cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Mystery

from Wendys Books

Browse Mystery | Return to Wendys Books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 of 1231 listings found.
1) John Creasey's Crime Collection, 1987: An Anthology by Members of the Crime Writers' Association

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1988 Light bumping otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked. Nice dust jacket with very light scuffing, and a few short tears. 183pp. The best of the best anthology including, Julian Symons,Reginald Hill, Ruth Rendell, Michael Gilbert, Peter Lovesey , Antonia Fraser, and others.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
2) Sisters in Crime 2

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1990 Light spine crease and toning, otherwise unmarked.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
3) Thyme of Death

New York, N.Y.: Berkley, 1998 Light hinge crease otherwise tight and unmarked.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
4) Alfred Hitchcock's Solve-Them-Yourself Mysteries

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1963 Light bumping and scuffing, very small hinge crack - binding is sound, text is tight and unmarked.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
5) The Bridal Bed Murders an Inner Sanctum Mystery
A. E. Martin

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1954 Book has light bumping and shelf wear, Text is toned, heavier around outer edges of pages, jacket has edge wear, light chipping and a short tear to top edge. Author's last book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
6) Pressure Drop
Abrahams, Peter

Pressure Drop
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1910 Light bumping at spine ends, light toning, spine lightly shaken, remainder line on lower edge. Excellent dust jacket with very light scuffing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
7) The Dallas Deception: A Jack Kyle Mystery
Abshire, Richard

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1992 Usual library markings, otherwise bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
8) Murder on Ice
Adams, Alina

Murder on Ice
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2003. A Figure Skating Mystery. Light bumping at spine ends and corners, otherwise clean and straight, book is bright and unmarked. Nice jacket with light edge wear and bumping.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
9) Margin for Murder
Adams, Bronte

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Incorporated, 1993 Light bumping to upper and lower spine, Jacket has light edge wear, light scuffing/bumping, one very small edge nick... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
10) Dr. Nightingale Races the Outlaw Colt
Adamson, Lydia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1998 A wild horse and a country Vet running neck-in-neck with murder. Light spine crease and spine slant.. First American Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
11) Dr. Nightingale Traps the Missing Lynx
Adamson, Lydia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1999 A litter of kittens leads a country vet into a lethal cat-and-mouse game. Very light spine crease and spine slant.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
12) A Cat with the Blues
Adamson, Lydia

A Cat with the Blues
New York, NY: Signet, 2000. Clean, straight, and unmarked in a nice crisp jacket with very light edge wear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
13) Devil's Heaven
Adcock, Thomas; Chelius, Jane (editor)

Devil's Heaven
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1995 Very light bumping at spine ends and corners, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light scuffing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
14) Cam Jansen and the Mystery of the Television Dog
Adler, David A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1982 RL 2 Second Grade. Light edge wear and spine crease, text is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
15) Now or Never
Adler, Elizabeth A

Now or Never
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1997. Light bumping at spine ends, slight spine slant. Nice bright crisp jacket with very light scuffing in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
16) Murder After Hours (Original Title: The Hollow)
Agatha Christie

New York, NY USA: Dell, 1965 Very light hinge crease and spine crease, very light page toning. A very nice copy.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
17) Died on a Rainy Sunday
Aiken, Joan

Died on a Rainy Sunday
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1988. Light edge wear and corner crease, text is slightly toned.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
18) Stone Angel
Albert, Marvin

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1986 Looks New - Crisp and unmarked.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
19) Chile Death : A China Bayles Mystery (A China Bayles Mystery Ser.)
Albert, Susan Wittig

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1998 Light bumping at lower spine, nice jacket with light edge and corner wear and one small edge tear on the upper rear cover. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Long. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
20) Black Falcon
Alden, Chevy

Pembroke Pines, Florida, U.S.A.: Tri-Pacer Pr, 1988 Light rounding of spine, dedicated and signed by the author on title page. Excellent dust jacket has one short edge tear.. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) Speak Softly
Alexander, Lawrence

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1987 Usual library markings, pocket, etc.; binding is straight and tight, text is bright and unmarked. Nice jacket in plastic cover, glued to the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
22) Quaker Witness
Allen, Irene

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1993 Very nice crisp copy, very light shelf wear - otherwise bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
23) A Major Deception
Amey, Linda

A Major Deception
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1988. Light spine crease, spine slant, toning, and edge wear,. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
24) Icarus : A Thriller
Andrews, Russell

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 2001 light bumping to spine bottom, very light edge wear. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
25) Sherlock Holmes at the Varities
Andrews, Val

Sherlock Holmes at the Varities
United Kingdom: Breese Books Ltd, 2000 Very light scuffing and bumping - Looks New - binding is tight, text is bright and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
26) Sherlock Holmes and the Sandringham
Andrews, Val

Sherlock Holmes and the Sandringham
United Kingdom: Breese Books Ltd, 1999 Very light scuffing and bumping - Looks New - binding is tight, text is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
27) Sherlock Holmes and the Tomb of Terror
Andrews, Val

Sherlock Holmes and the Tomb of Terror
United Kingdom: Breese Books Ltd, 2000 Very light scuffing and bumping - Looks New - binding is tight, text is bright and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
28) Sherlock Holmes and the Theatre of Death
Andrews, Val

Sherlock Holmes and the Theatre of Death
United Kingdom: Breese Books Ltd, 1999 Light scratch on upper front edge - otherwise crisp and bright.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
29) The Torment of Sherlock Holmes
Andrews, Val

The Torment of Sherlock Holmes
United Kingdom: Breese Books Ltd, 2000 Very light scuffing and bumping - Looks New - binding is tight, text is bright and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
30) Sherlock Holmes and the Holborn Emporium
Andrews, Val

Sherlock Holmes and the Holborn Emporium
United Kingdom: Breese Books Ltd, 2001 Very light scuffing, and bumping. Looks new - binding is tight, text is bright and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
31) Sherlock Holmes and the Man Who Lost Himself
Andrews, Val

United Kingdom: Breese Books Ltd, 1999 Very light scuffing and bumping - Looks New - binding is tight, text is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
32) Sherlock Holmes and the Egyptian Hall Adventure
Andrews, Val

Sherlock Holmes and the Egyptian Hall Adventure
Brighton, East Sussex, United Kingdom: Breese Books Ltd, 1993 Very light scuffing and bumping - Looks New - binding is tight, text is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
33) The Torment of Sherlock Holmes
Andrews, Val

The Torment of Sherlock Holmes
United Kingdom: Breese Books Ltd, 2000 Very light scuffing and bumping - Looks New - binding is tight, text is bright and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
34) Sherlock Holmes on the Western Front
Andrews, Val

Sherlock Holmes on the Western Front
United Kingdom: Breese Books Ltd, 2000 Light cover curl, scuffing, and bumping, binding is tight, text is bright and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
35) Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Seven
Andrews, Val

United Kingdom: Breese Books Ltd, 2001 Very light scuffing and bumping - Looks New - binding is tight, text is bright and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
36) Sherlock Holmes and the Circus of Fear
Andrews, Val

United Kingdom: Breese Books Ltd, 1999 Very light scuffing and bumping - Looks New - binding is tight, text is bright and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
37) Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Seven
Andrews, Val

United Kingdom: Breese Books Ltd, 2001 Very light scuffing, and bumping. Looks new - binding is tight, text is bright and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
38) Night Dreams
Anonymous

Night Dreams
Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A.: Carol Publishing Group, 1990 Red Stripe Books - Racy Light spine creases, spine slant, scuffing, text is slightly toned. This is a vivid story of murder, sex and violence told against the background of today's Miami and Florida keys. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
39) Ginzburg Circle
Archie O'Neill

Ginzburg Circle
New York, NY: Bantam, 1974 Light cover creases, text is toned. Bookstore stamp on forward page. #4 in the Jeff Pride series. His gun is up -- and ready for action!! . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
40) A Room at the Hotel Ambre
Armstrong, Anthony

New York, N.Y.: Curtis Books, 1956 A frightened young girl caught in a mysterious game of murder -- in an ancient Paris inn. A very nice old paperback, light edge wear, pages are yellowing. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
41) Aunt Dimity: Snowbound
Atherton, Nancy

Aunt Dimity: Snowbound
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004 Slightly yellowed, otherwise like new - binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
42) Palimpsest
Atkins, Meg Elizabeth

Palimpsest
London, UK: Quartet Books, 1982 Black cloth covered boards, white lettering on spine,224 pages. Light yellowing of text, very light bumping at spine ends - otherwise like new, crisp, tight, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
43) East of A
Atwood, Russell

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1999 Nice crisp book and jacket, looks new. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
44) Carcass trade a Smokey Brandon mystery
Ayres, Noreen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1994 A nice straight clean copy, crisp and unmarked, nice bright jacket with a slight curl to edges. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
45) Murder in Amsterdam: Two Books in One
Baantjer, A. C.; Smittenaar, H. G.; Baantjer, Albert; Baantjer, Albert Cornelis

Woodbridge, Virginia, U.S.A.: Intercontinental Pub Inc, 1993 Light edge and corner wear, light cover crease.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
46) Death in Fashion
Babson, Marian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1986 Ex-library hardcover with very good jacket protected with a library cover, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
47) Certifiably Insane : A Novel
Bahr, Arthur W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1999 Very light bumping, slight yellowing of text - otherwise crisp, tight and unmarked. Very nice dust jacket has a light stain on cover and one very6 light bump at lower spine. "The police found Janice bathed in blood, sitting in the lotus position, calmly munching grapes. Her husband, a cop, lay dead on the couch with four bullet holes in his head. Her infant son lay dead in his crib. Janice seemed unaware of the carnage around her. There was no question she had killed them, but was she criminally responsible--or certifiably insane? " . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
48) Dolly Departed - a Doll to Die for Mystery
Baker, Deb

Dolly Departed - a Doll to Die for Mystery
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 2008 Very light scuffing and edge wear, binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
49) The Losers' Club
Baker, Lise S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2000 Like new - Crisp and tight, text is bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
50) Jack Knife
Baker, Virginia

Jack Knife
New York, N.Y.: Jove, 2007 Light toning, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 of 1231 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: