Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Parenting

from Wendys Books

Browse Parenting | Return to Wendys Books | Even more FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Parenting / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 325 listings found.
1) Developing Your Child's Potential

Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1994 very light marking - a crisp, bright copy.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
2) On Your Marks : Ready, Set - Learn How to Get a Good Education

Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.: Detroit Free Press, Incorporated, 1994 Like New - crisp, clean, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
3) Family Ties

Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1988 Very light shelf wear - otherwise clean, bright, and unmarked.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
4) Putting It All Together, A Basic Child Care Manual, The Whole Child, The Whole Idea

Kinder Care Learning Centers Like new - crisp and unmarked. The basics on how to care and care for children.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
5) Play Time

Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1988 Very light shelf wear - otherwise clean, bright, and unmarked.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
6) The Dummy's Guide to Youth Alcohol Programs - A Guide to Outstanding Community Programs

Lansing, MI, U.S.A.: HSP, 1997 Light edge wear and scuffing, binding is straight and tight, text is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
7) When Others Care for Your Child

Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1988 Very light shelf wear - otherwise clean, bright, and unmarked.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
8) On Your Marks : Ready, Set - Learn How to Get a Good Education

Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.: Detroit Free Press, Incorporated, 1994 Like New - crisp, clean, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
9) On Your Marks : Ready, Set - Learn How to Get a Good Education

Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.: Detroit Free Press, Incorporated, 1994 Like New - crisp, clean, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
10) Educating Exceptional Children

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: Dushkin Pub Group, 1991 Light edge wear, corner wear, creasing, and scuffing, Text has light highlighting... Trade Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.99
11) Child Abuse

Child Abuse
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Greenhaven Pr, 2000 Usual library markings, otherwise a nice tight book, text is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
12) The Young Child: Reviews of Research

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Assn for the Education, 1982 Previous owner's name on forward page - otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
13) When Your Child is Missing: A Family Survival Guide

U.S. Department of Justice, 1998 Usual library markings - otherwise a clean bright copy. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
14) Best Advice on Life After Baby Arrives: Sleep, Sex, Sanity-And More! Real Moms Share Practical Tips That Worked for Them

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Rutledge Hill Pr, 2003 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
15) Kids' Hockey: A Parents Guide
Abraham, Gary;Smith, Michael

Kids' Hockey: A Parents Guide
Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2000 Like new - crisp. tight, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
16) Baby Signs : How to Talk with Your Baby Before Your Baby Can Talk
Acredolo, Linda P.; Goodwyn, Susan; Abrams, Douglas

Baby Signs : How to Talk with Your Baby Before Your Baby Can Talk
New York, N.Y.: Contemporary Books, 2002 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
17) Silently Seduced: When Parents Make Their Children Partners Understanding Covert Incest
Adams, Kenneth M. Ph.D

Silently Seduced: When Parents Make Their Children Partners Understanding Covert Incest
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 1991 Very light edge and corner wear, binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
18) We Didn't Mean To
Addy, Sharon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Raintree Steck-Vaughn Publishers, 1981 Very light edge wear at spine ends and corners, otherwise, clean and crisp.. Later Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Blair, Jay (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
19) From One Single Mother to Another: Advice and Encouragement from Someone Who's Been There
Aldrich, Sandra Picklesimer

Ventura, California, U.S.A.: Regal Books, 1991 Like New - Crisp, clean, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
20) Teach Your Children Well: A Parent's Guide to the Stories, Poems, Fables, and Tales That Instill Traditional Values
Allison, Christine

Teach Your Children Well: A Parent's Guide to the Stories, Poems, Fables, and Tales That Instill Traditional Values
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1993 Usual library markings, very light shelf and reading wear, binding is straight and tight, text bright and unmarked. Nice dust jacket in a plastic cover, slight spine fading.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
21) Caring for Your Adolescent: Ages 12 to 21
American Academy of Pediatrics

Caring for Your Adolescent: Ages 12 to 21
Elk Grove Village, Illinois, U.S.A.: Amer Academy of Pediatrics, 1991 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
22) Gestational Diabetes What to Expect - Third 3rd Edition
American Diabetes Association Staff

Gestational Diabetes What to Expect - Third 3rd Edition
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: American Diabetes Association,, 1997 A comprehensive guide for the pregnant woman who has gestational diabetes. Explains the important elements of proper care during pregnancy, including nutrition, exercise, insulin therapy, and blood-glucose monitoring. Designed to provide the information needed by a gestationally diabetic woman to have a successful pregnancy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
23) Questions Parents Ask
Ames, Louise Bates

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1990 Light shelf/edge wear, text is toned.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
24) The Myth of the A.D.D. Child: 50 Ways to Improve Your Child's Behavior and Attention Span Without Drugs, Labels, or Coercion
Armstrong, Thomas

The Myth of the A.D.D. Child: 50 Ways to Improve Your Child's Behavior and Attention Span Without Drugs, Labels, or Coercion
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 1997 Light toning, one creased page corner, binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
25) The Myth of the A.D.D. Child: 50 Ways to Improve Your Child's Behavior and Attention Span Without Drugs, Labels, or Coercion
Armstrong, Thomas

The Myth of the A.D.D. Child: 50 Ways to Improve Your Child's Behavior and Attention Span Without Drugs, Labels, or Coercion
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1995 Light bumping at spine ends, otherwise binding is crisp and tight, book is unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
26) Pregnancy Diary: A Christian Mother's Reflections
Arnold, Mary

Fort Collins, Colorado, U.S.A.: Ignatius Pr, 1996 Crisp, clean and tight, text is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
27) Lesbian Parenting: Living With Pride and Prejudice
Arnup, Katherine (editor)

Lesbian Parenting: Living With Pride and Prejudice
Charlottetown, Nova Scotia, Canada: Gynergy Books/Ragweed Pr, 1995 Very light edge wear and scuffing, number marked in inside front cover, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
28) What Do I Do Now: Practical Ways to Develop Good Behavior in Your Child
Atkinson, Charles; Henderson, Hester; Hofmeister, Alan M

Allen, Texas, U.S.A.: Argus Communications, 1978 Very light scuffing and edge wear, forward page is torn by staple removal, text is slightly yellowed, one page with a folded corner. This book is an easy read with simple examples of techniques that work to encourage good behavior and stop bad behavior.. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) Letters from Your Children: A Wake-Up Call for Parents
Babb, J. A

Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Vantage Pr, 1997 Like New - Crisp, bright, and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
30) A Parent's Guide to Attention Deficit Disorders: The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Bain, Lisa J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1991 Very light shelf wear - otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
31) The Art of Teaching Art to Children: In School and at Home
Beal, Nancy; Miller, Gloria Bley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sunburst, 2001 Like New - Crisp, bright, and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
32) When a Parent Is Depressed: How to Protect Your Children from the Effects of Depression in the Family
Beardslee, William R. M.D

When a Parent Is Depressed: How to Protect Your Children from the Effects of Depression in the Family
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2003 Light corner wear and scuffing, remainder line on upper edge, 3 digit number written on forward page, otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
33) Parents Who Help Their Children Overcome Drugs
Becnel, Barbara Cottman; Gallagher, Janice (editor)

Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Lowell House, 1989 Usual library markings, otherwise clean and crisp. never checked out of the library, nice jacket in bright plastic cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
34) What Your Parents Never Told You About Being a Mom or Dad
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1996 Very light moisture damage to upper edge - otherwise bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
35) Going Places: Children Living With Cerebral Palsy
Bergman, Thomas

Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Gareth Stevens Pub, 1991 Usual library markings, nice library binding, straight and tight, text is bright and unmarked. No Jacket.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
36) Straight Parents Gay Children: Keeping Families Together
Bernstein, Roberta

Straight Parents Gay Children: Keeping Families Together
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thunder's Mouth Pr, 1995 Signed by the author on title page, slight reading wear - otherwise a clean crisp copy. Text is tight and unmarked.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
37) The Tender Years
Berrick, Jill Duerr; Needell, Barbara; Barth, Richard P.;Johnson-Reid, Melissa

New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 1998 Very light edge wear - otherwise a clean straight copy . Binding is crisp and tight, text is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) Raising Boys: Why Boys Are Different-And How to Help Them Become Happy and Well-Balanced Men
Biddulph, Steve

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Celestial Arts, 1998 Very slight cover lift - otherwise like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
39) Losing Weight After Pregnancy: A Step-By-Step Guide to Postpartum Fitness
Bing, Elisabeth; Colman, Libby

Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Hyperion Pr, 1994 Usual library markings, otherwise very little reading/shelf wear, text is bright and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
40) No More Ritalin: Treating Adhd Without Drugs
Block, Dr. Mary Ann

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Kensington Pub Corp, 1996 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
41) Developing Talent in Young People
Blood, Benjamin S. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1985 557 pages, light edge and corner wear, light cover crease, very light highlighting, small bump to upper spine. "The dramatic findings of a ground-breaking study of 120 immensely talented individuals reveals astonishing new information on crucial stages of talent development in young people.". Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Long. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $15.99
42) Help Me to Help My Child: A Sourcebook for Parents of Learning Disabled Children
Bloom, Jill

Help Me to Help My Child: A Sourcebook for Parents of Learning Disabled Children
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1990 Usual library markings, very light bumping at spine ends, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Nice dust jacket in a plastic cover glued to the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
43) Smart Start: The Parents' Complete Guide to Preschool Education
Borden, Marian Edelman

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Checkmark Books, 1997 Slight corner wear a few folded page corners.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
44) When Friends Ask about Adoption : A Question and Answer Guide for Non-Adoptive Parents and Other Caring Adults
Bothun, Linda

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Swan Publications, 1996 Like new - crisp and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
45) When Friends Ask About Adoption: Question & Answer Guide for Non-Adoptive Parents and Other Caring Adults
Bothun, Linda

Chevy Chase, Maryland, U.S.A.: Swan Pubns, 1989 Light shelf wear - otherwise clean and bright.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
46) Infancy Second 2nd Edition
Bremner, J. Gavin

Malden, MA, U.S.A.: Blackwell Publishers, 1994 Light edge wear, otherwise clean, straight, and unmarked. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $29.99
47) Bright Child-Poor Grades The Psychology of Underachievement
Bricklin, Barry

Dell, 1970 Previous owner's name stamped and marked out in several places including front cover. Light edge wear and chipping, text is clean and unmarked.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
48) Why Me?: The Real-Life Guide to Infertility
Brown, Loraine

Australia: Simon & Schuster Australia, 1998 Light corner wear and hinge crease, otherwise a clean, crisp copy, text is bright and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
49) The Disabled and Their Parents A Counseling Challenge
Buscaglia, Leo, Ph. D

The Disabled and Their Parents  A Counseling Challenge
Charles B. Slack, 1983 Light bumping and edge wear, binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Nice jacket with light edge wear, scuffing, and a few age spots, in a new Mylar protective cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
50) Raising Your Child to Be Gifted: Successful Parents Speak!
Campbell, James Reed

Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Brookline Books, 1995 Like New - Crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 325 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: