Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Turn-The-Page Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Turn-The-Page Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 242 listings found.
1) In the Saddle: A Collection of Poems on Horseback-Riding

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1882. Green cloth dampstained to front. Flexi-boards. Front hinge cracked but secure. 185pp.. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Ants on the Melon: A Collection of Poems
Adair, Virginia Hamilton

New York: Random House, 1996. x, 158 pp. Dust jacket, in mylar, has very light edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) Robinson Jeffers: A Portrait
Adamic, Louis

Seattle: University of Washington Book Store, 1929. Stapled binding. Decorative orange wraps bound over manilla-like plain cover. Original price (65 cents) blacked out. Textured cover lightly soiled, faded at spine crease, and with a half-inch tear to upper rear panel. 35 pp, plus 2 unpaginated advertisements: one for a chapbook by Sinclair Lewis, and the second for Other Publications.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) The Divine Comedy
Alighieri, Dante ; Ciardi, John (translator)

The Divine Comedy
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1977. Later printing hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Unmarked, crisp, square copy showing light use and handling. Jacket slightly rubbed at extremes. New mylar cover. 602pp. This edition rendered into English verse by John Ciardi.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) The Color of Dust
Anania, Michael

Chicago: The Swallow Press, 1970. Presumed first softcover edition with NAP. Softcover with stiff card wraps. Very Good. Unmarked, crisp copy. Cover slightly rubbed along edges. First collection of poetry by Anania.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
6) Now Sheba Sings the Song
Angelou, Maya; Feelings, Tom

New York: E.P. Dutton/Dial Books, 1987. Red cloth binding. Very mild dampstaining on lower rear board. 54 pp. Dust jacket, in fresh mylar, has light staining along upper and lower edges.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Feelings, Tom. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
7) Tri Loka - Three Poems
Arguelles, Ivan

Bedford: Potes & Poets Press, 2001. 175pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) Tri Loka - Three Poems
Arguelles, Ivan

Bedford: Potes & Poets Press, 2001. 175pp.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) Looking for Laforgue: An Informal Biography
Arkell, David

Manchester: Carcanet Press, 1979. Full black cloth binding. Illustrated endpapers. 248 pp. Illustrations. Notes, index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at tips, under protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) The Book Concerning Piers Plowman
Attwater, Donald and Rachel

New York: Everyman's Library, 1964. Everyman's Library No. 571. Black cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy showing just light reader's use and handling. Dust jacket lightly soiled, rubbed at extremes, old book store price on front flap. Offered in new mylar. 208pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Juvenilia: Poems 1922-1928
Auden, W. H.; Bucknell, Katherine (ed.)

Princeton: Princeton Uinversity Press, 2003. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. lxxii, 281 pp., index.. Expanded Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
12) Wayfaring Stranger: Poems
Barkley, M. Rose

Richmond, VA: Sound Publishing Co., 1999. First edition trade paperback in VG condition. Paperclip imprint left on front flyleaf, otherwise fine. Author signed and dated on title page. 83pp.. Signed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
13) Time and the White Tigress
Barnard, Mary

Portland: Breitenbush Books, 1986. 2nd printing trade softcover in NEAR FINE condition. Unmarked, crisp copy with slight shelfwear.. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Bigelow, Anita. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
14) Hungry for the World : A Memoir
Barnes, Kim

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, 2000. Stated first edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Flat signed by author on title page. Very slight shelf wear to jacket. Offered in protective mylar cover. 241pp.. Signed By Author. First Edition. Trade Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
15) Summer Mystagogia
Beasley, Bruce

Boulder: University Press of Colorado, 1996. Unstated edition, presumed first printing. Softcover. Inscribed and signed by author on front endpaper. Otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy with slight rubbing to corners. 102pp.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Hilaire Belloc's Cautionary Verses
Belloc, Hilaire

Hilaire Belloc's Cautionary Verses
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. Full blue cloth binding. Gift note inked on front flyleaf, otherwise a clean copy. 407pp. Illustrated Album Edition with illustrations by B. T. B. and Nicolas Bentley. Dust jacket is rubbed, lightly soiled, with spine panel sunned to pale. New mylar cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
17) Tiger Joy: A Book of Poems
Benet, Stephen Vincent

New York: George H. Doran Company, 1925. Paper over boards, worn through at corners. Front hinge cracked, nearly separated. 119 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
18) John Brown's Body
Benet, Stephen Vincent; Moser, Barry (illus.)

New York: Book-of-the-Month Club, 1980. Red cloth binding with orange paper title to front. Introduction by Archibald MacLeish. Illustrated with original wood engravings by Barry Moser. xv, 360 pp. Dust jacket, in protective mylar, has small tears and rubbing to head of spine, mild discoloration to tail of spine. In a very good red cloth-covered slipcase.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) Dante's Purgatorio
Birk, Sandow; Sanders, Marcus

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2005. Very slight shelf rubbing. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. xxi, 217pp. Illustrations by Sandow Birk.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Poetry Northwest Volume Two Numbers One and Two Winter 1960 - 1961
Birney, Earle ; Witt, Harold ; Stafford, William, et al

Seattle: Tillikum Press, 1961. Clean, unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. 70pp.. First Edition. Stapled Wraps Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) Croutons on a Cow Pie Volume II
Black, Baxter

Denver: Coyote Cowboy Company, 1992. Green leatherette binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 201pp. Illustrated by Bob Black, Don Gill, Dave Holl & Charlie Marsh. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, with two very short closed tears, offered in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
22) Croutons on a Cow Pie Volume II
Black, Baxter

Denver: Coyote Cowboy Company, 1992. Green leatherette binding. Gift note inked on front flyleaf. Small scuff on front pastedown. 201pp. Illustrated by Bob Black, Don Gill, Dave Holl & Charlie Marsh. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Cactus Tracks & Cowboy Philosophy
Black, Baxter

New York: Crown Publishers, 1997. 275 pp. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Cactus Tracks & Cowboy Philosophy is the complete illustrated collection of Black's commentaries that have aired on NPR's Morning Edition. It is the latest dose of the best medicine from this former animal doctor with the wit and soul of a salty sagebrush Shakespeare.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) Cactus Tracks & Cowboy Philosophy
Black, Baxter

New York: Crown Publishers, 1997. 275 pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) Cactus Tracks & Cowboy Philosophy
Black, Baxter

New York: Crown Publishers, 1997. 275 pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
26) Cactus Tracks & Cowboy Philosophy
Black, Baxter

New York: Crown Publishers, 1997. Green and white paper over boards. 275 pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) The Poetical Works 1842
Blamire, Susanna

New York: Woodstock Books, 2003. xlvii; 262 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
28) Pilot Bails Out
Blanding, Don

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1943. Fourth printing hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Inscribed, signed and a sketch of a bird wearing a hat by Don Blanding on front flyleaf. Otherwise unmarked with light general use and handling. Jacket is price clipped and rubbed at extremes. New mylar cover. 85pp., silhouette illustrations by the author.. Signed By Author. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) Pilot Bails Out
Blanding, Don

New York: Dodd & Mead, 1943. Blue cloth binding. Former owner's name inked on front flyleaf. 85pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket, price-clipped, worn along edges, in mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) Let Us Dream
Blanding, Don

New York: Dodd Mead, 1933. Ninth printing green cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's gift note on front flyleaf, otherwise clean and unmarked. Paper clip indention to front endpaper. Tight, crisp copy. Dust jacket has tiny chips at spine ends and corners, retains original $2.00 price on front flap, offered in new mylar cover. 120pp., illustrated by author.. Later Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) The Fourteenth Witch
Blue, Shelley ; Snow, Deborah

Watertown, MA: Persephone Press, 1977. First printing softcover in GOOD condition. Gift inscription inside front cover. Corners are creased and rubbed. 63pp., black and white photographs.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) A Summer's Fancy
Blunden, Edmund

London: Beaumont Press, 1930. Decorative flower-print paper over boards, quarter bound in tan cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Spine is age-toned. Light foxing to endpapers. One of 325 numbered copies. 53pp. Illustrations. . Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
33) Elroy Bode's Texas Sketchbook
Bode, Elroy ; Leech, Milton (introduction by); Cisneros, Jose (illustrator)

El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1967. First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Prior owner's name neatly inked on front pastedown under jacket flap, otherwise unmarked, crisp copy. Jacket has several short, closed edge tears, $5 original price intact on front flap and is offered in new mylar cover. 182pp., illustrated with monotone sketches by Jose Cisneros.. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
34) The Burning : New and Selected Poems, 1970-1990
Bogen, Laurel A

Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Red Wind Books, 1991. 2nd printing trade softcover, signed and dated by author on title page.NEAR FINE. Book fine save for residual adhesive from book store sticker on rear board.. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
35) To Urania
Brodsky, Joseph

New York: Noonday Press/FSG, 1996. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. 173 pp.. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
36) To Urania
Brodsky, Joseph

New York: Noonday Press/FSG, 1996. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. 173 pp.. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
37) Death Is the Place: Poems
Bronk, William

San Francisco: North Point Press, 1989. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. 50pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Selected Poems
Brooks, Gwendolyn

New York: Harper & Row, 1963. Wear and reading creases to spine. Prev. owner's name inked inside. A few pen notations in the poems. x, 127 pp.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
39) Pippa Passes
Browning, Robert: Armstrong, Margaret

New York: Dodd Mead & Co., 1903. Decorative green cloth binding. Lightly bumped. Top page edges gilt. Former owner's name inked on second free endpaper. Unpaginated. Illustrated by Margaret Armstrong.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
40) Robert Browning : Men and Women and Other Poems (Rowman and Littlefield University Library)
Browning, Robert; Harper, J. W. (editor)

London: J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd, 1975. First printing cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Tight, unmarked copy showing slight handling and use. Jacket has a short closed tear to front panel, slightly rubbed at edges. New mylar cover. 244pp., notes, index of first lines.. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) Shirley Temple's Favorite Poems
Bruggeman, Binnie (illustrator)

Akron, Ohio: The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1936. Authorized edition, no. 1720 pictorial paper over boards hard cover, VG. Cameo of Shirley Temple on front cover. Clean, tight, unmarked copy with slight rubbing to corners. Old paperclip indentation on first two endpaper. 93pp., decorative endpapers, illustrated throughout with drawings by Binnie Bruggeman.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) Slouching Toward Nirvana: New Poems
Bukowski, Charles

New York: Ecco Press, 2005. Clean, no markings. Lightly rubbed corners. 270 pp. Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
43) The Works of Lord Byron
Byron, Baron George Gordon Byron

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1998. Reprint trade paperback in VG, unmarked condition. 860 pp., index.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
44) The Annie Poems
Cameron, Anne

Madeira Park, British Columbia, Canada: Harbour Pub Co, 1987. First edition trade paperback in FINE, unmarked condition. 132pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
45) Always a Reckoning and Other Poems
Carter, Jimmy

New York: Times Books, 1995. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket slightly sunned along spine, offered in new mylar cover. 130pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) A New Path to the Waterfall
Carver, Raymond

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989. Long gift note to prev. owner inked inside. Decorative endpapers. xxxi, 126 pp. Dust jacket, in mylar, price-clipped, crinkled at spine ends.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
47) Love in Mid-Winter Night: Korean Sijo Poetry
Chong-wha, Chung

London: Kegan Paul International, 1985. Red cloth with gilt-stamped lettering to spine. 128 pp. Dust jacket, in mylar, has light wear. "The Sijo is the only form of poetry which is old and uniquely Korean, yet it is almost unknown outside Korea itself. The poems are extremely delicate and compact. The poets, because of the popularity of the Sijo, range from kings to politicians and minstrels to hostesses. The most common subject matter of the poetry forms the sections of this selection, namely: Politics and loyalty; Love, separation and the lonely heart; Life and music; Nature; Drinking and ageing.". Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
48) Love in Mid-Winter Night: Korean Sijo Poetry
Chong-wha, Chung

London: Kegan Paul International, 1985. Red cloth with gilt-stamped lettering to spine. 128 pp. Dust jacket, in mylar, has light wear. "The Sijo is the only form of poetry which is old and uniquely Korean, yet it is almost unknown outside Korea itself. The poems are extremely delicate and compact. The poets, because of the popularity of the Sijo, range from kings to politicians and minstrels to hostesses. The most common subject matter of the poetry forms the sections of this selection, namely: Politics and loyalty; Love, separation and the lonely heart; Life and music; Nature; Drinking and ageing.". Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
49) Horse Sense/Take It From the Horse
Cochran, Winston

Houston: Cordovan Corporation. Both books are very lightly worn and sunned to spine. Each is inscribed by Cochran. Slipcase is in very good condition with light wear and a bit of peeling.. Inscribed. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Piper, Wanda. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
50) Comrade Past and Mister Present : New poems and a journal
Codrescu, Andrei

Minneapolis, MN: Coffee House Press, 1986. First edition trade softcover in french wraps, FINE. As new, unread and unmarked copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 242 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: