Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Travel Writingfrom Turn-The-Page Books |
|
Browse Travel Writing | Return to Turn-The-Page Books | Even more HISTORY / Expeditions & Discoveries books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 255 listings found. |
| 1) |
Hindoo Holiday: An Indian Journal
|
|
|
New York: Poseidon Press, 1990. Newer reprint of title first published in 1932, a hilarious account of court life of the Maharajah during the 1920s. This copy is NEAR FINE, unread and unmarked with slight shelf wear. 276pp.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mexico: Some Travels and Some Travelers There
|
|
|
New York: Prentice Hall Press, 1991. Quarter black cloth binding. One corner rubbed. Clean, tight and unmarked. 216pp. Introduction by Jan Morris. Dust jacket, lightly shelf rubbed, in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Bounty: The True Story of the Mutiny on the Bounty
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 2003. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 491 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Endurance: Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Quarter black cloth binding. Light hand soiling to boards. A tight, crisp and unmarked copy. 211pp., photographs. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Thirteenth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
One Dry Season : In the Footsteps of Mary Kingsley
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Quarter bound in green cloth. A crisp, clean and unmarked copy. 290 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed with a tiny chip to head of spine, offered in new mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Under African Sun
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1989. Wraps slightly rubbed. Clean, tight and unmarked. 233pp. Photos.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Last Voyage of Drake & Hawkins
|
|
|
Cambridge: Hakluyt Society, 1972. Corners bumped. xiv, 283 pp. One fold-out plate. Dust jacket, in mylar, price-clipped and with light wear along edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Highway to the Wilderness
|
|
|
New York: Vanguard Press, 1961. 189 pp. Photos. Dust jacket is scuffed and edge worn. New mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
English Journey : Or the Road to Milton Keynes
|
|
|
London: Duckworth/BBC, 1997. Black cloth binding. Former owner's colorful bookplate pasted onto half title page, otherwise a clean, crisp, fine copy. 158 pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at tips, in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Riding the Dragon's Back: The Race to Raft the Upper Yangtze
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1989. Quarter bound in black cloth. Inscribed by Bangs on front flyleaf. xxiii, 260 pp. Color photos. Index. Dust jacket, very lightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. In 1987 Sobek Expeditions sent a group to the upper Yangtze, and they became the first rafters to negotiate the river without any fatalities.. Inscribed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Travel Diary of Robert Bargrave, 1647-1656
|
|
|
London: Hakluyt Society, 1999. xix, 288 pp. Illustrations. A fine, crisp copy. Dust jacket in fresh mylar.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Travel Diary of Robert Bargrave, 1647-1656
|
|
|
London: Hakluyt Society, 1999. xix, 288pp. Illustrations. A fine, crisp copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
To And From Rome
|
|
|
Downingtown: Privately Published, 1913. Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Slightly rubbed to extremeties. Frontis. photo, and plate of birth place. 128pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Secret Voyage of Sir Francis Drake 1557-1580
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 2004. Clean, tight and unmarked. 400pp, notes, illustrations, index.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Desert and the Sown
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, 1987. Page margins yellowed. Clean and unmarked. 347pp, index. Illustrations.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Southern Arabia
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul, 2004. Glossy pictorial boards. Tiny ink dot to page fore edges. A clean, crisp copy. 455 pp. Illustrations. Index. Seven journeys through the southern part of Arabia from 1889 onward.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
Starting Out
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1987. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG+/VG+. Former owner's bookplate on front fly. Jacket has light edge wear. Offered in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Golden Chersonese
|
|
|
Konemann, 2000. Blue cloth binding. 368 pp. Dust jacket in protective mylar.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
North-West by North
|
|
|
London: Virago Press, 1985. Lightly shelf rubbed. Clean, tight and unmarked. xii, 432pp. Photos.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
An Ever-Changing Place: A Year among Snow Monkeys and Sherpas in the Himalayas
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1978. Faint dampstaining to cloth spine. Corners bumped, rubbed. Black marker stripe along lower page edges. 190 pp. Photos. Dust jacket, with light edge wear, small sticker peel to front, in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
Arrow of the Blue-Skinned God: Retracing the Ramayana Through India
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992. Quarter bound in orange cloth. Lower board corners lightly rubbed; gift note inked on half title page. A clean, tight copy. 351pp. Dust jacket, price-clipped, in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Innocent Aboard
|
|
|
Nautical Publishing Company, 1970. Blue cloth binding. Upper corners very gently bumped. Bookstore label on front flyleaf, otherwise clean and unmarked. 196 pp. Foreword by Sir Alec Rose. Dust jacket, rubbed, in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 23) |
Temples and Elephants Travels in Siam in 1881-1882
|
|
|
Singapore: Oxford University Press, 1986. A clean, tight and unmarked copy showing light use and handling. xvi, 438pp. Illustrations. With vivid detail and anecdote, the author describes his passage from Bangkok to that area of the north known today as the Golden Triangle.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
Cathay: A Journey in Search of Old China
|
|
|
New York: Prentice Hall Press, 1991. xxvi, 304 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Lovely World of Richi-San
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1964. Later printing, trade papeback in VG condition. Inked gift note on the front flyleaf. One light reading crease. 216pp.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Castle Explorer's Guide
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Avenel, 1984. Reprint hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Tight, crisp, appears unread. No ownership markings. Rem. dot to top edge. Jacket has one half inch closed tear to top of front panel. New mylar cover. 249pp., index, illus.. Reprint. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. Illus. by Maps, Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
But I Wouldn't Have Missed It for the World!: The Pleasures and Perils of an Unseasoned Traveler
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy showing light reader's use and handling. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at extremes, has original price of $6.95 on front flap, offered in new mylar cover. 270pp. Peg Bracken relates eating her way around the world with her signature humor...as sharp as ever.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
An American Family on the African Frontier: The Burnham Family Letters, 1893-1896
|
|
|
Roberts Rinehart Publishers, 1994. Full cream cloth binding. xxvi, 300pp. Dust jacket, with mild hand soiling, in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Captain Scott and the Antarctic Tragedy
|
|
|
New York: Saturday Review Press, 1974. Full red cloth binding. Photo endpapers. 223pp, index. Photos throughout. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Virginia Woolf's London
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1959. First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, GOOD/GOOD. Ex-libary with usual marks and stamps. Binding sound, corners lightly bumped, internally crisp with uncreased, unmarked pages. Dust jacket rubbed at extremes, call number on spine. New mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Windhorse
|
|
|
New York: Paragon House, 1989. A clean, tight copy. 223 pp. Photos. Two women, one blind, climb in winter to the 18,000-foot summit of Kala Patthar, 500 feet above Everest Base Camp in Nepal.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
Literary Trips: Following in the Footsteps of Fame
|
|
|
Vancouver: Greatest Escapes Publishing, 2000. Rubbed along edges. A clean, tight copy. xv, 362 pp. Illustrations. Index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
Alone
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1938. Full blue cloth binding. Small scuffs to front endpapers, otherwise clean and unmarked. ix, 296pp. Decorations by Richard E. Harrison. Dust jacket, rubbed, with tiny chips at corners, in new mylar cover.. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Road Fever: A High-Speed Travelogue
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1991. Quarter bound in blue cloth. Former owner's embossed stamp on title page, otherwise a fine, crisp and unmarked copy. First printing. 278 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
The New North: An Account of a Woman's 1908 Journey through Canada to the Arctic
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of Nebraka Press, 1986. Clean and unmarked copy. xi, 311pp. Photos.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Discovery of the South Shetland Islands: The Voyages of the Brig Williams 1819-1820 As Recorded in Contemporary Documents and the Journal of Midshipman C. W. Poynter
|
|
|
London: Hakluyt Society, 2000. Full blue cloth binding. xv, 232 pp. Appendices, bibliography, index. Illustrations. A fine, crisp copy. Dust jacket, with faint sticker shadow to rear panel, offered in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Discovery of the South Shetland Islands: The Voyages of the Brig Williams 1819-1820 As Recorded in Contemporary Documents and the Journal of Midshipman C. W. Poynter
|
|
|
London: Hakluyt Society, 2000. Full blue cloth binding. xv, 232 pp. Appendices, bibliography, index. Illustrations. A fine, crisp copy. Dust jacket, with faint sticker shadow to rear panel, offered in protective mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Discovery of the South Shetland Islands: The Voyages of the Brig Williams 1819-1820 As Recorded in Contemporary Documents and the Journal of Midshipman C. W. Poynter
|
|
|
London: Hakluyt Society, 2000. Full blue cloth binding. xv, 232 pp. Appendices, bibliography, index. Illustrations. A fine, crisp copy. Dust jacket in protective mylar.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 39) |
A Viking Voyage: In Which an Unlikely Crew Attempts an Epic Journey to the New World
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 2000. 305 pp. Photos. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Songlines
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1987. Quarter bound in cream cloth. A clean, crisp copy. 293 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
What Am I Doing Here
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1989. Full black cloth binding, clean, crisp and unmarked. 367pp. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, in new mylar cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 42) |
Songlines
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1987. Full pumpkin cloth binding. Black marker remainder mark along bottom page edges, otherwise a clean, crisp copy. 293 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Songlines
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1987. Full pumpkin cloth binding. Name inked on front flyleaf, otherwise a clean, crisp copy. 293 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Storm Passage: Alone Around Cape Horn
|
|
|
New York: Times Books, 1977. Red paper over boards, with blue cloth binding. Map front endpapers. 245 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed, in protective mylar.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
My African Journey
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1908. First edition hard cover (GOOD). Red pictoral cloth boards, gilt spine. Light soil to covers, short closed tear in cloth at spine head. Corners bumped. Dime-sized moisture spot on front cover. Front hinge is cracked, rear starting. two former owner's names inked, one on pastedown, one on front fly. All illustrations and maps present, two are loose. 16pp. ads. in rear.. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author and Lt Col Gordon Wilson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $575.00
|
|
| 46) |
Everest to Arabia : The Making of an Adventuresome Life
|
|
|
Calgary: Azimuth, 2000. A clean, crisp copy. Signed by Clarke on a sticker on the title page. 327 pp. Photos.. Signed. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 47) |
In the Land of the Laughing Buddha: The True Adventures of An American Barbarian in China
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1924. Full blue cloth binding, with sunned spine and light dampstaining to boards. Endpapers, with red and black Chinese characters, lightly soiled. xxiii, 359 pp. Photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Creation of Cloah Sark
|
|
|
Wellington: A H & A W Reed, 1980. Full red cloth binding, slightly rubbed at tips. A clean, tight copy. Inscribed by Clougher on front flyleaf. 188pp. Photos. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Inscribed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 49) |
Pink Palace: The Royal Hawaiian Hotel, a Sheraton Hotel in Hawaii
|
|
|
Missoula, Montana: Pictorial Histories Publishing Co., 2004. Newer reprint edition trade paperback. FINE. Like new copy. 98pp., illus.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Great Sahara Mousehunt
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1963. Tan cloth binding. Decorative endpapers. 199pp. Photos. Just jacket, in mylar, is edgeworn and chipped but bright.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 255 listings found. |
