Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Cooking

from Dawn Coyote Books

Browse Cooking | Return to Dawn Coyote Books | Even more COOKING / General books
1) Peasant's Alphabet: More of the Best from the Urban Peasant
Barber, James

Urban Peasant Productions Ltd., 1997. Jacket edges rubbed, page 131 has pen writing & pages 131/132 have some cooking spots; else fine. "Recipes from the popular television cooking series.". 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 7.25" x 9.25". more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
2) Peasant's Choice
Barber, James

Urban Peasant Productions Ltd., 1994. Cover edges worn, bottom half of pages wrinkled/wavery throughout, possibly due to water damage, else fine, is clean. Contains some color photos & some black & white. "More of the best from the Urban Peasant. Recipes from the popular television cooking series.". Trade Paperback. Fair. 7.25" x 9.25". more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
3) Eat Right, Live Longer: Using the Natural Power of Foods to Age-Proof Your Body
Barnard, Neal M.D

New York, NY USA: Three Rivers Press of Random House Inc., 1997. Very little wear. "An 8-step program that shows readers how to use specific vegetarian food choices to prevent disease, while promoting longevity and a lifelong feeling of vitality. Includes recipes and menus by Jennifer Raymond.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
4) Foods That Fight Pain: Revolutionary New Strategies for Maximum Pain Relief
Barnard, Neal, M.D. and Raymond, Jennifer

New York, NY USA: Three Rivers Press of Random House Inc., 1998. Very little wear - else fine. "...explains how to soothe everyday ailments and cure chronic pain by using common foods, traditional supplements, and herbs...written by one of America's most knowledgeable and trusted experts on nutrition. Shows readers how they can soothe everyday ailments and cure chronic pain by using common foods, traditional supplements, and herbs.". First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
5) The 99% Fat-Free Cookbook
Bluestein, Barry & Morrissey, Kevin

New York: Doubleday, 1994. Cover edges show a little wear, else fine - clean & tight. "More than 125 up-to-the-minute, delicious recipes with no more than 1 gram of fat".. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8.25" x 8.25". more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $13.00
6) The 99% Fat-Free Cookbook
Bluestein, Barry & Morrissey, Kevin

New York: Doubleday, 1994. Cover edges worn, page corners slight curl, pages 141 - 143 spattered & wrinkling, else fine. "More than 125 up-to-the-minute, delicious recipes with no more than 1 gram of fat".. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8.25" x 8.25". more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $13.00
7) The Complete Books of Herbs
Bremness, Lesley

Montreal, Canada: Reader's Digest, 1989. Very little wear, cover corners slightly dented. Nice clean tight copy. A really lovely book filled with tons of colored photos & illustrations. "A practical guide to growing & using herbs: colorful & aromatic decorations, recipes, beauty preparations, potpourri, herbal papers & dyes, planting, growing & harvesting.". Decorative Hard Cover. Very Good. 8" x 12". more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
8) The Shoestring Gourmet Cookbook
Chalmers, Gill (Editor)

North Vancouver, BC: Whitecap Books. Very little wear. "240 recipes, metric & storage chart, step-by-step. Dedicated to lovers of good food, a collection of economical anad imaginative recipes. Ilustrated with lots of color photos.". Soft Cover (stapled). Very Good. 7.75" x 10.75". more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
9) Eat and Lose Weight
Crocker, Betty

New York, NY USA: Prentice Hall, 1990. Nice looking book, very little wear. "The complete five-point program for weight control and health. Lots of great recipes with color photographs.". First Edition. Decorative Hardcover. Very Good. 8.25" x 10.25". more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
10) In The Kitchen With Rosie
Daley, Rosie

New York, NY USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Owner inscription on dark green fly-leaf (hardly visible), very little wear - else fine. "Here are fifty favorite recipes created by Rosie Daley, Oprah's cook - dishes that Oprah loves because they have helped her lose weight and feel good. The recipes are light and low in fat and, at the same time, enormously satisfying and tasty. 50 recipes and 8 pages of full-color photographs by Micheal McLaughlin.". First Edition. Decorative Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 7.25" x 7.75". more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
11) Fit for Life II: Living Health
Diamond, Harvey and Marilyn

Fit for Life II: Living Health
New York, NY USA: Warner Books, 1989. Previous owner's name in ink - some yellowing - else fine. "The Complete Health Program. Explains how to put your old habits behind you and turn your life-style into a rejuvenating and invigorating health-style." . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
12) Fit for Life II: Living Health
Diamond, Harvey and Marilyn

Fit for Life II: Living Health
New York, NY USA: Warner Books, 1989. Cover wear, dents in cover & through intro & some yellowing - else fine. "The Complete Health Program. Explains how to put your old habits behind you and turn your life-style into a rejuvenating and invigorating health-style.". Mass Market Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
13) Fit for Life
Diamond, Harvey and Marilyn

Fit for Life
New York, NY USA: Warner Books, 1985. Price-clipped, jacket wear and flaps creased - else fine. "Forward By Edward TaubMD. The natural body cycle, permanent weight-loos plan that proves it's not what you eat, but when and how! America's All-Time #1 Health & Diet Book. Explains how to change both your figure and your life.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
14) Fit for Life
Diamond, Harvey and Marilyn

Fit for Life
New York, NY USA: Warner Books, 1987. No real condition problems to note. "America's All-Time #1 Health & Diet Book. Explains how to change both your figure and your life. Over 3 million copies in print.". Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
15) Fit for Life
Diamond, Harvey and Marilyn

Fit for Life
New York, NY USA: Warner Books, 1987. Slight cover wear - else fine. "America's All-Time #1 Health & Diet Book. Explains how to change both your figure and your life. Over 3 million copies in print.". Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
16) Fit for Life II: Living Health
Diamond, Harvey and Marilyn

Fit for Life II: Living Health
New York, NY USA: Warner Books, 1989. Light wear - else fine. "The Complete Health Program. Explains how to put your old habits behind you and turn your life-style into a rejuvenating and invigorating health-style.". Mass Market Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
17) Vogue Entertaining: Lunches BrunchesBarbecues Elegant Dinners & Cocktail Parties
Editors of Vogue

Don Mills, Ont: Westwind Publishers, 1988. Jacket shows wear, crinkling, marks and small tears on edges, some repair with tape, front fly leaf has white-out over previous owner name, else fine, inside is clean, tight & unmarked. "Filled with color photos and international recipes and menus that are an invaluable source for any host/hostess who enjoys entertaining in style.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8.75" x 12". more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
18) Cooking for Heart & Soul
Eichelbaum, Stanley

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1995. Price-clipped, cover shows some wear, & creasing on back - else fine. "100 delicious low-fat recipes from San Francisco's Top Chefs. A cookbook to benefit the San Francisco Food Bank".. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pool, Joyce. 8.75' x 8.". more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
19) Canadian Living's Family Cookbook
Fraser, Margaret

Toronto, ON, Canada: Madison Press Books, 1995. First inside page has crease - else fine. "Not many copies out there! Out of print - limited availabilty. Lots of recipes for great food and special times with family and friends. Beautifully illustrated with colored photogpraphs. Features special recipes for Christmas, halloween, birthdays, parties and other occasions." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $32.00
20) Dr. Richard Furman's Save Your Life Cholesterol Plan
Furmans, Richard Dr

New York, NY USA: Berkley Publishing Group , 1991. Some wear. Factual, authoritative and supported by an exhaustive review of the medical literature. Fight cholesterol. Change your lifestyle tthrough a comprehensive program of exercise, nutrition, cooking tips and more.. Trade Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
21) Slim & Healthy Cookery
Good Housekeeping

Good Housekeeping. Very little wear. "Exciting recipes for a healthy diet created in the famous kitchens of Good Housekeeping. Recipes illustrated in color & calorie counted.". Very Good. 7.5" x 10.25". BP Lifestyle Cookery Series. more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
22) The Healing Foods: The Ultimate Authority on the Creative Power of Nutrition
Hausman, Patricia and Hurley, Judith

New York, NY USA: Dell, 1992. A few spatters on fore-edges, else fine. "An A-Z compendium of the foods that can help save your life. Foods that have the power to heal.". Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
23) Diet for a Small Planet
Lappe, Frances Moore

New York, NY USA: Ballantine Books, 1991. Cover shows some wear and creasing otherwise very little wear. "How to enjoy a rich harvest by getting off the top of the food chain. This book is about protein - how we as a nation are caught in a pattern that squanders it: and how you can choose the opposite - a way of eating that makes the most of the earth's capacity to supply this vital nutrient.". 20th Anniversary Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Zimmerman, Kathleen & Iwamoto, Ralph. 5.25" x 8.25". more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
24) Diet for a Small Planet
Lappe, Frances Moore

New York, NY USA: Ballantine Books, 1973. "VINTAGE" - yellowing from age, covers small tear (taped). previous owner inscription - else fine. "How to enjoy a rich harvest by getting off the top of the food chain. This book is about protein - how we as a nation are caught in a pattern that squanders it: and how you can choose the opposite - a way of eating that makes the most of the earth's capacity to supply this vital nutrient.". 7th Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Zimmerman, Kathleen & Iwamoto, Ralph. 4.25" x 7". more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
25) The Spirit of Christmas: Creative Holiday Ideas, Book Four
Leisure Arts, Inc. (Editors)

Little Rock, Arkansas: Leisure Arts, Inc., 1990. Cover creased, corners bumped - inside clean & tight. Lots of color photos. "Christmas projects & ideas: cooking, ornaments, crafts, trees, stockings place mats, photo albums and lots more.". First Edition. Decorative Hard Cover. Very Good. 8.75' x 11.25". more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
26) The Love of Chinese Cooking
Lo, Kenneth

London WI: Octopus Books, 1977. Missing jacket, cover edges bent, gift inscription on half title - else fine. Clean & nice looking book. Illustrated with color photos, end papers illustrated. "One-dish meals, popular Chinese dishes, regional cooking, index.". Decorative Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9.5" x 13". more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
27) The Vegetarian Way: Total Health for You and Your Family
Messina, Virginia, MPH, RD & Mark, PHD

New York, NY USA: Crown Trade Paperbacks, 1996. Hardly any wear. "The Vegetarian Way is the vegetarian bible. It is an authoritative, comprehensive, single-source reference book for the growing number of people who are embracing a vegetarian diet, as well as for more than 12 million Americans who are already committed vegetarians." . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $17.00
28) Casseroles (Australian Women's Weekly)
Pamela Clark (Editor)

Casseroles (Australian Women's Weekly)
Australian Women's Weekly Home Library, 1995. Cover shows a little wear, rubbed, else fine, inside is clean & unmarked. "Loaded with color photos of dishes and the making of same. Easy-to-follow recipes - one-pot wonders for slow cookers, microwaves, ovens, cook-tops, chicken, beef, lamb, vegetarian....". Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8" x 11". Home Library. more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
29) Vegetarian Cooking (Australian Women's Weekly)
Pamela Clark (Editor)

Vegetarian Cooking (Australian Women's Weekly)
Australian Women's Weekly Home Library. Cover shows a little wear, rubbed, else fine, inside is clean & unmarked. "Loaded with color photos of dishes and the making of same. Easy-to-follow recipes - soups, snacks, lunches, main courses, drinks, dinner party, buffet, desserts ...". Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8" x 11". Home Library. more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
30) The Barbecue Cookbook (Australian Women's Weekly)
Pamela Clark (Editor)

Australian Women's Weekly Home Library. Cover shows a little wear, rubbed, gift insccription on title page; else fine, inside is clean & unmarked. "Loaded with color photos of dishes and the making of same. Easy-to-follow recipes - brunches, picnics, garden party, desserts ...". Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8" x 11". Home Library. more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
31) Easy Thai-Style Cookery (Australian Women's Weekly)
Pamela Clark (Editor)

Easy Thai-Style Cookery (Australian Women's Weekly)
Australian Women's Weekly Home Library, 1992. Cover shows a little wear, rubbed; else fine, inside is clean & unmarked. "Loaded with color photos of dishes and the making of same. Easy-to-follow recipes - entrees, soups, salads, dessert..". Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8" x 11". Home Library. more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
32) Veggie Cuisine the Good Cook Book
Potvin, Yves

Delta, BC: Yves Veggie Cuisine. Very little wear. "It's easy to eat heart healthy with Yves. 60 heart healthy recipes using Yves cuisine.". Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Potvin, Yves. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
33) Food
Powter, Susan

Food
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Very little wear, clean, tight & unmarked, page 348/349 slight split. "The ultimate motivational and informational book on food--complete with recipes, humor, honesty, good sense, and inspiring stories ...how to eat healthfully when dining out or traveling, how to avoid starving or bingeing... how to turn food from an enemy into a friend, and much more. .. inspires readers to develop a healthy relationship with food." . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6.5" x 9.5". more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
34) Sugar-Free Desserts: Naturally Sweetened with Fruits & Juices
Publications International Ltd. (Editor)

USA: Publications International Ltd. (Editor), 1993. Bottom cover edge dented, clean & tight. "60 sugar-free recipes with nutritional analysis and diabetic exchanges. Creative & healthy way to satisfy the sweet tooth. Color photographs throughout.". Decorative Hard Cover. Very Good. 8.5" x 11.25". more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
35) Cliff Sheats' Lean Bodies: The Revolutionary New Approach to Losing Bodyfat by Increasing Calories
Sheats, Cliff & Greenwood-Robinson, Maggie

Cliff Sheats' Lean Bodies: The Revolutionary New Approach to Losing Bodyfat by Increasing Calories
New York, NY USA: Warner Books, 1995. Slight wear & wee bit of dog ear - else fine. "Puts an end once and for all to the insanity of low-calorie and starvation diets--with a scientifically-proven, healthy eating program on which anyone can eat up to 3,500 calories a day and still lose weight. Includes 100 recipes for five meals a day, shopping advice and a list of restaurants that participate in the program. ". Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
36) The Book of Tofu: Food For Mankind
Shurtleff, William & Aoyagi, Akiko

New York, NY USA: Ballantine Books, 1979. VINTAGE - yellowing from age - else fine. "A traditional food of the past, is today's miracle protein. An incredible food from the east to revolutionize cooking in the west. 250 Gourmet Recipes & easy to follow instructions for making 7 varieties of tofu. ". Revised. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Aoyagi, Akiko. 4.25" x 7". more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
37) Light and Easy Cookbook
Stewart, Jillian

Montreal, Canada: Tormont Publications Inc , 1992. HEAVY - WILL REQUIRE EXTRA SHIPPING. Very little wer. corners bumped, previous owner name in pen; else fine, clean, tight & unmarked. "Tons of recipes illustrated with full-page color photos. From tempting starters to main meals and delectable deserts. Contains a feast of exciting easy-to-follow recipes.". Decorative Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8.75'' x 11". more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
38) Celebrity Lights - A Collection of Favourite Recipes from Celebrity Women in Support of Breast Cancer Research
Various

Nanaimo, B.C. Canada: Celebrity Lights Foundation, 1996. Not many copies out there! Last page creased - else fine. "...a unique story, created and shaped by the very personal moments and memories of the 96 celebrities who have generously contributed to this book...Contributors include Hillary Clinton, Aline Chretien, Adrienne Clarkson, Diana Krall, Anne Murray". Contains black & white photos of contributors & colored photos of some recipes.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Valerie Luedke. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: