Theological Methodfrom Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse Theological Method | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / Theology / History books
|
| 1) |
An Historian's Approach to Religion: Based on Gifford lectures Delivered in the University of Edinburgh in the Years 1952 and 1953
|
|
|
New York : Oxford University Press , 1956 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . . Used. Blue cloth binding, no dust jacket. Rubbed spine tips and corners. Former institution library copy with attendant stamps on front endpapers. Unmarked edges and text. Firm binding. 318 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 2) |
Suffering: A Test of Theological Method
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Geneva Press , 1968 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Previous owner's name penciled on half title page. 128 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 3) |
Method in Theology
|
|
|
Minneapolis : Seabury Press , 1979 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Personal library seal blindstamped on half-title page, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Uncreased spine, crisp pages and tight binding. 405 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 4) |
Miracles: The Extraordinary, The Impossible, and The Divine
|
|
|
New York : Viking Studio , 1995 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 8 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with attendant stamps and marks. Clean pages and unmarked text. Illustrated. Illustrated. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 223 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Faith in the Synoptic Gospels: A Problem in the Correlation of Scripture and Theology
|
|
|
Notre Dame : University of Notre Dame , 1961 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Limited attendant stamps. Inscribed and Signed by the Author. 164 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Act of Bible Reading: A Multi-disciplinary Approach to Biblical Interpretation
|
|
|
Downers Grove : InterVarsity Press , 1996 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 182 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
The New Biblical Theorists: Raymond Brown and Beyond
|
|
|
Ann Arbor : Servant , 1983 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 189 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $81.50
|
|
| 8) |
Religion in the Secular City: Toward a Postmodern Theology
|
|
|
New York : Simon & Schuster , 1984 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Book is clean and binding is tight. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar film cover. 304 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 9) |
The New Hermeneutic ( Volume II New Frontiers in Theology Series)
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Row , 1964 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Previous owner's name inked on back of front cover, clean and unmarked elsewhere. Tight and square. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 243 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 10) |
Concilium Religion in the Seventies: The Crisis of Religious Language
|
|
|
New York : Herder & Herder , 1973 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Tan buckram binding. Sans dust jacket. Monastery stamps. 139 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 11) |
An American Strategic Theology
|
|
|
Ramsey : Paulist Press , 1982 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock . Slightest shelf wear. 296 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 12) |
Imagination & Authority: Theological Authorship in the Modern Tradition
|
|
|
Minneapolis : Fortress Press , 1991 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 228 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 13) |
Stories of Faith
|
|
|
Chicago : Thomas More , 1980 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 6" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 228 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 14) |
God, Christ, Church: A Practical Guide to Process Theology
|
|
|
New York : Crossroad , 1986 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Appears unread. Crisp throughout. Previous owner's library seal blind stamped on half-title page. 227 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 15) |
Theologians At Work
|
|
|
New York : Macmillan , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Straight spine, solid text block, attractive rough-cut edges, solid binding and unmarked pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 262 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Bible Without Theology: The Theological Tradition and Alternatives to It
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper & Row , 1987 . Hardcover . Very Good /Near Fine . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 198 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 17) |
Christology Beyond Dogma: Matthew's Christ in Process Hermeneutic
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Fortress , 1978 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp. 176 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 18) |
Metaphorical Theology: Models of God in Religious Language
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1982 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 225 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|

















