Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Botany & Gardening

from Turn-The-Page Books

Browse Botany & Gardening | Return to Turn-The-Page Books | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 238 listings found.
1) The Cultivator a Monthly Journal Devoted to Agriculture, Horticulture, Floriculture and to Domestic and Rural Economy Illustrated with Engravings of Farm Houses and Farm Buildings, Improved Breeds of Cattle, Horses, Sheep, Swine and Poultry Vol. VI

Albany, New York: C. Van Benthuysen, 1849. New series, Volume VI, 384pp., January through December 1849. Textured brown cloth with stamped decorative front cover and gilt decorations and lettering on spine. VG condition. Slight corner wear to boards, with some light, scattered foxing to a small number of pages. Predates photography, this volume is well illustrated with detailed etchings of farm equipment and implements.. First Edition. Stamped Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bound Periodicals. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
2) The Cultivator a Monthly Journal for the Farm and the Garden Devoted to Agricultural and Rural Improvement and Designed to Improve the Soil and the Mind illustrated with Engravings of Country Houses and Farm Buildings, Domestic Animals Vol II Third Series

Albany, New York: Luther Tucker, 1854. Third Series, Volume II, 384pp., January through December 1854. Quarter calf binding with marbled paper over boards. Good condition. Front hinge is paritally separated. Corner wear to boards, with heavy foxing to a number of pages. Predates everyday use of photography, this volume is well illustrated with detailed etchings of farm equipment, buildings, animals and implements.. First Edition. Quarter Leather. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bound Periodicals. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
3) The Fern Herbal: Including the Ferns, the Horsetails, and the Club Mosses
Abbe, Elfriede Martha

Ithaca, New York: Comstock Publishing Associates, 1985. Quarter cloth green hard cover, FINE. 103pp., appendix, woodcut illustrations by author. Reprinted by offset of the limited edition first published by the Press of Elfriede Abbe in 1981.. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Restoring American Gardens: An Encyclopedia of Heirloom Ornamental Plants, 1640-1940
Adams, Denise W

Portland: Timber Press, 2004. Sewn binding. Brown cloth over boards. 420pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) Restoring American Gardens: An Encyclopedia of Heirloom Ornamental Plants, 1640-1940
Adams, Denise W

Portland: Timber Press, 2004. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 420pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) Epicurean Gardener
Adams, John Festus; Adams, Stephanie

New York: Dutton, 1988. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Unmarked, tight and square copy. Jacket is slightly sunned along spine panel. New mylar cover. 246pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Adams, Stephanie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) Epicurean Gardener
Adams, John Festus;Adams, Stephanie

New York: Dutton, 1988. First trade edition quarter cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. A clean, tight and unmarked copy with lower corners slightly bumped. Dust jacket sunned along spine panel, lightly soiled. New mylar cover. 246pp., line drawings by Stephanie Adams. The author of Guerilla Gardening among other books offers advice and instructions for growing the best vegetables ever, emphasizing the pleasure of gardening in a manner that will make any novice or expert see anew the joys of planting.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Northwest Trees
Arno, Stephen F

Seattle: Mountaineers Books, 1977. Corners rubbed; reading creases to spine. Clean and unmarked. 222pp, illustrations, index.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Northwest Trees
Arno, Stephen F

Seattle, Washington: Mountaineers Books, 1984. 3rd printing trade paperback, VG. Clean, tight and unmarked. Corners slightly rubbed. 222pp., index, illus.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
10) How Plants Get Their Names
Bailey, L. H

New York: Dover Publications, 1963. Clean, tight and unmarked. Reprint of the work first published in 1933. 180pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) Living in a Wild Garden
Banks, Roger

Living in a Wild Garden
Surrey: World's Work, 1980. Full green cloth binding. Clean, tight and unmarked. 125pp, index. Illustrations by the author in color and in black-and-white, with calligraphy by Margaret Fenemore Clark. Over 200 edible and poisonous wild plants, including fungi, are clearly described so that no confusion can arise. They are presented not only for their uses, but also for the sheer pleasure and beauty they give in the wild garden. Dust jacket, rubbed around spine head, offered in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
12) History of the Rhododendron Species Foundation: Genesis of a Botanical Garden
Barrett, Clarence

Eugene: Positive Attitudes, 1994. Full cloth binding. Scuff and shadow on front flyleaf from address label removal, otherwise a clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 336pp. Photos, with a section in color. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. A history of the species foundation in Federal Way, Washington, which, at the time of this publication, occupied a garden consisting of 26 acres with 2,155 forms of 426 verified rhododendron species.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
13) The Horticulturist and Journal of Rural Art and Rural Taste Devoted to Horticulture, Landscape, Gardening, Rural Architecture, Botany, Pomology, Entomology, Rural Economy, Etc. Volume IV New Series January to December 1854
Barry, P. (general editor)

Albany, New York: James Vick, Jr., 1854. Vol IV, New Series, January to December 1854, 576pp., quarter leather with raised bands. Marbled paper over boards, marbled endpapers. Most of the plates in this issue are varieties of orchard fruits, with some architectural. Good to very good condition. Internally crisp and sound with almost no foxing of paper. A few lightly pencilled notes on several pages. Covers are somewhat worn at edges and extremes and moderately scuffed.. First Edition. Quarter Leather. Good. Illus. by Etchings, Engravings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound Periodicals. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
14) The Horticulturist and Journal of Rural Art and Rural Taste Devoted to Horticulture, Landscape, Gardening, Rural Architecture, Botany, Pomology, Entomology, Rural Economy, Etc. Volume III New Series January to December 1853
Barry, P. (general editor)

Albany, New York: Luther Tucker, 1853. Vol III, New Series, January to December 1853, 576pp., quarter leather with raised bands. Marbled paper over boards, marbled endpapers. Most of the plates in this issue are varieties of orchard fruits. Good to very good condition. Internally crisp and sound with almost no foxing of paper. A few lightly pencilled notes on several pages. Covers are somewhat worn at edges and extremes and moderately scuffed.. First Edition. Quarter Leather. Good. Illus. by Etchings, Engravings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound Periodicals. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
15) Gardening With Dwarf Trees and Shrubs
Bartels, Andreas

Portland: Timber Press, 1986. Full green cloth binding, lightly rubbed at tips. Clean and unmarked. 294pp. Illustrations. Color photos. Dust jacket, with shallow chip at spine head, now under new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
16) Classic Roses: An Illustrated Encyclopedia and Grower's Manual of Old Roses, Shrub Roses and Climbers
Beales, Peter

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1997. Full red cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 500pp., index. More than 600 full-color photos. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. An authoritative history and manual for all serious gardeners and rose lovers, it identifies and describes all the species, cultivars and varieties that have stood the test of time. Dictionary, roses in the landscape, cultivation, fruit and foliage, care of the rose, history, distribution maps.. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) Plants in His Pack: A Life of Edward Palmer, Adventurous Botanist and Collector
Beaty, Janice J

New York: Pantheon Books, 1964. Orange cloth binding, rubbed at spine ends. Upper page edges lightly spotted. Clean and unmarked. 182 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Berg, Joan. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
18) Bonsai, Saikei and Bonkei: Japanese Dwarf Trees and Tray Landscapes
Behme, Robert Lee

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1969. Brown and gold cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. 255 pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket, price-clipped, scuffed, in new mylar cover. Hundreds of step-by-step photos illustrate every technique. A chart describes fifty fine subjects for bonsai. Explains every aspect of growing and training, including soil mixtures and fertilizers, potting, wiring, growth control, watering and protection from weather.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) The Gardener's Guide to Growing Temperate Bamboos
Bell, Michael E

Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 2000. First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Clean, tight, crisp and unmarked copy showing slight shelf wear. Tiny dent to lower front board edge. Jacket has trace of rubbing. Otherwise as new. Jacket in new mylar cover. 159pp., index, photographs. A complete and practical guide to growing and collecting these architectural evergreen plans with suggestions for using them to stunning effect in the garden. Sections for History, cultivation, landscape, botany, propagation, problems, A-Z of plants, varieties with identification photographs.. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
20) Gardening and Beyond
Bellis, Florence

Portland: Timber Press, 1986. Full cream cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 178 pp., bibliography. Illustrations by Valerie Willson. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
21) The Orchid in Lore and Legend
Berliocchi, Luigi

Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 2004. Reprint edition trade paperback, FINE. Like new copy. 184pp., index, illustrations.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
22) The Orchid in Lore and Legend
Berliocchi, Luigi

Portland: Timber Press, 2001. Full green cloth binding. Upper corners very slightly bumped, otherwise a fine, crisp, clean copy. 184pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Herbs and the Earth
Beston, Henry

Boston: David R. Godine, 1990. Green cloth with decorative gilt to front. First printing of this edtion. xxii, 144 pp. Introduction by Roger Swain. Woodcut illustrations by John Howard Benson. Dust jacket, with slightly sunned spine, in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
24) The Illustrated Herbal
Blunt, Wilfrid; Raphael, Sandra

