Pets & Animalsfrom Turn-The-Page Books |
|
Browse Pets & Animals | Return to Turn-The-Page Books | Even more NATURE / Animals books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 152 listings found. |
| 1) |
My Dog Tulip
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Reprint quality trade paperback in VG, gently used condition. Unmarked, square copy with faint reading crease to spine. 160pp.. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Body Language of Horses: Revealing the Nature of Equine Needs, Wishes, and Emotions and How Horses Communicate Them--For Owners, Breeders, Trainers
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1980. Recent reprint edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked, tight, crisp copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 208pp., index, illustrated endpapers.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Falconry in Arabia
|
|
|
London: Orbis Publishers, 1980. Full black cloth binding. 142 pp. Illustration plates by Mary-Clare Critchley-Salmonson. Forward, and black and white photos by Wilfred Thesiger. Colour photos by Peter Whitehead. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Southern Ark: Zoological Discovery in New Zealand, 1769-1900
|
|
|
Honolulu, Hawaii: University of Hawaii Press, 1988. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Short closed tear to rear jacket panel. New mylar cover. Unmarked copy. 237pp., index, references, illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
Jack Russell Terriers Today
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Full red cloth binding, lightly rubbed at tips. Unmarked copy. 192pp. Photos. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, spine sunned, in new mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Birds of America
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1962. Full green cloth binding, lightly rubbed at tips. Clean and unmarked. Small sticker scuff to front flyleaf. Feather-patterned endpapers. 435 color illustrations. Introduction by William Vogt. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, with short tears at spine ends, offered in new mylar cover.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Birds of Colorado - Volume II
|
|
|
Denver Museum of Natural History, 1965. Volume 2 only. Pebbled red cloth binding. Clean, square and unmarked. 455-895pp. Bibliography, index. Photos. Color plates. Dust jacket, well rubbed along edges, small chips, long shallow quarter inch strip missing from front panel, all under new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Psychic Animals: A Fascinating Investigation of Paranormal Behavior
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1988. Wraps lightly rubbed; scuff patch on front cover. Internally clean and unmarked. 203pp, index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Psychic Animals: A Fascinating Investigation of Paranormal Behavior
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1988. First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Dust jacket has a faint dampstain to rear panel. Offered in new mylar cover. 203pp., index, photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Psychic Animals: A Fascinating Investigation of Paranormal Behavior
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1996. Quarter bound in black cloth. 203 pp. Bibliography. Index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Less-Than-Perfect Rider: Overcoming Common Riding Problems
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House, 1994. 2nd printing hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked, like new copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 151pp., index, illustrations. Part of the Howell Equestrian Library series, which offer a distinguished collection of books on all aspects of horsemanship and horsemastership. This volume offers instruction on how to communicate with the horse, improving mental attitudes, body shape and how it affects riding and the importance of visualization in correcting faults.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Maverick Cats: Encounters With Feral Cats
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Company, 1982. 142 pp. Bibliography. Index. Dust jacket, in mylar, price-clipped, with light edge wear.. Signed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Crawford, Sandra. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
White Ibis: Wetland Wanderer
|
|
|
Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1993. Lightly rubbed at spine ends. xiii, 242 pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket in protective mylar.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
American Beagling
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1949. First printing full green cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown, otherwise unmarked. Clean, tight copy. Dust jacket is mildly sunned along spine and rubbed at extremes, neatly four-corner trimmed at flaps, yet retains original $5.00 price on front flap. Offered in new mylar cover. 292pp, glossary, photographs. The author wrote for "Hounds and Hunting" (the beagler's bible) for more than twenty-five years. In his first book, he compresses a wealth of experience with beagles and provides a comprehensive guide to the breed, offering a complete history of the sport of beagling and synopsis of American Kennel Club rules, as well as helpful information on how to organize a Beagle's club.. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Penny: The Story of a Free-Soul Basset Hound
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1972. Family Bookshelf Edition, stated first edition, with price on jacket. Full brown cloth binding. Gift note inked on front flyleaf. 191pp. Illustrations by Taylor Oughton. Dust jacket, rubbed, with small chips, now under new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Brother Wolf: A Forgotten Promise
|
|
|
Minocqua: North Word Press, 1993. Full brown cloth binding. Map endpapers. 160pp. 140 photos. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "We have hated the wolf. We have admired the wolf. Some of us have even loved the wolf. But few of us have known the wolf's story." The author presents the story, in words and vivid photos, of the timber wolf.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 17) |
White Wolf: Living With an Arctic Legend
|
|
|
Minocqua, WI: Northword Press, 1988. Full white cloth binding, clean and unmarked. 159pp. 160 photos. Dust jacket, with short closed tear lower edge front panel, in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sockeye: The Life of a Pacific Salmon
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1975. Full salmon cloth binding. 135 pp. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Cats of Thistle Hill: A Mostly Peaceable Kingdom
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Tight, crisp, unmarked copy. Dust jacket has a short closed tear at spine head and is offered in new mylar cover. 237pp., photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Return to the Wild: A Story of Two Lions
|
|
|
London: Readers Union, 1963. Full red cloth binding. Slight toning to endpapers. Clean and unmarked. 127pp. Photos. Foreword by the Earl of Dalhousie. Dust jacket, rubbed, spine toned and with small sticker scuff, in new mylar cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Horseshoer
|
|
|
Washington: War Department, 1941. Stapled binding. In very nice condition. 117 pp. Illustrations. Index. Reprint of War Department Technical Manual No. 2-220. This manual was to supersede TM 2140-15 of November 1, 1926, by the way.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Avian Ark : Tales from a Wild-Bird Hospital
|
|
|
Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1991. Clean, tight, unmarked. viii, 157 pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
Rider or Horseman
|
|
|
Arco Pub Co, 1978. First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket. VG/VG copy. No ink. Tight, square copy with some lightly pencilled bracketing. Jacket has a closed tear at spine head. New mylar cover. 250pp., index, photographs and line drawing illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Bird Watcher's Guide
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press, 1961. Pictorial boads, clean and unmarked. Decorative endpapers. 123 pp. Photos and illustrations throughout. Dust jacket, in mylar, has light wear. How to watch birds; Bird-watching trips; Using binoculars and telescopes; Attracting birds; Bird photography; Conservation.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
Ling-Ling and Hsing-Hsing: Year of the Panda
|
|
|
New York: Anchor Press, 1973. First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Dust jacket rubbed at extremes, short closed tear to top of front panel. New mylar cover. 164pp., index, app., photographs. The story of the giant pandas' first year in America, showing the winning personalities and habits that made these two exotic immigrants two of the most popular entertainers and peace emissaries ever to hit the U.S.. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 26) |
Track of the Grizzly
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1979. Full brown cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. 261 pp. Photos. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket, price-clipped, spine sunned, offered in new mylar cover. This book is the culmination of one of the most ambitious wildlife studies ever undertaken, carried out in Yellowstone National Park and the huge ecosystem spanning three states.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Track of the Grizzly
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1979. Full brown cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. 261 pp. Photos. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket, sunned, short closed tears, offered in new mylar cover. This book is the culmination of one of the most ambitious wildlife studies ever undertaken, carried out in Yellowstone National Park and the huge ecosystem spanning three states.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Lady and the Panda : The True Adventures of the First American Explorer to Bring Back China's Most Exotic Animal
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2006. Mild shelf wear. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. xix, 372pp. Photos, notes, index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
Morris : An Intimate Biography
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1974. 2nd printing trade edition, hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is price-clipped and offered in new mylar cover. 63pp., black and white photographs of Morris with a variety of stars including Betty White and Burt Reynolds, color centerfold of the finicky cat who rose to fame in television ads for 9 Lives catfood.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall Oblong. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 30) |
Of Houses and Cats
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1965. Green paper over boards with black cloth spine. Light dampstaining along upper edges. Gift note inked on front flyleaf. 120 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, small chips at spine ends, damstaining, intact in new mylar cover. The enchanting true story of two kittes -- Tiny and Saki -- whose instinct for pleasure made a home come alive.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 31) |
Quarter Horses: A Story of Two Centuries
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967. Ex-library hard cover with dust jacket. Usual stamps and markings. Binding sound, otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket with call number on spine, offered in clean mylar cover. 192pp., index, bibliography, glossary, photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Lady and Her Tiger
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1976. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's name neatly inked on front endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket with several short edge tears, offered in new mylar cover. 284pp., black and white photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Reining
|
|
|
Colorado Springs: Western Horseman, 1991. Sixth Printing Softcover, VG condition, Unmarked, Light Shelfwear. 144pp., Black and White Photographs.. 6th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 34) |
Sweetness & Light: The Mysterious History of the Honeybee
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books, 2004. As new. Crisp, clean and unmarked. 243pp, illustrations, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
Horseshoeing Theory and Hoof Care
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1977. Full yellow cloth binding, slightly rubbed at tips. Clean and unmarked. 271pp. Photos, x-rays, diagrams. Glossary, index.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 36) |
