Anthropology & Archaeologyfrom Turn-The-Page Books |
|
Browse Anthropology & Archaeology | Return to Turn-The-Page Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 203 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Negev Bedouin and Livestock Rearing: Social, Economic and Political Aspects
|
|
|
Oxford: Berg Publishers, 1994. xii, 139 pp. "This volume looks at the effects social, political and economic change has had upon the traditional livelihood of the Negev Bedouin. The author considers how, despite all the problems encountered - such as the expropriation of land by the authorities and the demolition of authorized dwellings - sheep-rearing is still considered to be essential and worthwhile for almost all households. Co-operation between the owners of flocks, shepherds, food suppliers and government officials is essential in the determination of grazing areas and pastoral arrangements. These varied interest groups ensure that sheep-rearing continues to occupy an important place in the Bedouin's cultural identity and the flock remains a unifying factor for the Bedouin family and Israeli society.". Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ciba Symposia Volume 10 Number 1: The Eskimo
|
|
|
maceutical, 1948. Stapled binding. Tear to upper spine. pp.894-924. Photos.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Looking for Leads: Shipwrecks of the Past Revealed by Contemporary Documents and the Archaeological Record
|
|
|
Helsinki: Finnish Academy of Science and Letters, 1997. Glossy pictorial boards. 238 pp. Illustrations. Bibliography, index. "This book shows a way to conduct marine archaeological surveys in the Baltic waters, which were once a destination for the ships of many nations, some of which never reached their goal.". Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Jewels of the Pharaohs: Egyptian Jewelry of the Dynastic Period
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1978. Tail of spine bumped. Lower corner of front cover clipped. 128 pp. Over 100 illustrations, most in color. Photos by Albert Shoucair, taken in the Cairo Museum. Index. Clean, no markings.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Balankanche, Throne of the Tiger Priest
|
|
|
New Orleans: Tulane University, 1970. Green cloth with gilt-stamped lettering to front and spine. xi, 182 pp. Photos and figures. Vinyl record in pocket in rear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
Mass Culture and Modernism in Egypt
|
|
|
New York: Cambridge University Press, 1996. Full black cloth binding. xi; 275pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Beyond Death: The Chinchorro Mummies of Ancient Chile
|
|
|
Smithsonian Institution Press, 1995. 176 pp. Illustrations. "Thousands of years before ancient Egyptians mummified their dead elite, the South American Chinchorros performed elaborate mummification rituals for deceased members of every level and age of their society. In Beyond Death, Arriaza offers new interpretations of Chinchorro mortuary practices, and reconstructs this culture's daily life of 8,000 years ago.". Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Neanderthal's Necklace: In Search of the First Thinkers
|
|
|
New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, 2002. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 334pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "Neanderthals are at the center of this compelling narrative by Europe's leading anthropologist, not because they were our ancestors but because they were not. Members of a parallel humanity that evolved in Europe for hundreds of thousands of years, they were in direct competition with Cro-Magnons - modern humans. The way Neanderthals lived and the reasons why they disappeared 50,000 years ago offer a surprising mirror in which we can examine and learn more about ourselves. Illustrated, concise and readable, this is a fascinating exploration of human origins.". Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Fieldwork Connections: The Fabric of Ethnographic Collaboration in China and America
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 2007. Clean, tight and unmarked. xiv, 330 pp. Bibliography, index.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Unearthing the Past: Archaeology and Aesthetics in the Making of Renaissance Culture
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2001. Slight shelf wear. Clean, tight and unmarked. xxxii,428pp. Illustrations.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Last Cannibals : A South American Oral History
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1995. xvi; 319 pp. "In this major discourse-centered study of their culture, Ellen Basso transcribes and analyzes nine traditional Kalapalo stories to offer important insights into Kalapalo historical knowledge and the performance of historical narratives within their nonliterate society. The stories focus on the biographies of exceptionally powerful warrior bowmen. Basso uses these stories to explore how the Kalapalo remember and understand their history and what specific linguistic, psychological, and ideological materials they employ to construct their narratives. This inquiry represents the first comprehensive study of Amazonian Indian ethnohistory using indigenous oral documents and the first attempt to understand, though indigenous discourse, the emergence of Upper Xingu society.". Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Last Cannibals : A South American Oral History