New York: Thames & Hudson, 1979. Full tan cloth binding. Scuffs to front flyleaf from large bookplate removal, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked copy. 191 pp., index. Dust jacket, price-clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, under new mylar cover. Includes 64 color plates and over 80 woodcuts and engravings. A wide-ranging study of the development of manuscript herbals, their decoration and their botanical and medicinal interest.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
25) Cone-Bearing Trees of the Pacific Coast
Bowers, Nathan A

Palo Alto: Pacific Books, 1965. Patterned green full cloth binding. Very slightly rubbed at spine ends; a smudge on second free flyleaf, otherwise a fine, clean, crisp copy. lxi, 169 pp. Photos and illustrations. Glossary, index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, under new mylar cover.. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Herbal : The Essential Guide to Herbs for Living
Bown, Deni

New York: Barnes & Noble, 2001. Hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at tips. New mylar cover. Inspired by the extensive herb grounds of the Chelsea Physic Garden in London, herbalist, author and photographer Deni Brown has collected in this modern Herbal 150 essential herbs for contemporary living. 320pp., index, sumptuously illustrated with photographs and color plates.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
27) The Complete Book of Herbs
Bremness, Lesley (ed.)

New York: Viking Studio Books, 1988. Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, crisp copy. 288pp, color photos and illustrations, index.. Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Annual Review of Plant Physiology Volume 33, 1982
Briggs, Winslow R. (ed)

Palo Alto: Annual Reviews Inc., 1982. Extremeties rubbed, a solid clean copy. 744 pp. Articles in sections Molecules and Metabolism; Organelles and Cells; Tissues, Organs, and Whole Plants; and Population and Environment. Indecis.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Annual Review of Plant Physiology Volume 32, 1981
Briggs, Winslow R. (ed)

Palo Alto: Annual Reviews Inc., 1981. Extremeties rubbed, a solid clean copy. 641 pp. Articles in sections Molecules and Metabolism; Organelles and Cells; Tissues, Organs, and Whole Plants; and Population and Environment. Indecis.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) The Cactaceae: Descriptions and Illustrations of Plants of the Cactus Family - Volumes I and II
Britton, N. L.; Rose, J. N

New York: Dover Publications, 1963. Full tan cloth binding, just less than crisp copy, clean, tight and unmarked. This is Volumes I and II only, bound as one. 236, 241pp. Photos, illustrations, index. Dust jacket has sunned spine, wear at spine ends, two-inch ragged tear to front panel. New mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
31) Farmers' Bounty: Locating Crop Diversity in the Contemporary World
Brush, Stephen B

New Haven: Yale University Press, 2004. xix, 327 pp. "Biological diversity is as crucial in agriculture as it is in nature, and it is equally important to the economic health of both industrial and nonindustrial societies. This book offers a sweeping assessment of crop diversity and the potential for its preservation. Stephen B. Brush develops a framework for investigating biological diversity in agriculture that focuses on the knowledge and practice of farmers, and he shows how this human ecology perspective can be applied to three global issues that affect crop resources.". Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) Taylor's Master Guide to Landscaping
Buchanan, Rita

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2000. Quarter bound in black cloth. Lightly rubbed. Clean, tight and unmarked. 372 pp., index. Color photos throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Everything a homeowner needs to know about designing, maintaining, and renovating a home landscape.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
33) The Cultivator, A Monthly Publication Designed to Improve the Soil and the Mind Vol. V & VI 1838 to 1839
Buel, J. (General Editor)

Albany, New York: Packard, Van Benthuysen & Co., 1838. Two complete years, twenty-four issues bound in marbled paper boards. Fair condition. Leather spine is long gone with cloth binding tape reinforcing the spine. Title page slightly pulled from spine with corner tear. Boards are scuffed and worn at corners. Privately owned copy with rubbed and slightly worn corners. Some scattered foxing throughout. Line drawings, etchings throughout and advertisements for farm implements and supplies. Etching of J. Buel tipped in. The July extra from VI, 1939 is missing. 408pp. in total.. First Edition. Marbled Paper Over Boards. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bound Periodicals. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
34) The World in Your Garden A Volume in the National Geographic Natural Science Library
Camp, Wendell H. ; Boswell, Victor R. ; Magness, John R. ; Bostelmann, Else (illustrator)

New York: National Geographic, 1957. First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's seal deboss on title page, otherwise, clean, crisp and unmarked copy showing slight use and handling. Dust jacket retains original price of $6.50, slightly rubbed at corners with a few small chips. A variety of plants from around the world beautifully illustrated in full color by Else Bostelmann. 231pp., index.. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) New England Butt'ry Shelf Almanac
Campbell, Mary Mason ; Tudor, Tasha

New York, New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1970. 3rd printing of the trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Tight, crisp, square and unmarked copy. Jacket is price clipped and has two short closed tears at corners. Offered in archival grade mylar cover. 302pp., index, color illustrations by Tasha Tudor. Collectible condition.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
36) Plant Survival: Adapting to a Hostile World
Capon, Brian

Portland: Timber Press, 1994. Clean, tight and unmarked. 132 pp. Illustrations.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
37) Botany for Gardeners: An Introduction and Guide
Capon, Brian

Portland: Timber Press, 1991. Full red cloth binding, slightly shelf rubbed at tips. Clean and unmarked. 220 pp. Illustrations. Color photos. Dust jacket, slightly toned along edges, in new mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) Stepping Stones to Japanese Floral Art
Carr, Rachel E

Tokyo, Japan: Tokyo News Service, 1960. Eighth edition black silk hard cover with fitted plastic dust jacket cover. Importer's store label inside on front pastedown. FINE/VERY GOOD. Small amount of chipping to rear panel of plastic cover. Handsomely made with decorative binding and beautifully illustrated. 135pp., illus.. Eighth Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
39) Canadian Garden Words: The Origin of Flower, Tree, and Plant Names, both wild and domestic, entertainingly derived from their sources in the Ancient Tongues together with Fancy Botanical Names & Why You Shall Never Again Be Afraid To Use Them!
Casselman, Bill

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1997. Gift note inked inside front cover, otherwise a clean, tight copy. xxviii, 356pp. Illustrations.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
40) Hebes and Parahebes
Chalk, Douglas

Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 1988. Hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's name and date neatly inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, clean, square and tight copy. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. 152pp., index, illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) Beth Chatto's Garden Notebook
Chatto, Beth

Sagaponack: Sagapress, 1997. Full grey cloth binding, lightly rubbed at spine ends. Clean, tight and unmarked. 306 pp. Illustrations by Clare Roberts and Pamela Neighbour. Index of plants. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at tips, under new mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
42) The Hibiscus : Queen of Tropical Flowers
Chin, Hoong Fong

Kuala Lumpur: Tropical Press, 1996. Full yellow cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Crisp, tight and unmarked copy. Dust jacket slightly creased at spine head, offered in new mylar cover. ix, 151pp., index, illus.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
43) Ferns of the Tropics
Chin, Wee Yeow

Portland: Timber Press, 1998. Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 190pp. Color photos throughout. Glossary, bibliography, list of Fern Societies worldwide, index. Review sheet laid in. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
44) Wildflower Trails of the Pacific Northwest
Chipman, Art

Medford: Pine Cone Publishers, 1970. Full green cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 156 pp., index. 236 color photos. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, in protective mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
45) Common Edible Mushrooms
Christensen, Clyde M

Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1943. Newer reprint edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VERY GOOD. Crisp, unmarked copy. Jacket is neatly four corner trimmed at flaps and has a small scuff to lower front panel. New mylar cover. 124pp., index, illustrated with full page color plates. This guide identifies and offers cooking instructions for 45 varieties of mushrooms.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) Landscape Gardening in Japan
Conder, Josiah

New York: Dover Publications, 1964. Light wear to wraps; spine smooth and binding tight. Gift note to former owner inked inside. xv, 251 pp. 40 plates, unpaginated. Index. Unabridged reprint of the revised 1912 edition, with a preface by Clay Lancaster.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) Using Wayside Plants
Coon, Nelson

New York: Hearthside Press, 1969. Fourth edition green cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's name neatly inked on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked, crisp, tight and square copy. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. 288pp., index, illustrations. Enlarged edition of this classic with new sections on poisonous plants, camping and planting a wildflower garden.. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) Cooking from the Garden
Creasy, Rosalind

San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1988. Rubbed at corners. Clean and tight. Inscribed by Creasy on half title page. 547pp, index. Color photos.. Inscribed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
49) Crockett's Victory Garden
Crockett, James Underwood

New York: Little Brown & Company, 1977. Reprint edition trade paperback, VG, clean and unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. 326pp., index, illus.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
50) Crockett's Victory Garden
Crockett, James Underwood

New York: Little Brown & Company, 1977. Reprint edition trade paperback, VG, clean and copy. Prior owner's name inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. Corners slightly rubbed. 326pp., index, illus.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 238 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: