How-Tofrom Dawn Coyote Books |
|
Browse How-To | Return to Dawn Coyote Books | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
|
| 1) |
Better Homes and Gardens 1991 Decorating & Remodeling
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA: Meredith Corporation, 1991. Previous owner name, very little wear. Lots of color photos throughout. "Inspiration, ideas and practical information on decorating and remodeling your home".. First Edition. Decorative Hard Cover. Very Good. 8.25" x 11". more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Jokes and How to Tell Them
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Jacket edges brown with age, some smudging on back cover, edges a little dirty, else fine. Grey cover with a standing zebra in a red bath robe. "Filled with jokes and instructions on how to tell them. The art and pleasure of telling jokes, with innumerable examples.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Seltzer, Isadore. 5.75" x 8.75". Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Bulls and Bears: Winning in the Stock Market in Good Times and Bad
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books, 1994. Cover has some dents and marks, corners turned, slight dog-ear insides, else fine, clean, tight & unmarked inside. "Demystifies the market, allowing investors to master its language and rythm. Filled with practical advice that will help pick winning stocks, build an active portfolio, understand fundamental & technical analysis...". Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.75" x 9". Personal Finance Library. more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Harrowsmith Annual Garden
|
|
|
Camden East, Ont: Camden House, 1994. Cover edges chipped, cover slight scuffing, else fine - clean, tight & unmarked inside. "Informative text from the creation and design of an annual garden to the preparation of everlasting flower arrangesments at season's end. Color photographs throughout.". Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Forsyth, Turid (Photographer). 8.25" x 10.5". more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Complete Books of Herbs
|
|
|
Montreal, Canada: Reader's Digest, 1989. Very little wear, cover corners slightly dented. Nice clean tight copy. A really lovely book filled with tons of colored photos & illustrations. "A practical guide to growing & using herbs: colorful & aromatic decorations, recipes, beauty preparations, potpourri, herbal papers & dyes, planting, growing & harvesting.". Decorative Hard Cover. Very Good. 8" x 12". more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Feng Shui Fusion
|
|
|
The Ivy Press Ltd., 2002. As new book, clean and unmarked. Illustrated through out with drawings. Easy-to-follow rules, guidelines for living spaces, how to get in touch with inner self. . Trade Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Feng Shui Fusion
|
|
|
The Ivy Press Ltd., 2002. As new book, clean and unmarked. Illustrated through out with drawings. Easy-to-follow rules, guidelines for living spaces, how to get in touch with inner self. . Trade Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Home-Style: A Hands-On Guide to Decorating (Canadian House & Home)
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Random House, 1991. Jacket torn & ripped around edges and repaired with tape, scuffed, inside is clean and unmarked. "Full of inspiring colour photos and practical decorating information. Showcases some appealing Canadain interiros na show whow to create beautiful rooms. Styles: English, Fench Southwest, Folk, True North and Contemporary".. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 9.5" x 11.5". more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Practical Handook of Electrical Repairs
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Publications, 1976. Cover edges dented, else fine, clean & unmarked inside. Vintage. "Safe & simple ways you can solve your home electrical problems - add new outlets - repair motors - install new light fixtures.". Decorative Hard Cover. Very Good. 6.75" x 9.25". Practical Workshop Library. more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Four Seasons Gardening: A Month-by-Month Guide to Planning, Planting, and Caring for Your Garden
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA: Better Homes and Gardens, 1994. Jacket & jacket edges show some wear, some chipping and very slight dog-ear, green stain on part of top edge, inside is clean and unmarked. "Addresses not only the how of gardening - how to design, how to create, and how to maintain a beautiful landscape - but also the when - when to plant, when to prune, when to water, and when to fertilize. Lots of color photos included.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8.75" x 11.75". more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
How to Take Good Pictures: A Photo Guide By Kodak
|
|
|
USA: Ballantine Books, 1981. Cover corners dog-eared, title page creased; else fine- clean, tight & unmarked. "Filled with photos, illustrations & how-to information on: travel, film, camera handling, flash, nature, people, families, tips, sports. A "new" edition of the world's best-selling photography book".. 34th. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.75" x 8.25". more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Vogue Entertaining: Lunches BrunchesBarbecues Elegant Dinners & Cocktail Parties
|
|
|
Don Mills, Ont: Westwind Publishers, 1988. Jacket shows wear, crinkling, marks and small tears on edges, some repair with tape, front fly leaf has white-out over previous owner name, else fine, inside is clean, tight & unmarked. "Filled with color photos and international recipes and menus that are an invaluable source for any host/hostess who enjoys entertaining in style.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8.75" x 12". more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Practical Sailing
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 1979. Jacket shows a little wear, especially on edges, some dulling/rubbing - else fine, inside clean. "Beautifuly illustrated and provides a source of interest and fascination with the practicalities of sailing as well as the personalities of the sport.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.5" x 11". more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Book of Flower Arranging: Fresh, Dried and Artifical
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvvania: Running Press, 1987. Jacket shows wear especially on edges, some small tears, scuffing/dulling, front fly leaf wavey & name blacked out, reverse side of fly leaf has small stain - else fine, inside is clean. Lovely book with tons of color photos of beautiful floral arrangements. "A beautiful full-color guide to arranging flowers, more than 75 flower varieties used. Also an extradordinary visual experience." . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 9" x 12". more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Book of Flower Arranging: Fresh, Dried and Artifical
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvvania: Running Press, 1987. Jacket shows wear especially on edges, scuffing/dulling, small tear, else fine, inside is clean. Lovely book with tons of color photos of beautiful floral arrangements. "A beautiful full-color guide to arranging flowers, more than 75 flower varieties used. Also an extradordinary visual experience." . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 9" x 12". more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Professional Magic for Amateurs
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1974. Cover has creases and shows some edge-wear, pen scribble on first blank page, else fine - clean & realtively tight. "Fifty easy, effective tricks used by professionals--cards, handkerchiefs, mental magic, etc. Includes 63 illustrations. The author draws upon a lifetime in professional magic to focus on tricks that can be learned within hours ... card tricks, tricks with string, handkerchiefs, tumblers, and other simple apparatus etc.". Trade Paperback. Good. 5.25" x 8". more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Art of Flower Arranging
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Cavendish Books, 1991. Front fly leaf missing, small taped tear in front flap, cover a little rubbed, else fine - clean and nice - not much wear. "...how to create 250 designs...1,000 photos....step-by-step instructions.".. Decorative Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
The World of Sailing
|
|
|
New York, NY USA: Elsevier-Dutton Publishing Co. Inc., 1981. Jacket and its edges show a little wear, cover edges worn, else fine & clean. Nice looking book with lots of photos and illustrations. "Makes the complexities of sailing easy to understand and directions easy to follow. A comprehensive guidebook of the do's and don'ts' of saling." . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5" x 11.25". more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
Be Young with Yoga
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1964. Missing jacket, corners bumped, light soil to cover & edges. Illustrated with b/w photos. "Yoga in 7 Weeks - step by step guide with a complete plan of practice".. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6.25" x 9.25". more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Color Guide to Photography
|
|
|
UK: Chartwell Books Inc., 1980. Jacket has creasing & crinkling around edges, some tears repaired with tape; else fine: inside is clean & unmarked. " A nice liitle book, informative and illustrated with color photos.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8" x 10.75". more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
Basic Guide to Close-up Photography
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: HPBooks, 1984. Cover edges show dog-ear & wear - else fine. "Includes: Macro photogrpahy, shooting close-ups, still-lifes, best techniques & equipment, using microscopes".. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8.25" x 11". more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
Window Shopping
|
|
|
Cooper Industries, Inc., 1992. Some creasing & dog ear - else fine. "Volume III, window treatments that work, good looks & how to select them. Filled with lots of glossy color photographs".. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8.5" x 11". more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Single Lens Reflex Handbook
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Blue covers edges worn, some chipping & denting and marks, orange front endpapers a little crinkled, else fine inside is clean and unmarked. "All about your single lens reflex camera and how to use it. A complete basic guide. Illustrated throughout.". Decorative Hard Cover. Good. 7"x 8.5". more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Spirit of Christmas: Creative Holiday Ideas, Book Four
|
|
|
Little Rock, Arkansas: Leisure Arts, Inc., 1990. Cover creased, corners bumped - inside clean & tight. Lots of color photos. "Christmas projects & ideas: cooking, ornaments, crafts, trees, stockings place mats, photo albums and lots more.". First Edition. Decorative Hard Cover. Very Good. 8.75' x 11.25". more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
One Up on Wall Street: How To Use What You Already Know to Make Money in the Market
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 1990. Very slight twist in spine, slight yellowing from age, else fine, clean & unmarked. "Peter Lynch knows how to make money. If you had invested $10,000 in the Fidelity Magellan Fund when Lynch became manager, ten years later you would have $190,000. How did Lynch create this incredible return? One Up On Wall Street lets you in on his secrets. Lynch breaks down his own investment strategy into easily digestible parts for the amateur investor, showing readers how to use what they know to help their portfolios." . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.5" x 8.5". more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Essential Small Garden: Planning, Designing and Planting a Perfect Small Garden
|
|
|
Oxford: Sebastian Kelly, 1999. Very little wear, cover edges slight chipping & dog-ear, inside is clean, tight & unmarked. "This practical guide to successful gardening offers helpful advice and inspirational suggestions, with step-by-step instructions and project ideas. Whether working from a tiny balcony or veranda, a small town garden or courtyard, this fully illustrated guide will show you how to choose the most suitable plants for your particular garden space. More than 300 photographs.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. 9" x 12". more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Parting Company: How to Survive the Loss of a Job and Find Another Successfully
|
|
|
A Harvet Original, 1991. Cover edges show a liitle wear, else fine, clean & tight. "Invaluable career guidance from two leading executives in the outplacement counseling field. Uses real-life experience and thought provoking exercises.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.25" x 8". more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 28) |
Photography for The Joy of It
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1986. Cover shows wear with dog-ear & dents, inside clean & tight. Nice little book. "Informative book with words & pictures - learning to see, making pictures.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Patterson, Freeman. 8.25" x 8.25". more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 29) |
Dried Flowers for All Seasons
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest. Very little use - very clean & tight. Beautiful book! Over 360 color illustrations. "A complete guide to selecting, drying and arranging flowers througout the year. More than 20 seasonal projects: Easter baskets, summer wreaths, Christmas centerpieces and others." . Decorative Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Newton, Mike (Photography). 9" x 11.75". more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 30) |
Wishcraft: How to Get What You Really Want
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1983. Cover edges worn & slight dog-ear on cover, inside is age-browned, dry & on the verge of breaking binding. "Discover the effective strategies for making real change in your life. You will learn to: discover your strengths and skills; turn your fears and negative feelings into positive tools; diagram the path to your goal--and make out target dates for meeting it, and more." . Trade Paperback. Good. 5.25" x 8.25". more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
Wishcraft: How to Get What You Really Want
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1983. Very little wear, slight dog-ear on cover, clean & unmarked. "Discover the effective strategies for making real change in your life. You will learn to: discover your strengths and skills; turn your fears and negative feelings into positive tools; diagram the path to your goal--and make out target dates for meeting it, and more." . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.25" x 8.25". more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
SLR Photographers Handbook
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: HPBooks, 1977. Cover shows some wear, dog-ear and creasing of top edge - else clean & fine. "What you need to know about 355mm cameras, lenses, filters, film, flash, exposure, close-up and macro.". Trade Paperback. Good. 8.5" x 11". more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 33) |
Double Your Brain Power: Increae Your Memory by Using All of Your Brain All the Time
|
|
|
Paramus, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1997. Jacket creases & dog-ear, edges light soil, else fine: inside is cean, tight & umarked. "Do you wish you could think faster, remember more, comprehend new information quickly? Now you can! By applying breakthrough scientific discoveries and logical insights into your mind, you can discover incredible mental powers that lie untapped in your brain. Proven techniques to absorb, process, and even retain more information faster than ever before. Shows how to zip through complicated reports in minutes, spot bogus information and hidden biases instantly, and cram hours of study into 30 minutes or less.". Trade Paperback. Good. 6" x 9". more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Woodworker's Book of Wooden Toys
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1991. Cover creased & shows wear, else fine, inside is clean & unmarked. "Simple directions, over 100 illustrations for creating 27 durable, functional toys: zebrawood yo-yo, flatbed lorry, spinning top, jack-in-the-box, more.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8.5" x 11". more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
Herb Gardening: Step-by-Step Garden Guides
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Aura Books Plc, 1995. Very little wear, clean & unmarked throughout. "Practical advice on choosing and growing herbs. Every page illustrated in color.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 8". Step-by-Step Garden Guides. more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 36) |
A Year in Your Garden: A Month-By-Month Guide to Gardening in British Columbia
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Whitecap Books, 1991. Cover edges peeling (plastic wraps ), edges light soil, else fine: clean & unmarked inside. "Tarrrant's expertise in horticulture and his experience in communicating his knowledge are reflected here, as he offers practical advice for today's gardener.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 9". more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 37) |
Easy-toMake Outdoor Furniture
|
|
|
Menlo Park, CA: Lane Publishing Co., 1979. Cover edges rubbed, corners curling slightly, small black smudge on back, else fine: inside is clean & umakerd. "Ilustrated with color photos & detailed instructional drawings. Furniture for your patio or garden, portable, storable & durabale.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8.25" 10.75'. more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
Home Wisdom
|
|
|
USA: Yankee Publiishing Inc., 1997. Very little wear, pretty much like new - a little "warped". Simple Hints to Help You Get More Satisfaction Out of Life. The Old Farmer's Almanac Home Library. "...a book about how to live simply and sensibly, and get satisfaction from doing it - shows how to master handy "secrets".". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 39) |
A Place Called Home
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Sears, Whole Home, 2000. Very little wear. "..fun, practical, richly illustrated book about how to make your home a beautiful place to live".. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8.25" x 8.25". more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|





