Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Architecture: Houses, Buildings, Plans, Etc

from BooksR4U

Browse Architecture: Houses, Buildings, Plans, Etc | Return to BooksR4U | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Construction / General books
1) STEL Construction Manual of the American Institute of Steel Construction

1952 A manual for architects, engineers and fabricators of buildings and other steel structures. This FIFTH edition, 13th printing is 451 pages. This manual is widely used by designers and detailers of fabricated steel.. Very Good Condition. 7 x 10". Personally Inscribed By AUTHOR. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $19.31
2) Architectural Treasures of Early America

The National Historical Society, 1977 Size: 8 x 10-1/2". From material originally published at The White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs edited by Russel F. Whitehead and Frank C. Brown. Lisa Mullins, series edition. 243 pages. AS NEW condition, hardcover. <B>Chapters include: Survey of Early American Design, Early Architecture of the South, Colonial Architecture of the Mid-Atlantic, Early American southern homes, Early American Community structures, Village Architecture of EARLY New England, and more. Blueprints (or I should say Green Prints - as this is the color used throughout the book for pictures, text, drawings) give extensive details, as do the photographs. Superior volume for students, teachers, designers anyone interested in design & architecture.. Hardcover. out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $32.18
3) Architecture for the Books

Australia: Images, 2003 'Architecture for the Books' is a new, colorful compendium of the best in recent library design: from small community public libraries, to large commercial research libraries, and state-of-the-art university centres for information and socializing. Includes large format plans, sections, diagrams, and extensive photographs of exteriors, interiors, and details of libraries throughout the world. A must-have book for designers and lovers of libraries; provides examples of the latest library design trends; a mix of uses: public, research, and academiclibraries. Includes buildings of a large variety of size and scale. 8 - 3/4" x 11- 3/4 "; 224 pages with extensive full color illustrations throughout! Insights by an architecture critic and award-winning library designer. Hard Cover. Brand New Condition/Brand New Book Jacket. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $42.08
4) Great Houses of San Francisco
Aidala, Thomas R

New York: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1987 Includes indexes.. Hardcover. VERY GOOD CONDITION. 25 cm.. out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $34.65
5) AT THE END OF THE CENTURY: ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF ARCHITECTURE
Angeles, Calif.) Museum of Contemporary Art (Los

Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art, 1998 This 330-page tome contains seven essays and more than 300 illustrations. The catalog of an exhibition at the Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, it is not a history of 20th-century architecture, per se. But there is enough information, both visual and verbal, to ground any thoroughgoing reader in the architectural theory of the century. All the classics are covered: the Chrysler building; Frank Lloyd Wright's Fallingwater; Bauhaus buildings; world's fair pavilions, including Moshe Safdie's Habitat '67; Saarinen's sweeping rooflines; Sutemi Horiguchi's measured modernism; the Sydney Opera House; Pompidou Center in Paris; and hundreds of other iconic images. Some of the written material lacks the crisp, clean style of the architecture, but the book is brainy and provocative, and some of the essays are brilliant. French architectural historian Jean-Louis Cohen, a specialist on the international impact of modernism and "Americanism," contributed a multifaceted chapter in which he analyses urban architecture, urban planning, political forces fomenting or forbidding change, new towns, the vertical city and its effects on individualism, and more. The pictures are often small but always clear, many in color, including plans, paintings and drawings, maps, and movie stills. --Peggy Moorman From Library Journal This thick catalog presents seven thematic essays by leading scholars and commentators on 20th-century architecture, covering such topics as Latin America, Japan, urbanism, regionalism, and "The Exhibitionist House." The essays vary in usefulness and value, from Beatriz Colomina's pungent commentaries on modern housing prototypes presented at international exhibitions to Anthony Vidler's highly abstract treatment of the space-time continuum. The authors have taken pains to include as much regionalist material as possible; indeed, the character of modern architecture morphs from internationalism into regionalism under the impact of this fair-sized volume. The result is a more politically correct treatment of modern architecture. The catalog accompanies an exhibition of the same name that will appear at leading museums around the world over the next two years (till year 2000). Paperback. As New Condition. 31 cm.. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $44.55
6) ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE HOUSES OF AMERICA - a Region-By-Region Survey of Contemporary and traditional residential Houses
Ballinger, Richard M., Herman York

New York: BBS Publishing Corporation, 1971 From traditional Colonial to the hosue of the future, the remarkable diversity of American homes is displayed in HUNDREDS of photographs sleected especially for people who are dreaming about homes...buying, remodeling, restoring OR building them. This lavishly illustrated volume was put together with some of the nation's leading ARCHITECTS! <blockquote><B> Each architercty writes about the region in which he works. He discusses the architectural traditions of his area of the country, as well as its most 'modern' (1971) home styles. He then presents a wide range of photographs and PLANS depicting regional home styling. He is thoroughly familiar with the requirement s of real people for real homes. 260 pages with black & white photographs.. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good w/wear 'n Tear Jacket. 9 x 11-1/2" Oversize. out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $29.70
7) Scenes of the World to Come: European Architecture and the American Challenge 1893-1960
Cohen, Jean-Louis

Paris: Flammarion, 1995 Published in conjunction with an exhibition held at the Centre canadien d'architecture, June 14-Sept. 24, 1995 and at the Centre de Cultura Contemporània, Barcelona, Feb.-Apr., 1996. "This publication accompanies the first in a series of exhibitions organized by the Canadian Centre for Architecture (CCA) on the American Century, a series which will examine the character and ascendancy of North American architectural culture in its varied manifestations over the twentieth century"- <p><b>. Also published in French under title: Scènes de la vie future : l'architecture européenne et la tentation de l'Amèrique, 1893-1960. Includes bibliographical references (p. 220-221) and index. OVERSIZE SHIPPING.</b><p>. Hardcover. New Condition. 11 x 9" OVERSIZE. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $44.55
8) I KNOW THAT BUILDING: DISCOVERING ARCHITECTURE WITH ACTIVITIES AND GAMES
D'Alelio, Jane

Washington, D.C.: National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1989 Twenty-five projects for developing a better understanding of architecture. All of the puzzles, games, quizzes, models to make and pages to color here open up the world of architecture that surrounds us. Inside you will find: A ghost town to explore. A neighborhood to survey. Lighthouses and other projects to match. A Stained-glass window and garden to color. An architectural rebus. A card game about architects. A mosaic to restore. A Main Street to revive, a Victorian house to decorate,; models of a one-room schoolhouse, a covered bridte and two skyscrapers to build. A unique book for juveniles AND adults - a variety of projects for all!. Soft Cover. As New Condition. 9 x 12" OVERSIZE. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $22.28
9) ANNAPOLIS HOUSES 1700-1775 (R.I.)
Deering Davis A.I.D

New York: Bonanza Books, 1947 Excellent condition inside this 1947 hardcover book, slight shelf wear around edges. Tells about and amply illustrates Colonial houses, settled 300 years ago by people seeking freedom of worship the town first known as Providence, then as Anne Arundel Town and finally as Annapolis.<Blockquote> <B> The town offered FOUR signers of the Declaration of Independence, and was chosen in 1845, as the seat of the new Nation's Naval Academy. It is something of an AMerican shrine because of its superb group of survivial COLONIAL HOUSES which this book covers with maps, pictures, descriptions, stories and more! <P> It will have a SPECIAL VALUE to decorators because of its wealth of pictures of INTERIORS, still as they were when American arhitecture was at a peak moment. Certainly the builders of these old houses could have had no idea of the subsequent memories which their homes would evoke. But they built well. The old houses still stand and teir ties of memory are still unbreakable!!! 9 x 11" OVERSIZE. The book jacket has wear and a taped tear at left bottom. . Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good w/wear 'n Tear Jacket. 9 x 11" Oversize. 0ut of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $34.65
10) ARCHITECTURE (L'ENCYCLOPEDIE DIDEROT & D'ALEMBERT)
Diderot

Germany: Art Stock, 2002 Written in FRENCH~. Soft Cover. Brand New Condition. Shrink-wrapped by Publisher. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $23.96
11) BEHIND FACADES
Draper, Paul

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1995 Explore the architecture and design of five of the world's most famous architectural marvels: St. Peter's Cathedral, King Ludwig's Castle, Buckingham Palace, the Paris Opera, and Monticello in Virginia. At the turn of a page, each building's facade is lifted to reveal its splendid interiors in beautiful panoramic illustrations. 9" x 11 1/4". Color illustrations .. . Hardcover. As New Condition. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $37.13
12) THE AMERICAN HOUSE
Foley, Mary Mix

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1980 Includes bibliographical references and index. THIS oversize volume brings you back to the 1970's-80's to take a look at the houses of that time. OVERSIZE.. Hardcover. VERY GOOD CONDITION. 27 cm.. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $24.26
13) LESS AESTHETICS MORE ETHICS (Boxed)
Fuksas, Massimiliano (Editor)

Venezia: Rizzoli, 2001 <B> The 7th International Architecture Exhibit proposes the works, projects, designs, and ideas of over ninety architects who answered the invitation of La Biennale to address the concerns of the city in the next millennium.<P><B> Within this beautifully packaged slipcase lie two volumes: The Architects Invited and The National Pavilions. A stunningly illustrated catalog of the 7th International Architecture Exhibit in Venice. Comes boxed, listed at ONE HUNDRED AND TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS. Oversize shipping required! </B><P>. Hardcover. Brand New/Brand New Book Jacket. 11.8 x 10 x 2.6 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $66.83
14) ARCHITECTURE OF THE ANCIENT ONES
Gardner, A. Dudley

Layton, UT: Gibbs Smith, Publisher, 2000 For more than a hundred years, archaeologists have worked in the Southwest attempting to learn more about the Anasazi, now called Ancient Ones, who once lived in the massive stone buildings at such places as Chaco, Canyon de Chelly, and Navajo National Monument. In ARCHITECTURE OF THE ANCIENT ONES, photographer Val Brinkerhoff takes us on a quiet walk among the visually stunning ruins left behind, through which much has been learned about the Ancient Ones of 800 years ago. These archaelogical treasures are places of great presence, power, and peace. Featuring unique juxtapositions of hand-hewn stone nestled admist unusual rock forms in the American Southwest desert landscape, these ancient Native American dwelling sites are places of refuge for modern-day man. From the Inside Flap For more than a hundred years, archaeologists have worked in the Southwest attempting to learn more about the people who once lived in the massive stone buildings at places like Chaco, Canyon de Chelly, and Navajo National Monument. Laboring in the cold or heat, women and men have excavated rooms, trash middens, and plazas, attempting to understand when and how these people lived and why they left. In Architecture of the Ancient Ones, photographer Val Brinkerhoff takes us on a quiet walk in this area where others once dwelled. It is a visually stunning account of the ruins left behind, through which much has been learned about the Ancient Ones of 800 years.. Paperback. New Condition. 11 x 8.6 x 0.4 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $21.29
15) 200 YEARS OF AMERICAN ARCHITECTURAL DRAWING
Gebhard, David

New York: Whitney Library of Design for the Architectural League of New York and the, 1977 Based on an exhibit from 1977 at the Cooper-Hewitt Museum and entitled: 200 years of American architectural drawing.. Very Good Condition. 31 cm.. out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $44.55
16) Architectural drawing and planning [by] William T. Goodban [and] Jack J. Hayslett
Goodban, William T

New York: McGRAW-HILL, 1972 Bibliography: p. 316-317.. Hardcover. VERY GOOD CONDITION. 29 cm.. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $34.65
17) Architectural rendering; the techniques of contemporary presentation
Halse, Albert O

New York: F. W. Dodge, 1960 Bibliography: p. 272-273.. Very Good Condition. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $44.55
18) FORTS AND CASTLES
Hardin, Terri

New York: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1997 Forts and Castles explores the fascinating rise and evolution of military defenses through the course of history, from the palisaded encampments used by Roman legions, to the stone battlements of the middle ages, to the frontier outposts of the Colonial period. This richly illustrated volume presents historic fortifications not only as unique architectural examples, but also as meaningful statements about the time and place in which they were built and the societies that they supported. Synopsis Forts and Castles explores the fascinating rise and evolution of military defenses through the course of history, from the palisaded encampments used by Roman legions, to the stone battlements of the middle ages, to the frontier outposts of the Colonial period. This richly illustrated volume presents historic fortifications not only as unique architectural examples, but also as meaningful statements about the time and place in which they were built and the societies that they supported.. Hardcover. As New Condition. Oversize. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $16.34
19) ARCHITECTURAL AND INTERIOR MODELS
Hohauser, Sanford

New York: Wiley, John & Sons, Incorporated, 1984 Listed at Forty Nine dollars.. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. 8- 1/2 x 10". out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $32.18
20) Architectural Drafting - 3rd Edition
Hornung, William J

PRENTICE-HALL TECHNICAL-INDUSTRIAL VOCATIONAL SERIES "ARCHITECTUAL DRAFTING" THIRD EDITION BY WILLIAM J HORNUNG. Very Good Condition. Oversize. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $18.71
21) THE LANGUAGE OF POST-MODERN ARCHITECTURE, REVISED ENLARGED EDITION
Jencks, Charles

Rizzoli, 1977 Soft Cover. Very Good. 8-1/2 x 11". Comments from the back cover: "Charles Jencks takes us on a journey through some of the failures of the Modern Movement and charts an alternative course via his view of a more accessible architectural language." "Jencks book is of an unusually brilliant kind that will infuriate modernists as well as anti-modernists alike even while still winning their cap-in-hand respect! And win respect it must, as it is likely to become a classic!" This 'classic' book has 135 pages and 248 illustrations including 8 pages in full color. An architect's dream book with the kind of photographs that bring architectural history to life. The condition is very good inside; all pages are intact, the cover is soiled and shopworn. The previous owner has written the author's name in ink inside front page. A very readable copy you will want to review time and again.. Paperback. As New Condition. This Edition out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $44.55
22) ARCHITECTURAL ORNAMENTALISM: DETAILING IN THE CRAFT TRADITION
Kemp, Jim

New York: Whitney Library of Design, 1987 The formerly trendy stark white interior is now passe: designers and craftsmen add beauty and character to homes by emphasizing frequently overlooked structural elements. A hand-carved door, leaded-glass windows, tile floors and wallsall are examples of architectural ornamentalism. Kemp (Victorian Revival in Interior Design, etc.) wisely approaches the subject by examining materials, with sections on wood, glass, metal, fiber, and masonry and ceramics. The superb workmanship includes several stunning staircases, delicate and imaginative garden gates (exteriors as well as interiors are considered, particularly in the metal section) and a novel yet classic-looking glass bench. The text does a fine job explaining how effects are achieved, but the accompanying photographs, although of high quality, frustrate. There are textual references to details that aren't clear in the photographs, or have been cropped out of the picture. A list of architects, artisans and supplies is included, as well as guidelines for working with craftsmennone of these projects are for do-it-yourselfers, but they will inspire homeowners, designers and architects. Perron authored A River for the Living. (October) Annotation More than 60 artisans-from ceramists to woodworkers-and 100 projects are showcased in this overview of architectual crafts. Publishers Weekly The formerly trendy stark white interior is now passe: designers and craftsmen add beauty and character to homes by emphasizing frequently overlooked structural elements. A hand-carved door, leaded-glass windows, tile floors and wallsall are examples of architectural ornamentalism. Kemp (Victorian Revival in Interior Design, etc.) wisely approaches the subject by examining materials, with sections on wood, glass, metal, fiber, and masonry and ceramics. The superb workmanship includes several stunning staircases, delicate and imaginative garden gates (exteriors as well as interiors are considered, particularly in the metal section) and a novel yet classic-looking glass bench. The text does a fine job explaining how effects are achieved, but the accompanying photographs, although of high quality, frustrate. There are textual references to details that aren't clear in the photographs, or have been cropped out of the picture. A list of architects, artisans and supplies is included, as well as guidelines for working with craftsmennone of these projects are for do-it-yourselfers, but they will inspire homeowners, designers and architects. Perron authored A River for the Living.. Hardcover. As New Condition. 30 cm.. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $64.35
23) ARCHITECTURAL DETAIL: WOOD, GLASS, METAL, TILE, FIBER
Kemp, Jim

Eagle Editions, 1987 A revival in detailing has brought forth a new breed of artisans who are creating innovative elements with a rare variety of traditional materials. This groundbreaking work explores the contemporary details being used in houses all over the country, showcasing the work of over sixty artisans and 100 projects. Full color photographs depict the details in their actual settings, providing inspiration for professionals and homeowners alike. -. As New Condition. out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $44.55
24) American Vernacular - REGIONAL INFLUENCES IN ARCHITECTURE & INTERIOR DESIGN
Kemp, Jim

Washington, D.C.: American Institute of Architects Press, 1990 Paperback. Very Good Condition. 10.0 in x 10.3 in x 0.5 in. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $22.18
25) INTERNATIONAL STYLE: MODERNIST ARCHITECTURE FROM 1925 TO 1965 (TASCHEN'S WORLD ARCHITECTURE)
Khan, Hasan-Uddin

Köln [Germany] ; New York: Köln [Germany] ; New York: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1998, 1998 Hardcover. As New. 0.8 x 9.8 x 12.2 inches. From Library Journal These titles are part of the new 40-volume "World Architecture" series to be completed over the next five years. Each volume covers a country or period; chief features of the series are the fine illustrations and the clear, concise texts that cover the material in style. A very good value, the books are printed in a large format with many illustrations in sumptuous color, even the maps and plans. Stierlin is best known for his 16-volume Architecture Universelle, published between 1964 and 1972. His text, together with his wife's photographs, brings alive the world of Turkish architecture, centered on the great architect Sinan (1489-1588). Kahn (architecture, MIT) gives a balanced survey of the dominant new styles of 20th-century architecture up to the advent of Postmodernism. For all architecture collections.APeter S. Kaufman, Boston Architectural Ctr. Copyright 1998 Reed Business Information, Inc. Product Description: International Style Modernist Architecture from 1925 to 1965 "Modern architecture is not a new branch of an old tree - it is an altogether new shoot rising beside the old roots." Thus Walter Gropius, one of the pioneers of modern architecture, on the radical departures of the 20th century. In the 1930s, the term International Style came into use to describe a new form of architecture evolved from Bauhaus and its conviction that "form follows function". Until the 1980s, International Style set the standard in modern building, with its logical formal idiom and rational solutions to construction problems. Combining steel, glass and concrete, it established an aesthetic founded on the sheer thrill of pushing to the limits of technical and economic viability. Hence the exhil-arating skylines of metropolises worldwide - but also the desolate anonymity of modern suburban environments. This book traces the exciting evolution of a style while examining the individual and regional forms it took, and analyses the ideals and realities of architectural visions of utopia. The Author: Hasan-Uddin Khan studied at the Architectural Association in London and subsequently worked as a freelance architect in London and Karachi. From 1977 to 1994 he supervised the Aga Khan's building projects, and was editor of the periodical "Mimar. Architecture in Development" from 1981 until 1992. Since 1994 he has been Visiting Professor at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology.. Hardcover. As New. 0.8 x 9.8 x 12.2 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $39.11
26) P.B. Wight--architect, contractor, and critic, 1838-1925
Landau, Sarah Bradford

[Chicago]: Art Institute of Chicago, 1981 "An exhibition organized by the Burnham Library of Architecture, the Art Institute of Chicago." Checklists of Wight's publications, his buildings and projects, and those of the firm of Carter, Drake, and Wight / by Sarah Bradford Landau -- Provenance and checklists of the Wight collection / by John Zukowsky.. Very Good Condition. 28 cm.. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $34.65
27) P.B. Wight--architect, contractor, and critic, 1838-1925
Landau, Sarah Bradford

[Chicago]: Art Institute of Chicago, 1981 "An exhibition organized by the Burnham Library of Architecture, the Art Institute of Chicago." Checklists of Wight's publications, his buildings and projects, and those of the firm of Carter, Drake, and Wight / by Sarah Bradford Landau -- Provenance and checklists of the Wight collection / by John Zukowsky.. As New Condition. 28 cm.. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $32.03
28) AMERICAN HOUSES
Langdon, Philip

New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang Inc, 1989 Townhouses designed especially for single-parent families, with a "tot lot" and a common laundry, are proliferating. For residents of the Sun City retirement community in Arizona, houses arranged in giant concentric circles impose a framework of interrelatedness. Housing aimed at well-defined segments of the population is one trend in the American housing industry explored in this survey. Based on his travels across the country, Langdon's report celebrates, in words and photography, the diversity of contemporary housesfrom mobile homes to modular Colonials, from superinsulated and passive-solar designs to mixed-use urban complexes. His upbeat style tilts toward journalese ("In the past few years, the front porch . . . has made a surprising comeback"), but Langdon, who developed this book from his article the Atlantic, skillfully covers the growing popularity of restoration projects, architects' and planners' battles with government regulations and the conversion of schools and factories into apartments. Architects Book Club and Interior Design Book Club selections. <blockquote><B> Here's a book on American domestic architecture that approaches the subject from a practical standpoint. Langdon treats the houses for what they are: residences, places to be lived in. He doesn't simply tell the "what" about them, he tells the "why," which often is more interesting: why that townhouse development was based on a zero-lot-line concept, why that particular floor plan is "live-able," why certain building materials were favored in another residence. The photos are striking, the book as a whole is very attractive. Home owners and buyers, architects, and developers will be interested in the variety of dwellings covered: from row houses and tract homes to one-of-a-kind houses and high-rise condos. Recommended for special libraries, and for public libraries with large architectural collections. 255 pages, does NOT fit into Priority Envelope!. Hardcover. As New Condition INSIDE/Very Good Book Jacket. 8- 1/2 x 11" OVERSIZE. out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $34.65
29) CITY - A STORY OF ROMAN PLANNING AND CONSTRUCTION
Macaulay, David

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 1974 Text and black and white illustrations show how the Romans planned and constructed their cities for the people who lived within them. Wonderful drawings throughout of the buildings and their design, artifacts and more. EX-LIBRARY with card and usual markings. OVERSIZE! "City charts the planning and building of an imaginary Roman city, 'Verbonia.' Macaulay focuses on the achievement of efficient and rational city planning. His brilliantly individualistic drawings capture the essential quality of the Roman character, the ability to organize." Synopsis Text and black and white illustrations show how the Romans planned and constructed their cities for the people who lived within them. Annotation Text and black and white illustrations show how the Romans planned and constructed their cities for the people who lived within them. "City charts the planning and building of an imaginary Roman city, 'Verbonia.' Macaulay focuses on the achievement of efficient and rational city planning. His brilliantly individualistic drawings capture the essential quality of the Roman character, the ability to organize." Biography David Macaulay is an award-winning author and illustrator whose books have sold millions of copies in the United States alone, and his work has been translated into a dozen languages. Macaulay has garnered numerous awards including the Caldecott Medal and Honor Awards, the Boston Globe&#8211;Horn Book Award, the Christopher Award, an American Institute of Architects Medal, and the Washington Post&#8211;Children's Book Guild Nonfiction Award. In 2006, he was the recipient of a MacArthur Fellowship, given "to encourage people of outstanding talent to pursue their own creative, intellectual, and professional inclinations." Superb design, magnificent illustrations, and clearly presented information distinguish all of his books. David Macaulay lives with his family in Vermont.. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. 12.3 in x 9.3 in x 0.5 in. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $17.33
30) A FIELD GUIDE TO AMERICAN HOUSES
McAlester, Virginia

New York: Knopf, 1984 <B>The Shapes of American Houses Structure: The Anatomy of American Houses Pictorial Key and Glossary Folk Houses Native American Pre-Railroad National Colonial Houses (1600-1820) Postmedieval English Dutch Colonial French Colonial Spanish Colonial Georgian Adam Early Classical Revival Romantic Houses (1820-1880) Greek Revival Gothic Revival Italianate Exotic Revivals Octagon Victorian Houses (1860-1900) Second Empire Stick Queen Anne Shingle Richardsonian Romanesque Folk Victorian Eclectic Houses (1880-1940) Anglo-American, English, and French Period Houses Colonial Revival Neoclassical Tudor Chateauesque Beaux Arts French Eclectic Mediterranean Period Houses Italian Renaissance Mission Spanish Eclectic Monterey Pueblo Revival Modern Houses Prairie Craftsman Modernistic International American Houses Since 1940 Modern Neoeclectic Contemporary Folk For Further Reference Index From the Hardcover edition. Review How to Use This Book Preface Looking at American Houses Style: The Fashions of American Houses Form: The Shapes of American Houses Structure: The Anatomy of American Houses Pictorial Key and Glossary Folk Houses Native American Pre-Railroad National Colonial Houses (1600-1820) Postmedieval English Dutch Colonial French Colonial Spanish Colonial Georgian Adam Early Classical Revival Romantic Houses (1820-1880) Greek Revival Gothic Revival Italianate Exotic Revivals Octagon Victorian Houses (1860-1900) Second Empire Stick Queen Anne Shingle Richardsonian Romanesque Folk Victorian Eclectic Houses (1880-1940) Anglo-American, English, and French Period Houses Colonial Revival Neoclassical Tudor Chateauesque Beaux Arts French Eclectic Mediterranean Period Houses Italian Renaissance Mission Spanish Eclectic Monterey Pueblo Revival Modern Houses Prairie Craftsman Modernistic International American Houses Since 1940 Modern Neoeclectic Contemporary Folk For Further Reference Index From the Hardcover edition.. Paperback. As New Condition. 9.3 x 6.7 x 1.2 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $27.62
31) EARLY AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE: FROM THE FIRST COLONIAL SETTLEMENTS TO THE NATIONAL PERIOD
Morrison, Hugh

New York: Dover Publications, 1987 Comprehensive, well-illustrated survey of domestic and public architecture - from earliest known buildings along Atlantic coast to French and Spanish styles of early 1800s in the South and West. Vigorous and entertaining text includes accounts of plans, materials, methods. <BLOCKQUOTE><b>Soft. As New. Unabriged republication of the edition published by the Oxford University Press in 1952. Features 201 black and white line illustrations, 291 b&w halftones in 640 pages, 6 x 8" contain an index of sources of illustrations, reference notes and reading suggestions. These nearly 500 line drawings and photos enhance the text, including reconstruction drawings of buildings long demolished or seriously altered, making this an invaluable pictorial repository.. Soft Cover. As New Condition. 5- 1/2 x 8-1/2". out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $17.33
32) Loretto Chapel the Miraculous Staircase
None

the creative company, 2002 Paperback. As New Condition. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $21.29
33) CASTLES
Oman, Sir Charles William Chadwick

New York: Crown Pub, 1988 Hardcover. Very Good Condition. Oversize. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $29.70
34) Historic Interiors (The Worlds of Architectural Digest)
Paige Rense, Editor

Knapp Press, , 1979 Library Binding - Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-Library. 9 x 12":. Out-of-print 160 page volue includes the houses from past issues of Architectural Digest, are historical and are where some notable fitgure of the past actually lived! There is no more pleasant way to recapture the past than visually. There is an undeniable emotional impact in being able to see, almost exactly as it was at the time, Winston Churchill's studio; the bedroom of Marie Antoinette at Versailles; Memories of the Marquis de Sade; Washington Irvings House; Calcutta's Marble Palace, and others of note! The full color photographs are extremely vivid; it's almost like being THERE where so much history has occurred! The wonderfully descriptive text adds to the knowledge of the reader of the historical person whose home is being shown. The book is in excellent condition; usual library markings including library card, outside pages stamped with library name. Still a fantastic find for the interior designer, collector, historian, teacher!<P>. Hardcover. Oversize. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $27.23
35) Andrea Palladio
Palladio, Andrea

Düsseldorf, Germany ; New York, N.Y.: Te Neues Publishing Company, 2002 Product Description Andrea Palladio (Padua 1508-Vicenza 1580), Italian architect of the late Renaissance period published L'Antichit&#xE0; di Roma (1554). Between 1560 and 1580 he constructed several churches in Venice.including the churches of San Francesco della Vigna, San Giorgio Maggiore and Il Redentore. His last great work was the theatre in Vicenza for the Academia Olimpica. Palladio cultivated his own interpretation of Roman motifs, and combined many of the elements of the classical style. However, he shared in the Renaissance quest for harmonic proportions. Palladio was the first architect to systematize the layout of the private rooms of a house, and the first to use the ancient Greco-Roman temple front as a portico on residential buildings. From the Publisher Each volume in this eminently affordable series highlights the work of a renowned architect. Packed with dazzling four-color photographs of exteriors and interiors, detailed plans, generous layouts and brief, comprehensive texts, these books are both authoritative and attractive, while their convenient size makes them great travel companions. An easy reference for work, school, or play, these colorful introductions to architectural wonders will fill your head with inspiration-without emptying your wallet.. Hardcover. As New Condition. 8.8 x 7.1 x 0.5 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $24.65
36) EXPRESSIONIST ARCHITECTURE
Pehnt, Wolfgang

[New York]: Thames & Hudson, 1979 Language Notes Text: English, German (translation). The German Expresionist architects have long been missing persons in the histories of the modern movement. With their Utopian theories and their passion for singluar, expressive forms, they have seemed awkward intruders into the rigid puritan world of modern design. In fact their principles were endorsed by the BAUHAUS in its early days, and nearly all the major architects of the International Style were Expressionists before 1920. THIS comprehensive study incorporates hitherto unpublished material from personal archives and interviews, and much else that has not been available in English before. The architecture concerned includes not only visionary projects but far more actual buildings than is generally realized, including Bruno Taut's crystalline Glass Pavilion at 1914, Mendelsohn's famous Einstein Tower at Potsdam, and Rudolf Steiner's mystical organic Goetheanum. MORE THAN 500 ILLUSTRATIONS reveal the full and extraordinary range of Expressionist architecture.. Soft Cover. As New Condition. 9 x 10". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $44.55
37) COLONIAL ARCHITECTURE OF CAPE COD: NANTUCKET AND MARTHA'S VINEYARD
Poor, Alfred E

New York: Dover Pubns, 1970 Paperback. Very Good Condition. 10.8 x 8 x 0.2 inches. out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $39.60
38) Discovering Cottage Architecture
Powell, Christopher

Aylesbury Bucks, United Kingdom: Shire Pubns, 1984 <strong> Country cottages have an almost universal appeal. Whether nestling in a Sussex garden or astride a Pennine hillside, whether clustered in a fishing village or round a Cotswold green, cottages attract attention and create delight! <P> This book will aid in the recognition, understanding and historical interpretation of the wealth of surviving cottages iN England and Wales. Their changing forms, quality and methods of building are explained and illustrated, along with the great range of regional differences. Architectural aspects are brought into touch with social and economic ones. <P> Guidance on how to record and study the subject is also given in the 104 pages with 78 b&w photographs, size 4 -1/2 x 7". The evolution of the subject is followed from the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries (when the oldest survivors were built), through a Georgian and Victorian heyday, to eventual decline before the First World War. This book is completed by guidance on how to record and study the subject further. About the author Christopher Powell studied architecture at the University of Bristol. He is currently joint editor of Construction History, the journal of the Construction History Society. </strong>. Soft Cover. Brand New CONDITION. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $15.84
39) ARCHITECTURAL DIGEST DESIGNERS' OWN HOMES - PRIVATE residences of 30 of America's Leading Interior Designers
Rense, Paige (Editor)

Los Angeles: Knapp Press, 1984 212 exquisite full color pages with 145 photographs that capture the unique interiors of leading Interior Designers all over America are covered, along with thirty black & white portraits that introduce you to the designers themselves. They comment candidly on their philosophies of interior design as reflected in the homes in which they choose to live. Each of these prominent designers offer his or her own unique insights into the challenges of interior design: dramatic accents of lighting, unexpected uses of color, bold interplays of texture and form, eye-catching displays of art, antiques, and accessories. (Some slight shelf wear around edges of book cover & jacket). Fascinating to see these designer's home, interiors, accessories, decorative arts!. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Book Jacket. Oversize. out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $32.18
40) FIELD GUIDE TO AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE
Rifkind, Carole

New York: Penguin Group (USA), 1980 This invaluable handbook to American architecture up to the 1940s, describes the historical background, construction materials, and basic structures and styles (Colonial, Federal, Victorian, Greek Revival, Romanesque, to name just a few). The book is divided first by building function (residential, commercial, etc.) and then by specific architectural period. Technical terms are clearly defined throughout a text illustrated with examples from a unique and ongoing series of drawings of historic buildings, which was begin in the 1930s as part of a W.P.A. project. With these aids, the reader should be able to identify virtually any American structure within its period, as well as any additions that my have been made to it in subsequent periods.. Paperback. Very Good Condition. 28 cm.. out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $24.26
41) A FIELD GUIDE TO CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE
Rifkind, Carole

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2001 <B> Covering the period from the 1940s to the 1990s, A Field Guide to Contemporary American Architecture is an essential reference for both the casual browser and the serious scholar. Its in-depth exploration of the postwar intellectual, social, and artistic environment offers a unique perspective on our recent past and the relationship between our rapidly changing society and the forces of novelty and invention that shape our modern landscape. FROM THE PUBLISHER A Field Guide to Contemporary American Architecture presents the most thorough and comprehensive view yet published of American architecture from the 1940s to the present. Jargon-free and easy to read, it is an indispensable guide to understanding the evolution of today's architecture in its cultural context. <b><P> From postwar housing to recent shopping center fancies, leading urbanist Carole Rifkind takes us on an illustrated tour through half a century of design. In words and pictures, she demonstrates the interplay between form and function, and how the uses of space, mass, materials, and ornament have evolved to produce the structures that surround us today. Filled with more than 400 photographs and line drawings, and covering the works of more than 200 architects, A Field Guide to Contemporary American Architecture is an essential reference for both the casual browser and the serious scholar. </B><P>. Paperback - Softcover. As New Condition. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $33.66
42) THE ART OF CONSTRUCTION: PROJECTS AND PRINCIPLES FOR BEGINNING ENGINEERS & ARCHITECTS
Salvadori, Mario

THE ART OF CONSTRUCTION: PROJECTS AND PRINCIPLES FOR BEGINNING ENGINEERS & ARCHITECTS
Chicago: Chicago Review Press, 2000 Review "A top choice for serious architecture students." -School Library Journal "An extraordinary book." -Chicago Tribune "Loaded with projects, this book introduces maturing minds to the principles that guide architects and engineers as they design and construct buildings and bridges." -School Shop Product Description Students discover the basic principles necessary to build all types of structures used in everyday life including bridges, skyscrapers, and other architectural gems. Line art illustrations help to explain projects that demonstrate how these principles keep structures solid. Perfect for kids who wonder why, and love to figure things out! All projects are easily done with materials found around-the-house.. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. 10 x 7.5 x 0.4 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $17.33
43) SHAKER ARCHITECTURE
Schiffer, Herbert

Exton, Pa.: Schiffer Publishing,, 1979 <B> Each of the Shaker communities is represented with very interesting photographs of the buildings that made up their world. The Shakers expressed imagination through their environment, and the details of architecture became their tangible art, while they achieved enduring beauty through the functionalism and simplicity of their design. Hardcover, no book jacket, clean & unmarked. 187 fully illustrated pages in black & white.</B><P>. Hardcover. As New Condition INSIDE/No Jacket. 9 x 11". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $34.16
44) PLACE OF BEAUTY A JOY FOREVER (The Crystal Cathedral)
Schuller, Robert

Crystal Cathedral Ministries, 2005 Not everyone will be able to visit, walk in, and enjoy the breathtaking, glorious, UNPARALLELED beauty of the Crystal Cathedral situated within its sacred 40-acre gardens and grounds. But this book will bring ALL of the beauty to YOU! <blockquote> Nothing has been overlooked. 12" x 12" large pictorial format, 234 page, over 160 color pictures 30 black-and-white vintage photographs from the 1950s and 1960s .<P> The finest printing on the finest paper Hardbound to last the ages. In the pages of this beautiful book, you will visit: <UL><LI> All of the peaceful chapels, & worship spaces, <LI> women’s lounge, <LI> beautiful lobbies,<LI> spacious food court, exciting book & gift store, <LI> fellowship hall, Dr. Schuller's office and meeting room,<LI> the theater, and much more. </LI></UL> <P><B> All of the colorful and fragrant flowers, trees, palms and cypress. All of the 17 inspiring bronze and marble sculpted Bible scenes. All of the peace-inducing "still water" pools, fountains, bubbling brooks, and streams. The great pipe organ. <P> Special services held inside the cathedral – Christmas Eve, Easter, Memorial Day, weddings, and a funeral honoring a fallen police officer. A very special book of a very special place~ Said to be the most beautiful publication of the last 60 years. OVERSIZE SHIPPING! . Hardcover. Brand New Condition. Oversize. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $49.01
45) ART AND HISTORY OF ROME AND THE VATICAN - special Edition for the Jubilee Year 2000
Serena De Leonardis

Firenze: Casa Editrice Bonechi, 1999 What a treat this book is - stunning in its contents, beautiful in the full color pictures of the Pope, Art, Artifacts, sights, THE VATICAN, Basicilicas, The aventine, The Esquiline, The Lateran, monuments, Piazzas, Historical sites (aren't they all??), Churches and just about everything you've wanted to know is in this special edition!! <P> <B> 192 pages, with ample treatment of the Vatican spiritual fulcrum of the Eternal City, color maps of the city, in-depth information accenting the historical evolution of the places mentioned above. The wealth of images includes more than 500 color photographs and CUTAWAY VIEWS of the Jubilee Basicilcas Major! OUTSTANDING!!!. Soft Cover w/foldover Flaps. Brand New Condition. 7-1/2 x 10-1/2. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $34.65
46) SOUTHERN ARCHITECTURE
Severens, Kenneth

New York: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1981 Includes bibliographical references and index.. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. Oversize. out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $34.65
47) Gingerbread Gems : Of Ocean Grove, NJ
Skinner, Tina

Schiffer Book, 2006 Brand New. 8- 1/2 x 11". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $25.64
48) THE NEW WOOD HOUSE
Trulove, James Grayson

New York: Bulfinch Press,, 2005 From The Critics Library Journal This is the first volume in a planned series on the primary materials of the home, which include wood, glass, and stone. Trulove (Cottages: The New Style) focuses on houses that use wood as a featured material. The homes he has selected incorporate the sentiment expressed by landscape architect Lawrence Halprin, who created a master plan for the Sea Ranch, a coastal residential community north of San Francisco for which Halprin coined the phrase "living lightly on the land." For each of the 15 architect-designed homes located on the West and East coasts, Trulove includes plans and elevations as well as numerous color photos that clearly depict how the wood has been showcased in the interiors and exteriors. Recommended for large interior design collections.. Hardcover. As New Condition. 10.86x8.96x.83 in. 2.36 lbs.. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $37.13
49) THE PRICE GUIDE TO THE MODELS OF W. H. GOSS (PRICE GUIDE SER.)
Ward, Roland

Wappingers Falls, NY, U.S.A.: Antique Collectors' Club, 1980 Hard Cover. As New/Brand New. Shrink-Wrapped. 8-1/2 x 11". First published 1975, this is the updated prices 1980 edition of 188 pages. Fully illustrated in black & white photographs and a few in color, these models have been sought by specialist collectors since the early years of the 20th century. Since the 1960s interest has spread to a wider public. First produced in the 1880s, the little white glazed models with their Coats of Arms - many of towns and cities in Britain - became a familiar sight. The book is the product of many years' work and research by the author who has managed to find illustrations for almost all the known 'models'. Miniature cottages shown.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $39.11

Sign up to receive offers and updates: