Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Military / Spy

from Wendys Books

Browse Military / Spy | Return to Wendys Books | Even more FICTION / War & Military books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 229 listings found.
1) ZONE OF CONTROL, Issue #6, Spring1996: Voice of American Wargaming

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Kisner, 1996 New, never read, very light shelf wear - clean crisp and unmarked.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $24.99
2) Marine Corps Recruit Depot, San Diego, California FIRST BATTALION PLATOON 1046

Marine Corps  Recruit Depot, San Diego, California FIRST BATTALION PLATOON 1046
1983 Slight bumping and scuffing to edges. Fine red leather look year book with name of graduate and brief history of his postings on inside page. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
3) RAF Aces Magazine - First Issue - The Fighting Canadians

RAF Aces Magazine - First Issue  - The Fighting Canadians
Standard Magazines, 1941. probably 1941, judging from an advertisement. Includes the complete War-Air novel, "The Fighting Canadians" by Robert Sidney Bowen and a Complete sky-busting novelette "Blind Date" by Alexis Rossoff and several others --- Fragile, chipping of cover and pages, heavy edge wear, toning of pages, back cover missing, . Trade Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $49.99
4) Assignment Star Stealers T2281
Aarons, Edward S

Fawcett, 1964 "Sam Durell sets a trap for a gang of international hijackers - with himself as bait." Light spine crease and spine slant.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
5) Assignment Peking
Aarons, Edwards

Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1969 Light spine crease - otherwise tight and unmarked.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
6) Pressure Drop
Abrahams, Peter

Pressure Drop
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1910 Light bumping at spine ends, light toning, spine lightly shaken, remainder line on lower edge. Excellent dust jacket with very light scuffing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
7) Entrapment
Ahern, Jerry

Toronto, ON, Canada: Dell Distributing, 1989 Medium cover creases, bookstore stamp inside front cover.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
8) Surgical Strike Two : Assault on the Empress
Ahern, Jerry

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Putnam Berkley, 1989 Spine crease and spine slant, bookstore stamp inside front cover, light edge toning.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
9) Fundamentals of Aerospace Weapon Systems
Air Force ROTC

Air Force ROTC, 1961 Black boards with silver stamped decorations and title on cover and boards, light bumping at spine ends and corners, light scuffing of silver decorations, small red scuff on lower hinge, previous owner's initials on upper text edge, very slight toning of edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
10) Terror in Rio
Alan Caillou

New York, NY: Pinnacle, 1971 Nice tight copy, light page toning - otherwise clean and unmarked. "All Brazil is caught up in the throes of a bloody revolution and the regular army cannot cope with the outlaws and guerillas. From England comes Colonel Tobin and his hand-picked, hand trained collection of the toughest, most efficient fighters in the world....". First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
11) Marine Force One Bk. 2 : Strike Vector
Alexander, David

Marine Force One Bk. 2 : Strike Vector
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2002 light spine creases and toning. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
12) Show Me a Hero
Alexander, Patrick

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1980 Bookplate without name on front endpaper, book is still crisp and straight. Excellent dust jacket,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
13) Frank's Campaign
Alger , Horatio Jr

Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Light shelf wear and toning, binding is tight, text is unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
14) A Coffin for Dimitrios
Ambler, Eric

A Coffin for Dimitrios
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 2001. light crease to front cover, Very light spine crease.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
15) Epitaph for a Spy
Ambler, Eric

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1984 Hinge and spine creases, text is toned, bookstore stamp inside front cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
16) A Matter of Accountability : The True Story of the Pueblo Affair
Armbrister, Trevor

A Matter of Accountability : The True Story of the Pueblo Affair
Guilford, CT, U.S.A.: Lyons Press, 2004 Edge wear and light bumping on lower edge, a few very light spine creases, otherwise binding is straight, text is unmarked.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
17) Education Before Verdun
Arnold Zweig

Award Books, 1964 light edge wear, minor creasing to spine and front cover. bookstore stamp inside front cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
18) Arabian Nightmare Desert Storm Update
Austin Bay

Cambria, CA: 3W Inc., 1991 Edgewear Very Light Cover; Military Game, New in plastic wrapper minor shelf wear, mostly to wrapper., political war military warfare desert games storm kuait 9278. First Edition. Saddle Stitched Booket. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
19) Tunnel Rats: Mud and Blood
Banks, Cliff

Tunnel Rats: Mud and Blood
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Pr, 1989 Spine creases, spine slant, edge wear and toning. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
20) Only the Losers Win
Barns, Glenn M

Only the Losers Win
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1968 Light spine crease, spine slant, edge wear, and scuffing. Bookstore stamp inside front cover.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
21) The Tinfish Run
Bassett, Ronald E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1977 Usual library markings, shelf and reading wear, spine lean. Nice dust jacket in a plastic cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
22) Strike Eagle
Beason, Doug

New York, NY U.S.A: Penguin Books , 1991 Light edge wear, spine creases, creasing on front cover.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
23) The Spanish Civil War 1936-1939
Beevor, Antony

Penguin, 2001 Very light shelf wear, text is very lightly toned.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
24) The Man With the Red Tattoo: Raymond Benson
Benson, Raymond

The Man With the Red Tattoo: Raymond Benson
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2002 Very light bumping at spine ends, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
25) Doris Fein : Superspy
Bethancourt, T. Ernesto

Doris Fein : Superspy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holiday House, Incorporated, 1980. Usual library markings, stamps, pocket, etc. Light wear at spine ends and corners, otherwise clean and straight, nice jacket in plastic, glued to the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
26) Doris Fein : The Mad Samurai
Bethancourt, T. Ernesto

Doris Fein : The Mad Samurai
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holiday House, Incorporated, 1981. Usual library markings, a nice clean straight book, very nice jacket in bright plastic cover, glued to the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
27) Doris Fein : Quartz Boyar
Bethancourt, T. Ernesto

Doris Fein : Quartz Boyar
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holiday House, Incorporated, 1980. Usual library markings, labels, stamps, pocket, etc.; light bumping and reading wear, nice jacket in plastic glued to the book, spine is slightly faded.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
28) Tanner's Twelve Swingers
Block, Lawrence

Tanner's Twelve Swingers
New York, N.Y.: Fawcett, 1967 Fawcett 1967 d1869 Spine creases, spine slant, cover creases, and edge wear, text is toned.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
29) Easter Day, 1941
Borden, G. F

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Beech Tree Books, 1987 Light bumping and shelf wear, small dot on lower edge, very nice jacket with light scuffing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.17
30) Lighter Than Air
Boyd, Dean

Harcoutr Brace & World, 1961 Light gray cloth, Blue foil title on spine, a few light cover smudges, light bumping at upper and lower spine. No Dust Jacket A novel of the Navy's lighter than air service.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
31) The Alaska Deception
Brinton, William M

The Alaska Deception
Mercury House, 1984 Very light bumping and edge wear. Nice jacket with light scuffing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
32) Air Battle Force
Brown, Dale

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2003 Usual library markings, very light shelf/reading wear, binding is tight and straight, text is bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
33) The Story of Henri Todd
Buckley, William F., Jr

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1984 A very nice clean straight book. Binding is tight, text is bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
34) Cry Attack (Originally: Two Percent Fear)
Burgan, John

New York, NY: Avon, 1947 T-265 Light spine and hinge creases, light spine slant, light edge wear, and scuffing, text is toned, binding crack. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
35) Afghan Assault
Caillou, Alan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pinnacle Books, 1980 Very light cover creases, spine creases, and toning, light mark on spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
36) Blaze of Glory
Carreck, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1983 Like New - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket - small chip in jacket at front fold, spine is lightly faded, light scuffing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
37) The Syndrome : A Thriller
Case, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001 Light bumping , otherwise clean and unmarked, a very nice copy in a bright crisp jacket with very light edge wear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
38) The Project
Chafets, Zev

The Project
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1997 Light bumping at spine ends ; otherwise a nice tight book, text is bright and unmarked. Nice crisp jacket, with very light edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
39) Raider
Charles, Sasser W

Raider
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2002. light spine creases, very light toning.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
40) Patriot Games
Clancy, Tom

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1987 Light shelf wear and jacket scuffing, otherwise a crisp straight book in a nice bright jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
41) Debt of Honour
Clancy, Tom

London, UK: Harper Collins, 1994 Like new - crisp, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
42) Without Remorse
Clancy, Tom

London, UK: Harper Collins, 1993 1st British Hardcover edition/1st printing. Very light shelf wear, slight yellowing of text block edge - otherwise crisp, tight, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light scuffing and bumping, price clipped... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
43) A Very Private War
Cleary, Jon

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1980 Light bumping and shelf wear, light yellowing of text and dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
44) Angel, Archangel
Cook, Nick

Angel, Archangel
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1993 Spine crease, spine slant, bookstore stamp inside front cover.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
45) Angel, Archangel
Cook, Nick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1993 Light spine crease, bookstore stamp inside front cover.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
46) A Matter of Concealment
Copp, DeWitt S

A Matter of Concealment
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1991. Light edge wear, hinge crease, and spine slant, bookstore stamp inside front cover,. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
47) Catalyst
Cornford, Philip

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1992 Light spine and hinge creasing, light spine bow, light edge wear, bookstore stamp inside front cover, light toning.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
48) Top Gun
Cruise, T. E

Waltham, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Popular Library, 1990 Light spine creases, bumping, and toning. bookstore stamp inside front cover.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
49) The Omega Missile
Dalton, Joe

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1998 Very slight shelf wear - otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
50) A Slow Walk to Hell
Davis, Patrick A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2004 Light spine crease and reading wear.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 229 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: