Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Mathematics

from Turn-The-Page Books

Browse Mathematics | Return to Turn-The-Page Books | Even more MATHEMATICS / General books
1) Abelian Groups and Representations of Finite Partially Ordered Sets
Arnold, David M

Springer, 2000. xii; 244 pp. "A recurring theme in a traditional introductory graduate algebra course is the existence and consequences of relationships between different algebraic structures. This is also the theme of this book, an exposition of connections between representations of finite partially ordered sets and abelian groups. Emphasis is placed throughout on classification, a description of the objects up to isomorphism, and computation of representation type, a measure of when classification is feasible.". Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) Nonparametric and semiparametric methods in econometrics and statistics - Proceedings of the Fifth International Symposium in Economic Theory and Econometrics
Barnett, William A. (editor)

Cambridge University Press, 1991. Black cloth binding, with mild dents to lower front board, slightly rubbed tips. Clean, tight and unmarked. 493pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
3) On The Study And Difficulties Of Mathematics
De Morgan, Augustus

Mineola: Dover Publications, 2005. A clean, crisp copy. viii, 288pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Probability Contributions to Statistical Mechanics (Advances in Soviet Mathematics Volume 20)
Dobrushin, R. L. (ed.)

Providence: American Mathematical Society, 1994. Lower right corners bumped, with small splits to boards. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. xii, 289 pp. Advances in Soviet Mathematics Volume 20.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) Partiality, Modality and Nonmonotonicity
Doherty, Patrick A. (editor)

CSLI Publications, 1996. Full blue cloth binding. x; 300pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) A Gathering of Gardner: Time Travel and Other Mathematical Bewilderments; Penrose Tiles to Trapdoor Ciphers and the Return of Dr. Matrix; Knotted Doughnuts and Other Mathematical Entertainments
Gardner, Martin

New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, 1989. Three trade paperback volumes in a slipcase. Books were published between 1986-1989. Shallow reading creases to spine, the books are all clean, tight and unmarked. Slipcase is intact, moderately rubbed at corners.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $34.00
7) A Short History of Greek Mathematics
Gow, James

Mineola: Dover Publications, 2004. xiv, 323 pp. "Authoritative and highly readable, this history of Greek mathematics focuses on the contributions of major figures such as Euclid, Archimedes, and Ptolemy, but also explores fascinating aspects of works by many lesser-known scholars and thinkers.". Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
8) Representations of Primes By Quadratic Forms Displaying Solutions of the Diophantine Equation : Royal Society Mathematical Tables Volume 5
Gupta, Hansraj ; Cheema, M. S. ; Mehta, A.; Gupta, O. P. ; Miller, J. C. P. (editor) ; Royal Society

Cambridge: Royal Society at University Press Cambridge, 1960. First edition full black cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/G. Clean and unmarked copy. Small worn spot on lower rear board edge, erasure to front endpaper. Dust jacket is price-clipped, moderately toned and foxed with small losses at corners, spine head chipped. Offered in new mylar cover. 135pp., tables. Publisher's errata slip laid in.. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
9) Howard's California Calculator, The Newest, Quickest and most Complete Instructor for all who desire to be "Quick at Figures."
Howard, C. Frusher

San Francisco: Self Published, 1877. Quater bound with brown pebbled cloth over marbled boards. Edges rubbed. Frontis. sketch of author. 94pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) Statistics Theory and Practice : Selected Papers
Kendall, Maurice; Stuart, Alan (editor)

New York: Oxford University Press, 1987. Full blue cloth binding. xviii; 268pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) Statistics Theory and Practice : Selected Papers
Kendall, Maurice; Stuart, Alan (editor)

New York: Oxford University Press, 1987. Full blue cloth binding. xviii; 268pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Documenta Mathematica: Proceedings of the International Congress of Mathematicians Berlin 1998 Vol. I: Plenary Lectures and Ceremonies
Louis, Alfred (ed.); Rehmann, Ulf (ed.); Schneider, Peter (ed.)

Rosenheim: Geronimo, 1998. Volume One only. Journal Der Deutschen Mathematiker-Vereinigung, Extra Volume ICM 1998. 662 pp. Photos.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
13) Instructions For Post-Trig and Mannheim-Trig Slide Rule
Middlemiss, Ross R

Frederick Post Company, 1945. Light wear to wraps. Tightly bound. 81 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: