Interfaith Studiesfrom Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse Interfaith Studies | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Comparative Religion books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Blessing to Each Other: Cardinal Joseph Bernardin and Jewish-Catholic Dialogue
|
|
|
Chicago : Liturgy Training Publications , 1996 . Softcover . Very Good / . 8.5 x 10 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with neat library stamps on front endpaper, unmarked text. Abrasion on spine from locator sticker removal. Front cover has a small tear near the bottom edge. 230 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
A Heart Turned East: Among the Muslims of Europe and America
|
|
|
New York : St. Martin's Press , 1998 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Good condition. Attendant stamps and markings, unmarked text. No front endpaper. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 322 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Conversations: Christian and Buddhist, Encounters in Japan
|
|
|
New York : Harcourt Brace , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 206 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 4) |
Interreligious Insight: A Journal of Dialogue and Engagement (Vol. 3, No. 4)
|
|
|
Lake Forest : World Congress of Faiths , 2005 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked interior. Minor shelf wear to covers. 95 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Bible and Us: A Priest and a Rabbi Read Scripture Together
|
|
|
New York : Warner Books , 1990 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and crisp pages, tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 288 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Bible and Us: A Priest and a Rabbi Read Scripture Together
|
|
|
New York : Warner Books , 1990 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with usual stamps on endpapers, unmarked elsewhere. Minimal wear. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 288 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Abraham: A Journey to the Heart of Three Faiths
|
|
|
New York : Morrow , 2002 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. Clean and crisp throughout. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar film cover. 224 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Abraham: A Journey to the Heart of Three Faiths
|
|
|
New York : Morrow , 2002 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Like New condition. Clean, unmarked, solid and tight. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar film cover. 224 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 9) |
Abraham: A Journey to the Heart of Three Faiths
|
|
|
New York : Morrow , 2002 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar film cover. 224 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Christians and Muslims Together: An Exploration by Presbyterians
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Geneva Press , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears ununread. Clean and crisp throughout. 130 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Daughters of Another Path: Experiences of American Women Choosing Islam
|
|
|
Lee's Summit : Yawna , 2002 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 215 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
A Reader's Companion to Crossing the Threshold of Hope
|
|
|
Brewster : Paraclete Press , 1996 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. Crisp pages in tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 232 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 13) |
Striving Together: A Way Forward in Christian-Muslim Relations
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1990 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. This book surveys the history of Christian-Muslim relations, corrects negative stereotypes and challenges Christians to examine their attitudes about living in a religiously plural world. Book is in near fine condition. No spine crease, tight binding. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.45
|
|
| 14) |
Holy Places: Jewish, Christian and Muslim Monuments in the Holy Land
|
|
|
New York : Frederick A. Praeger , 1969 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 7.5" x 10" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is in fresh mylar cover. 224 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 15) |
Human Values In A Changing World: A Dialogue on the Social Role of Religion
|
|
|
Secaucus : Lyle Stuart , 1987 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Former library copy with discreet attendant stamps, unmarked text. Dust jacket preserved in mylar cover. 364 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 16) |
Jews, Gentiles & the Church: A New Perspective on History and Prophecy
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Discovery House , 1995 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked pages. Crisp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 425 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 17) |
What Are They Saying About Non-Christian Faith
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 1982 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. In Like New condition. Clean, unmarked, tight. Appears unread. 83 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 18) |
Encountering God: A Spiritual Journey from Bozeman to Banaras
|
|
|
Boston : Beacon Press , 1993 . Softcover . Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. A used copy in Good condition. Highlighting and notes on some pages. 259 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Encountering God: A Spiritual Journey from Bozeman to Banaras
|
|
|
Boston : Beacon Press , 1992 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 259 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Gethsemani Encounter: A Dialogue on the Spiritual Life by Buddhist and Christian Monastics
|
|
|
New York : Continuum , 1998 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Mild spine lean. Dust jacket in new mylar. 306 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Gethsemani Encounter: A Dialogue on the Spiritual Life by Buddhist and Christian Monastics
|
|
|
New York : Continuum , 1998 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 306 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 22) |
What Catholics Should Know About Jews and Other Christians
|
|
|
Dubuque : Wm. C. Brown , 1980 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Straight spine and solid book block. Faint highlighting on third page. 66 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 23) |
Perennial Wisdom
|
|
|
Warwick : Amity House , 1985 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 72 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 24) |
Caring for Future Generations: Jewish, Christian and Islamic Perspectives (Praeger Studies on the 21st Century)
|
|
|
Westport : Praeger , 1998 . Hardcover . New /No Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Cloth covered boards, no dust jacket as issued. 280 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 25) |
In Our Time: The Flowering of Jewish-Catholic Dialogue
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 1990 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Mild shelf wear. 161 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 26) |
Loving the Torah More than God?: Toward A Catholic Appreciation of Judaism
|
|
|
Chicago : Loyola University Press , 1989 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . .75" x 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 105 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 27) |
Religions in Japan: Buddhism, Shinto, Christianity
|
|
|
Rutland : Charles E. Tuttle Co. , 1973 . Paperback . New / . 4.25 x 7.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 194 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 28) |
Our Brothers in Christ 1870-1959
|
|
|
New York : E.P. Dutton , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Solid and square text block. Clean and unmarked. Sturdy binding. 496 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Jewish Christian Argument: A History of Theologies in Conflict
|
|
|
New York : Holt, Rinehart and Winston , 1963 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. Tight firm binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Indexed. 208 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 30) |
Christianity and the World Religions
|
|
|
New York : Doubleday , 1986 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. This book is based on a lecture series designed to increase understanding of four of the world's great religions. In particular, theologian Kung and his colleagues hope to make non-Christian religions accessible to Christians. For each tradition, four bas more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.45
|
|
| 31) |
Christianity and Chinese Religions
|
|
|
New York : Doubleday , 1989 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5" x 9.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Solid binding. Couple of rear pages creased near foreedge. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 309 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 32) |
Church & Jewish People: New Considerations
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 1992 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 280 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Bridge: A Yearbook of Judaeo-Christian Studies III
|
|
|
New York : Pantheon , 1958 . Softcover . Very Good / . 1.25" x 6" x 9" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Appears unread, no spine crease, unmarked, clean and tight. Illustrated. 383 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 34) |
When Catholics Speak About Jews
|
|
|
Chicago : Liturgy Trainig Publications , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Previous owner's name on copyright page, clean and unmarked elsewhere. 80 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.45
|
|
| 35) |
A Blessing to Each Other: Cardinal Joseph Bernardin and Jewish Catholic Dialogue
|
|
|
Chicago : Liturgy Training Publications , 1996 . Softcover . Very Good / . 8.5" x 10" Tall . Used. Very Good. Gift inscription on half title page, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Clean and crisp. Illustrated. 230 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 36) |
How to Share Your Faith Without Being Offensive
|
|
|
New York : Seabury Press , 1979 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No reading crease. Tight. 152 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 37) |
Ethics in the Shadow of the Holocaust: Christian and Jewish Perspectives
|
|
|
Franklin : Sheed & Ward , 2001 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 364 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 38) |
A History of God: The 4000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity, and Islam
|
|
|
New York : Ballantine Books , 1993 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. Evenly age toned pages. 460 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 39) |
Seeds of Reconciliation: Essays on Jewish-Christian Understanding
|
|
|
Richard Hills : Bibal Press , 1996 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 242 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Book of Miracles: The Meaning of the Miracle Stories in Christianity, Judaism, Buddhism, Hinduism, Islam
|
|
|
New York : Simon & Schuster , 2000 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Former library copy with discreet indications as such. Appears unread. Crisp pages in firm tight binding. Dust jacket protected in mylar cover. 429 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Jesus Connection: To Triumph Over Anti-Semitism
|
|
|
New York : Crossroad , 1985 . Softcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, crisp and tight. Illustrated. Appears unread. Stiff card wraps with dust jacket. In new mylar cover. 154 pages more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 42) |
Christian & Islamic Spirituality: Sharing a Journey
|
|
|
Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1993 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 103 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 43) |
20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish and Mennonites
|
|
|
Lancaster : Good Books , 1979 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean, crisp throughout. 96 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 44) |
Art and Interreligious Dialogue: Six Perspectives
|
|
|
Lanham : University Press of America , 1995 . Hardcover . New / . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Still in publisher's shrink wrap. 160 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $54.50
|
|
| 45) |
Introduction to Jewish - Christian Relations
|
|
|
Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1991 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Discreet stamps on prelims, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Crisp pages. Some soiling to corner of bottom edge. Tight binding. 273 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 46) |
Introduction to Jewish-Christian Relations
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 1991 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Uncreased spine and tight binding. No mark of former ownership. No textual markings noted. Minor shelf wear to covers. 275 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 47) |
Toward A Theological Encounter: Jewish Understanding of Christianity
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 1991 . Softcover . New / . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 168 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 48) |
Heaven on Earth: A Lutheran-Orthodox Odyssey
|
|
|
Racine : Tobias-Wells , 1997 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 128 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 49) |
Growing Up Religious: Christians and Jews and Their Journeys of Faith
|
|
|
Boston : Beacon Press , 1999 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1 x 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-library with discreet markings. Unmarked text. Appears unread. Dust jacket preserved in mylar cover. 249 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 50) |
We Jews and You Christians
|
|
|
New York : Lippincott , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked edges and pages. Card pocket on free front endpaper. Tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 146 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found. |








































