cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Religious Studies

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

1) Crossroads: Art and Religion in American Life
Alberta Arthurs & Glenn Wallach, editors

Crossroads: Art and Religion in American Life
New York : The New Press , 2001 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 282 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
2) Faithful Attraction: Discovering Intimacy, Love and Fidelity in American Marriage
Andrew Greeley

Faithful Attraction: Discovering Intimacy, Love and Fidelity in American Marriage
New York : TOR , 1991 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar. 287 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
3) Religious Change in America (Social Trends in the United States)
Andrew M. Greeley

Religious Change in America (Social Trends in the United States)
Cambridge : Harvard University Press , 1989 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Like New condition. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 137 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
4) Priests in the United States: Reflections on a Survey
Andrew M. Greeley

Priests in the United States: Reflections on a Survey
New York : Doubleday , 1972 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. n Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 213 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.45
5) Human Sexuality: New Directions in American Catholic Thought A Study
Anthony Kosnik, et al

Human Sexuality: New Directions in American Catholic Thought  A Study
Ramsey : Paulist Press , 1977 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.25 Tall . Used. A nice copy in Very Good condition. Convent name inked on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Square and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 322 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
6) One Nation Under God: Religion in Contemporary American Society
Barry A. Kosmin and Seymour P. Lachman

One Nation Under God: Religion in Contemporary American Society
New York : Crown Publishers , 1993 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. The results of the most extensive survey ever conducted of religion in America. This book delivers surprising revelations about the religious beliefs, practices and affiliations of Americans. Book is in near fine condition. Appears unread. Minimal she more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.45
7) Heaven A History
Colleen McDannell & Bernhard Lang

Heaven A History
New Haven : Yale University Press , 1988 . Softcover . Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Pencil underlining on first 39 pages. Nice exterior, with uncreased wrappers, solid and tight binding, and crisp pages. 410 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
8) Heaven: A History
Colleen McDannell & Bernhard Lang

Heaven: A History
New Haven : Yale University Press , 1988 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Appears unread. Clean pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
9) The Children's God
David Heller

The Children's God
Chicago : University of Chicago Press , 1988 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. A used copy in Good condition. Previous owner's name inked on half-title page. Careful highlighting on text. 164 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
10) Aging With Grace : What the Nun Study Teaches Us About Leading Longer, Healthier, and MoreMeaningful Lives
David, Snowdon

Aging With Grace : What the Nun Study Teaches Us About Leading Longer, Healthier, and MoreMeaningful Lives
New York : Bantam , 2001 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, crisp and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 237 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
11) 100 Questions and Answers: Religion in America
George Gallup, Jr. & Sarah Jones

100 Questions and Answers: Religion in America
Princeton : Princeton Religion Research Center , 1989 . Softcover . New / . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. New. Overstock. 253 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.45
12) Saint Alphonsus and His Brothers: A Study of the Lives and Works of Seven Redemptorists
Hamish F.G. Swanston

Liguori : Liguori Publications , 2000 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x9.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 473 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
13) Religion and Freedom in the Modern World
Herbert J. Muller

Religion and Freedom in the Modern World
Chicago : University of Chicago Press Chicago , 1963 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Small crease on front cover. 129 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
14) Religion as an Occupation: A Study in the Sociology of Professions
Joseph H. Fichter

Religion as an Occupation: A Study in the Sociology of Professions
Notre Dame : University of Notre Dame , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Ex-seminary library copy in Very Good condition. Attendant stamps on endpapers. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 295 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.45
15) The Pope's Divisions: The Roman Catholic Church Today
Peter Nichols

The Pope's Divisions: The Roman Catholic Church Today
New York : Holt, Rinehart & Winston , 1981 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 382 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
16) The Pope's Divisions: The Roman Catholic Church Today
Peter Nichols

The Pope's Divisions: The Roman Catholic Church Today
New York : Penguin Books , 1982 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Evenly age-toned pages. Light scuffs to cover. 382 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
17) The Hour of Our Death
Philippe Aries

The Hour of Our Death
New York : Alfred A. Knopf , 1981 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Former library copy in Good condition. Few discreet library stamps on prelims, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. Indexed. 651 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
18) The Hour of Our Death
Philippe Aries

The Hour of Our Death
New York : Vintage Books , 1982 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Former monastery library copy in Very Good condition. Discreet stamps on prelims and edges, unmarked elsewhere. Evenly age-toned pages. Tight binding. Indexed. 651 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
19) The Wealth of Christians: A Study of How Christians Have Dealt with the Question of Riches Through History
Redmond Mullin

The Wealth of Christians: A Study of How Christians Have Dealt with the Question of Riches Through History
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1984 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 256 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $31.50
20) Shopping for Faith: American Religion in the New Millennium
Richard Cimino & Don Lattin

Shopping for Faith: American Religion in the New Millennium
San Francisco : Jossey Bass , 1998 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Includes unopened CD. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 240 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
21) Shopping for Faith: American Religion in the New Millennium
Richard Cimino and Don Lattin

Shopping for Faith: American Religion in the New Millennium
San Francisco : Jossey-Bass , 1998 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . .75 x 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Former library copy with discreet attendant markings, unmarked text. Appears unread. Dust jacket in mylar cover. Includes unopened CD. 240 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) Readings On Religion: From Inside and Outside
Robert S. Ellwood, Jr., editor

Readings On Religion: From Inside and Outside
Englewood Cliffs : Prentice Hall , 1978 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. 336 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
23) After Heaven: Spirituality in America Since the 1950s
Robert Wuthnow

After Heaven: Spirituality in America Since the 1950s
Berkeley : University of California Press , 1998 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Ex-library copy with two discreet indications as such. Unmarked text. Appears unread. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 277 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
24) Faith and Fratricide: The Theological Roots of Anti-Semitism
Rosemary Ruether

Faith and Fratricide: The Theological Roots of Anti-Semitism
New York : Seabury Press , 1974 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1 x 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Free of previous owner marking. Tight and square binding. Dust jacket protected in new mylar film cover. Indexed. 294 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
25) A Religious History of the American People
Sydney E. Ahlstrom

A Religious History of the American People
New Haven : Yale University Press , 1972 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. No spine crease. 1,158 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
26) Spiritual Marketplace: Baby Boomers and the Remaking of American Religion
Wade Clark Roof

Spiritual Marketplace: Baby Boomers and the Remaking of American Religion
Princeton : Princeton University Press , 1999 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-ibrary copy with attendant library stamps. Appears unread. Dust jacket in clear mylar film cover. 367 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
27) Working On God
Winifred Gallagher

Working On God
New York : Random House , 1999 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.25 x 5.75 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Former library copy in Very Good condition. Attendant discreet marks on endpapers, unmarked text. Dust jacket preserved in mylar cover. Indexed. 340 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: