Literary Criticismfrom Turn-The-Page Books |
|
Browse Literary Criticism | Return to Turn-The-Page Books | Even more LITERARY CRITICISM / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 231 listings found. |
| 1) |
Albion: The Origins of the English Imagination
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 2003. Quarter bound in blue cloth. Clean, crisp and unmarked. xxx, 524 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Land and Literature of England: A Historical Account
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1986. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. xiii, 555 pp. Illustrations. Index. A master storyteller's tour through English literature and its times.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Irving Howe: Socialist, Critic, Jew
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1998. xv, 284 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Black marker stripe along upper page edges. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The War Against Cliche: Essays and Reviews, 1971-2000
|
|
|
New York: Miramax, 2001. Upper corners just lightly bumped. xv, 505pp. Index. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Price Warung (William Astley)
|
|
|
Twayne Publishers, 1976. Green cloth with gilt-stamped lettering to front and spine. 197 pp. Notes, selected bibliography, index.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
After Franklin: The Emergence of Autobiography in Post-Revolutionary America, 1780-1830
|
|
|
Hanover: University of New England, 2001. xiv, 241 pp. Notes, literature cited, index.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
On the Classical Tradition
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1960. Blue cloth binding. viii, 271pp. Notes, index. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, small scuffs to spine, in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Romantic Imprisonment: Women and Other Glorified Outcasts
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1985. Full green cloth binding. Light foxing to upper page edges, else clean and unmarked. xxiv, 315 pp. Illustrations. Notes, index. Dust jacket, very slightly rubbed, in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Emma (Critical Editions Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1972. Third printing of first edition trade soft cover in GOOD condition. Internally unmarked, covers are creased, show moderate wear.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
Conversations With Willie Morris
|
|
|
Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 2000. Light shelf wear; a clean, unmarked copy. xx, 207 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Charles Lamb
|
|
|
Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1976. Full red cloth binding. 172 pp. Notes, bibliography, index.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
American Fiction 1920-1940
|
|
|
1942, MacMillan. Blue cloth hardcover (GOOD), 3rd printing, no dust jacket. Penciled notes on front pastedown. Hinges, binding sound, light wear.. Later Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
First Books: The Printed Word and Cultural Formation in Early Alabama
|
|
|
Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama Press, 1999. ix; 185 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. This book offers an analysis of the development of cultural mythmaking in antebellum Alabama, describing how printed texts -- from treatises on law and history, to satire, poetry, and domestic novels -- formed Alabama's literary and political culture.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
First Books: The Printed Word and Cultural Formation in Early Alabama
|
|
|
Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama Press, 1999. ix; 185 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. This book offers an analysis of the development of cultural mythmaking in antebellum Alabama, describing how printed texts -- from treatises on law and history, to satire, poetry, and domestic novels -- formed Alabama's literary and political culture.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 15) |
First Books: The Printed Word and Cultural Formation in Early Alabama
|
|
|
Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama Press, 1999. ix; 185 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. This book offers an analysis of the development of cultural mythmaking in antebellum Alabama, describing how printed texts -- from treatises on law and history, to satire, poetry, and domestic novels -- formed Alabama's literary and political culture.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Performing Voice in Literature
|
|
|
New York: Little, Brown and Company, 1966. 2nd printing. Near fine, no jacket. 520pp, index. Unmarked copy.. Later Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Emily Dickinson: Woman Poet
|
|
|
Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1990. Very light wear to wraps. A clean and unmarked copy. xiv, 223 pp. Notes, index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Lilliam Smith
|
|
|
New York: Twayne Publishers, 1971. Blue cloth binding with gilt-stamped lettering to front and spine. Prev. owner's nameplate pasted neatly inside. 152 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, in mylar, complete, intact, no chips or tears, but scuffed and soiled.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
W. H. Auden : The Far Interior (Critical Studies)
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1985. First edition hard cover (NEAR FINE) with dust jacket (VERY GOOD). Tight, clean and unmarked copy. Jacket has a closed tear on spine panel. New mylar cover. 223pp., index, a selection of eight critical essays on Auden's work by Charles Osborne, Walter Perrie, Jan Montefiore, William Logan, Donald Pearce, Robert Giddings, Margaret Moan Rowe and Stewart Crehan.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Short History of American Literature
|
|
|
Boston: D. C. Heath, 1909. Green cloth binding, scuffed, with wear at spine ends. Front hinge cracked. 374pp. Index.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
Existential Fiction: Literary Topics Volume 8
|
|
|
Gale Group, 2000. xviii, 251 pp. Illustrations.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 22) |
Existential Fiction: Literary Topics Volume 8
|
|
|
Gale Group, 2000. xviii, 251 pp. Illustrations.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 23) |
Existential Fiction: Literary Topics Volume 8
|
|
|
Gale Group, 2000. xviii, 251 pp. Illustrations.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 24) |
Albert Camus: Literary Masters Volume 8
|
|
|
Gale Group, 2001. xvii, 196 pp. Illustrations.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
Albert Camus: Literary Masters Volume 8
|
|
|
Gale Group, 2001. xvii, 196 pp. Illustrations.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 26) |
Pepys and the Revolution
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1979. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Corners lightly bumped. Dust jacket sunned along spine panel, offered in new mylar cover. 264pp., index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Ursula K. Le Guin
|
|
|
New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing, 1981. A clean, tight ex-library copy. xv, 175 pp. Notes, bibliography, index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 28) |
Thomas Hardy
|
|
|
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1978. First edition trade paperback, VG. Some marginalia and underlining not affecting readability of text. Covers slightly corner-rubbed. 180pp., index.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 29) |
Stephen Crane
|
|
|
Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1980. Blue cloth binding. 175 pp. Notes. Selected bibliography. Index.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Ruin of Kasch
|
|
|
Cambridge: Belknap Press of Harvard, 1994. 385 pp. Dust jacket in protective mylar.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
In the African-American Grain: The Pursuit of Voice in Twentieth-Century Black Fiction
|
|
|
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1988. Full charcoal cloth binding. Inscribed and dated on title page. 280 pp. Index. Dust jacket in protective mylar. "Through an analysis of works by Charles Chesnutt, Jean Toomer, Zora Neale Hurston, Ralph Ellison, Ernest Gaines, Alice Walker, and others, Callahan demonstrates how African-American writers have pursued freedom, equality, and diversity through the use of voice.". Inscribed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Charles Williams, Poet of Theology
|
|
|
Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans Publishing, 1983. Full green cloth binding, slightly rubbed at lower corners. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. 199pp, notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Asian American Literature: An Annotated Bibliography
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Language Assn of Amer, 1993. Third printing of the first edition, VG in wraps. Unmarked copy copy with a light scuff to front cover, spine sunned. 276pp., index.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Arthur C. Clarke
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Taplinger Pub Co, 1977. First edition hard cover with dust jacket. Ex-library with typical stamps and markings. Front endpaper has been removed. Mylared jacket taped to boards. Text, clean and crisp with no other markings. 254pp., index, notes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Pleasures of Babel: Contemporary American Literature and Theory
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1993. ix, 209 pp. Notes, references, author index, subject index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 36) |
Scotch Reviewers: The Edinburgh Review, 1802-1815
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1957. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, rubbed and spine ends. 224 pp Dust jacket, in mylar, has very light wear, no chips or tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Medievalia Et Humanistica: Studies in Medieval and Renaissance Culture - New Series Number 29: Papal Letters, Manual for Confessors, and Romance
|
|
|
Lanham: Rowman & Littlefield, 2003. xi; 161 pp. Dust jacket in mylar. "Medievalia et Humanistica, No. 29 contains six original articles exploring topics ranging from an analysis of the letters of Gregory the Great to a study of a manual for confessors composed around 1400. In addition to the articles, eighteen review notices examine recent publications in medieval and early modern studies.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Carlyle and His Contemporaries: Essays in Honor of Charles Richard Sanders
|
|
|
Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Duke Univ Pr, 1976. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, G/G. Used copy with some margin notes and bracketing. Corner clip to front flyleaf. Jacket is worn and torn at corners. 371pp., index.. First Edition. hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Ecstatic Naturalism : Signs of the World
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1994. Full green cloth binding. xiv; 218 pp. Slight handling wear to dust jacket. New mylar cover. "Semiotic theory, which has restricted its focus largely to human forms of signification, is transformed by Robert S. Corrington into a semiotics of nature itself. Corrington situates the divide between "nature naturing" and "nature natured" within the context of classical American pragmaticism and postmodern psychoanalysis. At the heart of this new metaphysics is an insistence that all signs participate in larger orders of meaning that are natural and religious. Meanings embodied in nature point beyond nature to the mystery inherent in positioned codes and signs.". Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Pooh Perplex A Freshman Casebook
|
|
|
New York: E P Dutton, 1963. 3rd printing red cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's name neatly inked on front pastedown, otherwise clean and unmarked. Dust jacket lightly hand-soiled and offered in new mylar cover. 150pp., illustrations by E. H. Shepard. A scholarly collection of twelve essays examining the hidden meaning of Milne's classic volumes, which result in hilarious parodies of academic criticism.. Later Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Sade's Wife : The Woman Behind the Marquis
|
|
|
London: Peter Owen Limited, 1996. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unread, like new copy in protective mylar sleeve. 153pp., index. Sade's complex marriage and family life by noted Sade scholar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 42) |
V.S. Naipaul: A Materialist Reading
|
|
|
Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1988. Spine lightly sunned, else a fine, clean, tight copy. xiv, 287 pp. Notes, bibliography, index.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 43) |
Ernest Hemingway and the Expatriate Modernist Movement: Literary Topics Volume 2
|
|
|
Gale Group, 2000. xii, 240 pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 44) |
Ernest Hemingway and the Expatriate Modernist Movement: Literary Topics Volume 2
|
|
|
Gale Group, 2000. xii, 240 pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 45) |
Conversations With Czeslaw Milosz
|
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987. Quarter bound in grey cloth. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 332 pp. Translated by Richard Lourie. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Kate O'Brien
|
|
|
Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1990. Black cloth binding with light rubbing to spine. Small sticker peel on front flyleaf. xx, 139 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, in mylar, has light edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Elie Wiesel's Secretive Texts
|
|
|
Gainesville: University Press of Florida, 1994. 201pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 48) |
W.H. Auden [ Literature in Perspective ]
|
|
|
London: Evans Bros, 1970. Stated first edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's bookplate on front end paper, otherwise unmarked copy. Jacket is price clipped and slightly rubbed at extremes. New mylar cover. 174pp., index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Sun Also Rises: Literary Masterpieces Volume 2
|
|
|
Gale Group, 2000. xi, 166 pp. Illustrations.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Sun Also Rises: Literary Masterpieces Volume 2
|
|
|
Gale Group, 2000. xi, 166 pp. Illustrations.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 231 listings found. |
