Parish Leadershipfrom Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse Parish Leadership | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found. |
| 1) |
Parish, Priest & People: New Leadership for the Local Church
|
|
|
Chicago : Thomas More Press , 1981 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.75" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Appears unread. Owner'sinitials inked on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 262 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 2) |
The In-Between Church: Navigating Size Transitions in Congregations
|
|
|
Bethesda : Alban Institute , 2000 . Softcover . Like New / . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 107 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 3) |
Seeds on Good Soil: Three Examples of Successful Church Growth
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon , 1989 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 66 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 4) |
For Benefit of Clergy
|
|
|
New York : Grosset & Dunlap , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrated. 120 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 5) |
How to Start a New Service: Your Church Can Reach New People
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Baker Book House , 1997 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Discreet stamps on prelims and top edge, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Clean and crisp pages in tight binding. 268 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Church Conflict: The Hidden Systems Behind the Fights
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon , 1994 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked, crisp and tight. 192 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 7) |
Patterns of Parish Leadership: Cost and Effectiveness in Four Denominations
|
|
|
Kansas City : Sheed and Ward , 1988 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and tight. Light crease on rear cover. 203 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 8) |
A New Heart and A New Spirit: A Plan For Renewing Your Church
|
|
|
Valley Forge : Judson Press , 1994 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 107 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Visible Church
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1988 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 173 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 10) |
Parish Administration
|
|
|
New York : Morehouse , 1951 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 334 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Priest: An Intimate Portrait of the Life and Work of A Parish Priest
|
|
|
New York : Holt, Rinehart, Winston , 1981 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Slight shelf wear. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 290 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.45
|
|
| 12) |
Parish Renewal: Reflecting on the Experience
|
|
|
Dublin : The Columba Press , 1997 . Softcover . Like New / . .5 x 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Minor scuffs on covers and mild age-toning to edges from shelf stay. 184 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 13) |
Partnership in Parish: A Vision for Parish Life, Mission and Ministry
|
|
|
Dublin : Columba Press , 1987 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 104 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 14) |
Effective Committees and Groups in the Church
|
|
|
Minneapolis : Augsburg , 1973 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Previous owner's name inked neatly on flyleaf, clean, and unmarked elsewhere. Solid and tight binding. 104 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Parish Life Coordinator: An Institute for Pastoral Life Study
|
|
|
Kansas City : Sheed & Ward , 1992 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 153 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 16) |
A Step-by-Step Guide to Church Marketing: Breaking Ground for the Harvest
|
|
|
Ventura : Regal Books , 1992 . Softcover . Like New / . 1 x 7.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Minor shelf wear. 345 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 17) |
Family-Centered Church: A New Parish Model
|
|
|
Kansas City : Sheed & Ward , 1995 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 208 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 18) |
The People Parish: A Model of Church Where People Flourish
|
|
|
Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 1986 . Softcover . Like New / . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and tight. Mild shelf wear. 131 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
Dealing with Diversity: A Guide for Parish Leaders
|
|
|
Mystic : Twenty-Third , 1988 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 121 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 20) |
Activism that Makes Sense: Congregations and Community Organization
|
|
|
Ramsey : Paulist Press , 1984 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 148 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21) |
No Two Alike: Strength, Diversity, and Challenge in Parishes Today
|
|
|
Wilton : Morehouse-Barlow , 1988 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Collectible. Very Good. Inscribed and Signed by the Author. Appears unread. Clean throughout. 159 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
Visible and Vital: A Handbook for the Aging Congregation
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 1994 . Softcover . New / . 5.25" x 8.25" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 242 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 23) |
How to Build a Magnetic Church
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1990 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Name inked neatly on flyleaf, unmarked elsewhere. 127 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 24) |
Fulfilling the Vision: Collaborative Ministry in the Parish
|
|
|
New York : Crossroad , 1998 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 7.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 201 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 25) |
God In My Unbelief
|
|
|
New York : Harper and Row , 1963 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 159 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Church On the Way: Learning to Live in the Promise of Biblical Congregational Life
|
|
|
Lincoln : Chosen Books , 1982 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 196 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Promise of Partnership: Leadership and Ministry in an Adult Church
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper , 1991 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 225 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 28) |
Marketing Your Church: Concepts and Strategies
|
|
|
Kansas City : Sheed & Ward , 1995 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Cl;ean and unmarked. 129 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 29) |
Effective Church Finances: Fund-Raising and Budgeting for Church Leaders
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper , 1992 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Open tear to front panel of dust jacket, in new mylar film cover. 166 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 30) |
Giving and Stewardship in an Effective Church: A Guide for Every Member
|
|
|
San Francisco : Jossey-Bass , 1992 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 132 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 31) |
Overcoming Pastoral Pitfalls
|
|
|
St. Louis : Concordia Publishing House , 1997 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 138 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 32) |
Dying for Change: An Arresting Look at the New Realities Confronting Churches and Para-Church Ministries
|
|
|
Minneapolis : Bethany House , 1990 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 208 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 33) |
My Father's Business: Creating a New Future for the People of God
|
|
|
Westminster : Christian Classics , 1984 . Softcover . New / . . New. New. Overstock. 167 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 34) |
Growing Plans: Strategies to Increase Your Church's Membership
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1984 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Previous owner's name stamped on title page. Clean, unmarked text and tight binding. 176 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 35) |
Looking in the Mirror: Self Appraisal in the Local Church
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1985 . Softcover . New / . 5.25" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 206 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.45
|
|
| 36) |
Activating the Passive Church: Diagnosis and Treatment
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1981 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Very Good. Former Church copy with associated church stamps. 159 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 37) |
For the Greater Glory: A Church Needlepoint Handbook
|
|
|
New York : Seabury Press , 1980 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . .75" x 6.25" x 9.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Name on back of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. Tight and square. Price-clipped dust jacket in new mylar film cover. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 38) |
Communication in Pulpit and Parish
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1973 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Cleric's name inked neatly on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 237 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 39) |
Faith, Culture, and the Worshiping Community: Shaping the Practice of the Local Church
|
|
|
Washington, DC : Pastoral Press , 1993 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Previous owner library seal blind stamped on half-title page. 194 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 40) |
Parishes That Excel: Models of Excellence in Education, Ministry, and Evangelization
|
|
|
New York : Crossroad , 1992 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 130 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 41) |
Re-Imagining the Parish
|
|
|
New York : Crossroad , 1990 . Softcover . New / . . New. Author charts the future of parish life. He shows how the emergence of adult faith is transforming traditional communities of worship. New. Overstock. Minor shelf wear. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Evangelizing Parish: Theologies and Strategies for Renewal, a Resource for Parish Staffs and Leaders
|
|
|
Allen : Tabor Publishing , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. 117 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.45
|
|
| 43) |
Excellent Protestant Congregations: The Guide to Best Places and Practices
|
|
|
Louisville : Westminster John Knox Press , 2001 . Softcover . New / . 5 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 259 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 44) |
Excellent Catholic Parishes: The Guide to Best Places and Practices
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 2001 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.25" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and crisp. Tight and strong. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrated with b/w photos. 255 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Church Supper and the Lodge
|
|
|
Cincinnati : Revivalist Office , 1905 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Burgundy cloth binding, no dust jacket as issued. Ex-libris, name penciled on front flyleaf, unmarked elsewhere. Evenly age toned interior. 154 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
First Impressions: How to Present an Inviting Church Facility (Effective Church Series)
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon , 1993 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. Softcover. New. Overstock. 120 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Effective Pastor: A Practical Guide to the Ministry
|
|
|
Chicago : Moody Press , 1985 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.25 x 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Pastor and church's name on front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Dust jacket protected in new mylar film cover. 378 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 48) |
Successful Parish Leadership: Nurturing the Animated Parish
|
|
|
Kansas City : Sheed & Ward , 1990 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 214 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 49) |
Faith Outside the Walls: Why People Don't Come and Why the Church Must Listen
|
|
|
Macon : Smyth & Helwys , 1997 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Former library copy with attendant library marks. Minimal wear. 132 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 50) |
Kicking Habits: Welcome Relief for Addicted Churches
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1997 . Softcover . Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Good. Inked underlining, marking and occasional marginalia on first 35 pages. 231 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found. |

















































