Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Sports

from Turn-The-Page Books

Browse Sports | Return to Turn-The-Page Books | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found.
1) Cricketana

Cricketana
London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, 1865. Printed red paper over boards, well rubbed along all edges. Hinges firm. Rear advert. page quarter torn away. Embossed stamp on front flyleaf. Name pencilled on half title page. 238 pp. Illustrations. By the author of "The Cricket-Field.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $165.00
2) Mr. Billiard's Regulation Rule Book for Pool and Billiards

Skokie, IL: Dynball Company, 1966. Softcover, green pictoral cover in VG condition. Unmarked with slight rubbing along edges. Publication #2452. Illustrated, 72pp.. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) The American Shotgun
Askins, Charles

Birmingham: Palladium Press, 2000. The Firearms Classics Library. Full decorative leather, with four raised bands on spine. Reprint of the 1921 classic. 321 pp. Bound-in silk marker. Page edges gilt.. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) Trout Waters and How to Fish Them
Bates, Joseph D

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1949. Green cloth binding. Mild dampstaining to lower front board. Some pages have light dampstaining to lower margin, with text unaffected. xiii, 316 pp. Photos. Illustrated by Robert Ball and Samuel Bryant. Chipped and worn dust jacket offered in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
5) Boy Scout Song Book
Boy Scouts of America

Boston: C. C. Birchard and Co.. Stapled binding. Printed wraps, with soiling to back. Circa 1920. 47pp. Over 100 songs.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Bass Boss: The Inspiring Story of Ray Scott and the Sport Fishing Industry He Created
Boyle, Robert H

Pintlala: Whitetail Trail Press, 1999. Quarter bound in green cloth. Lightly shelf rubbed, just less than crisp copy. Inscribed and dated by Ray Scott. 336 pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at spine ends, offered in new mylar cover.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
7) Moss, Mallards, and Mules and Other Hunting and Fishing Stories
Brister, Bob ; Farnham, Stanley

New York: Winchester Press, 1973. First printing of the illustrated edition. Full blue cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Prior owner's gift note neatly inked on first free endpaper, otherwise a fine, crisp copy. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at corners, with two short edge tears. New mylar cover. Twenty-seven short stories. 216pp., illus. by Stanley Farnham.. First Thus. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) The Complete Book of Fly Fishing
Brooks, Joe

Outdoor Life, 1958. Tan cloth binding. Clean, no markings. 352pp. Photos. Pen and ink illustrations. Index. Dust jacket, worn at spine ends, small chips, closed tear to front, in protective mylar.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
9) An Outdoor Journal: Adventures and Reflections
Carter, Jimmy

New York: Bantam Dell, 1988. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at corners, offered in new mylar cover. 275pp., index, illustrations by Dave Whitlock.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Hap Ki Do: The Korean Martial Art of Self Defense
Choe, Hui S

Self Published, 1999. Clean, tight and unmarked. 206pp. Photo illustration instructions.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
11) Hap Ki Do: The Korean Martial Art of Self Defense
Choe, Hui S

Self Published, 1999. Light coffee spatter to page edges, otherwise a clean, tight copy. 206pp. Photo illustration instructions.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) Babe: The Legend Comes to Life
Creamer, Robert

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974. Full black cloth binding. Rear hingle partly cracked, holding firm. Photo endpapers. 443 pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket, price-clipped, rubbed, in new mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) Teach Yourself Cricket
Creek, F. N. S

London: English Universities Press, 1964. Blue cloth binding. Clean, tight and unmarked. 182 pp. Photos. Diagrams. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) Moving With the Wind: Magick and Healing in the Martial Arts
Crowley, Brian; Crowley, Esther

St. Paul: Llewellyn Publications, 1994. Wraps slightly rubbed. Clean, tight and unmarked. 216 pp. Illustrations. Glossary, bibliography.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
15) Hands of a Climber: Life of Colin Kirkus
Dean, Steve

Ernest Press, 1993. Full red cloth binding with gilt-stamped lettering to front and spine. Name inked on front pastedown, otherwise a fine, crisp, clean copy. Illustrated endpapers. 278pp, photos, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
16) Modern Fencing: A Comprehensive Manual for the Foil, the Epee, the Sabre
Deladrier, Clovis

Annapolis: United States Naval Institute, 1954. Full blue leatherette binding. Endpapers toned, else a clean, square and unmarked copy. xxii, 289 pp., index. Photo illustrations. Clovis Deladrier [1885-1948] was the Head Fencing Master at the United States Naval Academy. He was co-founder and first president of the NFCAA.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
17) The Great Match Race: When North Met South in America's First Sports Spectacle
Eisenberg, John

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2006. Quarter blue cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. Decorative endpapers. xii, 258pp, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Martial Arts: Traditions, History, People
Farkas, Emil ; Corcoran, John

New York: Gallery Books, 1983. Clean, unmarked copy lacking dust jacket. Corners lightly rubbed. 410pp., refs., index, illustrations. A good survey of all of the martial arts of Asia, Europe, South Africa, New Zealand, United States, including a history of martial arts in motion pictures.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
19) Kendo: The Way and Sport of the Sword
Finn, Michael

London: Paul H. Crompton, 1996. Wraps have some wear and scuffing. Clean, tight and unmarked. 100 pp. Photo instructions thoughout. Covers every aspect of Kendo.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Gotcha, Gipper! : The Story of the Funniest, Sexiest Quarterback Sneak Ever Run Against Notre Dame
Franks, Owen ; Hirsch, Arnold S

4-D Press, 1974. Paperback, 2nd printing in VG, unmarked condition. No reading creases, faintly rubbed corners. 159pp. Illustrated by line drawings.. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) A Master's Guide to Building a Bamboo Fly Rod
Garrison, Everett; Carmichael, Hoagy B

Katonah: Martha's Glen Publishing Co., 1977. Full green cloth binding. First printing. xix, 296 pp. Photos, diagrams and illustrations throughout. Index. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, two short tears to upper front panel, chipped to lower rear panel, offered in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
22) Trout Fly Recognition
Goddard, John

Trout Fly Recognition
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1976. Full green cloth binding, slightly rubbed at tips. Clean and unmarked. 222pp, illustrations, photos, index. Drawings by Cliff Henry, and a list of over 150 artificial fly dressings by John Veniard. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
23) Modern American Rifles
Gould, A. C

Birmingham: Palladium Press, 2002. Firearms Classic Library. Dark leather binding with decorative gilt to front, back and spine. Four raised bands to spine. Clean gilt page edges. Bound-in silk bookmark. 338pp. Illustrations.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
24) Fisherman's Knots and Nets
Graumont, Raoul ; Wenstrom, Elmer

Cambridge, MD: Cornell Maritime Press, 1948. First edition brick red cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Unmarked, crisp copy with lightly bumped corners. Jacket is neatly four corner trimmed at flaps and is slightly rubbed at extremes. New mylar cover. Bright, attractive copy. 203pp., index, 76 illustrated plates.. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Summer of '49
Halberstam, David

New York: William Morrow & Co, 1989. First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Jacket lightly creased at spine head. New mylar cover. 304pp., index, photographs, decorative endpapers. Yankees and Red Sox pennant race in pre-TV 1949.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
26) The American Alpine Journal Volume 45 Issue 77 2003
Harlin, John (ed.)

Golden: American Alpine Club, 2003. Wraps lightly rubbed. A clean, tight copy. 496 pp. Photos. Index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) Bogie : Golf ... As It Was
Hellman, Charles S

Palm Desert: Ancient Golf Publishing, 2002. Slightly rubbed corners; a clean, tight and unmarked copy. 259 pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
28) More About the Black Bass: Being a Supplement to the Book of the Black Bass
Henshall, James A

Montgomery, AL: Bass Anglers Sportsman Society of America, 1989. Grey leatherette binding. Small scuff spots on front board, otherwise a clean, crisp and unmarked copy. Facsimile reprint of a work first published in 1889. 204 pp. Illustrations.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Book of the Black Bass: Comprising Its Complete Scientific and Life History Together with a Practical Treatise on Angling and Fly Fishing and a Full Description of Tools, Tackle and Implements
Henshall, James A

Montgomery, AL: Bass Anglers Sportsman Society of America, 1987. Full green leatherette binding with bright gilt-stamped lettering and decoration to front and spine. Clean, tight and unmarked. Facsimile reprint of a work first published in 1881. 463 pp., plus advertisements. Illustrations.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) Fast & Fit Horses A Blueprint for Success
Heyburn, Bob

New York: Amerpub Company, 1981. First edition beige cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy showing light use and handling. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at corners, offered in new mylar cover. 240pp., charts. Pace-Race handicapping theory, guide to making sensible racing selections.. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) From the Ocean to the Sky
Hillary, Edmund

New York: Viking Press, 1979. Quarter green cloth binding. Clean and unmarked, first printing. Map endpapers. 273pp, photos, index. Errata slip laid in. Dust jacket, price-clipped, in protective mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
32) Extra Innings : Baseball Poems
Hopkins, Lee Bennett (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books-Jane Yolen Books, 1993. First edition glossy pictoral hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. A beautiful, flawless copy. Inscribed and signed by Hopkins on the half title page. 40pp. water color illustrations by Medlock. New mylar cover.. Signed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Medlock, Scott (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Picture Book. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) The Real Book About Baseball: Tips for Players and Fans and Lively Tales About Big-Leaguers
Hopkins, Lyman

New York: Doubleday, 1962. Hardcover with dust jacket, $1.95 on upper front flap, with corner clip on lower front flap. VG/VG. No ownership markings. Book is tight, with slight yellowing of pages. Jacket is nicked in a few places along top of rear panell, offered in new mylar cover. 192pp., index, illustrations by Bill McHale.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
34) Thinking Body, Dancing Mind: Taosports for Extraordinary Performance in Athletics, Business, and Life
Huang, Chungliang Al ; Lynch, Jerry

New York: Bantam, 1992. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy showing slight use and handling. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. 307pp., index. A great combination of ageless wisdom and practical techniques that will help anyone perform at peak levels and get more enjoyment and fulfillment from whatever game they are playing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
35) Nick Plays Baseball
Isadora, Rachel

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2001. First edition, first printing glossy pictoral hardcover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Flawless, unmarked, like new copy in protective mylar cover. Unpaginated, approx. 54pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Isadora, Rachel. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Picture Book. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
36) The Seattle Mariners Story
Johnson, D. Grant

Seattle, Wa: Sunrise, 1977. First edition, privately published trade paperback issued at the conclusion of the first season. Near Fine, unmarked copy with slight shelf wear. 143pp., facts, photograph illustrations, team member biographical sketches.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) Practical Western Training
Jones, Dave

Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 2002. Second edition, new reprint edition. FINE. Clean, unmarked copy. xiv, 289pp., index, black and white photographs.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
38) The Last Great Race
Jones, Tim

Seattle: Madrona Publishers, 1982. Full pumpkin cloth binding. Page edges foxed, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Map endpapers. 266 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) The Negro League Autograph Guide
Keating, Kevin; Kolleth, Mike

Richmond, VA: Tuff Stuff Books, 1999. First edition trade paperback in FINE, new condition. 272pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) Living Aikido
Klickstein, Bruce

Berkeley: North Atlantic Books, 1987. Wraps lightly rubbed; corner crease to back cover. Clean, tight and unmarked. 158 pp. The author was under the supervision of Morihiro Saito. Techniques: Katate Dori Ikkyo, Katate Dori Shiho-Nage, Ryote Dori Koshi-Nage, Katate Dori Kokyu-Nage, Shomen Uchi Irimi-Nage. Photos throughout.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
41) Into Thin Air: A Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster
Krakauer, Jon

New York: Villard, 1997. Mildly bumped. Map endpapers. xx, 291 pp. Photos. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) Leavenworth Rock Climbs
Kramar, Viktor

Privately Printed, 1991. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. 191pp, index. Maps, diagrams of the climbs.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) Tae Kwon Do for Women
Lawler, Jennifer

Terre Haute: Wish Pub, 2001. Black marker stripe along lower page edges. 246 pp. Photo instructions throughout. "Tae Kwon Do for Women focuses on helping women emphasize their strengths and improve their weaknesses in martial arts practice. Some of the challenges that women in the martial arts face are not relevant to men, and many of the inherent skills that women have (speed, agility, flexibility) are often overlooked in traditional how-to books. Tae Kwon Do for Women is intended to correct that problem.". Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
44) Start Riding Right
Licart, Jean Charles

New York: Arco, 1972. Gray cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Clean, tight, crisp and unmarked copy showing slight use and handling. Dust jacket with two short closed tears, rubbed at corners, in new mylar cover. The basic principles of equitation, presented in a series of lessons for those who wish to learn to ride, or ride better, or for instructors of European or English Saddle riding. 125pp., line drawings by Jean Moreau de Tours.. Reprint. Cloth Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
45) Complete Book of Trick and Fancy Shooting
Lind, Ernie

New York: Winchester Press, 1977. Full red cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. Third printing. 159 pp. Dust jacket, very slightly rubbed, tiny closed tear to upper edge front panel, offered in new mylar cover. Snapshooting, centerfiring, handgun and shotgun shooting, exhibition and indoor shooting, faking, all are well covered in this classic guide. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
46) Fly-Rodding for Bass
Livingston, A. D

New York: J. B. Lippincott, 1976. Quarter bound in black cloth. Some notes on front pastedown, a few check marks in the Appendix. 203pp., index, b&w photographs. Dust jacket, rubbed, in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) Fly-Rodding for Bass
Livingston, A. D.; Livingston, Helen

New York: J. B. Lippincott, 1976. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, unmarked copy showing light use and handling. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremes, has faint dampstain to lower edge and offered in new mylar cover. 203pp., index, b&w photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) Rock & Ice Gear: Equipment for the Vertical World
MacDonald, Dougald

Seattle: Mountaineers Books, 2000. Clean, tight and unmarked. 333 pp. Photos and illustrations. Index.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) Think Like a Fish: The Lure and Lore of America's Legendary Bass Fisherman
Mann, Tom; Carter, Tom

New York: Broadway Books, 2002. Quarter bound in green cloth. Upper front corners bumped. Clean, tight and unmarked. 243 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
50) The Mick
Mantle, Mickey; Gluck, Herb

New York: Doubleday, 1986. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Rem. mark to top edge, otherwise unmarked, crisp, fine copy. Jacket has one short closed edge tear and is offered in new mylar cover. 248pp., photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: