Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Politics

from Turn-The-Page Books

Browse Politics | Return to Turn-The-Page Books | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found.
1) Unionism or Hearst: The Seattle Post-Intelligencer Strike of 1936
Ames, William E.; Simpson, Roger A

Seattle: Pacific Northwest Labor History Association, 1978. Wraps lightly rubbed. Clean, tight and unmarked. xviii, 175pp. Illustrations.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) Imperialism
Arendt, Hannah

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1985. Wraps lightly rubbed. Clean and unmarked copy. 201pp, index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
3) The Human Tradition in American Labor History
Arnesen, Eric (ed)

Wilmington: Scholarly Resources, 2004. Full tan cloth binding. xvi; 258 pp. "... a comprehensive exploration of the American working class from the colonial period to the present. In marked contrast to most academic treatments of American labor, this book presents history through mini-biographical portraits of a diverse selection of workers. Focusing on the contributions of women and minorities and using the racial and ethnic diversity of America's working people as its starting point [this book] features the most up-to-date research into the experiences of American workers and labor activists in the broadest range of occupations and sectors of the economy. This book encompasses all aspects of American labor history and reveals the diversity of movements for social change, including unionism, labor politics, and race relations.". Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
4) The Human Tradition in American Labor History
Arnesen, Eric (ed)

Wilmington: Scholarly Resources, 2004. Full tan cloth binding. xvi; 258 pp. Index. "... a comprehensive exploration of the American working class from the colonial period to the present. In marked contrast to most academic treatments of American labor, this book presents history through mini-biographical portraits of a diverse selection of workers. Focusing on the contributions of women and minorities and using the racial and ethnic diversity of America's working people as its starting point [this book] features the most up-to-date research into the experiences of American workers and labor activists in the broadest range of occupations and sectors of the economy. This book encompasses all aspects of American labor history and reveals the diversity of movements for social change, including unionism, labor politics, and race relations.". Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
5) Two Cultures of Rights: The Quest for Inclusion and Participation in Modern America and Germany
Berg, Manfred (ed.)

Cambridge University Press, 2002. 284 pp. "This collection examines key issues in the history of the struggle for civil rights, political rights, and social rights in the United States and Germany from the last nineteenth century to the present.". Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Trade Negotiations in the OECD: Structures, Institutions and States
Blair, David J

London: Kegan Paul International, 1993. xiv, 304 pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
7) People, Food and Resources
Blaxter, Kenneth L

Cambridge University Press, 1986. Still in original publisher's shrink-wrap. Red cloth binding.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
8) Studies and Further Studies in a Dying Culture
Caudwell, Christopher

New York: Monthly Review Press, 1972. Light wear to wraps. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Both texts complete in one volume. xxiii, 228 and 256 pp. respectively, plus additional introductory matter by Sol Yurick.. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Problems of Knowledge and Freedom: The Russell Lectures
Chomsky, Noam

New York: Pantheon Books, 1971. Orange cloth binding. Prev. owner's name inked inside. xi, 111 pp. Dust jacket, in mylar, has light shelf wear, vertical crease to front flap, no chips or tears.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Deterring Democracy
Chomsky, Noam

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1992. First edition oversized trade softcover in VG, unmarked condition. Faint crease to front cover, corners curling. Clean, tight copy. 455pp, index.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
11) Profit Over People: Neoliberalism and Global Order
Chomsky, Noam

New York: Seven Stories Press, 1994. Front cover creased. Clean and unmarked. 175pp, index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) Hegemony or Survival: America's Quest for Global Dominance
Chomsky, Noam

New York: Metropolitan Books, 2003. A clean, crisp and unmarked first printing copy. 278 pp. Notes, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
13) The Chomsky Reader
Chomsky, Noam

New York: Pantheon Books, 1987. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. 492 pp., index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
14) The Common Good : The Real Story Series
Chomsky, Noam ; Barsamian, David (Interviewed by)

Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.: Odonian Press, 1997. First edition trade softcover, FINE. As new copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
15) The Chomsky Reader
Chomsky, Noam; Peck, James (ed.)

