Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Reference

from Turn-The-Page Books

Browse Reference | Return to Turn-The-Page Books | Even more REFERENCE / General books
1) Book Loan Catalog for the New England Historic Genealogical Society - 2 Volumes

Boston: New England Genealogical Society, 1989. Wraps slightly rubbed. Upper page edges lightly foxed. Volume I: Genealogies A-Z, 383 pp. Volume II: Histories, vii, 171, 164 pp.. Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Who's Who of American Women with World Notables Sixth Edition 1970-71
A. N. Marquis Company

Chicago: The A. N. Marquis Company, 1971. Gray cloth hardcover, thick quarto in VERY GOOD condition. Gift inscription on front fly, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. No dust jacket. xv, 1386pp.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) The King's English: A Guide to Modern Usage
Amis, Kingsley

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. Small sticker peel on front flyleaf. xiii, 270pp. Dust jacket offered in fresh mylar.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
4) New Directions in Reference
Anderson, Bryon D. (ed.); Webb, Paul T. (ed.)

Binghamton: Haworth Press, 2006. Review copy, stamped on page edges. Wraps rubbed. 161 pp. Index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Reciprocal Support Plan: How to create astounding financial activity, greatly benefiting yourself, your neighbors, and your city, county, state, and federal governments
Bonamici, Frederick

Desert Hot Springs: Oonah Publishing Company, 2005. xii, 80 pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) I Try to Behave Myself: Peg Bracken's Etiquette Book
Bracken, Peg

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1964. Full red cloth binding, slightly rubbed at tips. Clean, tight and unmarked. 182 pp., index. Illustrations by Hilary Knight. Dust jacket, rubbed, chip to upper front panel, offered in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) I Try to Behave Myself: Peg Bracken's Etiquette Book
Bracken, Peg

New York: Fawcett Crest, 1966. First Fawcett Crest printing. Clean, tight and unmarked. Spine smooth, appears never used. Trace of rubbing at corners. 176 pp., index. Illustrations by Hilary Knight.. First Thus. Paperback. NEAR FINE. 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Bibliography of Chaucer 1954-63
Crawford, William R

Seattle: Univeristy of Washington Press, 1967. Full black cloth binding. Attractive bookplate on front pastedown. xliv, 144pp. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed, spine toned. New mylar cover. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) One Who Goes Everywhere: The Ubiquarian's Dictionary
Cuyler, Susanna

Highland Park: B. Rugged Books, 1991. Light wear to wraps. Unpaginated. Former owner's name inked inside front cover. "A literary distillation of The Shorter Oxford English Dictionary, Webster's International, and Mrs. Byrne's Dictionary of Unusual, Obscure and Preposterous Words.". Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) How to Find Missing Persons: A Handbook for Investigators
Eriksen, Ronald

Port Townsend: Loompanics Unlimited, 1994. Clean, tight and unmarked. 215pp.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
11) The Facts On File Dictionary Of Chemistry
Facts on File, Inc

New York: Checkmark Books, 1999. A very clean and tight copy. 265 pp.. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
12) A Comic Primer
Field, Eugene; Babcock, C. Merton (ed.)

Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press, 1966. Pictorial paper over boards. Gift note to former owner inked inside. 62 pp. Dust jacket has some wear and chipping, a tear to front panel, price-clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Watson, Wendy. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) The Dictionary of Global Culture
Gates, Henry Louis, Jr. (editor); Appiah, Anthony (editor); Vazquez, Michael Colin (editor)

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1996. Later printing trade softcover, NF, unmarked, crisp copy with light shelf wear. 717pp.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
14) Wright Down the Bones: Freeing the Writer Within & Wild Mind: Living the Writer's Life
Goldberg, Natalie

New York: Quality Paperback Book Club. Two titles in one, book club copy. Crease to rear cover. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. 171; 238 pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
15) Writing Down the Bones: Freeing the Writer Within
Goldberg, Natalie

Boston: Shambhala, 1996. Tenth Anniversary Edition. A just less than crisp copy. Slight bow to boards. Quarter bound in white cloth. Clean, tight and unmarked. xv, 171 pp. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
16) The Ravenous Muse: A Table of Dark and Comic Contents, a Bacchanal of Books
Gordon, Karen Elizabeth

New York: Pantheon Books, 1996. Quarter bound in black cloth. Clean, tight and unmarked. 248 pp., index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) A First Thesaurus: The Word Hunter's Companion
Green, James; Thomas, Arthur

Modern Curriculum Press, 1986. A clean, unmarked copy. 210 pp, plus index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) Love is a Laugh
Greenman, Margaret (ed.)

Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press, 1967. Pictorial paper over boards. Clean, no markings. 62 pp. Light wear to price-clipped dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Watson, Wendy. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) The Researcher's Guide to American Genealogy
Greenwood, Val D

Baltimore: Genealogical Pub Co., 1990. Second edition, sixth printing. xiv, 609 pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) The Chicago Manual of Style - 14th Edition
Grossman, John (ed.)

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1993. Full red cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 921 pp. Dust jacket, very slightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. The updated edition of this definitive reference for writers, editors, proofreaders, indexers, copywriters, designers, and publishers is fully revised and easier to use.. Fourteenth Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) The Chicago Manual of Style - 14th Edition
Grossman, John (ed.)

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1993. Full red cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 921pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. The updated edition of this definitive reference for writers, editors, proofreaders, indexers, copywriters, designers, and publishers is fully revised and easier to use.. Fourteenth Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
22) Latticework : The New Investing
Hagstrom, Robert G

New York: Texere, LLC, 2000. First edition, softcover. FINE, unmarked. 204pp., notes, reading list.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) Porcelain Oriental Continental and British : A Book of Handy Reference for Collectors
Hobson, R. L

London: Archibald Constable & Co., Ltd, 1908. 2nd edition olive green pictoral cloth hard cover. Fair condition. No dust jacket. Binding is worn at edges and moderately loose with front hinge cracked. Several plates are loose. Former library copy with pocket removed from front pastedown. 245pp., illustrated with color and black and white plates. Index. No ink, though numerous pages with pencilled underlining. Still a good solid reading copy and reference work.. 2nd Edition. Pictoral Cloth Hard Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Women on Men: Views on the Opposite Sex
Kaufman, Lois L. (ed.)

White Plains: Peter Pauper Press, 1990. Slight rubbing to spine ends. 63pp. A clean and tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
25) Managing Diversity: Human Resource Strategies for Transforming the Workplace
Kossek, Ellen Ernst ; Lobel, Sharon A. (editors)

Cambridge, MA: Blackwell Business, 1996. First edition softcover, VG. Clean, unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. 466pp., index, bibliography. Managing Diversity considers the implications of diversity for the development and synthesis of specific human resource policy areas.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
26) The Arthurian Encyclopedia
Lacy, J. Norris ; Ashe, Geoffrey ; Ihle, Sandra Ness ; Kalinke, Marianne E. ; Thompson, Raymond E

New York: Garland Publishing Co., 1986. Book club edition decorative hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Crisp, tight and unmarked with lightly bumped corners. Jacket is slightly rubbed at edges with a short closed tear at upper spine panel. New mylar cover. 649pp. Comprehensive reference on historical and contemporary depictions of the Arthurian legend with 650 entries by 94 scholars from around the world and spanning almost fifteen hundred years history.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
27) Marriage Licenses of Frederick County 1811-1840
Myers, Margaret E

Silver Spring: Family Line Publications, 1987. Wraps lightly rubbed. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. 278 pp. Frederick County, Maryland.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
28) The Longman Writer: Rhetoric and Reader - Brief Edition
Nadell, Judith; McMeniman, Linda; Langan, John

New York: Pearson Custom Publishing, 2005. Brief edition, taken from the fifth edition. An entirely clean, tight, unmarked copy. xxx, 656 pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) The Longman Writer: Rhetoric and Reader - Brief Edition
Nadell, Judith; McMeniman, Linda; Langan, John

New York: Pearson Custom Publishing, 2005. Brief edition, taken from the fifth edition. Light wear to wraps. Clean, no markings. xxx, 656 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) The Information Professional's Guide to Career Development Online
Nesbeitt, Sarah L.; Gordon, Rachel Singer

Medford: Information Today, 2002. Mild handling wear only; a clean, tight, unmarked copy. xv, 401pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
31) How I Turned $1,000 into Five Million in Real Estate in My Spare Time
Nickerson, William

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1980. 4th printing of the newly revised third edition green hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Appears unread. Light shelf wear. Dust jacket has original price of $19.95 on front flap, lightly rubbed at edges. New mylar cover. 577pp., index. Comprehensive guide for choosing, buying, improving, trading, advertising and maximizing the profits on real estate holdings.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
32) The Order of The Founders and Patriots of America - Register 1911: Revised and Completed to May 13, 1911
Order of the Founders and Patriots of America

General Court of the Order, 1911. Decorative blue cloth binding. Gilt upper page edges. Brief ink notation on front flyleaf, otherwise a clean, tight copy. 277pp. Illustrations. Many pages uncut, unopened.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Embroidered Textiles: Traditional Patterns from Five Continents
Paine, Sheila

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1990. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked copy. New mylar cover. 192pp., index, sources, 279 illustrations, 171 in color. An indispensible reference for sourcing textile origins, differentiating regional variations on universal themes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $48.50
34) 1001 Midnights: The Aficionado's Guide to Mystery and Detective Fiction
Pronzini, Bill; Muller, Marcia

New York: Arbor House Pub Co, 1986. First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Crisp, square, tight, clean copy that has the appearance of being unused. Slight shelf wear to lower boarrds and dust jacket has been price-clipped. 879pp., bibliography, exhaustive, thorough and all inclusive reference on the genre of twentieth century mystery writing. New mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reference. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
35) Thirteenth Annual Carl A. Warns Jr. Labor and Employment Law Institute: Labor and Employment Law, the Changing Workplace June 6 & 7, 1996
Render, Edwin (ed.)

Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 2002. vi; 246 pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Teaching Children to Read: From Basals to Books
Reutzel, D. Ray; Cooter, Robert B

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1992. Phone number inked in back, otherwise a clean, unmarked copy. 551 pp. References. Author index. Subject index.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
37) Windsor Yearbook of Access to Justice - Volume 20, 2001
Rotman, Leonard I. (editor)

University of Windsor. Vol. XX Anniversary Issue. Black cloth binding. A number stamp and date inked on front flyleaf, else clean and sharp. xix; 402pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
38) American Constitutional Law: Structure and Reconstruction, Cases, Notes and Problems
Shanor, Charles A

St. Paul: West Group, 2001. Boards slightly shelf rubbed. Clean, tight and unmarked. xxxix, 842pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) Tracing Scottish Local History: A Guide to Local History Research in the Scottish Record Office
Sinclair, Cecil

Edinburgh: Scottish Record Office, 1994. Corner crease to back cover. Clean, tight and unmarked. 167pp. Illustrations.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
40) Decisions of the United States Supreme Court 1994-95 Term
Staff of the United States Supreme Court

Rochester: Lawyer's Cooperative Publishing, 1995. Full red cloth binding. lvi, 454 pp. Glossary. Table of Cases. Extensive index.. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) The Agatha Christie Who's Who
Toye, Randall ; Christie, Agatha

New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1980. Clean, tight, unmarked copy showing slight use and handling. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremes, offered in new mylar cover. A great reference for Agatha Christie fans, featuring more than 2000 colorful characters from the world of Agatha Christie, completely cross-referenced and elegantly illustrated. 264pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
42) The Enclyclopaedia Sherlockiana or a Universal Dictionary of the State of Knowledge of Sherlock Holmes and His Biographer John H. Watson, MD
Tracy, Jack; Landes, William-Alan (editor)

New York, NY: Avenel, 1987. First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Crisp, tight and unmarked copy. Jacket is lightly edge rubbed. New mylar cover. Illustrated mapped endpapers, 411pp., bibliography, index, illustrations. A definitive reference on all things Sherlock.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
43) Eats, Shoots & Leaves: The Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation
Truss, Lynne

New York: Gotham Books, 2004. First American edition. Like new copy. Forward by Frank McCourt. xxvii, 209 pp. Bibliography. Dust jacket in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) Eats, Shoots & Leaves: The Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation
Truss, Lynne

New York: Gotham Books, 2004. Forward by Frank McCourt. xxvii, 209 pp. Bibliography. Dust jacket in mylar.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
45) Recipes into Type: A Handbook for Cookbook Writers and Editors
Whitman, Joan;Simon, Dolores

New York: HarperCollins, 1993. First printing trade hard cover with dust jacket. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 258pp., index. An indispensable reference for anyone wanting to write or edit a cookbook, containing all the basic, essential facts about the proper procedures for writing one recipe or an entire collection.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
46) A Modern Dictionary of Geography
Witherick, Michael; Small, John; Ross, Simon

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 2001. Fourth edition trade softcover in Fine, like new condition. Unmarked copy. 293pp.. Fourth Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
47) Clinician's Thesaurus: The Guidebook for Writing Psychological Reports
Zuckerman, Edward L

New York: Guilford Pubn, 1995. Fourth edition softcover in comb spiral binding. FINE, unmarked copy. 363pp., index.. 4th Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: