Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

China - Chinese History

from Dennis Holzman Antiques

Browse China - Chinese History | Return to Dennis Holzman Antiques | Even more HISTORY / Asia / General books
1) Island China: A Twentieth Century Fund Study
Clough, Ralph N

Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent copy, clean and tight. Light brown cloth, x + 264 pp., Index, Bibliography. In an illustrated dustjacket that is lightly chipped at spine ends and corners, some scuffing/wear, but otherwise excellent. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0674468759 Inventory No: 004368. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Nomads of Western Tibet: The Survival of a Way of Life
Goldstein, Melvyn C.; Beall Cynthia M

Nomads of Western Tibet: The Survival of a Way of Life
University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles, 1990. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illustrator: Goldstein, Melvyn C.; Beall Cynthia M. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Glossy pictorial paperback, 191 pages, Glossary, Index, Notes; includes chapters on Nomadic Economy, annual migration, pastoral allocation, horses, livestock in the pastoral community, herders and daily herding, diet, hunting, Cultural Revolution and Pastoral Communes, China's post-cultural Revolution, economic and social change, conservation of the environment. " For 16 months, between June 1986 and June 1988, Melvin Goldstein and Cynthia Beal lived in Tibet studying a community of roughly 300 Tibetan nomads at altitudes above 16,000 feet. . . This copiously illustrated book is a fascinating account of these remarkable people, of the traditional way of life and their continuing struggle for cultural survival. As the first Western scientists allowed to conduct in-depth research in Tibet in decades, Goldstein and Beall were given the opportunity to study firsthand and long-term the traditional lifestyles of the nomad's of Pala, a remote district on Tibet's western plateau. Corners slightly turned up, otherwise a very nice copy, interior is clean, no writing and marks and binding is sound. Illustrator: Goldstein, Melvyn C.; Beall Cynthia M.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 15 oz. ISBN: 0520072111 Inventory No: 006374. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) In the Mikado's Service: A Story of Two Battle Summers in China
Griffis, William Elliot

In the Mikado's Service: A Story of Two Battle Summers in China
W. A. Wilde Company, Boston, 1901. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illustrator: Stecher, William F. Size: Large 12mo. Yellow gilt stamped color decorated cloth over boards, 361 pp., b & w frontis and four other illustrations. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, light soil on covers. Otherwise, a clean copy, no writing or marks, and binding is sound. Illustrator: Stecher, William F.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 003993. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $50.00
4) Building China: Studies in Integrated Development
Jones, John F. [editor]

Chinese University Press, Hong Kong, 1980. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent copy, clean and tight. Cranberry gilt stamped cloth, xix + 138 pp., a few charts, Glossary, List of Contributors, collection of essays and studies on China's social, political, and economic development following the end of the Cultural Revolution. In a color illustrated dust jacket. Small faint spot on front cover, and a very slight wrinkle at fore-edge of title and contents pages. Jacket is very lightly bumped at corners, lightly scuffed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 9622012086 Inventory No: 004203. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Nativism Overseas : Contemporary Chinese Women Writers (SUNY Series, Women Writers in Translation)
Kao, Hsin-sheng C. (editor)

State University of New York Press, Albany, NY, U.S.A, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pale green/blue glossy covers, 282 pp.. Some underling in pen, mostly confirned to one story, otherwise tight and clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0791414396 Inventory No: 002427. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $40.00
6) Chinese Forms of Politeness
Kilborn, Dr. O. L

No Publisher Stated, None Stated, 1926. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled paper wraps, 30 pp., but only printed on one side of the paper, contains a small card which reads: " With the Compliments of J. E. Moncrieff." Moncrieff was one of two people who revised this book (the other being Ruth L. Fraser). Includes changes brought about by the revolution of 1911. Wraps are darkened, light soil, creases at corners, interior top corner all the way through, owner's name written on top of front wrap, and I spotted one small ink notation next to a word. Otherwise clean interior. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 003870. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $35.00
7) Carry the Revolution Through to the End
Mao Tse-tung

Foreign Languages Press, Peking, 1961. First English Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. At top of copyright page is printed "First Edition May 1961," but Publisher's Note reads: "The present English translation of Carry the Revolution Through to the End has been made from the Chinese text given in the first edition of the Selected works of Mao Tse-tung, Volume IV, published by the People's Publishing House, Peking, in September 1960." Tan cloth with cream paper over boards, circular inset of Mao in profile, b & w frontis of Mao, 17 pp. including Notes. Corners bumped, light to moderate soil on covers, two small spots on front cover; interior is clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 003848. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) Get Organized!
Mao Tse-tung

Foreign Languages Press, Peking, 1967. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Atapled wraps, portrait of Mao on front cover, 12 pp., a speech made by Mao on November 29, 1943. Covers yellowing, interior tight and clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 003858. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Chinese Warlord: The Career of Feng Yu-Hsiang
Sheridan, James E

Chinese Warlord: The Career of Feng Yu-Hsiang
Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan-ish cloth over boards, xiii, 386 pages, Index, Annotated Bibliography, Glossary, Notes, illustrated with four pages of black-and-white photographs and a couple of maps in the text. Spine ends bumped, crease at corner of title page, otherwise a nice copy clean, with no writing or marks, and the binding is sound. In an illustrated dust jacket that is chipped at corners and spine ends, soiled. "A few years after the establishment of the Chinese Republic in 1912, the authority of the central government disintegrated, and real control the country came to be divided among independent military leaders, each at the head of his personal army. These were the warlords, and the wars, intrigues, assassinations, and widespread social disorder they spawned were what we think of today as warlordism. This long needed book is the first serious full-length study in any language of the turbulent context in which Chinese nationalism and Chinese communism were born and grew to maturity. After a description of the emergence and general characteristics of early 20th-century warlordism, the book turns to a detailed account of the career of 'the Christian General,' Fang Yu-hsiang, one of the most colorful and historically important of the warlords." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 11 oz. Inventory No: 006610. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Problems of the Chinese Revolution
Trotsky, Leon

Pioneer Publishers, New York, 1932. Soft Cover. Good. Size: Small 8vo. Tan wraps, 432 pp. + 15 pp. Glosary + 1 pp.advert. Wraps are soiled and chipped; stain on top fore-edges on several pages. Interior is clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 003328. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Sino-Soviet Crisis Politics: A Study of Political Change and Communication
Wich, Richard

Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass/Boston, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent copy, clean and tight. Red gilt stamped illustrated cloth over boards, viii + 313 pp. + [5]. Bumped just a little at spine ends, otherwise, very nice, no writing or markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0674809351 Inventory No: 004188. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $30.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: