History - Asiafrom Turn-The-Page Books |
|
Browse History - Asia | Return to Turn-The-Page Books | Even more HISTORY / Asia / General books
|
| 1) |
Miraj Illustrated
|
|
|
Blue cloth binding. No date. No publisher stated. Contains approx. 80 historical photographs with bilingual captions. Photos in very nice condition, except for two which are torn and worn. Photos include Shri Ganapati, an idol of black marble stone; view of Ganapati Temple and Talav; officials from the eighteenth century through to the early twentieth; views of Miraj town and of people, buildings and places, police, carriages and cars, etc. Overall in very good condition. Quite scarce.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Oblong 16mo. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Kobe Earthquake News Photograph
|
|
|
1995. Light wear to wraps. Text in Japanese. Photos throughout.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Five Sacred Festivals of Ancient Japan
|
|
|
Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1967. Quarter bound in tan cloth, with orange boards. Spine title rubbed. viii, 114 pp. Illustrations, one fold-out. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, with mild soiling, in protective mylar. "The Japanese year is full of festivals. Five of them are of particular importance. This book explains their origins, and the ceremonies observed today by each family when they are celebrated." The New Year Festival; The Girls' Festival; The Boys' Festival; The Star Festival; and, The Chrysanthemum Festival. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Sights of Rattanakosin
|
|
|
Bangkok: Committee for the Rattanakosin Bicentennial Celebration, 1982. Glossy boards, rubbed at spine ends. 332pp. Color photos throughout. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, in new mylar cover. "The Rattanakosin Bicentennial Celebration of 1982.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Sewing Circles of Herat: A Personal Voyage Through Afghanistan
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 2002. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Tight, fresh, unmarked copy. Jacket in new mylar cover. 338pp., index, photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
India and the Indian Mutiny: Comprising the Complete History of Hindostan, from the Earliest Times to the Present Day; with Full Particulars of the Recent Mutiny in India
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. W. Bradley, 1858. Brown cloth with decorative blind-stamping front and back, gilt-stamped lettering to spine. Spine ends lightly chipped and cloth worn through at corners of boards. 456 pp. Numerous engravings, with some off-setting on facing pages and mild foxing throughout.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bengal in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries
|
|
|
East Lansing: Michigan State University, 1975. Printed red wraps. South Asia Series Occasional Paper No. 25. Fall 1975. vii, 219 pp. Notes.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
1421 : The Year China Discovered America
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 2003. Very light wear to wraps. Clean, no markings. 649 pp. Illustrations. Notes, index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Father India: How Encounters With an Ancient Culture Transformed the Modern West
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1998. Former owner's name inked inside, else a clean, unmarked copy. 324 pp. Select bibliography, index. Dust jacket in fresh mylar.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Mahatma: A Marxist Symposium
|
|
|
Bombay: People's Publishing House, 1969. vi, 136 pp. Dust jacket, in mylar, clipped, scratched, edge worn.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Good Morning China: The Chronicle of the Salvation Army in China 1916-2000
|
|
|
Alexandria: Crest Books/Salvation Army National Publications, 2005. Glossy pictorial boards. Very light bumps to corners. Clean, no markings. xii, 235 pp. Photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|

