Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Children's

from Turn-The-Page Books

Browse Children's | Return to Turn-The-Page Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
1) Here Comes the Cat
Asch, Frank; Vagin, Vladimir

New York: Scholastic, 1989. Yellow cloth binding. Gift birthday greetings to prev. owner inked inside. Unpaginated. Bright, full color illustrations. Summary: Cat's arrival causes excitement among residents of a mouse settlement. The text is in both English and Russian. Price-clipped dust jacket in protective mylar.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) The Pain and the Great One
Blume, Judy; Trivas, Irene (illus.)

Scarsdale: Bradbury Press, 1974. Clean, no markings. Unpaginated (approx. 32 pp). Dust jacket, in protective mylar, rubbed at corners, with small sticker peel to upper right front panel.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Cathy's Story
Brighton, Catherine

London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1980. Glossy yellow illustrated boards, rubbed at corners. Unpaginated. Illustrations by the author. Dust jacket, in fresh protective mylar, has mild edge wear. A story about growing old, and the frienship between a little girl and an old lady.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Discovery
Brodsky, Joseph; Radunsky, Vladimir (illus.)

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1999. Yellow paper over boards, with black cloth spine. Unpaginated, approx. 16 pp. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at tips, in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) The Summer of the Swans
Byars, Betsy

New York: Viking, 1970. Newberry sticker on front of dust jacket. 142 pp. Dust jacket, mildly soiled, in mylar.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
6) Quilt Alphabet
Cline-Ransome, Lesa

New York: Holiday House, 2001. Glossy pictorial boards. Unpaginated, approx. 32 pp. Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) The Roald Dahl Treasury
Dahl, Roald; Blake, Quentin (Illus.)

New York: Viking, 1997. Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 444 pp. Illustrated throughout by Quentin Blake, but several other artists are represented: Raymond Briggs, Babette Cole, Bert Kitchen, Ralph Steadman and others. Foreword by Ophelia Dahl. The Treasury contains selections from fiction and non-fiction, prose and poetry taken from Dahl's best-loved children's books.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
8) Chester and Max: Colors and Shapes Book
Fortey, Jacqueline; Harvey, Jane (illus.)

London: Princess House, 1989. Glossy pictorial boards, with a small scrape to rear board fore edge. Clean, no markings. Unpaginated. Bold color illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Chester The Mouse: Opposites Book
Fortey, Jacqueline; Harvey, Jane (illus.)

London: Princess House, 1990. Glossy pictorial boards. Light wear; clean, no markings. Unpaginated. Bold color illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) Lincoln: A Photobiography
Freedman, Russell

New York: Clarion Books, 1987. Quarter bound in red cloth. Ownership marks on front flyleaf. 150 pp. Well illustrated. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Are You My Friend Today?
Fujikawa, Gyo

New York: Random House, 1988. Glossy pictoral boards, mildly bumped. Small scrape to rear board fore edge. Clean and unmarked inside. Front endpaper has a short tear. Unpaginated, approx. 36 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
12) Arctic Son
George, Jean Craighead; Minor, Wendell (illustrator

New York: Hyperion, 1997. A clean, unmarked copy. Unpaginated. Dust jacket in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Sun-Day, Moon-Day: How the Week Was Made
Gilchrist, Cherry; Hall, Amanda

Bristol: Barefoot Books, 1998. Glossy pictorial boards. 80 pp. Dust jacket, in fresh mylar, has a short closed tear to upper spine and to front flap fold.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
14) Kate Greenaway's Book of Rhymes
Greenaway, Kate

London: Grange Books, 1993. Glossy pictorial boards. 62 pp. Illustrations by the author. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, with a short tear to front flap fold, in protective mylar.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) The Wonderful World of Aunt Tuddy
Gury, Jeremy

New York: Random House, 1958. Laminate boards lightly scuffed, with some staining. Lower inch of spine cracked in front only. Mild staining to rear endpapers. Pages bright and unmarked with several mild smudges. Inscribed: "12/23/58 For Susan and Jim with my love, Jeremy" Dust jacket, in mylar, chipped and with stain darkening.. Inscribed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Knight, Hilary. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
16) In the Beginning: Creation Stories from Around the World
Hamilton, Virginia

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988. Green paper over boards, with light scuff marks, quarter bound in red cloth. Clean, crisp and unmarked. xi, 161 pp. 25 stories. Color illustrations by Barry Moser. Dust jacket, price-clipped, rubbed at corners, in new mylar cover. Silver Newberry Honor medallion on front.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Moser, Barry. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
17) Rama: A Legend
Highwater, Jamake

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1994. Dust jacket in fresh mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) The Adventures of Doctor Dolittle - A Pop-Up Book
Lofting, Hugh; retold by Miller, Albert

New York: Hallmark Cards and Random House. Mildly bumped. Undated. All pop-ups and pull-outs work beautifully.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) Sweet Dreams and Monsters: A Beginners Guide to Dreams and Nightmares and Things That Go Bump Under the Bed
Mayle, Peter

New York: Harmony Books, 1986. Red cloth binding. Clean, no markings. Unpaginated; approx. 32 pp. Illustrations by Arthur Robins. Dust jacket, rubbed, no chips or tears, in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) The World of Pooh: The Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and The House At Pooh Corner
Milne, A. A.; Shepard, Ernest H. (illustrator)

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1985. Tan paper over boards with blue cloth binding. Lightly rubbed; clean, tight and unmarked. Decorative endpapers. 314 pp. Shepard illustrations, with 8 full-page and in color. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
21) Chester and Max: Big Word Book
Nielson, Claire; Harvey, Jane (illus.)

London: Princess House, 1990. Glossy pictorial boards. Mild wear only; clean, no markings. Unpaginated. Bold color illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) Chester The Mouse: Look and Find Book
Nielson, Claire; Harvey, Jane (illus.)

London: Princess House, 1990. Glossy pictorial boards. Light wear only; clean, no markings. Unpaginated. Bold color illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) Trickster and the Fainting Birds
Norman, Howard; Pohrt, Tom (illus.)

San Diego: Gulliver Books/Harcourt Brace & Company, 1999. Glossy pictorial boards. xii, 82 pp. Color illustrations. Seven tales told. Dust jacket, with mild shelf rubbing, in fresh protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
24) Here Comes Mother Goose
Opie, Iona (editor)

Cambridge: Candlewick Press, 1999. Glossy pictorial boards, lightly rubbed at tips. Clean, no markings. 107 pp. Dust jacket, in fresh protective mylar, rubbed at spine ends and corners, with short closed tear to rear panel.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Wells, Rosemary. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) American Tall Tales
Osborne, Mary Pope; McCurdy, Michael (Illus.)

New York: Alfred A. Knofp, 1991. Green paper over boards with black cloth binding. Gift note inked on front flyleaf. 115 pp. Bibliography. Nine stories told. Colored wood engravings by Michaal, McCurdy. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at corners. with short closed tear at upper rear flap fold, offered in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) The World of Peter Rabbit and Friends : Bedtime Story Book
Potter, Beatrix

New York: Frederick Warne, 1994. 2nd printing of this deluxe edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. 125pp., original color illustrations throughout. Includes: The Tale of Peter Rabbit and Benjamin Bunny ; The Tale of Tom Kitten and Jemima Puddle-Duck; The Tale of Samuel Whiskers; The Tailor of Gloucester. Clean, crisp and unmarked copy showing only slight use. Jacket in new mylar cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
27) Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes
Rackham, Arthur (illustrator)

New York: Viking Press, 1979. Quarter bound in tan cloth. Tiny nicks to board edges; small pale spots to page edges. 153 pp. Illustrations in b&w by Arthur Rackham, plus 12 color plates. Dust jacket, rubbed at tips, with small chip to lower rear panel, offered in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
28) Walter the Wolf
Sharmat, Marjorie Weinman; Oechsli, Kelly (illus.)

Weekly Reader, 1975. Light hand soiling to boards. Former owner's name inked inside. Unpaginated, aprox. 32 pp. Pages bright and unmarked.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
29) Read About Me and the Flintstones' Alphabet
Staib, Barbara

Symphonette Press, 1974. Pictorial cloth binding with light soiling. Book written for child whose name is typed in on title page and in text. Color cartoon illustrations. 30 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
30) Tales From Gizzard's Grill
Steig, Jeanne; Turner, Sandy (illus.)

New York: Joanna Cotler Books, 2004. Black marker remainder stripe along lower page edges, else an entirely clean, tight, unmarked copy. 72 pp. Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
31) A Child's Garden of Verses
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Tudor, Tasha (illustrator)

New York: Rand McNally, 1985. 2nd printing glossy pictoral hard cover in VG condition. No dust jacket. Prior owner's name inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, crisp, clean copy with slightly bumped corners. 70pp., illustrated endpapers, color illustrations by Tasha Tudor.. Later Printing. Glossy Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) Kay Thompson's Eloise
Thompson, Kay; Knight, Hilary (illus.)

New York: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1994. Glossy pictorial boards. 65 pp. Fold-out page has very small tear. Dust jacket offered in fresh protective mylar.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
33) Nancy: A Story of the Younger Set
Wasson, Mildred

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1932. Patterned cloth binding with paper title labels to front and spine. 198 pp. Illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
34) My Town
Wegman, William

New York: Hyperion, 1998. Clean, no markings. Unpaginated. Dust jacket, with rubbed edges, in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
35) The Happy Hollisters and the Ghost Horse Mystery
West, Jerry L

Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1965. Red paper over boards. Rear hinge cracked. 179 pp. Illustrated by Helen S. Hamilton. Dust jacket, in mylar, chipped, with light edge wear.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Book Club. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
36) Nurse Lugton's Curtain
Woolf, Virginia; Vivas, Julie (illustrator)

Harcourt Childrens Books, 1991. Paper over boards with green cloth binding, rubbed along board edges. Clean, no markings. Unpaginated. "This story was originally found among the pages of Virginia Woolf's manuscript for her well-known novel Mrs. Dalloway and was probably written in the fall of 1924, but it was not actually published until 1965. In the foreword to a 1966 edition, Leonard Woolf says that the story was written for Virginia's niece Ann Stephen, when she was visiting her aunt in the country." Dust jacket, mildly rubbed, in fresh protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
37) Tree of Dreams: Ten Tales from the Garden of Night
Yep, Laurence; Seltzer, Isadore (Illus.)

Bridgewater Books, 1995. Yellow paper over boards with blue cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. Lower board corners just slightly rubbed. 93 pp. Ten stories. Full-page color illustrations. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: