Cookingfrom Turn-The-Page Books |
|
Browse Cooking | Return to Turn-The-Page Books | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| 1) |
The Official Fulton Fish Market Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1989. A very clean, unmarked book club copy. xvi, 381 pp. Index. Dust jacket in new protective mylar. Over 150 recipes.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Aunt Bee's Mayberry Cookbook
|
|
|
Nashville: Rutledge Hill Press, 1991. Plastic spiral binding. 244 pp. Photos. Index. Crease to corner of front cover. Clean, no markings.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Professional French Pastry Series -- Volume 2: Creams, Confections, and Finished Desserts
|
|
|
Paris/New York: CICEM/Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1988. Red gloss boards, rubbed at corners. Name stamp blacked out on endpapers. Light staining to page fore edges. 240 pp. Densely illustrated with photos. Dust jacket, in fresh protective mylar, has light staining, mild wear to corners.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
Paul Bocuse in Your Kitchen: An Introduction to Classic French Cooking
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1984. Glossy boards. A clean, tight, sharp copy. Decorative endpapers. 351 pp. Full page color photo illustrations. Index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at corners, in fresh protective mylar. "... offers the finest available introduction to the tried-and-true recipes of traditional French cooking. Perfectly aimed at the beginner, it demands no complex techniques, uses the freshest and simplest ingredients, and emphasizes recipes that can be prepared easily in one's own kitchen.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Small 4to. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Just Desserts
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day, 1977. A clean, unmarked copy. xii, 383 pp. Index. Dust jacket, with some edge wear, several short closed tears, in protective mylar. "400 kitchen-tested recipes for the happiest course of the meal.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
The International Wine and Food Society's Guide to Bakery, Cakes and Simple Confectionery
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1971. Brown leatherette binding. Decorative endpapers. 239 pp. Index. Photos and drawings. More than 300 recipes. Dust jacket, in mylar, has light edge wear.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Taste of Tuscany: Classic Recipes from the Heart of Italy
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1985. Green cloth binding. Tiny nicks to lower board edges. Gift note inked inside. 154 pp. Beautifully illustrated in color by the author. Dust jacket, in mylar, has light edge wear.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Northern Italian Cooking
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, 1973. Orange cloth with tan binding. Gift note inked inside. viii, 212 pp. Index. Illustrations by Ed Nuckolls. Dust jacket, in mylar, has some wear at spine ends and corners.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
How to Cook His Goose (and Other Wild Game)
|
|
|
New York: Winchester Press, 1976. A clean, unmarked copy. Mild reading crease to spine. 198 pp. Index. "An informative and delightful guide to preparing and cooking game birds, game fish, rabbit and venison.". Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Healthy Main Dishes
|
|
|
Time-Life Books, 1995. From the Williams-Sonoma Collection. 128 pp. Photos. Index.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 11) |
The New Cruising Cookbook: Easy-to-cook meals on a two-burner stove
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1960. Orange cloth binding. Fifth printing of this edition. Former owner's name and date inked inside, else a clea, tight, sharp, unmarked copy. 304 pp. Index. Dust jacket, with light edge wear, in protective mylar. Over 350 galley-tested recipes.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Nothing Fancy: Recipes and Recollections of Soul-Satisfying Food
|
|
|
Garden City: Dial Press, 1984. Blue cloth binding. Former owner's name inked inside. Clean and unmarked. 262 pp. Dust jacket is priced-clipped and edgeworn. New mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Small 4to. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Michael's Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1989. 246 pp. Index. More than 200 recipes. Photos. Dust jacket, price-clipped, in mylar. A clean and tight copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Coyote Cafe: Foods from the Great Southwest
|
|
|
Berkeley: Ten Speed Press, 1989. Yellow cloth binding. Clean, no markings or stains. vi, 192 pp. Illustrations. Index. Dust jacket with light edge wear, no chips or tears, in protective mylar. Recipes from Coyote Cafe, Santa Fe, New Mexico.. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
Lighthearted Gourmet: Recipes for Lighter, Healthier Dinners Romantic: Solo Piano Music
|
|
|
Emeryville: Menus and Music Productions, 1995. Glossy boards. 243 pp. Index. CD included. More than 125 recipes, each serving 2-4 people. An hour of solo piano music for a dinner concert, composed and performed by Dick Hindman.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Cross Creek Cookery
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942. Illustrated cloth binding, lightly soiled, small cloth frays at corners. Decorative endpapers. Former owner's name and date inked on half title page. xxii, 230 pp. Index. Light staining to page edges. Illustrations by Robert Camp. Publisher's "A" on verso, and clearly published on war time paper stock.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Turkey Cookbook
|
|
|
Edison: Castle Books, 2003. xv, 267 pp. Index.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Rituals of Dinner: The Origins, Evolution, Eccentricities, and Meaning of Table Manners
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1991. xiii, 432 pp. Bibliography. Index. Dust jacket, price-clipped, rubbed, in protective mylar.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Apples of Gold in Settings of Silver: Stories of Dinner As a Work of Art
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. 364 pp. Illustrations. Light shelf wear. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "In thrilling detail, the book travels through ten centuries of European history to tell the stories of twelve legendary dinner parties.". Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
