Collectionfrom Books at Star Dot Star |
|
Browse Collection | Return to Books at Star Dot Star | Even more FICTION / Anthologies (multiple authors) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Race Into Space : "Cigarette" Cards Collection (29 of 50)
|
|
|
Surrey, England: Brooke Bond Oxo Ltd. Partial from set of 50 - Present are 1, 2, 6, 7, 9, 13, 14, 16, 17, 18, 23, 24, 26, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 40, 41, 43, 45, 47, 48 and 50. These are from the original set which was issued in 1971 and has blue print on the back. No wall-chart or album present. . Varies. 2.5 x 1.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Household Hints : "Cigarette" Cards Collection (24 of 50)
|
|
|
England: Wills's Cigarettes. Includes 24 from set of 50 which was issued in the 1920s or 30s.. Varies. 2.5 x 1.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sea Fish : "Cigarette" Cards Collection (37 of 50)
|
|
|
England: Player's Cigarette, 1935. Partial from set of 50 - Unfortunately they are pasted into the album and so the rear of the cards is unviewable but the fish shown are: Black Bream, Corkwing Wrasse, Red Mullet, ? Fish, Lesser Spotted Dogfish, Ling, Spur Dogfish, Plaice, Conger Eel, Anchovy, Mackerel, Whiting, ?ther Lasher, Common ?, ? Fish, Sun Fish, Basking Shark, John Dory, Lump Sucker, Da?, Haddock, Pilchard, Tunny, Norway Haddock, Sea Bream, Halibut, Tom-Pot Blenny or Cattoruoine, Hornback Ray, Io?, Grey Gurn?, ?ter Weeverfish, Cod, Horse Mackerel, Turbot, Horse Mackerel, ?, ?. These are from the original set which was issued in 1935 and has black text on the back. Pasted in to a "Carreras' Slip-in Album" for their cards.. Varies. 2.5 x 1.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Fifty Amazing Hairbreadth Escapes
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press Ltd, 1937. 703pp - Part of the Odhams Fifty series. This title includes short stories by A J Villiers, John Langdon-Davies, Halliday Sutherland, Aubrey Wade, F A M Hedges, J. Bilbo, Taffarail, Sir Malcolm Campbell, Lieutenant Bauermeister, and Lowell Thomas, etc. Illustrators include Eric Parker, Clive Upton, Edgar Spenceley, J. Nicolle, Gilbert Wilkinson, Bertram Prance, Pisami, and Lang, etc. <BR> Red leatherette binding is blind-stamped with rules and the the image of a boy's face with hair standing on end and eyes agog as he reads a book to the front board and spine with gilt title to spine. Some edgewear, soiling and scuffing to covers. Light soiling to page edges. Split at front and rear hinges. Pages 13-20 detached but present. <BR> <B>A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost.</B>. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fifty Strangest Stories Ever Told
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press Ltd. 704pp - Part of the Odhams Fifty series. Undated, but the British Library says 1937. This title includes short stories by Alexander Woolcott, Andrew Lang, Mabel Smyth, Sir Algernon E. Aspinall, J. G. Lockhart, Daniel Defoe, Oscar Cook, Harold Dearden, and 17 b&w, full-page illustrations. <BR> Red leatherette binding is blind-stamped with rules and the the image of something strange, which I can't figure out, to the front board and spine with gilt title to spine. Some edgewear, soiling and scuffing to covers. Light soiling to page edges. Split at front and rear hinges. <BR> <B>A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost.</B>. Reprint. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Talking Heads
|
|
|
London: BBC Books, 1988. 91pp inc photos - The first series of Bennett's "six monologues written for television, each in its own way reflecting Bennett's view of the British way of life." Humourous and touching. Covers have some edgewear and reading creases. Page edges have an apparent tea or coffee spill stain. Textblock mostly clean except for a few spots of coffee or tea.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Quest for Adventure
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1981. 448pp inc index and many colour and b&w illustrations - Originally subtitled, 21 Stories of the Men and Women Who Challenged Oceans,Mountains,Deserts,Snow and Space, which says it all. Authored by Chris Bonington, climber and adventurer. The book is immaculate. The blue cloth covers with silver gilt titles to the spine have some spots of water staining to the front and rear, but minimal edgewear. The DJ (now in protective sleeve) is very edgeworn with a number of closed tears and creases. <B>A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost.</B>. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. 9 x 11". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 8) |
How Do I Love Thee?
|
|
|
London: Phoenix Paperback. 60pp - Part of mini-book (4 1/8/ x 5 3/8) series of 60 pence volumes issued in response to the Penguin series in 1995, which commemorated its 60th anniversary.. Reprint. Card. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Poetical Works of Lord Byron
|
|
|
Edinburgh: W. P. Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell, 1891. xxii, 681pp - Includes a biographical sketch by Alexander Leighton. A comprehensive collection of his poetry. Covers (maroon leather with gilt rules to front and rear boards and gilt decor and titles to badly worn spine) is split at front and rear of spine. All page edges and EPs marbled. Textblock clean and tight except for slight foxing and notations to blank pages at front. Portrait of Byron clipped from newspaper tipped to FPDP.. Leather. Very Good -/No Jacket. 5 x 7". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Expletives Deleted: Selected Writings
|
|
|
London: Vintage Books, 2006. 224pp inc index - A collection of Carter's essays and reviews on writers including Milorad Pavic, Danilo Kis, John Berger, the Brothers Grimm, Georges Bataille, William Burroughs, J. G. Ballard, Walter De La Mare, Elizabeth David, Redcliffe Salaman, Patience Gray, Hanif Kureishi, Ian Jack, Michael Moorcock, Iain Sinclair, Robert Coover, Edmund White, Paul Theroux, Gilbert Hernandez, Louise Erdrich, Grace Paley, Charlotte Bronte, David Kunzle, Christina Stead, Phyllis Rose, Murasaki Shikibu, and Erica Rhode. Book is immaculate.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Bakelite Style
|
|
|
London: Apple Press, 1997. 224pp inc bibliography, many colour photos and index - Clark surveys the history and collectability of this, "the world's first truly inexpensive man-made substance". She focuses on Bakelite radios, jewellery, business and industrial uses. DJ (not price clipped and now in protective sleeve) has very slight edgewear. Book and DJ have usual ex-library stamps and labels to spine, FEP, and Copyright pages, otherwise clean and tight. <B>A large and heavy volume (1.450Kg before packing) which may require additional shipping cost.</b> . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5 x 12.5". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Punch Bedside Book
|
|
|
London: Punch Publications Ltd. 192pp inc many b+w cartoons - Undated, but The British Library estimates 1973. A collection of some of the best of Punch. "It won't help you get to sleep, but we hope it will make you feel a lot happier about staying awake," says the blurb. Book and DJ are immaculate.. First Edition (apparently). Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. 5.5 x 9.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Stories, Essays and Poems
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1938. xix, 365pp plus 15-page publisher's catalogue - Everyman's Library edition (No 940). Collection of de la Mare's best work. Covers (orange cloth with blind-stamped logo to front board and gilt titles to sunned spine) is a bit edgeworn and dusty. Textblock is clean and tight except for inked prior owner's name to FPDP and inked mark (numeral 5?) to FEP.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4.5 x 7". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Necklace
|
|
|
London: Phoenix Paperback. 60pp - Part of mini-book (4 1/8/ x 5 3/8) series of 60 pence volumes issued in response to the Penguin series in 1995, which commemorated its 60th anniversary.. Reprint. Card. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Love Poems
|
|
|
London: Phoenix Paperback, 1996. Part of mini-book (4 1/8/ x 5 3/8) series of 60 pence volumes issued in response to the Penguin series in 1995, which commemorated its 60th anniversary. . First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Jewel in the Lotus: a Historical Survey of the Sexual Culture in the East
|
|
|
London: Tandem Books Ltd, 1965. 272pp inc bibliography - Classic study of the sexual practices and mores of the east, including Circumsicion, Autoerotism, Prostitution, Eunuchs, Homosexuality. Book is clean and tight except for tanning of pages, reading creases and light soiling and edgewear.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Empire Youth Annual 1951
|
|
|
London: P. R. Gawthorn Ltd, 1951. 416pp. incmany colour and b&w illustrations - Anthology of stories and articles for youngsters by such authors as: Major W. R. Barker, Hilary Hocking, Halford Thompson, Lilla G. McKay, Lt. Cmdr. L. M. Bates, Lord Dunsany, and Ernest Mansell. The book has a gift inscription on the Preface, but is otherwise immaculate. The covers (green cloth with gilt titles) is worn and soiled. <B>A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost.</B>. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good -/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Complete Bodley Head Ford Madox (Maddox) Ford (Complete 5-volume Set)
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head. First four volumes have DJs (not price clipped) with lightly sunned spines with ghosts of sellotape near bottom of spine and light edgewear, DJ for Vol IV has light soiling mostly to front panel. DJ of Vol V has ghost of library catalogue number sticker about 1/2 inch above an actual catalogue number sticker. All volumes have blue cloth covers with bright gilt titles to spines. Covers have slight edgewear. Textblocks of first four are all clean and tight except for usual ex-lib stamps and other markings and a "London County Council" Ex Libris plate to FPDPs. Textblock of Vol V has library stamps to title page, but is otherwise clean and tight. A collection of FMF's finest novels, short fiction and poetry. The complete 5-volume set. The original 4-volume set (edited and introduced by Graham Greene) became a 5-volume set about a decade later (that fifth volume edited by Michael Killigrew). "All but forgotten in the 1940s and '50s, Ford's work first began to attract renewed interest in the 1960s," according to Giovanni Cianci in his review of Ford Madox Ford, A Dua Life by Max Saunders (1996). "Graham Greene," Cianci continues, "long an admirer of Ford, was one of the prime movers behind the publication in 1962 by Bodley Head of the major novels, which he also edited. Greene's edition ran to four volumes, joined in 1971 by a fifth, edited by Michael Killigrew. " Kilgrew is author of Your Mirror to My Times: The Selected Autobiographies and Impressions of Ford Madox Ford. Vol I (1962), 380pp - includes The Good Soldier as well as sketches of Abbe Liszt, Ezra Pound, Henry James, and others. Vol II (1962), 592pp - Includes Ford's trilogy of historical novels (never before published in one volume) The Fifth Queen which is set in the days of Henry VIII. Vol III (1963), 356pp - includes the novel, Parade's End, which is part of the trilogy known as The Tiejens Saga. Vol IV (1963), 470pp - includes the second and third volumes of The Tiejens Saga, No More Parades and A Man Could Stand Up. Vol V (1971), 476pp - includes an Introduction by Michael Killigrew, and essays of a biographical nature from Ford.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good to VG+/Very Good. 5 x 8". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £150.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Stratford Shakespeare Anthology
|
|
|
Cotman House. 160pp inc frontis of The Bard's birthplace - Dozens of quotations from Shakespeare. Fox was Director of the Shakespeare Birthplace Trust. Stamp on inside cover, says, "This book was purchased at Shakespeare's birthplace". Covers (yellow leatherette with gilt titles and coat of arms to front and gilt titles to spine. Book is immaculate. Leatherette. Fine/No Jacket. 3.5 x 5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 20) |
Questions Answered on Gems and Jewellery
|
|
|
London: Jordan & Sons, Limited, 1948. 91pp inc many b&w drawings and photo plates, bibliography and 5-page publisher's catalogue - A beginner's guide to gems and jewellery. All 8 b&w plates present and accounted for. Part of Jordan's "Questions Answered" series. Book is immaculate. DJ (not price-clipped) is severely edgeworn with creases and rubbing.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Good. 4 x 5.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 21) |
Shadows
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday Science Fiction, 1978. 182pp - A collection of original horror stories by some of the best authors in the genre: Robert Bloch, Bill Pronzini, Robert Aickman, Ramsey Campbell, Michael Bishop, Stephen King. The book (with cream-coloured leatherette with green titles to the spine) is immaculate. The DJ is slightly soiled and sunned at spine and is price-clipped but has a Doubleday & Co price sticker at the clipped corner.. First Edition (so stated). Leatherette. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Starrett, James. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 22) |
Grimm's Fairy Tales
|
|
|
London: W. Foulsham & Co Ltd. 128pp inc line drawings by Thomas and colour frontis and four other colour plates by Dyer - Covers (red cloth with black titles to front and spine) are bowed. Textblock is immaculate except for smudges to title page.. Cloth. Very Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by Atherley, L. Thomas and Dyer, Gil. 5 x 7 1/2". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 23) |
Grimm's Fairy Tales
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Sons Ltd. 335pp inc colour Frontis and 15 other colour plates as well as a great many b+w illustrations - Undated, but appears to be 1st half of 20th Century. Covers (red cloth with blind-stamped title and vignette (repeated from b+w illustration on title page) to front board and gilt title to spine) are soiled and worn with bumped corners. Top edge tinted red. Child's name scrawled to FEP. Split at front joint with foxing and light soiling throughout. <B>All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for.</b> <P>Read on for more information about the book and/or author. <P> According to Bob Speel's art history website, Stratton's illustrations (produced between 1891 and 1925) "tend to the romantic, and in some cases show a Pre-Raphaelite influence, most especially in the manner of Arthur Hughes. In other pictures, Stratton uses swirling hair and cloaks to give a satisfyingly art nouveau style." . First Thus. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Stratton, Helen. 6.5 x 9". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 24) |
In Praise of England: An Anthology for Friends
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1951. 62pp inc b&w illustrations - An anthology of prose and poetry and b&w illustrations. Contributors include: Shakespeare, Coleridge, Cobbett, Blake, Kinsley, Browning. Cover is decorated paper with light rubbing to spine and very slight edgewear. Sunning of spine and darkening of front and rear boards. Text block is clean and tight except for discoloration to EPS and some edgewear.. Reprint. Decorative Paper. Very Good +/No Jacket. 4.25 x 5.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 25) |
Country By-Ways
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1888. 249pp - Jewett (1849-1909) was an American fiction writer during the Victorian Era. Her best-known works are the short story, "A White Heron" and the novella, "The Country of the Pointed Firs". This volume contains essays and short stories, with all too Victorian titles such as :"Andrew"s Fortune", "From a Mournful Villager", and "Miss Becky's Pilgrimage". Covers (maroon cloth spine with gilt titles over green cloth with red titles to front boards) are a bit edgeworn and rubbed with very lightly bumped corners. TEG, others uncut. Textblock is clean and tight with a tiny bookseller's label to bottom of FEP, "W. B. Clarke & Co, Boston". . Sixth Edition. Quarter-cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 4.5 x 6". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 26) |
Biggles, Pioneer Air Fighter
|
|
|
London: Dean. xviii 184pp inc articles by Johns "About Pioneer Air Combat", "How Biggles was 'Born'", and a Glossary - The 51st Biggles book. Undated but apparently mid 1950s. Anthology of 13 short stories about Biggles' pioneering days of air combat. Covers (red cloth with cloth tape to the spine with titles penned in black on spine) are faded, edgeworn, rubbed and have bumped corners. Text block has standard ex-lib stamps and markings and sellotape reinforcements to several pages.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 27) |
Biggles Flies to Work
|
|
|
London: Dean, 1963. 183pp - Anthology of 11 short stories taking Biggles to Albania to recover a collection of rare coins; Dartmoor and the case of crooked plastic surgeon; tracking the supplier of Marijuana cigarettes; on the trail of heroin smugglers; and more. Covers (red cloth with cloth tape to the spine with titles penned in black on spine) are slightly edgeworn, soiled and with bumped corners. Text block has standard ex-lib stamps and markings and sellotape reinforcements to several pages, but is generally VG.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 28) |
Biggles Learns to Fly
|
|
|
Leicester UK: Brockhampton Press Ltd, 1955. 192pp inc colour frontis by Leslie Stead plus one-page publisher's catalogue - The 5th Biggles book. The 1955 version contains sixteen chapters, each of which is virtually a short story on its own, although they do flow together and sometimes one carries on from the previous one. Originally published 20 years earlier with 12 stories, this is the first edition of the 1955 revised edition in which two of the stories in the original publication were left out as they had already been reprinted in BIGGLES OF 266 in 1955 also. It also contains an Author's Note by Johns with explanatory notes. <P>Covers (red cloth with blind-stamped pattern to front boards and black titles and dog logo to spine) are immaculate. DJ (not price-clipped and now in protective sleeve) is edgeworn with three closed tears to the top of the rear panel and one to the bottom of the rear panel as well as a few nicks, again to the rear panel, and about 5mm at top of spine panel is missing, front panel immaculate except for very minor edgewear and a small crease to the bottom and top corners. Textblock is immaculate.. First Revised. Cloth. Very Good +/Good +. Illus. by Stead, Leslie L.. 5 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 29) |
Biggles in Australia
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1956. 188pp inc colour frontis and five colour plates by Leslie Stead - The 52nd Biggles book. This is a very early reprint of the book originally published a year earlier. Biggles and Ginger fly to Australia to investigate what the apparently shipwrecked von Stalhein was up to. After a day's searching they settle on a lagoon for the night and are attacked by a giant squid. Eventually, they find the island where the shipwreck happened and some bodies, a Geiger counter and what appears to be part of a list of German agents in Australia. That's when the fun begins. <P>Covers (red cloth with black titles and Aborigine cameo logo to front board and black titles to spine) are lightly bumped at corners. Textblock is immaculate.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Stead, Leslie L.. 5 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 30) |
Metamorphosis and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Penguin Modern Classics, 1964. "One of the most terrifying stories ever written. A man wakes up one morning to find himself transformed into a giant insect." This one gave definition to the term "Kafkaesque". That and five other Kafka classics.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 31) |
Poems
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co, Ltd, 1892. 341pp plus 2pp publisher's catalogue - Anthology of Kingley's poetry. Kingsley (1842-1875), son of a vicar, was educated at King's College, London, and Magdalene College, Cambridge. His first novel <B><I> Alton Locke </B></I> was published in 1850. It was an expose of social injustice suffered by agricultural labourers and workers in the clothing trade. His most famous book, <B><I> The Water Babies </B></I> was published in 1863.<P> Burgundy cloth covers with gilt device to front and gilt titles to spine and blind-stamped device to rear. Corners bumped. Covers also have some "drip" stains, some edgewear and rubbing. Page edges soiled. Previous owner's name and date "16-4-95" in ink as well as some other notations and discolouring on FEP. Slight foxing and discolouration to end papers, o/w clean and tight.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 5.25 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Imaginary Eye-Witness
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1941. 192pp - Lockitt, headmaster of Bungay Grammar School at the time, put together this collection of 17 "imaginary eye-witness" accounts to historic events and people from Alexander the Great to The Normal Conquest and from The Hundred Years War through to The Arrival of Bonaparte. The stories are all historic fictions concerning real events and/or persons, by leading authors, including : Phyllis Bentley, Charles Kingsley, Sir Walter Scott, Edward Bulwer Lytton, Jane Lane, Nathaniel Hawthorne and Warwick Deeping. Covers (navy blue buckram with titles to the sunned spine) have minor edgewear and bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight except for inked gift inscription to FEP and a very small bit of foxing and final two pages creased vertically. . Reprint. Buckram. Very Good +/No Jacket. 4 x 6.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Charles and Mary Lamb: Poems and Plays
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co Ltd. xiii, 387pp inc index, index to first lines, notes and original tissue protected frontis and 22 other plates - Undated, but the library at University of London - ULRLS estimates 1903. Edward Verrall Lucas (1868 - 1938) wrote some 100 books about cricket, London and travel and is perhaps best known for his biography of Charles Lamb. From 1924 he was also chairman of the London publishers Methuen and Co. Covers (red cloth with black titles on white label to spine) are edgeworn and sunned. Textblock has inked owner's name "A E Petter" and date "25/12/26" to FEP, tanned EPs and foxing throughout. Contemporary (apparently) bookmark from "W. Heffer & Sons Ltd, Cambridge, England" booksellers laid in. . First Edition (apparently). Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 6 x 9". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 34) |
A River Runs Through it and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: University of Chicago Press, 1976. A short story and two novellas told by an author who "didn't start out to be an author until he ha[d] reached his biblical allotment of three score years and ten". They are based on his early life. Covers have some edgewear and slight creases as well as a price pencilled in on the front and the remains of a price sticker on the back. Slight soiling to the page edges.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Selected Poems
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 2006. 182pp - "Consists of work chosen by the poet himself from the 'Collected Poems', publishedd by Penguin" two years earlier, "together with a few new, previously unpublished poems," according to the cover notes. Book is immaculate. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 36) |
Friendship's Offering and Winter's Wreath: a Christmas and New Year's Present
|
|
|
London: George Routledge and Co.. 316pp inc frontis and 7 engravings - Undated, however the University of Manchester Library (which owns a copy) estimates 1837. Anthology of prose and poetry. One of a series of such anthologies originally(?) published by Smith, Elder and Co. of London, this one was published by Routledge and is the only such available online. Includes pieces by Miss Camilla Toulmin, Leitch Ritchie Esq., Miss Mary Roberts, C. S. H., Miss Alicia Jane Sparrow, Miss Grace Aguilar and others. <BR> Covers (green cloth elaborate blind-stamped decoration with a central gilt floral decoration to front and with gilt titles and floral decoration to sunned spine, blind-stamped design to rear board) are soiled with edgewear and worn corners. AEG. Textblock slightly loose, has some foxing and spotting. Inked inscription to FEP.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 4 x 6.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 37) |
Christmas in Africa : An Erotic Fable
|
|
|
London: Travelman Publishing, 1998. #2 in the Travelman Sex series of Map-Folded short story editions. Written by the grandson of Sir Oswald Mosley, the 1930s blackshirt leader. "Pocket-sized and easy to read, Travelman Short Stories are carefully chosen from the widest range of classic and modern fiction. These very collectable "volumes" are 1st Ed. First Edition. Map Fold. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Reciter's Treasury of Verse, Serious and Humorous
|
|
|
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1926. xcvi, 710pp inc index and 90-page "The Art of Speaking" - Revised and enlarged from the original edition of 1904. This edition contains the article "The Art of Speaking". This new edition was edited and enlarged by Ernest Guy Pertwee, son of the original editor, who had been professor of elocution at the City of London School, and who was himself an examiner in eloction for the Associated Board of the Royal Academy of Music and other institutions. <BR> Authors whose work is included are: Hamilton Aide, Mark Ambient, Matthew Arnold, Richard Harris Barham, Harold Begbie, Eva Best, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Sir W. S. Gilbert, Lily Dean, Alexander Rogers, and Moira O'Neill, etc <BR> Covers (purple cloth with gilt titles to spine) are faded (esp to spine) and lightly soiled and edgeworn. Textblock is tanned (esp to EPs) and very lightly foxed throughout, but otherwise very clean and tight. <B>A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost.</B>. Revised. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 5 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 39) |
Dear Marje
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1976. 203pp - Marjorie Proops, advice columnist for <B>The Mirror</B>, has been described as the queen of agony aunts (think Ann Landers if you are in the States). This is an anthology of some of the better letters she received along with her advice in more depth than her column allowed. Book is immaculate.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Oxford Book of English Verse 1250-1900
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press - Clarendon Press, 1925. xix, 1083pp inc Index of First Lines, and Index of Authors - "For this anthology I have tried to range over the whole field of English Verse from the beginning or from the Thirteenth Century to this closing year of the Nineteenth, and to choose the best," said AQ-C in his preface. Covers (blue cloth with gilt titles to front and spine) are rubbed and edgeworn with the top 2.5-inches of the spine detached. Textblock is clean and tight except for inked owner's name to FPDP and a few creased pages and a few pages with pencilled notations. <B>A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost.</B>. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5 x 9". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 41) |
MacDonald Medley
|
|
|
London: Macdonald & Co Ltd, 1945. 286pp inc many colour and b&w illustrations - This is an anthology of articles, stories and essays. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 5.5 x 8.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.95
|
|
| 42) |
Collecting as a Pastime: With 68 Half-tone Illustrations
|
|
|
London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1920. xii, 147pp inc b+w frontis and 67 other b&w halftone plates - Comprehensive guide to collecting antiques and other collectible items. Covers (green with green titles to front board and gilt titles to spine) have some edgewear and are soiled with bumped corners. Text block is clean and tight, except for inked prior owner's signature to FPDP. All plates present and accounted for.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 5.5 x 8.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 43) |
True Irish Ghost Stories
|
|
|
Bristol: Parragon, 1998. 335pp - Not a book for bed time reading. Based on accounts sent to the compilers, this is a reprint of the 1914 book which blew the lid off of the haunted life experienced by many residents of Ireland. Book is immaculate, except a couple of reading creases to cover.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Works of Shakspeare, with Life, Glossary, &c
|
|
|
London: Suttaby & Co. 1124pp - The complete works of Shakespeare. Undated but appears to be late 19th Century. Covers (maroon leather with gilt rules and title to front board and backstrip missing) are edgeworn with bumped corners and gaffer (duct)-tape where backstrip should be and as reinforcement to inside front and rear covers. AEG. Decorated EPs. Textblock immaculate except for mild foxing to EPs. <B>A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. </b>. Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 5 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Select Letters of Percy Bysshe Shelley: Edited with an Introduction By Richard Garnett
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, & Co. Ltd, 1882. 255pp inc notes and tissue-guarded frontis of Albion House - An outstanding collection of Shelley's letters. Covers (white buckram with red title to front board and sunned spine and black trees motif to front board) are soiled and lightly edgeworn. TEG. Pages are rough-cut and wavy at the front edge. Prior owner's inked name and date "Nov 29, '82" to FPDP. . First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 4 x 6.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Plays and Poems of Richard Brinsley Sheridan, Edited with Introduction, Appendices and Bibliographies By R. Crompton Rhodes (3-Volume set)
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell Ltd, 1928. 1st ed. signed by editor - Complete 3-volume set. - Vol I - xvi + 358pp, including frontis of Sheridan by C Turner (after Sir Joshua Reynolds), Preface, "Bibliography of the Early Collected Editions", "The Rivals", "St Patrick's Day", "The Duenna", and "A Trip to Scarborough". <P>Vol II - vii + 363 pp. including frontis of "The Screen Scene in The School for Scandal", "The School for Scandal", "The Critic", "The Camp", and "The Forty Thieves". <P>Vol III - vii + 365 pp, including frontis of "Mr Young as Rolla in "Pizarro"', "Pizarro", "Clio's Protest" with other poems, Longer Poems, Fugitive Verse, Prologues and Epilogues, Miscellanea and Apocrypha. <P> Covers (blue with gilt titles to sunned spines) have some very slight edgewear and soiling. Textblock is lightly foxed throughout with some slight tanning of paper, but esp to EPs. FEP of Vol one is inscribed in ink from Rhodes to Sir Charles Hyde "27:xi:28". Hyde was owner of the "Birmingham Post and Mail", a keen archaeologist and a major benefactor of the Birmingham Museum and Art Gallery. <P> <B>A large and heavy set which will require additional shipping cost.</B>. Inscribed By Editor. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 6.5 x 9.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £175.00
|
|
| 47) |
Fifty Great Adventures That Thrilled the World
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press Ltd, 1937. 704pp - Part of the Odhams Fifty series. This title includes short stories by Sir Peter Chalmers Mitchell, Owen Rutter, Michael Geelan, W. B. Seabrook, A. J. Russell, C. Swann, W. J. Makin, F. S. Smythe, and others and 17 b&w, full-page illustrations. <BR> Red leatherette binding is blind-stamped with rules and the the image of a knight presenting his sword, to the front board and spine with gilt title to spine. Some edgewear, soiling and scuffing to covers. Light soiling to page edges. Split at front and rear hinges. <BR> <B>A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost.</B>. Reprint. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Young Man Who Discovered the Secret of Life & Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Travelman Publishing, 1999. #2 in the Travelman First Edition series of Map-Folded short editions. These very collectable "pocket-sized and easy to read, Travelman Short Stories are carefully chosen from the widest range of classic and modern fiction." Spark, author of the classic <B><U>The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie</b></u> died in Sept 2006 at age 88. . First Edition. Map Fold. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Portobello Road
|
|
|
London: Penguin 60s, 1995. Part of mini-book (4 1/8/ x 5 3/8) series of 60 pence volumes issued to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 50) |
A Child's Garden of Verses and Underwoods and Songs of Travel
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson. 190pp inc frontis - A lovely little, leatherette-covered anthology of Stevenson's classic children's verse. . First Thus. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 4.25 x 6". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found. |




















