Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Local History

from OrphanTreasures.com

Browse Local History | Return to OrphanTreasures.com | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 98 listings found.
1) Golden Book of the Wanamaker Stores Volume One

Golden Book of the Wanamaker Stores Volume One
Good with no dust jacket; 1911. FIrst edition. Hardbound. Book good, no . jacket. No PO marks, 318pp, no index. Includes 2 big fold out birds eye . views of Philadelphia. Cover bent, gilt page tops. How Wanamakers grew the . first 50 years in Philadelphia -- lots of local history.. 1911. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Favorite Recipes Compiled by the Women of Grace Methodist Church Riverside, California

Very Good; 1930. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No . PO marks, 115pp, no index. Date estimated, cover a bit worn, cute 30s . cover. Lots of local ads. Lots of good old recipes - Ice Box Cake, Devils' . Food Cake, even Christmas Cake (no eggs, butter or milk).. 1930. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
3) Riverside County Farm and Agricultural Business News, 1969

Riverside County Farm and Agricultural Business News, 1969
Very Good; Soft Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 1969. First . edition. Softbound, 13 issues. the only PO marks are mail labels on each . issue. unpaginated, no index. The issues include all from 1969 up until . January of 1970. Articles on water testing, insects, labor problems. Both . January issues include cover pictures of the Date Queen and Court.. 1969. First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
4) Riverside Fireman's Benefit Association 1978, Complete Street Directory Map of Greater Riverside and Shopping Guide

Riverside Fireman's Benefit Association 1978, Complete Street Directory  Map of Greater Riverside and Shopping Guide
Very Good; Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 1978. Presumed first . edition. Softbound. Book is in very good condition, no jacket. no PO . marks.88pp, indexed. Edge is worn. Riverside, CA street directory, map, . shopping guide, pics of the fire department group (portraits and work . shots). THis was a fire department fundraiser.. 1978. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) A Gentle Reminder : Nevada City, CA

South Dakota: Broadcaster Press. Very Good; 1962. Presumed first edition. SOftbound with colorful cover. . Book is in very good condition, no jacket. no PO marks. unpaginated, no . index. Local history of the town and folks of Nevada city, CA. 1962. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $27.00
6) Directory of Manufacturing of Los Angeles County and District 1931

Directory of Manufacturing of Los Angeles County and District 1931
Los Angeles: Industrial Department of the Los Angeles Chamber of Commerce. Good; 1931. First edition. Softbound. Book good, no jacket. No PO marks, . 416pp, index. Cover quite edgeworn, lower right corner missing. Everyone . who was manufacturing anything in the Greater Los Angeles area in 1931. . Indexed by product and co names.. 1931. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
7) Orange County: A History and Celebration

New York: Harry N Abrams Inc. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1988 Presumed first edition Hard cover green . cloth Book mint Jacket mint No PO marks Beautiful presentation by a very . exensive county- from the beaches and groves to the mountains. Picture . essay. 1988. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0810914263 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) Centennial History Bedford Iowa 1953

Centennial History Bedford Iowa 1953
Near Fine; 1953. First Edition, First Printing. Softbound. Book near mint, . no jacket. PO mark on cover, unpaginated, no index. Includes program from . the local histocial Pageant "Through the years 1853-1953". Pictures and . local history plus laid in newspaper report of the celebration. Lots of . local ads with pictures of owners.. 1953. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $50.00
9) Souvenir of Clovelly (UK) Plus Little Gems of Scenery of Clovelly

Souvenir of Clovelly (UK) Plus Little Gems of Scenery of Clovelly
Very Good; 1910. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No . PO marks, unpaginated, no index. Date estimated from binding, 17 large . photographs with tissue. Scrapbook bound, cover quite edgeworn. (Includes . Little Gems - 5 hand tinted pictures of Clovelly - a fishing village & . resort town). A sepia picture gallery, tipped in full page pictures with . tissue.. 1910. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $95.00
10) Pico Rivera Business & Industrial Directory (1976)

Pico Rivera Business & Industrial Directory (1976)
Very Good; 1976. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No . PO marks, 48pp, no index. Map on title page, cover rubbed. Who was who in . business in Pico Rivera, CA in 1976. Ads, pictures, phone directory.. 1976. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) Colorful Place Names of Northern California

Colorful Place Names of Northern California
Very Good; 1963. Reprint. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No PO . marks, 31pp, no index. The history of names like Eureka, Diablo and . Mariposa.. 1963. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) 50 Historic Restorations in Southern California

50 Historic Restorations in Southern California
Fine; 1977. First edition. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, . 18pp, no index. Southern California has a strong interest in its Spanish & . Mexican roots -here are 50 locations where restoration has been done, . pictures of a half dozen.. 1977. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) The Chronciles of Tombstone

The Chronciles of Tombstone
Red Marie's Bookstore. Very Good; 1990. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No . PO marks, 175pp, no index. Spots on cover. Pictures & stories of the Wild . West of Arizona, pictures of the mystic men of the time - the Earps, Doc . Holliday, more.. 1990. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Chicago City on the Make
Algren, Nelson

Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Good in Good dust jacket; 1951. First edition. Hardbound. Book/jacket . good. PO marks:ex-library. 92pp, no index. Has jacket made by the library . after they cut up the original and pasted the flap to the ffe. Big water . spot on lower right corner of all pages, doesn't obscure text. The . infamous local history of chicago by the author of the man with the golden . arm.. 1951. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $38.00
15) In Search of the Buffalo : The story of J. Wright Mooar
Anderson, Charles G

Seagraves, TX: Pioneer Book Publishers. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 124187 1974. Presumed first edition. . Hardbound in decorated yellow cloth boards. Book mint, DJ very good. . Signed by the author on copyright page, b/w photos, maps, drawings, . indexed, 116 pp. , dust jacket soiled, a bit chipped. The true story of a . J. Wright Mooar, who was born in Vermont but headed west as a young man to . find adventure, and who became a buffalo hunter, killing thousands. . Confirmed as a first edition by the author in Dec 2007.. 1974. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $74.00
16) The Dominguez-Escalante Journal
Anonymous

The Dominguez-Escalante Journal
Provo, Utah: Brigham Young University. Fine; 123602 1976. First Paperback Edition. Softbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, 203pp, no index. Signed by the editor, map taped to . back endpaper, glossary, illustrated. The Dominguez-Escalante expedition . through Colorado, Utah, Arizona, and New Mexico in 1776.. 1976. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0842501215 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Signed by Editor . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $24.00
17) Riverside: The Heritage, the People, the Vision
Austen, Ruth

Riverside: The Heritage, the People, the Vision
Montgomery, Alabama: Community Communications Corp. Fine in Good dust jacket; 123445 1996. Presumed First Edition. Hardbound. . Book mint/jacket good. No PO marks, 152pp, index. Jacket has several taped . tears, especially on the back. The city of Riverside, CA - the important . history (citrus, Mission Inn) and the growth plans.. 1996. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 1885352247 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Riverside : The Heritage, the People, the Vision
Austen, Ruth

Montgomery AL: Community Communications. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 124397 1996. Marked first edition. . Hardbound in light blue-green cloth. Book near mint, DJ very good. . Previous owner note in front, dust jacket price clipped and chipped on . lower right corner, indexed, 152 pp. A summary of the history of . Riverside, California, and its current place in the Southern California . Inland Empire.. 1996. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 1885352247 . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $40.00
19) A Brief History of Edward S. Babcock & Sons Inc
Babcock, Sherman G

A Brief History of Edward S. Babcock & Sons Inc
Riverside, CA: No Publisher. Fine; 125185 1995. Presumed first edition. Paperbound in comb binding. . Book mint, no DJ. 156 pp. , no previous owner marks, includes signed note . from the author. History of the Babcock family and their many years . creating a testing lab for air pollution and chemicals.. 1995. Presumed First Edition. Comb Bound. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $50.00
20) The Mission Inn (An Epic Poem to the Mission Inn, Riverside CA by it's Architect)
Benton, Arthur Burnett

Unknown: Unknown. Very Good; 126314 1902 Full leather cover with the mission Inn Seal . embossed on the front, quite edgeworn but not through the leather, Epic . poem by the architect of the inn, printed in brown ink (poem and drawings) . on fanfold paper. Frank Miller's personal card is pasted on the rear . endpaper along with a newspaper obituary dated 6-13-1935. A beautiful book . on watermarked paper.. 1902. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. no isbn . Drawings; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 30 pages . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $395.00
21) Three Ranchos in the Valley Stories in Verse: Rancho San Jose, Rancho Santa Ana Del Chino, Cucamonga Rancho
Bowler, Marjorie

Three Ranchos in the Valley Stories in Verse: Rancho San Jose, Rancho  Santa Ana Del Chino, Cucamonga Rancho
U.S.A.: Bunkhouse Publishers. Good; Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1980 Presumed first edition . Soft green cover black titles Book good No jacket No PO marks Dampstain . cover and edges. Poetry on the history of 3 Southern California Ranchos. 1980. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) Fascinating San Francisco
Brandt, Fred

Fascinating San Francisco
San Francisco: Independent Pressroom. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1924. First edition. Hardbound in red . cloth. Book very good, no jacket. PO marks: ex-library. 63pp, no index. . Cover is edgeworn. Sketches of SF's highlights and articles on what to see . in 1924.. 1924. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Dorset: The County in Colour
Burnett, David

Dorset: The County in Colour
Wimborne, Dorset, United Kingdom: Dovecote Press. Fine with no dust jacket; 19991. First edition. Hardbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No PO marks,126pp, index. Signed by author & illustrator. Lacks . jacket. Pictorial work with annotations about a beautiful green . countryside.. 1991. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0946159882 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author and Illustrator . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $36.00
24) The Story of Bodie (CA)
Cain, Ella M

San Francisco: Fearon Publishers, Inc. Near Fine; 1956. First edition. Softbound. Book near mint, no jacket. No . PO marks, 196pp, index. Bodie was the most lawless, wildest & toughest . mining camp the west ever knew -- here is its story and that of the men . who saw it.. 1956. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
25) Michigan: A History
Catton, Bruce

Michigan: A History
Scranton, Pennsylvania: W W Norton & Co Inc. Near Fine; 1984. Second edition. Softbound. Book near mint, no jacket. No . PO marks, 204pp, index. Cover is edgeworn. Covers time from 1780 and the . British fort of Mackinae Island, through the Detroit years.. 1984. Second Edition. Softcover. 0393301753 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) The Coast of Maine, a Photographic Panorama
Chamberlain, Samuel

The Coast of Maine, a Photographic Panorama
No Place: Stanley F. Barker. Very Good with no dust jacket; 125015 1941. Presumed first edition. . Hardbound in light green cloth with gilt. Book very good, no DJ. Part of . dust jacket glued in free front endpaper, cover sunned, old old . booksellers label flagged onto title page, no previous marks, 101 pages, . local picture endpapers. Lovely b/w summertime photos of the coast of . Maine, from Kittery in the south up through Eastport and the easternmost . point of the United States. Minimal text, just lots of photos.. 1941. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $24.00
27) This Week in Santa Barbara (9 issues)
Cheadle, Vernon I

Santa Barbara, CA:: Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.:. Very Good; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Various First edition Soft cover . pictorial arts of Santa Barbara Book very good No jacket No PO marks Local . history sights ads 1768- 1971 Santa Barbara No mail labels 9 issues. First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
28) Coffeyville At 100, a History of Coffeyville
Coffeyville At 100, Inc

Coffeyville At 100, a History of Coffeyville
Coffeyville, Kansas: Coffeyville Journal Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; 125647 1969 Paperbound in tan cover, more . than half the book bound backward, lots of newspaper clippings about the . celebration laid in. A history of Coffeyville, Kansas, from its founding . in 1869, through the raids of the Daltons and others on its banks, to its . 1969 centennial celebration.. 1969. Presumed First Edition. Paperback. no ISBN . 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pp. pages . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
29) Jurupa
Condit, Ida Parks

Jurupa
Fine with no dust jacket; 1984. First edition. Hardbound in black board. . Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 152pp, index. The early history of . Jurupa/Roubidoux California and the families there - Jensen, Parks, . Roubidoux.. 1984. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $40.00
30) The Romance of the Ranchos
Conner, Palmer

Los Angeles: Title Insurance and Trust Company. Very Good; 123580 Unknown year. Sixth edition. Softbound. Book very good, . no jacket. No PO marks, 40pp, no index. Cover edgeworn, spotted and rubbed . throughout - text block excellent. Big fold out map - may be parchment, . dated 1919. Story of the Ranchos into which California was cut by the . Spanish.. Sixth Edition. Softcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $28.00
31) The New Jersey Sampler: Historic Tales of old new Jersey
Cunningham, John T

The New Jersey Sampler: Historic Tales of old new Jersey
Upper Montclair, New Jersey: The New Jersey Almanac Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket; 119174 1964. First edition. Hardbound. Book . very good, no jacket. No PO marks, 212pp, index. Map endpapers. Stories of . the important people and places in New Jersey's history with an eye to . historical accuracy & telling a good story.. 1964. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
32) The Country of Joyous Apect: San Diego: a Brief History, 1542 to 1888
Davidson, Ed

The Country of Joyous Apect: San Diego: a Brief History, 1542 to 1888
Near Fine; 1937. Fourth edition. Softbound. Book near mint, no jacket. No . PO marks, unpaginated, no index. Golden Anniversary edition, bound in gold . paper covers with a leather effect, in commemoration of the Golden . Anniversary of the San Diego Turst and Savings Bank. Cover corners . slightly bent. A light-hearted and tongue-in-cheek history of the earliest . years of San Diego.. 1937. Fourth Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) New York: A Pictorial History
Davidson, Marshall B.(Editor)

New York: A Pictorial History
Old Tappan, New Jersey: Scribner. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 1977. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardbound dark gray cloth, white titles. Book/jacket near mint. 357pp, . index. Cover faintly edge sunned, jacket faintly edgeworn. 750 picture . history of New York, from the Eric canal and farms to the 1970s. From . Stuyvesant to La Guardia.. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684147726 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $32.00
34) Mexican Serande: The Story of the Mexican Players and the Padua Hills Theatre
Deuel, Pauline B

Mexican Serande: The Story of the Mexican Players and the Padua Hills  Theatre
Padua Hills, CA: Padua Institute. Very Good; 1961. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No . PO marks, 80pp, no index. Map endpapers, cover soiled, spotted. The Padua . Hills Theatre in Claremont, CA has a long history, from 1930. Pictures, . reertoir list from 1930-1960.. 1961. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
35) New Schools for the Old: The Regeneration of the Porter School
Dewey, Evelyn

New Schools for the Old: The Regeneration of the Porter School
New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1919. First Edition, Third Printing. . Hardbound. Book very good, no jacket. No PO marks, 336pp, no index. Cover . edgeworn, spine wrinkled, b&w photos. Fascinating story of how a little . red schoolhouse in Porter, Missouri, found the labor and materials to . update the whole educational process for its students. Let's send copies . to all our governors.. 1919. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $50.00
36) The Landmarks of New York II
Diamonstein, Barbaralee

The Landmarks of New York II
Boston, Massachusetts: Harry N Abrams Inc. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 1993. Second edition. Hardbound. Book . mint/jacket near mint. No PO marks, 480pp, index. Cover & pages mint, . jacket has slight wear. The revised, expanded edition of the classic work . adds landmarks from 1988 through 1993.. 1993. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0810935694 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $40.00
37) History of Lake Shore Ohio (complete 3 Vol set)
Downes, Randolph C

N Y: Lewis Historical Publishing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket; 124419 1952. Presumed first edition. . Hardbound in dark blue cloth. Book very good, no DJ. Previous private . owner's name in front of each book rwice--no other marks, slight edgewear . to covers, all books clean and tight, Vol III is cracked at page 112 but . still tightly bound, vols 1&2 indexed together, vol 3 by itself. B/w . plates, 864 (1&2) and 570 (3) pp. A study of area from the formation of . Lake Erie, the long history of Lake Shore in various ages of history, and . even its long term predicted disappearing, when Lake Erie disappears . through Niagara Falls.. 1952. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $140.00
38) They Would Rule the Valley
Downey, Sheridan

They Would Rule the Valley
San Francisco. Good with no dust jacket; 1947. First edition. Hardbound in dark green . cloth. Book good, no jacket. PO marks: ex-library. 256pp, no index. Cover . edgeworn. California's central valley water problems - the history, the . scandal, the resolution.. 1947. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Crossroads of History
Fontana Historical Society

Crossroads of History
Near Fine; 1978. FIrst edition. Softbound. Book near mint, no jacket. No . PO marks,53pp, no index. The history of Fontana, CA in pictures, personal . stories, documents and maps.. 1978. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
40) Somerset
Fraser, Maxwell

London: Great Western Railway Company. Good; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1934 Presumed first edition Soft cover . pictorial art paper Book good No jacket No PO marks Somerset in the 30's . from stylized cover to hundreds of Sepia photos and text on the sights . Apparently English railways were after the tourist dollar too Huge fold . out map in back. 1934. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
41) Orange County: An Economic Celebration
Graebner, Janet E

Orange County: An Economic Celebration
Chatsworth, California: Windsor Pubns. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1988. Marked first edition. Hardbound. Book . mint/jacket very good. 191pp, index. Short closed tear on the back of the . jacket. Long PO inscription on the FFE. Pictures & history of the economic . wonder of Orange County, CA.. 1988. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 0897812433 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
42) Orange County: An Economic Celebration
Graebner, Janet E

Orange County: An Economic Celebration
Chatsworth, California: Windsor Pubns. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 123615 1988. Marked first edition. . Hardbound. Book/jacket very good. No PO marks, 191pp, index. Cover and . dust jacket both slightly edgeworn. Lots of color pictures from Newport . Harbor to the dozens of major businesses in the county. A sales piece for . Orange County - glossy, beautiful, strong on business interests.. 1988. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 0897812433 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) The Golden Promise: An Illustrated History of Orange County
Hallan-Gibson, Pamela

Chatsworth, California: Windsor Pubns. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1986 Markes first ediiton Hard cover brown cloth . Book mint Jacket mint No PO marks DJ price clipped History of the county, . its people, its attractions ( Disneyland, beach) its businesses. 1986. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 0897811607 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $22.00
44) Your Fabulous Volunteers: A History of the Washington Emergency Squad and Emergency Services in Warren County NJ
Harpster, Richard E

Your Fabulous Volunteers: A History of the Washington Emergency Squad and  Emergency Services in Warren County NJ
The Squad. Fine in Good dust jacket; 119056 1980. First edition. Hardbound. Book . mint/jacket good. No PO marks, 224pp, no index. Jacket edgeworn, chipped. . A pictorial history of the volunteer emergency squad of Warren County NJ.. 1980. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0960402004 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
45) St. Simons
Hatchell, Robert C

Sojourn Publications. Fine; 1983 Presumed first edition Soft pictorial cover black titles Book . mint No jacket No PO marks Signed by the author St Simons island off . Georgia- local history pictures. 1983. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $22.00
46) In the Early Days : Southern Humboldt History, 1853-1920
Hawk, Diane; Cook, Margarite

In the Early Days : Southern Humboldt History, 1853-1920
Piercy, California: Hawk Mountaintop Publishing. Fine; 1997. First Edition, Later Printing. Softbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, 141pp, index. Local history of Southern Humboldt . County, CA and its families, schools, and companies.. 1997. First Edition; Later Printing. Softcover. 0967216214 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) Airzona: Past and Present
Hill, Myles E

Airzona: Past and Present
Cave Creek, Arizona: Black Mountain Press. Very Good; 119551 1970. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no . jacket. PO name on inner front cover.340pp, index. Cover rubbed & very . edgeworn. Arizona from her native tribes: yuman, navajo, apache, to . statehood.. 1970. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
48) Los Angeles: Portrait of an Extraordinary City
Johnson, Paul C

Menlo Park: Lane Magazine & Book Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1968. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardbound. Book very good/jacket good. No PO marks, 304pp, index. Jacket . quite edgeworn and back and flap pages present but seperated, clean & . tight. Cover slightly edgeworn. A Sunset pictorial view of the history and . culture of present day LA - to 1968!. 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) Sierra Album
Johnson, Paul C

Sierra Album
New York: Double Day & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1971. Marked first edition. Hardbound in . green cloth, dark green spine, gilt titles. Book very good, no jacket. No . PO marks, 240pp, index. Cover soiled, edgeworn. Sierra Nevada mountains . map endpapers. 400 miles of mountain. Pictures and history beginning 1776 . - American settlement 1820.. 1971. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) Leavenworth: Beginning to Bicentennial
Johnston, J. H

Leavenworth: Beginning to Bicentennial
Leavenworth, Kansas: J. H. Johnston III. Fine with no dust jacket; 1976. Limited edition. Hardbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, 239pp, index. Illustrated, gold bicentennial crest on . the cover. #464 of a fist edition of 1000 copies. The story of Leavenworth . KS from its boisterous early days to 1976!. 1976. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $60.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 98 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: