Humorfrom Turn-The-Page Books |
|
Browse Humor | Return to Turn-The-Page Books | Even more HUMOR / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 88 listings found. |
| 1) |
Without Feathers
|
|
|
Mississauga, ON: Random House of Canada, 1975. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/Fair. Book is clean, crisp and unmarked showing light shelf wear. Jacket's missing rear panel has been trimmed at rear spine panel, under mylar cover. Nice reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Trundling Grunts
|
|
|
New York: Bloomsbury, 2003. A fine, clean copy. 96 pp.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Unhinged World of Glen Baxter: Collected Works, Volume 2
|
|
|
San Francisco: Pomegranate, 2004. A clean, crisp copy. Unpaginated.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Unhinged World of Glen Baxter: Collected Works, Volume 1
|
|
|
San Francisco: Pomegranate, 2001. Volume 1 only. A clean, crisp copy. Unpaginated. Foreword by "Someone Famous.". First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Unhinged World of Glen Baxter: Collected Works, Volume 2
|
|
|
San Francisco: Pomegranate, 2004. Volume 2 only. A clean, crisp copy. Unpaginated.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Unhinged World of Glen Baxter: Collected Works, Volume 2
|
|
|
San Francisco: Pomegranate, 2004. Volume 2 only. Slightly rubbed at spine ends. A clean, unmarked copy. Unpaginated.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Unhinged World of Glen Baxter: Collected Works, Volume 2
|
|
|
San Francisco: Pomegranate, 2004. Volume 2 only. A clean, crisp copy. Unpaginated.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Unhinged World of Glen Baxter: Collected Works, Volume 2
|
|
|
San Francisco: Pomegranate, 2004. Volume 2 only. A clean, crisp copy. Unpaginated.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 9) |
When You Lunch With the Emperor
|
|
|
New York: Overlook Press, 2005. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Like new copy. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. 308pp, illustrations by author.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Shantytown Sketches
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Drexel Biddle, 1898. Red cloth binding. Front hinge cracked. 67pp., plus some advertisements. Pen and ink illustrations. "The only observable fault being that they were compounded in such homoeopathic doses. His versatile acquaintance with all classes of dialects, his thorough grasp of the humors of a situation, illuminate the lines of these laughable little sketches with an electric brilliancy." -- Pittsburg Press. . Later Edtion. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Horseshoes, Cowsocks, and Duckfeet : More Commentary by NPR's Cowboy Poet and Former Large Animal Veterinarian
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 2002. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 262 pp. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Life of Saint Nicholas
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1996. First edition, first printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Crisp, unmarked copy with slightly shelf rubbed jacket. New mylar cover. Unpaginated, approx. 120pp. story told in cartoon format.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Blechman, R. O.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Life of Saint Nicholas
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1996. First edition, first printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Crisp, unmarked copy with faint crease to front jacket flap. New mylar cover. Unpaginated, approx. 120pp. story told in cartoon format.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Blechman, R. O.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 14) |
Small Comforts : More Comments and Comic Pieces
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1987. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Inscribed and signed by author on half-title. Copy appears unread. Offered in protective mylar.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Lawyers and Other Reptiles
|
|
|
New York: Contemporary Books, 1992. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Dust jacket is price-clipped, offered in new mylar cover. 102pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 16) |
A Walk in the Woods : Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
|
|
|
New York: Broadway Books, 1998. 20th printing of the first edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Dust jacket in protective mylar. 276pp.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Walk in the Woods : Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
|
|
|
New York: Broadway Books, 1998. Later printing hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean and unmarked copy. Jacket in new mylar cover. 276pp.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Your Vigor for Life Appalls Me: Robert Crumb Letters 1958-1977
|
|
|
Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1998. Wraps lightly rubbed along edges. A clean, unmarked copy. xii, 250 pp. Illustrations. Index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Australian Uppercrust Book
|
|
|
South Melbourne: Sun Books, 1971. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Sticker scuff to front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, crisp copy showing light use and handling. Jacket has edge wear and one short closed tear to front panel. 98pp., illustrated. Australian humor, social commentary.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Playboy Book of Humor and Satire
|
|
|
Chicago: Playboy Press, 1967. First edition black cloth hard cover, VG/VG. Tight, crisp, square and unmarked copy. Jacket has a tiny chip top of front panel and slight wear extremes. New mylar cover. Humorous contributions by a number of authors including Woody Allen, P. G. Wodehouse, Art Buchwald, Dan Greenburg, Bernard Wolfe, Jean Shepherd, Richard Armour and more. 406pp.. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
Stanley Elkin's Greatest Hits
|
|
|
New York, New York: E P Dutton, 1980. First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, F/VG. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Jacket has a tiny v-chip at top of spine panel and is offered in protective mylar cover. 290pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
Christopher Cricket on Cats: With Observations and Deductions for the Enlightenment of the Human Race from Infancy to Maturity and Even Old Age
|
|
|
Kent: Pryor Publications, 2001. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Unpaginated. Reissue of a work first published in 1909. Amusing book of catlore with illustrations.. Reprint Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Natural History of Nonsense
|
|
|
New York: Vintage, 1959. Paperback edition, VERY GOOD. Unmarked, sound copy. Wraps slightly toned. 262pp., index.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 24) |
Feiffer: The Collected Works Vol. 2
|
|
|
Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1989. 90 pp. Clean throughout.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
Fields for President
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing, 1972. 2nd printing PB edition in VG, unmarked condition. Two pages corner creased, one light reading crease. 163pp.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 26) |
Fontaine Fox's Toonerville Trolley
|
|
|
New York: Weathervane Books, 1972. Quarter bound in green cloth. Bookplate pasted neatly on front flyleaf, otherwise a clean, tight copy. 184 pp. Dust jacket, very slightly rubbed, in new mylar cover.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
As Aesop Complained To The Brothers Grimmly: You Turned the Fables on Me
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Price/Stern/Sloan, 1978. This copy is lightly moisture rippled, but clean and unmarked. Unpaginated. Color illustrations by the author.. Soft Cover. Good. Small 4to. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 28) |
In a Fit of Laughter: An Anthology of Modern Humor
|
|
|
New York: Platt & Munk, 1969. Hardcover with dust jacket, Xlib with no external library markings. Front fly removed. Binding, fine. Fresh mylar cover.. Unstated. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Unstrung Harp: Or Mr Earbrass Writes a Novel
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1999. First printing of the newer reprint edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Crisp, tight and unmarked copy. Jackt is lightly rubbed at edges and in new mylar cover. Unpag., approx 56pp. and over thirty b&w illustrations by Gorey.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 30) |
Zippy's House of Fun: 54 Months of Sundays
|
|
|
Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1995. Yellow and red cloth binding, slightly rubbed along edges and with mild hand soiling. Clean, crisp and unmarked inside. 111 pp. Full color cartoon strips.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 31) |
Don't Sit Under the Grits Tree With Anyone Else but Me
|
|
|
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Peachtree Pub Ltd, 1981. Later printing, trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Nice copy in protective mylar cover. 195pp.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 32) |
Best Comics of the Decade, 1980-1990 Volume 1
|
|
|
Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 33) |
Graffiti in the Southwest Conference
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1981. First edition trade softcover in NEAR FINE condition. Former owner's embossed seal on title page. Else, unmarked copy with slightly toned pages.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 34) |
If You Leave Me, Can I Come Too?
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1995. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Like new. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 181pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
The 47th Snail
|
|
|
Seattle, Wa: Gasworks Press, 1978. First printing, trade softcover in VG, unmarked condition. Corners lightly rubbed. 217pp., illustrations by Jacques Rupp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Rupp, Jacques. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 36) |
From Hanging Chad to Baghdad
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington: Seattle Post-Intelligencer, 2003. Soft cover, VG. Gift note inked inside rear cover, otherwise clean and unmarked. Corners slightly curled. 185pp., illustrated. Pulitzer prize winning cartoonist, this collection covers 1999 to 2003.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall Oblong. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Credos & Quips
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1964. First edition, small hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Unmarked, crisp copy. Jacket is slightly shelf rubbed at corners. Not price-clipped. New mylar cover. Companion volume to O Ye Jigs and Juleps. 64pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. Illus. by Kuskin, Karla. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Tao of Meow
|
|
|
Marble Hill, GA, U.S.A.: Ariel Press, 1990. First edition trade softcover in NEAR FINE, unmarked condition. Beautiful copy with light shelfwear. 120pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Lobo's Greatest Hits
|
|
|
New York: DC Comics, Inc., 1991. First printing softcover in NEAR FINE, unmarked condition. Slightly rubbed at spine head. 172pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Someone's In The Kitchen With DENNIS
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, 1978. Wraps rubbed. Internally clean and unmarked. 56 pp. A funny cookbook with recipes introduced by Dennis the Menace: Green Salad with Garter Snakes, Deviled Eggs (for Little Angels), Elephant Ear Sandwich, Scrapple, Peanut Butter and Bacon Sandwich, and many more.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
I Should Have Kissed Her More
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1961. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/G. Prior owner's name stamped on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked, clean copy. Pages browning at margins. Dust jacket lightly soiled with several edge tears. New mylar cover. 347pp.. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 42) |
Martingale: The Story of a Foalish Virgin
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1937. Blue cloth binding. Prev. owner's name inked inside. 46 pp. Dust jacket is much chipped and soiled.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 43) |
Cultural Slang
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1967. 136 pp. Clean and tight. Illustrations by Edward Gorey. Dust jacket, in mylar, price-clipped, sunned to spine and along upper edge.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Complete Nonsense Book
|
|
|
New York: Castle Books, 1994. Clean, tight, square copy. Attractive bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise fine. 480pp. Containing all the Original Pictures and Verses, together with New Material. Edited by Lady Strachey. Introduction by The Earl of Cromer. Dust jacket, spine mildy sunned, offered in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 45) |
Metropolitan Life
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1978. xi, 177 pp. Dust jacket in mylar.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
Metropolitan Life
|
|
|
New York: Dutton/Plume, 1978. Later printing hard cover with dust jacket. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Book is clean, crisp and unmarked copy. Jacket is a bit sunned at spine with a tiny closed tear at spine head. Offered in protective mylar.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Limerick: 1700 Examples, with Notes, Variants and Index
|
|
|
New York: Bell Publishing Company, 1969. A clean, unmarked copy. First several pages have dampstaining in lower margin. lxxvii, 517pp, index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, spine sunned, in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Kids Say the Darndest Things
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1957. First printing. Bright yellow cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Slight rubbing to tips. Dust jacket retains original price of $2.95 on front flap, is lightly rubbed at corners, with tiny paper loss at spine head. A well cared for copy. 198pp., illustrated throughout by Schulz, introduction by Walt Disney. Schulz jacket features blurbs on rear panel by Bob Hope, Lucille Ball, Desi Arnaz, Jack Benny and Bob Cummings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 49) |
Malice In Noodleland: a collection of caustic and comic comments on Hong Kong
|
|
|
Hong Kong: S. H. Book Co., 1981. Red leatherette binding with bright gilt-stamped lettering to spine. Clean, crisp copy. 65 pp. Verses by the author. Illustrations by the author. Snide remarks by the author. Cover design by the author. Dust jacket, sunned to spine and fore edges, offered in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 50) |
Up Front
|
|
|
New York: The World Publishing Co., 1945. Early, seventh printing. Full cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Clean, crisp and unmarked. x, 228 pp. Cartoons. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at corners with a closed tear to lower front flap fold, in new mylar cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 88 listings found. |