Horses and Horsemanship Animal Agriculture Series Fourth Edition
|
|
|
Danville: Interstate Printers & Publishers, 1969. Fourth edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, G/VG. Ex-library with usual stamps and markings. Otherwise text clean and unmarked. Lower board edges rubbed. Dust jacket with call number on spine, offered in fresh mylar cover. xiv, 907pp., index, tables, illustrations.. Fourth Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Mohill Farm Management : The Equine Foot in Health and Disease Proceedings Nov. 11, 1994, Gueplh, Ontario
|
|
|
Guelph, Ontario: University of Guelph, 1994. First edition softcover in VG condition. Unmarked with light shelf wear to extremes. 110pp. Some of the topics covered in this seminar include providing optimal pasture, considerations for vaccination, growing your own hay, housing the horse, epidemiology of equine colic, special needs for the breeding farm.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Thoroughbred Seminar : Current Information for Thoroughbred Enthusiasts
|
|
|
Guelph, Ontario, Canada: University of Guelph, The Library, 1994. First edition soft cover in VG, unmarked condition. Slight shelf wear at extremes. 80pp. Topics covered in this seminar include breeding thoroughbreds in a volatile market, common foot problems of the thoroughbred in training, equine physical therapy, upper airways, lower airways, identifying the cause of breakdowns.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Extinct Birds
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 2001. Red cloth binding. 398 pp. Generously illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Provides details of the natural history and fates of more than 80 species of birds now believed to be gone forever. The revised edition includes several species -- among them three from North America -- not covered in the original 1987 edition.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
Dodo: A Brief History
|
|
|
New York: Universe Publishing, 2002. New. Sewn binding. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
Honorable Cat
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1972. Full red cloth binding. Light foxing along upper edge. An unmarked, clean copy. 158 pp. Color photos. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, offered in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Silent Meow: A Manual for Kittens, Strays, and Homeless Cats
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1979. Full grey cloth binding. Clean, square and unmarked copy. 159pp. Photos by Suzanne Szasz. Dust jacket, price-clipped, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover.. Thirteenth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Silent Meow: A Manual for Kittens, Strays, and Homeless Cats
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1964. Full beige cloth binding. First printing. Gift note inked on front flyleaf. 159pp. Photos by Suzanne Szasz. Dust jacket, price-clipped, rubbed along edges, small chips, offered in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Silent Meow: A Manual for Kittens, Strays, and Homeless Cats
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1964. Two-toned green and tan cloth binding. Tape shadows on front and rear pastedowns. 159pp. Photos by Suzanne Szasz. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, light shelf scuffing, small chip upper edge front panel, offered in new mylar cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Cat Who Went to Paris
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1991. Clean, tight and unmarked copy showing light reader's use and handling. Dust jacket is rubbed at corners and spine ends, has a small v-chip to top of rear panel. Offered in new mylar cover. 194pp., illustrations by Leticia Plate.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Cat Who Went to Paris
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Books, 1992. Clean and unmarked copy. 193pp. About Norton the Scottish Fold kitty and his owner.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Butterfly Lions The Story of the Pekingese in History Legend and Art
|
|
|
New York: Viking Studio Books, 1978. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy showing light use and handling. Jacket has several short, closed edge tears and light corner wear. New mylar cover. 192pp., index, illustrations.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Dog Who Rescues Cats: The True Story of Ginny
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1995. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight copy showing light use and handling. Prior owner's name lightly inked on lower front jacket flap. Otherwise, unmarked. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed at corners, new mylar cover. The extraordinary little mixed breed dog who seemed to have a mission or a sixth sense when it came to seeking out and aiding hurt and homeless cats in New York City.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Audubon Ark: A History of the National Audubon Society
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Quarter bound in red cloth. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 333 pp. Photos. Notes, index. This copy has two dust jackets. New mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Appaloosa Horse : Appaloosa Horse Club Stud Book and Registry
|
|
|
Moscow, Idaho: News-Review Publishing, Inc., 1958. No statement of edition, but published in 1958. Grey cloth hard cover. VERY GOOD. No dust jacket. Former university library copy with associated stamps and markings. Binding is tight and firm and the front and rear hinges have been expertly reinforced with cloth tape. This book contains extensive records of the Appaloosa Club including the History of the Appaloosa Horse, type, breed, characteristics and conformation, Appaloosa heritage, history of the Appaloosa Horse Club, regional Appaloosa Horse Clubs, champions of the national Appaloosa horse shows from 1948 to 1956, Appaloosa Horse club officers, board of directors and membership, owners of living Appaloosa horses registered in the stud book of the club for 1957. 512pp., index, illustrations.. Third Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs, Color Plates, Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 152 listings found. |