New York: Pantheon Books, 1987. Clean, tight and unmarked. 492pp, index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
16) Cobbett's America : A Selection from the Writings of William Cobbett
Cobbett, William ; Morpurgo, J. E. (editor)

London: Folio Society, 1985. Quarter cloth hard cover, FINE in FINE slipcase. 246pp., mapped endpapers, photographs. Introduction and edited by J. E. Morpurgo. Selections taken from Porcupine Works, Advice to Young Men, The Political Censor and &c &c.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Gun Control and Gun Rights
Crooker, Constance Emerson

Westport: Greenwood Press, 2003. xii, 180 pp. Notes, bibliography, index.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Transitions to Competitive Government: Speed, Consensus, and Performance
Cullen, Ron; Cushman, Donald P

Albany: State Univ of New York Pr, 2000. Boards lightly rubbed. A clean and tight copy. xiii; 334pp. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
19) Justice and Its Surroundings
De-Jasay, Anthony

Indianapolis: Liberty Fund, 2002. Mild rubbing to wraps. A clean and tight copy. xxx, 321 pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) Looking for a Few Good Moms: How One Mother Rallied a Million Others Against the Gun Lobby
Dees-Thomases, Donna; Hendrie, Alison

Rodale Press, 2004. xxiii, 248 pp. Forward by Dianne Feinstein. "In the summer of 1999, Donna Dees-Thomases was busy juggling the demands of two young children and a TV job promoting comedy gags. But one day she learned about a shooting, and in the space of just a few hours, everything in Donna's life changed. . . . She decided to round up mothers--a group even more formidable than the gun lobby--to show Congress that mothers care about the gun-violence epidemic in America. She called her as-yet-unborn movement the MILLION MOM MARCH, even though she was, at the time, launching a revolution of one. In an astonishingly short 9 months, on Mother's Day 2000, Donna fulfilled her mission--and made history--when she was joined by nearly a million other mothers, fathers, grandparents, aunts, uncles, and friends who were determined to let our government know that the time for enacting sensible gun laws is now. Not even the great marches of the Civil Rights movement drew as many people as the MILLION MOM MARCH. How did one mother get the attention of our government-and the world? Looking for a Few Good Moms shows how we all can make a difference if we are willing to take a stand.". Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) Political Fictions
Didion, Joan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. As new in mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) Across All Borders : International Information Flows and Applications: Collected Papers
Dosa, Marta

Lanham: Scarecrow Press, 1996. Green cloth binding, slightly rubbed at tips. ix; 420 pp. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) The Douglas Letters: Selections from the Private Papers of Justice William O. Douglas
Douglas, William O.; Urofsky, Melvin I. (ed.)

Bethesda: Adler & Adler, 1987. Quarter bound in black cloth. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. xxiii, 448 pp. Index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Mother Jones the Miners' Angel: A Portrait
Fetherling, Dale

Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1979. Wraps rubbed and lightly scuffed. Clean and unmarked. 263 pp. Notes, index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
25) Fields for President
Fields, W. C. ; Taylor, Michael M

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1971. 2nd printing of the first trade edition, blue cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. Dust jacket rubbed at extremes, with tiny chip to top of rear panel in new mylar cover. 163pp., black and white photographs.. Later Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
26) Living My Life - 2 Volumes
Goldman, Emma

New York: Dover Publications, 1970. Complete in Two Volumes. Wraps rubbed and lightly soiled. Shallow reading crease to first volume. Internally clean and unmarked. 993 pp. set, plus index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
27) From Potsdam to the Cold War: Big Three Diplomacy 1945 1947
Gormly, James L

Wilmington: Scholarly Resources, 1990. xviii; 242 pp. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) From Potsdam to the Cold War: Big Three Diplomacy 1945 1947
Gormly, James L

Wilmington: Scholarly Resources, 1990. xviii; 242 pp. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) From Potsdam to the Cold War: Big Three Diplomacy 1945 1947
Gormly, James L

Wilmington: Scholarly Resources, 1990. xviii; 242 pp. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Inside the Shadow Government: National Emergencies and the Cult of Secrecy
Helms, Harry

Los Angeles: Feral House, 2003. Clean, tight and unmarked. 225 pp. Out of print '08. "The Washington Post has reported that a parallel "shadow government" was activated in response to the September 11th attacks. Inside the Shadow Government is the first in-depth exploration of these standby plans. Among its revelations are details of plans for arrest - without probable cause or warrant - of American citizens by presidential order and government control of all media outlets. Special attention is given to the rise of "executive orders," a device that lets a president bypass Congress to create new laws. This book makes a powerful case that the "shadow government" is more concerned with restricting American civil liberties and constitutional government than it is with fighting international terrorism.". Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
31) Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: A Revolutionary Interpretation
Hook, Sidney

Amherst: Prometheus Books, 2002. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 539pp, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Expanded Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
32) Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: A Revolutionary Interpretation
Hook, Sidney

Amherst: Prometheus Books, 2002. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 539pp, index. Dust jacket, with scratch on back panel, in new mylar cover.. Expanded Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
33) Of Paradise and Power: America and Europe in the New World Order
Kagan, Robert

New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 2003. 5th printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Like new copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
34) Norms in International Relations: The Struggle Against Apartheid
Klotz, Audie

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1995. Prev. owner's name inked then smudged out inside. A clean and tight copy. xi, 183 pp. Index. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
35) Colonialism, Nationalism, and the Institutionalization of Industrial Relations in the Thrid World
Kuruvilla, Sarosh (ed.); Mundell, Bryan (ed.)

