History - Generalfrom Turn-The-Page Books |
|
Browse History - General | Return to Turn-The-Page Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| 1) |
The Vanished Library : A Wonder of the Ancient World
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1990. A clean, unmarked copy. ix, 205 pp. Index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bisexuality in the Ancient World
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1992. Brown cloth binding. Clean, no markings. xii, 284 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in protective mylar.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Jane Addams and the Dream of American Democracy : A Life
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, 2001. xxii, 329 pp. Illustrations. Extensive notes, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Book of the Basques
|
|
|
Reno: University of Nevada Press, 1987. Blue cloth binding. xv; 298 pp. Photos, illustrations. Reprinted from the 1930 edition. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "This book probes into the unsolved origins of the Basques, their long struggle to preserve racial identity in the face of invasions, and, most importantly, the strength of character that has enabled the Basques to survive. Their complex language, folklore, ancient dances and sports, art, and architecture are also treated with insight.". Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire - 8 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Folio Society, 2000. 8 volumes in 2 boxed sets each with cream paperboards, gilt lettering, and mapped endpapers, index and black & white plates. Set 1 contains Vol 1: The Turn of the Tide, 320pp; Vol 2: Constantine and the Christian Empire, 348pp; Vol 3: The Revival and Collapse of Paganism, 367pp; Vol 4: The End of the Western Empire, 394 pp. Set 2 contains Vol 5: Justinian and the Roman Law, 394pp; Vol 6: Mohammed and the Rise of the Arabs, 377pp; Vol 7: The Normans in Italy and the Crusades, 440pp; Vol 8: The Fall of Constantinople and the Papacy in Rome, 363pp. Original red gilt-titled slipcases in very good condition, with some light scuffing, a couple small stain spots, very light edge wear.. Eleventh Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jackets, as Issued. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 6) |
Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C.: A Historical Biography
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1991. Tan cloth binding. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. xxxvii, 617 pp. Notes. Index. Dust jacket in protective mylar.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Revelations: The Medieval World
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1995. Orange cloth binding. Gift note inked inside. 120 pp. Generously illustrated in full color. Numerous two-page fold-out illustrations. Dust jacket, rubbed, in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Field, Forest, & Family: Women's Work & Power in Rural Laos
|
|
|
Boulder: Westview, 1999. xxiii; 285 pp. Photos. "After the Vietnam War, Laos experienced more than a decade of socialist reorganization, followed by economic liberalization in the late 1980s. Laotian women had traditionally sustained the household and local economy with their work in field, forest, and family, but these political and economic changes markedly affected the context of rural women's prevailing sources of power and subordination." This book focusses on the ways women from Lao, Khmu, and the Hmong have responded differently to these changes.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Field, Forest, & Family: Women's Work & Power in Rural Laos
|
|
|
Boulder: Westview, 1999. Very slight shelf wear; no markings; clean and tight. xxiii; 285 pp. Photos. "After the Vietnam War, Laos experienced more than a decade of socialist reorganization, followed by economic liberalization in the late 1980s. Laotian women had traditionally sustained the household and local economy with their work in field, forest, and family, but these political and economic changes markedly affected the context of rural women's prevailing sources of power and subordination." This book focusses on the ways women from Lao, Khmu, and the Hmong have responded differently to these changes.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Making a Voice: African Resistance to Segregation in South Africa
|
|
|
Perseus Books, 2000. xxii; 342 pp. "Since apartheid's dissolution in the early 1990s and its formal abolishment in April 1994, there has been increasing interest in the early history of African struggles against segregation and apartheid. This book focuses on the resistance to segregation in the eastern cape town of Port Elizabeth, long known for its tradition of political protest.". Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Making a Voice: African Resistance to Segregation in South Africa
|
|
|
Perseus Books, 2000. xxii; 342 pp. "Since apartheid's dissolution in the early 1990s and its formal abolishment in April 1994, there has been increasing interest in the early history of African struggles against segregation and apartheid. This book focuses on the resistance to segregation in the eastern cape town of Port Elizabeth, long known for its tradition of political protest.". Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Women's Life in Greece and Rome: A Source Book in Translation
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1992. Wraps rubbed along edges. Clean, no markings; binding tight. xxv, 387 pp. Notes, bibliography, indicis. Illustrations on glossy stock.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Through the Mackenzie Basin: A Narrative of the Athabasca and Peace River Treaty Expedition of 1899
|
|
|
Toronto: William Briggs, 1908. Brown cloth binding, rubbed at corners. Two expedition photos pasted down on front. Hinges cracked but firm; front hinge has non-acidic tape repair. Gift note inked on front flyleaf, plus embossed stamp. 494 pp. Photos. Errata slip tipped in. Fold-out map. Includes also: Notes on the Mammals and Birds of Nothern Canada, by Roderick MacFarlane.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
John Bull and his Island
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1884. Red cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine. Corners bumped. Scuffing to rear board. Marbled page edges. Foxing to endpapers. Book plate on front pastedown. vii; 243 pp. A solid, tightly bound copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Barbarism and Religion Volume 1 : The Enlightenments of Edward Gibbon, 1737-1764
|
|
|
New York: Cambridge University Press, 1999. Black cloth binding. xv; 339 pp. References, index.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Race Relations in the Urban South, 1865-1890
|
|
|
Athens: Univ of Georgia Press, 1996. Clean, tight and unmarked. xxvi; 441 pp. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Medieval and Renaissance Studies: Proceedings of the Southeastern Institute of Medieval and Renaissance Studies, Summer, 1974
|
|
|
Durham: Duke University Press, 1976. Grey cloth binding. Prev. owner's nameplate inside. Light foxing to page edges. ix, 127 pp. Dust jacket, spine sunned, in fresh mylar.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Legacy of the Prophet: Despots, Democrats, and the New Politics of Islam
|
|
|
Boulder: Westview Press, 2001. xi; 340 pp. "This book explores an under-reported phenomenon in the Middle East: the renaissance of democratic thought among Muslims. Anthony Shadid's firsthand account will surprise most readers, as will the conclusion that Shadid draws: that changes now underway will bring stability to the region -- but only if the West can respond wisely to them.". Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Legacy of the Prophet: Despots, Democrats, and the New Politics of Islam
|
|
|
Boulder: Westview Press, 2001. xi; 340 pp. "This book explores an under-reported phenomenon in the Middle East: the renaissance of democratic thought among Muslims. Anthony Shadid's firsthand account will surprise most readers, as will the conclusion that Shadid draws: that changes now underway will bring stability to the region -- but only if the West can respond wisely to them.". Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Tales of Two Cities: Race and Economic Culture in Early Republican North and South America Guayaquil, Ecuador, and Baltimore, Maryland
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas Press, 2000. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. xv, 320 pp. Notes, bibliography, index.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21) |
Islamic Urbanism in Human History: Political Power and Social Networks
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul International, 1997. 245 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "Islamic cultures have inherited and developed a legacy of urbanism that stretches back to the ancient civilizations of the Middle East. In contrast to well-organized states such as that of historic China, Islamic societies formed themselves into loosely-organized states based on intricate networks.". Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 22) |
Corruption : Ethics and Power in Florence, 1600-1770
|
|
|
University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1992. Full black cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 227 pp. First published in French in 1984.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
Corruption : Ethics and Power in Florence, 1600-1770
|
|
|
University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1992. Full black cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 227 pp. First published in French in 1984.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
An Illustrated Short History of the World
|
|
|
Topsfield: Salem House Publishers, 1987. Black cloth binding, rubbed at corners. 240 pp. Photos, maps, illustrations throughout, some in color. Introduction by Philip Ziegler. First published in 1922. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in protective mylar.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Small 4to. more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