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1995. xvi; 319 pp. "In this major discourse-centered study of their culture, Ellen Basso transcribes and analyzes nine traditional Kalapalo stories to offer important insights into Kalapalo historical knowledge and the performance of historical narratives within their nonliterate society. The stories focus on the biographies of exceptionally powerful warrior bowmen. Basso uses these stories to explore how the Kalapalo remember and understand their history and what specific linguistic, psychological, and ideological materials they employ to construct their narratives. This inquiry represents the first comprehensive study of Amazonian Indian ethnohistory using indigenous oral documents and the first attempt to understand, though indigenous discourse, the emergence of Upper Xingu society.". Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Orion Mystery: Unlocking the Secrets of the Pyramids
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1995. Clean, tight and unmarked. 325pp. Illustrations.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Mummy Dearest: How Two Guys in a Potato Chip Truck Changed the Way the Living See the Dead
|
|
|
Guilford: Lyons Press, 2005. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. xiv, 192 pp. Photos.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fort Rock Basin: Prehistory and Environment
|
|
|
Eugene: University of Oregon Books, 1973. Two-toned red and grey cloth binding. Decorative endpapers. xiv; 189pp. Tables and numerous figures, drawn by the author's wife. This book was published posthumously, having been edited and prepared for publication by the author's closest associate. Handsome dust jacket, in protective mylar, is lightly rubbed, with two tiny chips.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Sea in the Pre-Columbian World: A Conference at Dumbarton Oaks October 26th and 27th, 1974
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Dumbarton Oaks Research Library, 1977. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine and small decoration to front. vii; 188 p. Diagrams and photos.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 17) |
Dumbarton Oaks Conference on the Olmec
|
|
|
Washington: Dumbarton Oaks Research Library, 1968. Full red cloth binding. ix; 185pp. Illustrations. One fold-out site map. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
Literacy, Emotion, and Authority: Reading and Writing on a Polynesian Atoll
|
|
|
New York: Cambridge University Press, 1995. Full black cloth binding. xx; 234 pp. Notes, references, index. "In this study Niko Besnier analyzes the transformation of the Polynesian community of Nukulaelae from a nonliterate into a literate society, using a contemporary perspective that emphasizes literacy as a social practice embedded in a socio-cultural context. His case study, which has implications for understanding literacy in other societies, illuminates the relationship between norm and practice, between structure and agency, and between group and individual." . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Clio in Oceania : Toward a Historical Anthropology
|
|
|
Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1991. Quarter bound in grey cloth. 383 pp. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Excavations at Nemea: Topographical and Architectural Studies: The Sacred Square, the Xenon, and the Bath
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1992. Mild rubbing along board edges. xxx, 319 pp. Thoroughly illustrated with photos and site diagrams. 6 folded diagrams in rear pocket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Plants from the Past
|
|
|
Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama Press, 2001. xiv; 177 pp. "Covering a period of 30 years and tracing the development of the study of plant remains from archaeological sites, this volume give archaeologists access to previously unavailable data and interpretations.". Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 22) |
Twelve Thousand Years: American Indians In Maine
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 2001. First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/FINE. Remainder mark to lower edge, otherwise FINE, as new copy. Jacket in new mylar cover. 368pp., index, notes, extensive bibliography, photographs. "Twelve Thousand Years reveals how Penobscots, Abenakis, Passamquoddies, Maliseets, Micmacs and other Native communities both strategically accomodated and overtly resisted European and American encroachments. Since that time Native communities in Maine have endured, adapted when necessary and experienced a political and cultural revitalization in recent decades. Included in this work is a valuable summary of the traditional material culture of Maine's Native peoples--what they ate, wore, fought with and hunted with, and their methods of transportation." Published at $39.95.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Ambiguous Relations : Kin, Class and Conflict among Komachi Pastoralists
|
|
|
Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1990. Still in original publisher's shrink-wrap. xxix, 240 pp. "The ethnography of the Komachi, a small group of nomadic pastoralists in south-central Iran, puts into context a close-up view of their society, culture, and economy within the larger spheres of the nation- state, the Islamic world, and the global capitalist economy.". Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
Ambiguous Relations : Kin, Class and Conflict among Komachi Pastoralists
|
|
|
Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1990. Still in original publisher's shrink-wrap. xxix, 240 pp. "The ethnography of the Komachi, a small group of nomadic pastoralists in south-central Iran, puts into context a close-up view of their society, culture, and economy within the larger spheres of the nation- state, the Islamic world, and the global capitalist economy.". Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
Growing Up Agreeably: Bonerate Childhood Observed
|
|
|
Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1990. xiv; 184 pp. "In the stable and stratified society of Miang Tuu, a tiny village on the remote Indonesian island of Bonerate, adults and children expect to do things in the same way as their parents. In- and out-migration are limited in this subsistance economy based on traditional agricultural activity, and there are no schools to influence or change the accustomed way of life." . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
Growing Up Agreeably: Bonerate Childhood Observed
|
|
|
Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1990. xiv; 184 pp. "In the stable and stratified society of Miang Tuu, a tiny village on the remote Indonesian island of Bonerate, adults and children expect to do things in the same way as their parents. In- and out-migration are limited in this subsistance economy based on traditional agricultural activity, and there are no schools to influence or change the accustomed way of life." . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
Egyptian Language: Easy Lessons in Egyptian Hieroglyphics with Sign List
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul/ Dover, 1977. Pumpkin cloth binding. Clean, no markings. 246 pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at corners, in fresh protective mylar.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Tutankhamen: Anenesim, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism
|
|
|
New York: Bell Publishing Company, 1979. Third printing of the first trade edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, F/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Jacket is price clipped. 160pp., index, illust.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
Desert and River in Nubia: Geomorphology and Prehistoric Environments at the Aswan Reservoir
|
|
|
Madison: Universary of Wisconsin Press, 1968. Full yellow cloth binding. Light foxing to upper page edges. Name ink-stamped on front flyleaf, otherwise clean and unmarked. 562pp. Photos, maps, diagrams, charts. Dust jacket, price-clipped, lightly rubbed, in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Decline of Community in Zinacantan : Economy, Public Life, and Social Stratification, 1960-1987
|
|
|
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1992. xix; 300 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Rebels of Highland Guatemala: The Quiche-Mayas of Momostenango
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1995. xxxiv; 525 pp. "The Quiche-Mayas of Momostenango have lived in the western highlands of Guatemala since prehispanic times. In Rebels of Highland Guatemala, Robert M. Carmack reconstructs their dramatic struggle to retain their ethnic and cultural identity in the face of relentless efforts by outsiders to impose their own social and moral order. Carmack traces the political history of Momostenango as a province of the Quiche kingdom, a community under Spanish colonial rule, a township under the despotic coffee regime, and a dynamic municipio caught in the turmoil of the Guatemalan civil war. On the basis of archaeological investigations, studies of the Maya languages, research in Guatemalan, U.S., and Spanish archives, and his extensive ethnographic studies in Momostenango, Carmack documents the local modes of production, hierarchies of authority, and political struggles for each period, highlighting the clash between the traditional sector and modernizing forces in the broader context of Guatemalan society. This comprehensive ethnohistory examines demographic and ecological conditions; the profound ethnic division between Indians and non-Indians; internal class relations; the changing views of kinship, ritual, political legitimacy, and power in local culture; and the strategies employed by Momostecans in responding to external pressures.". Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 32) |
Archaeology in the Reno Area in Relation to Age of Man and the Culture Sequence in America
|
|
|
Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1958. Stapled binding. pp. 174-192. Reprinted from Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society, Vol. 102, No. 2, April, 1958. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Pastoralists at the Periphery : Herders in a Capitalist World
|
|
|
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1994. xiv; 262 pp. "A collection of essays examine the impact of capitalism on 19th- and early 20th-century pastoralists and discuss the historical transformations that have occurred in herding cultures around the world. Collectively, the authors argue that pastoralists were not simply passive recipients of change imposed by capitalist polities and that historical and economic factors impinging on their societies were as important as ecological ones.". Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
Pastoralists at the Periphery : Herders in a Capitalist World
|
|
|
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1994. xiv; 262 pp. "A collection of essays examine the impact of capitalism on 19th- and early 20th-century pastoralists and discuss the historical transformations that have occurred in herding cultures around the world. Collectively, the authors argue that pastoralists were not simply passive recipients of change imposed by capitalist polities and that historical and economic factors impinging on their societies were as important as ecological ones.". Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
Vision and Revision in Maya Studies
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1991. Blue cloth binding. Upper corners bumped. x; 224 pp. Site maps and illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Road to Ubar: Finding the Atlantis of the Sands
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998. Quarter bound in grey cloth. Map endpapers. 342 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
Chronicle of the Guayaki Indians
|
|
|
New York: Faber & Faber, 1998. 240 pages. Black and white photos and illustrations.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
Chronicle of the Guayaki Indians
|
|
|
New York: Faber & Faber, 1998. 240 pages. Black and white photos and illustrations.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
An Early Stone Pectoral From Southeastern Mexico
|
|
|
Washington: Dumbarton Oaks, 1966. 18 pp. 11 Figures. . Stapled Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Three Maya Relief Panels At Dumbarton Oaks
|
|
|
Washington: Dumbarton Oaks, 1966. 36 pp. 12 Figures, some fold-out.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Hidden Frontier: Ecology and Ethnicity in an Alpine Valley
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1999. xx; 348 pp. Photos and diagrams. "This award-winning classic in the study of ethnicity, identity, and nation-building has a new introduction (on which Eric Wolf collaborated near the end of his life) that shows the continuing validity of the book's innovative approach to ethnography, ecology, culture, and politics. The authors investigated two Alpine villages--the German-speaking community of St. Felix and Romance-speaking Tret--only a mile apart in the same mountain valley.". Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Hidden Frontier: Ecology and Ethnicity in an Alpine Valley
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1999. xx; 348 pp. Photos and diagrams. "This award-winning classic in the study of ethnicity, identity, and nation-building has a new introduction (on which Eric Wolf collaborated near the end of his life) that shows the continuing validity of the book's innovative approach to ethnography, ecology, culture, and politics. The authors investigated two Alpine villages--the German-speaking community of St. Felix and Romance-speaking Tret--only a mile apart in the same mountain valley.". Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 43) |
Anthropology of the Desert West: Essays in Honor of Jesse D. Jennings
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1993. xii; 327 pp. Charts and tables; references. Anthrological Papers Number 110.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
Prehistory of the Far West: Homes of Vanished Peoples
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1977. Full brown cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. 248pp. Photos, charts, maps. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, dampstained and toned along spine, offered in new mylar cover.. Second printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 45) |
Zuni Fetishes
|
|
|
Las Vegas: KC Publications, 1990. Printed wraps. Stapled binding. A facsimile edition. 43 pp. Illustrations. Introduction by Tom Bahti. Ninth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
Shadows in the Sun: Travels to Landscapes of Spirit and Desire
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Island Press, 1998. Quarter bound in red cloth book club copy. Clean, crisp and unmarked. x, 292 pp. Index. Dust jacket in protective mylar.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 47) |
Shadows in the Sun: Travels to Landscapes of Spirit and Desire
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Island Press, 1998. Lower corners gently bumped. A clean and unmarked copy. x, 292 pp. Index. Dust jacket in protective mylar.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 48) |
Rock Art of the Western Canyons
|
|
|
Boulder: Johnson Publishing Company, 1989. Light wear to wraps; reading crease to spine. A clean, tight copy. 184 pp. Photos and illustrations throughout. Colorado Archaeological Society Memoir Number 3, 1989.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 49) |
Ancient Ruins and Archaeology
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1992. Quarter bound in black cloth. xvi, 294 pp. Illustrations. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Travels Among the Dena: Exploring Alaska's Yukon Valley
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 2000. Map endpapers. xxi; 369 pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. "This robust and engaging travel narrative re-creates a remarkable adventure in the summer of 1935, when Frederica de Laguna, then in her late 20s, led a party of three other scientists down the rivers of the middle and lower Yukon valley, making a geological and archaeological reconnaissance. De Laguna has based her story on her field notes, journals, and letters home. She augments this firsthand account with excerpts from the reports of earlier explorers and data published after her trip. The result is a fascinating and informative cross-cut of historical events along the Yukon River and its tributaries, including a discussion of the Nulato Massacre of 1851.". Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 203 listings found. |