Stamford: Jai Pr, 1999. vii, 311 pp. Monographs in Organizational Behavior and Industrial Relations, Volume 25.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
36) The Economics of Transition : From Socialist Economy to Market Economy
Lavigne, Marie

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995. Black cloth binding. Lower corners gently bumped. xvi; 29pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Out of print in '09.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Religion and the Working Class in Antebellum America
Lazerow, Jama

Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1995. Quarter bound in red cloth. xxi; 353 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "Providing for the first time a national, regional, and local picture of religion's role in working-class formation, this book challenges the now common notion that the republican ideal constituted the principal ideological impulse behind the development of the early American labor movement. Uncovering the pervasive presence of Christian institutions, ritual, and language in the first flowerings of labor protest, Jama Lazerow argues that religion promoted a withering critique of industrializing America yet at the same time retarded the formation of working-class consciousness.". Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) One Union in Wood
Lembcke, Jerry; Tattam, William

New York: International Publishers Company, 1984. Very light wear to wraps. x; 229pp "A political history of the International Woodworkers of America.". Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
39) On Marx and Engels
Lenin, V. I

Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1975. A clean copy. 98 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
40) Genocide, Collective Violence, and Popular Memory: The Politics of Remembrance in the Twentieth Century
Lorey, David E. (ed); Beezley, William H. (ed)

Wilmington: Scholarly Resources, 2001. Full red cloth binding. xxxiii; 258 pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) Genocide, Collective Violence, and Popular Memory: The Politics of Remembrance in the Twentieth Century
Lorey, David E. (ed); Beezley, William H. (ed)

Wilmington: Scholarly Resources, 2001. Full red cloth binding. xxxiii; 258 pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) The Prince and The Discourses
Machiavelli, Nicolo

New York: Modern Library, 1950. Full tan cloth binding. A clean, unmarked copy. xlviii, 540pp. Introduction by Max Lerner. Dust jacket, toned, chipped around spine head, in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) Ain't Nobody's Business if You Do: The Absurdity of Consensual Crimes in a Free Society
McWilliams, Peter

Los Angeles: Prelude Press, 1993. Quarter bound in red cloth. Lower corners lightly bumped. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. 815 pp. Illustrations. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) The Politics of Proverbs : From Traditional Wisdom to Proverbial Stereotypes
Mieder, Wolfgang

Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1997. A clean, tight copy, still in original publisher's shrinkwrap. 260 pp. "Proverbs, though anonymous, speak with great authority, and politicians from classical to modern times have deployed them effectively in their rhetoric. In looking at political proverbs in the twentieth century, Wolfgang Mieder -- the leading expert on proverbs today -- offers proof of the power of these bits of borrowed wisdom to serve any master or any purpose, for good or ill.". Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
45) The Terrors of Ideological Politics: Liberal Historians in a Conservative Mood
Morton, Marian J

Cleveland: Press of Case Western Reserve University, 1972. xi; 192 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
46) A Warless World
Nearing, Scott

New York: Vanguard Press. Stapled binding. Printed red wraps with light wear and soiling. No date. 30 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) The Presidential Transcripts
Nixon, Richard M. ; Washington Post Staff

New York: Delacorte Press, 1974. First printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy with slight rubbing to tips. Dust jacket retains original price, has a vertical crease to front flap and slight curling to lower edge. New mylar cover. 693pp. Complete transcripts of the Nixon Tapes with commentary by the staff of the Washington Post including Bob Woodward, Carl Bernstein, Haynes Johnson and Lawrence Meyer.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) Manual of the National Organization for Decent Literature (N.O.D.L.)
Noll, John F

Textured green wraps with red printing. 222 pp. Circa 1940's or 1950's. Author was chairman of the organization. Gives the code of the NODL, has material on the law, on comics, list of magazines to be banned, appeals to parents, teachers, editors and writers, etc., and a list of Diocesan Directors.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
49) Raymond Williams: Writings, Culture, Politics
O'Connor, Alan

New York: Basil Blackwell, 1989. First printing. Clean, tight and unmarked copy with trace of rubbing to corners. Spine smooth. 180pp., index, extensive bibliography.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) The Boston Irish: A Political History
O'Connor, Thomas H

Boston: Northeastern University Press, 1995. Full green cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Trace of rubbing to upper corners. Dust jacket lightly creased along top edge. New mylar cover. xix, 363pp., index, photographs. An engaging and full examination of Boston politics from colonial days to the present.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: