Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Gender Studiesfrom Muses Books |
|
Browse Gender Studies | Return to Muses Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Women's Studies books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 75 listings found. |
| 1) |
Woman as Healer
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Shambhala, 1991. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, bright copy with a stress crack across spine; binding is tight. ISBN: 0-87773-616-2. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 2) |
An Uncommon Scold
|
|
|
New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 1989. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Gift inscription to front free endpaper, otherwise fine. ISBN: 0-671-69022-1. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 3) |
Fashion, Desire and Anxiety: Image and Morality in the 20th Century
|
|
|
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 2001. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. ISBN: 0-8135-2904-2. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 4) |
Witchcraze: A New History of the European Witch Hunts
|
|
|
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 1994. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "A definitive portrait of the witch-hunts that terrorized European women during the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. Though the persecution, torture, and execution of more than seven million women suspected of being witches during this period has been documented in other historical sources, Barstow is the first scholar to offer a convincing gender analysis of the Reformation-era witch craze. According to Barstow, independent and intelligent women often proved to be convenient targets for misogynists seeking scapegoats for every conceivable social ill. Most interesting is the author's credible assertion that the witch-hunts not only paralleled the emergence of a more patriarchal society, but also heralded the disturbing decline in the status of women that continued over the course of the next several centuries. A fascinating historical treatise that provides an evolutionary context for the contemporary proliferation and escalation of violence toward women."--Booklist. ISBN: 0-06-251036-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
America's Working Women: A Documentary History 1600 to the Present
|
|
|
New York, New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, 1995. Revised and Updated Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "When the first edition of this remarkable anthology was published in 1976, it galvanized the study of women's labor history. Now, in this comprehensive revision, the editors have nearly doubled the number of selections, increased coverage of writings by and about women of color, and written new introductory material. The result is a mind-expanding survey tracking the lives of working women in North America for more than three centuries" (Booklist). ISBN: 0-393-31262-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Iron John : A Book About Men
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Moderate edge wear with some creasing to cover. Pages lightly toned; no marks. 268pp. Notes. ISBN: 0-679-73119-9. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 7) |
Iron John: A Book About Men
|
|
|
New York, New York: Vintage, 1992. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Very light edge wear. Previous owner name in pen to inside front cover. Light ripple to a portion of first page, else fine. 268 pp., with notes. ISBN: 0679731199. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
Iron John: A Book About Men
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Addison Wesley Publishing Company, 1991. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-. Front cover of dust jacket is somewhat rumpled due to exposure to moisture. 268pp. Notes. ISBN: 0-201-51720-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
South Carolina Women
|
|
|
Orangeburg, SC: Sandlapper Publishing, 1994. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light wear. No marks to pages. 178pp. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. ISBN: 0-87844-102-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
Goddesses In Everywoman: A New Psychology of Women
|
|
|
New York: Harper Colophon, 1989. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light wear. Spine is slightly rolled. No previous owner marks although a wedding picture is laid in. ISBN: 0-06-091291-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 11) |
Hating Women: America's Hostile Campaign Against the Fairer Sex
|
|
|
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2005. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Remainder mark to bottom edge, general edge wear otherwise. ISBN: 0-06-078122-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Body Project: An Intimate History of American Girls
|
|
|
New York, New York: Random House, 1997. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and dust jacket show minor shelf wear. Interior is clean and bright. "Adolescent girls today face the issues girls have always faced: 'Who am I?' and 'Who do I want to be?' Unfortunately their answers, now more than ever before, revolve around the body rather than the mind, heart, or soul. 'The body is at the heart of the crisis that [Carol] Gilligan, [Mary] Pipher, and others describe. The fact that American girls now make the body their central project is not an accident or a curiosity,' writes Brumberg, 'it is a symptom of historical changes that are only now beginning to be understood'" (Amazon). ISBN: 0-679-40297-7. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Evolution of Desire: Strategies of Human Mating
|
|
|
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Edge scuffing wear. No marks to pages. ISBN:0-465-02143-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Old Wives' Fairy Tale Book
|
|
|
New York, New York: Pantheon Books, 1990. First American Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Small corner crease to cover; light shelf wear otherwise. Interior is bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0-679-74037-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 15) |
Kickboxing Geishas: How Modern Japanese Women Are Changing Their Nation
|
|
|
New York, New York: Free Press, 2007. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. A clean, bright copy showing only minor shelf wear and a couple of creases to pages. "In her fifth book, Chambers (Mama's Girl) reports on dramatic changes in women's lives in postbust Japan, where, she notes, men are no longer the 'financial titans' and where women - international travelers and avid consumers - are now driving the economy" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 0-7432-7156-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Women and Religion: A Feminist Sourcebook of Christian Thought
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general edge wear. No marks to pages. 296pp., notes. ISBN: 0-06-061398-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 17) |
Sex and Single Girls: Straight and Queer Women on Sexuality
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington: Seal Press, 2000. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark, otherwise no marks to pages. Book shows moderate edge wear. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 1-58005-038-7. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 18) |
Are Men Necessary? When Sexes Collide
|
|
|
New York, New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2005. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ISBN: 0-399-15332-2. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Wimp Factor: Gender Gaps, Holy Wars, and the Politics of Anxious Masculinity
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Beacon Press, 2005. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, bright copy. Description: In this eye-opening book on how male anxiety has come to shape political thinking and behavior, Dr. Stephen Ducat argues that there is a direct association between the magnitude of a man's femiphobia and his tendency to embrace right-wing political opinions. Ducat shows how anxious masculinity has been a discernible subtext in politics throughout the history of Western culture--from the political campaigns of ancient Greece to the contest for the presidency. He also explores why and how political issues--such as environmental protection, support for war, welfare reform, and crime and punishment--get gendered. ISBN: 0-8070-4345-1. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body
|
|
|
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 1995. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Dust jacket shows moderate rubbing and edge wear. A few pages contain previous owner marks. "From Sumer to ancient Athens and Rome, medieval Europe, the Islamic world and traditional China, rigidly male-dominated societies, argues feminist historian Eisler, relied on pain or the fear of it to maintain hierarchical relations of dominance and submission. Patriarchy, she believes, represses sexuality, distorts the natural bonds of erotic pleasure and love between men and women and diminishes women's status."--Publisher's Weekly. 495pp. Notes. Bibliography. Index. ISBN: 0-06-250293-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Vagina Monologues
|
|
|
New York, New York: Villard, 1998. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "Ensler is on a fervent mission to elevate and celebrate this much mumbled-about body part. She asked hundreds of women of all ages a series of questions about their vaginas (What do you call it? How would you dress it?) that prompt some wondrous answers. Standouts among the euphemisms are tamale, split knish, choochi snorcher, Gladys Siegelman and, of course, that old standby 'down there'" (Amazon). ISBN: 0-375-75052-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 22) |
The Vagina Monologues
|
|
|
New York, New York: Villard, 1998. Trade Size. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "Ensler is on a fervent mission to elevate and celebrate this much mumbled-about body part. She asked hundreds of women of all ages a series of questions about their vaginas (What do you call it? How would you dress it?) that prompt some wondrous answers. Standouts among the euphemisms are tamale, split knish, choochi snorcher, Gladys Siegelman and, of course, that old standby 'down there'" (Amazon). ISBN: 0-375-75052-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 23) |
Backlash: The Undeclared War Against American Women
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general edge wear with a dampstain (approximately 1/2" x 1") to bottom edge of pages. No previous owner marks to pages. 552pp. Notes. Index. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 24) |
Century of Struggle: The Woman's Rights Movement in the United States
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1975. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A tight, unmarked copy. 405pp. Notes. Index. ISBN: 0-674-10652-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 25) |
A Mind of Its Own: A Cultural History of the Penis
|
|
|
New York, New York: The Free Press, 2001. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. "David M. Friedman's A Mind of Its Own is a cultural examination of the penis, from ancient Sumer to the present. Friedman convincingly suggests that humankind's various and contradictory attitudes toward the penis have been instrumental in mapping the course of both Western civilization and world history. Friedman begins with pagan attitudes: ancient Greeks considered the penis a measure of a man's proximity to 'divine power,' while the Romans, whose generals were known to promote soldiers based on penis size, saw it as an indicator of earthly strength. Thanks to the spread of Christianity, the 'sacred staff became the demon rod'--a fearful manifestation of the devil. Theology gave way, grudgingly, to science. In the Renaissance, anatomical discoveries allowed for the possibility that this 'agent of death' was, in fact, only a 'blameless instrument of reproduction.' Subsequent chapters discuss the penis's role as a racial yardstick; its 'defining role in human personality' as asserted by Freud; its politicization; and finally, through the likes of Viagra, its objectification as a 'thing ... impervious to religious teachings, psychological insights, racial stereotypes and feminist criticism.'"--Amazon. ISBN: 0-684-85320-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 26) |
Women in the Middle Ages
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1980. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Creasing to cover, general light wear otherwise. No marks to pages. 264pp. Notes. Bibliography. Index. ISBN: 0-06-464037-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 27) |
Women in Science: 100 Journeys into the Territory
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster / Touchstone, 1990. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Only minor wear. Inscription penned to flyleaf, otherwise no marks. 172pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-671-69592-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 28) |
Pornography and Silence : Culture's Revenge Against Nature
|
|
|
New York: Harper Colophon, 1982. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Moderate scuffing to fore edge of cover with creasing to lower corner, light scuffing otherwise; faint 3" crease to back cover. Binding just beginning to weaken at front. Previous owner bookplate and some pencil marking to inside front cover. Some underlining, brackets and notations to first 44 pages. 277 pp., with notes. ISBN: 0060909153. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Ladies of Seneca Falls: The Birth of the Woman's Rights Movement
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books, 1976. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. About eight pages in front of book have underlining to text, otherwise book shows only light wear. 328pp. Bibliography. Index. ISBN: 0-8052-0545-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 30) |
Women Through Women's Eyes: Latin American Women in Nineteenth-Century Travel Accounts
|
|
|
Wilmington, Delaware: Scholarly Resources, 1998. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A bright, clean copy with only a couple partial, light creases to bottom edge of back cover. ISBN: 0-8420-2634-7. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 31) |
Size Matters: How Height Affects the Health, Happiness, and Success of Boys--and the Men They Become
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 2006. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-618-47040-9. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Girl Witin
|
|
|
New York, New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light corner crease to cover, otherwise book shows light wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-449-90559-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 33) |
Women in the Middle East: Tradition and Change
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, 2003. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. "Gr. 7-12. This revised edition of an important 1996 title includes a new chapter on the women of Afghanistan, as well as updated information on women's health issues, religion, veiling, and politics. As in the first book, the authors make clear that this is just a quick introduction to a vast, complex subject, but they draw on their extensive personal experience in the region, as well as a wide range of documented sources, to show the diversity among countries and within each country. They discuss the Taliban's cruelty, the shockingly widespread use of female genital mutilation in Egypt, and other examples of extreme oppression against women. But they also emphasize the positive bonds of family, culture, and community, as well as the changes that have given women greater autonomy and self-expression and gotten them out of the kitchen and nursery and into the workplace and public life."--Booklist. 192 pp., illustrated, indexed. ISBN: 0-531-12222-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 34) |
Spider Woman's Web: Traditional Native American Tales about Women's Power
|
|
|
New York, New York: Perigee / Penguin Group, 1999. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise a clean, bright copy. "Storytelling is an ancient art, yet it is as poignant today as it was a millennium ago. North American native storytelling in particular offers numerous legends that echo contemporary feminine struggles and desires. This relationship was not lost on Susan Hazen-Hammond, who gathered this expertly retold collection of brief stories that include magical sages, feminine healers, murdering mothers, and reluctant women warriors" (Amazon). ISBN: 0-399-52546-7. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 35) |
Feminist Theory From Margin To Center
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: South End Press, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Light wear only. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-89608-221-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 36) |
Men and Women: Feminism and Anti-Feminism Today
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1968. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. Dust jacket shows general wear with rubbing, scuffing and color flecking. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Page edges are lightly soiled with previous owner name written across top edge; no other marks. Pages are stiff with no creases or folds. 187 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-7153-4298-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 37) |
Beauty and the Beasts: Ape,Woman and Evolution
|
|
|
London, England: Virago Press, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "Anyone who's interested in the human sex drive, mothering or criminality will find provocative material in this study of our evolutionary cousins and the women who've researched them."--Publisher's Weekly. ISBN: 1-86049-775-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 38) |
Transformation: Understanding the Three Levels of Masculine Consciousness
|
|
|
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to top edge. Book Description: "Using quintessential figures from classical literature--Don Quixote, Hamlet, and Faust--Robert Johnson shows us three clearly defined stages of consciousness development. He demonstrates how the true work of maturity is to grow through these levels to the self-realized state of completion and harmony." ISBN: 0-06-250543-2. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 39) |
He: Understanding Masculine Psychology
|
|
|
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2001. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to top edge. Book Description: "Robert A. Johnson, noted lecturer and Jungian analyst, updates his classic exploration of the meaning of being a man, and adds insight for both sexes into the feminine side of a man's personality." ISBN: 0-06-096396-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 40) |
She: Understanding Feminine Psychology
|
|
|
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2002. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to top edge, otherwise fine. Book Description: "A revised edition of a landmark work of psychology; the author uses the ancient myth of Amor and Psyche as the springboard for a brilliant, perceptive exploration of how one becomes a mature and complete woman." ISBN: 0-06-096397-2. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 41) |
She: Understanding Feminine Psychology
|
|
|
New York, New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows general light wear. Moderate edge toning to pages. No previous owner marks. Description: "In Jungian terms, the Grecian myth of Psyche and Eros serves as a powerful illumination of the feminine personality. This timeless tale of love, loss, loneliness and ultimate triumph is a revealing allegory of every woman's striving toward individuation -- to become the whole and complete person she was intended to be." ISBN: 0-06-097058-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Himalayan Women: A Study of Limbu Women in Marriage and Divorce
|
|
|
Prospect Heights, Illinois: Waveland Press, Inc, 1976. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows moderate wear with cover creasing. Scattered previous owner marks to text. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 0-88133-203-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 43) |
Male Chauvinism! How it Works
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1972. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. "Father's Day" inscription to ffep, otherwise no marks. Book shows some soiling and edge wear. Dust jacket shows rubbing to cover and edges with a small area of chipping to backside. 242 pp. ISBN: 0-394-48205-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 44) |
Dyke Drama: Your Guide to Getting Out Alive
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California: Alyson Books, 2005. First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. ISBN: 1-55583-893-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 45) |
Dyke Drama: Your Guide to Getting Out Alive
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California: Alyson Books, 2005. First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. ISBN: 1-55583-893-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 46) |
Dancing at the Edge of the World: Thoughts on Words, Women, Places
|
|
|
New York, New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1990. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "Le Guin is an irreverent demystifier of the industry currently known as 'literary criticism' and a consummate storyteller who enlightens with her perfect weave of myth and fact, fantasy and common sense. Essential reading for anyone who imagines herself literate and/or socially concerned or who wants to learn what it means to be such."--Library Journal. ISBN: 0-06-097289-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 47) |
Why Beauty Matters
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, Colorado: NavPress Publishing Group, 1997. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Minor shelf wear. A tight, unmarked copy. Price sticker to backside of cover. 264pp., notes. ISBN: 0-89109-979-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 48) |
Female Chauvinist Pigs: Women and the Rise of Raunch Culture
|
|
|
New York, New York: Free Press, 2005. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. A clean, bright copy. "With the rise of such magazines as Maxim and FHM and the popular video series Girls Gone Wild, raunch culture has never been more mainstream. The reason, Levy posits, is because women are getting in on the act and participating in their own exploitation. Levy takes a hard look at this new pop-culture phenomenon to see how smart, intelligent women buy into sexual stereotypes" (Booklist). ISBN: 0-7432-4989-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 49) |
Vaginas: An Owner's Manual
|
|
|
New York, New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2004. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Very minor shelf wear. A clean, tight, bright copy. "This empowering, sex-positive guide to womanhood is for anyone who has ever found herself uninformed or misinformed about her own machinery. Topp, a single, 20-something writer, teams up with her mother, Livoti, a seasoned gynecologist, to demystify the female reproductive system" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 1-56858-295-1. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 50) |
Forever Barbie: The Unauthorized Biography of a Real Doll
|
|
|
New York, New York: Walker and Company, 2004. First Thus. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. "This history of a controversial and inanimate American icon offers a wide range of opinion and anecdote on the role Barbie has played in defining gender in American life."--Publishers Weekly. ISBN: 0-8027-7694-9. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 75 listings found. |


















































