and marginalia in ink. Solid binding. Short notation on rear pastedown. 167 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
27) The Man and The Woman: Psychology of Human Love
John J. Evoy, SJ and Sr. Maureen O'Keefe, SSND

The Man and The Woman: Psychology of Human Love
New York : Sheed & Ward , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Former monastery-library copy in Very Good condition. Green cloth binding, sans dust jacket. Stamp on free front endpaper, clean and unmarked elsewhere. Minimal wear. 143 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
28) Sex & Marriage: A Catholic Perspective
John M. Hamrogue, C.SS.R

Sex & Marriage: A Catholic Perspective
Liguori : Liguori Publications , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 7.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 79 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
29) The Art of Being A Sinner
John M. Krumm

The Art of Being A Sinner
New York : Seabury Press , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 128 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
30) Mosquitoes in Paradise: A New Look at Genesis, Jesus and the Meaning of Life
John R. Aurelio

Mosquitoes in Paradise: A New Look at Genesis, Jesus and the Meaning of Life
New York : Crossroad , 1992 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 113 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
31) Time and Myth: A Meditation on Storytelling As An Exploration of Life and Death
John S. Dunne, CSC

Time and Myth: A Meditation on Storytelling As An Exploration of Life and Death
Notre Dame : University of Notre Dame Press , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked, tight, appears unread. Card pocket on back of front cover. Little to no wear. 129 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
32) Grace and the Human Condition (A Theology for Artisans of A New Humanity, Vol 2)
Juan Luis Segundo, SJ

Grace and the Human Condition (A Theology for Artisans of A New Humanity, Vol 2)
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1973 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery library copy with attendant stamps on endpapers. Unmarked edges and text. Minimal wear. 213 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
33) You
M. Raymond, O.C.S.O

Milwaukee : Bruce , 1957 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 X 9.25 Tall . Used. Good. Clipped top right corner of free front endpaper where owner's name used to be written. Binding defect with one leaf detached (pages 163 - 166.) Light stray stains on book edges. Edge-worn dust jacket in new mylar cover. pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
34) Death, Sacrifice, and Tragedy
Martin Foss

Death, Sacrifice, and Tragedy
Lincoln : University of Nebraska Press , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked pages. Tight, square binding. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. Indexed. 125 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
35) Sin as Addiction
Patrick, McCormick, CM

Sin as Addiction
Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1989 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Light scuffs to covers. 203 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
36) Christ and Original Sin
Peter de Rosa

Christ and Original Sin
Milwaukee : Bruce , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Remarkably tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 138 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
37) Taize: Brother Roger and His Community
Rex Brico

Taize: Brother Roger and His Community
New York : Collins , 1978 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Previous owner's name on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 220 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
38) Becoming A Modern Contemplative: A Psychospiritual Model for Personal Growth
Richard B. Patterson

Becoming A Modern Contemplative: A Psychospiritual Model for Personal Growth
Chicago : Loyola University Press , 1995 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp 120 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
39) Time Exposure: The Personal Experience of Time in Secular Societies
Richard K. Fenn

Time Exposure: The Personal Experience of Time in Secular Societies
New York : Oxford University Press , 2001 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Owner's address label on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Solid and tight binding. Dust jacket in fresh mylar film cover. 166 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) Taking the World in for Repairs
Richard Selzer

Taking the World in for Repairs
New York : William Morrow , 1986 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Slightly age toned along edges. Clean and unmarked. Crisp and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 239 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
41) Religion and Violence
Robert McAfee Brown

Religion and Violence
Stanford : Stanford Alumni Association , 1973 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6.5" x 9" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Tight bnding. 12 lithograph illustrations. 112 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
42) The Transformation of Man: A Study of Conversion and Community
Rosemary Haughton

The Transformation of Man: A Study of Conversion and Community
Springfield : Templegate , 1980 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Slight shelf wear. 280 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
43) Evolution and the Doctrine of Original Sin
Stephanus Trooster, SJ

Evolution and the Doctrine of Original Sin
New Jersey : Newman Press/ Paulist Press , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. Ex-church library copy in Very Good condition. Attendant markings and card pocket on free front endpaper. Clean and unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 138 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
44) Transformed Temperaments
Tim LaHaye

Transformed Temperaments
Wheaton : Tyndale , 1971 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Former monastery copy with discreet markings as such. Unmarked text. Appears unread. 199 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
45) The Image of God In Sex
Vincent Wilkin, S.J

The Image of God In Sex
New York : Sheed & Ward , 1953 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and tight. Some edgewear to dust jacket. In fresh protective mylar cover. 88 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
46) The Psychology of Religion
Wayne E. Oates

The Psychology of Religion
Waco : Word , 1973 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Free of previous ownership marking. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 291 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
47) Sex and Love in the Bible
William Graham Cole

Sex and Love in the Bible
New York : Association Press , 1959 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Occasional pen underlining on text. Sound binding. 448 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: