Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History

from Wendys Books

Browse History | Return to Wendys Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 883 listings found.
1) American Furniture of the Colonial Period

Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976 A crisp clean book, Previous owner's date and initials on front end paper. otherwise text is bright and unmarked. Nice jacket with a short tear at the lower front corner is repaired with tape.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
2) Marine Corps Recruit Depot, San Diego, California FIRST BATTALION PLATOON 1046

Marine Corps  Recruit Depot, San Diego, California FIRST BATTALION PLATOON 1046
1983 Slight bumping and scuffing to edges. Fine red leather look year book with name of graduate and brief history of his postings on inside page. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
3) Love & Hate in America Today

Association Press, 1971 Very slight edge toning - otherwise like new - crisp, tight, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
4) Ribbons of Time: World History Year by Year since 1492

Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988 Very slight shelf wear - otherwise like new - Clean and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First US. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.54
5) Civil War Times - October 1985

Historical Times, 1985 Magazine - Light binding creases, water damage, and scuffing, small scuff from address label removal.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
6) America: One Land, One People

Golden, Colorado, U.S.A.: Fulcrum Pub, 1987 Clean, tight book, binding is straight, text is bright and unmarked. Nice jacket with light scuffing and edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
7) Hitting Home: The Great Depression in Town and Country

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Ivan R Dee, 1989 Very light creasing and shelf wear, binding is tight, text is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
8) Time American Legends : Century Collection

Time American Legends : Century Collection
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Time, Incorporated Home Entertainemnt, 2001 a very nice copy of a special collectors edition by Time magazine. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
9) The Little, Red, White, & Blue Book a Collection of Historic Documents

The Little, Red, White, & Blue Book a Collection of Historic Documents
Trumpet, 1987. Chronology of American history. A collection of historic documents. Light toning otherwise, crisp, clean and unmarked. A very nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
10) The Trilogy Companion: A Reader's Guide to the Trilogy of Henryk Sienkiewicz

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hippocrene Books, 1992 Like New - crisp, tight, and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
11) OHIO HISTORY VOLUME 78 AUTUMN 1969 NUMBER 4

OHIO HISTORY VOLUME 78 AUTUMN 1969 NUMBER 4
Ohio Historical Society, 1969. Light scuffing and edge wear - otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
12) Souvenir of New Orleans 69 Photo Views

Souvenir of New Orleans  69 Photo Views
Columbus, OH: Ward Brothers, 1890 photographs (looks more like line drawings) , folding out accordion-style, decorative embossed green leatherette covered boards, light splitting along inside spine, thru decorative liner paper, not cover, light edge wear, bump and chipping to upper top corner, short split along one interior fold, small tear to top of two pages, one photo has 2 small chips . Illustrations show Canal Street; U. S. Mint; Steamboat Landing; Negro Quarters, Plantation Scene; Hoeing Cotton; The Old French Market; several churches & hotels; La Belle Creole Cigar Factory; MaGinnis Cotton Factory; Southern Brewing Co.'s Brewery; Side Vaults, Girod Cemetery; several monuments, opera houses, and stately homes. In a time of street cars and horse and carriages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
13) Airborne a Combat History of American Airborne Forces: A Combat History of American Airborne Forces

New York, NY: Presidio Press, 2003 Previous owner's blind stamp on the title page - otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket has very light scuffing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
14) Readings in Ancient History: Thought and Experience from Gilgamesh to St. Augustine

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: D C Heath & Co, 1996 Fifth 5th Edition like new - crisp and unmarked,. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
15) Thomas Alva Edison's Associate Lewis Howard Latimer: a Black Inventor, a Biography and Related Experiments You Can Do

Southfield, MI, U.S.A.: Thomas Alva Edison Foundation, 1985 Light shelf wear - otherwise clean and unmarked.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
16) The Cowboys The Old West Series

New York, N.Y.: Time Life, 1973 Embossed brown leatherette, with gold lettering, cover paste down illustration in an oval embossed frame. Very light bumping - otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
17) Rebels and Redcoats: The American Revolution Through the Eyes of Those Who Fought and Lived It

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Pr, 1987 Light edge wear and cover lift, otherwise binding is straight and tight, text is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
18) The Celtic Way of Life

Ireland: O'Brien Press, 1998 Like new - crisp and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
19) Out of Many: A History of the American People

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 2002 Bumping, scuffing, and corner wear - otherwise binding is straight and tight, text is bright and unmarked. Map CD-Rom is not included.. Trade Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
20) Newfoundland and Labrador

Newfoundland and Labrador
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Silver Burdett Pr, 1984 Usual library markings, light scuffing and shelf wear - No Dust Jacket.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
21) Niagara Falls

Niagara Falls
Paris, France: Editprojet English Edition, Crisp, bright, and unmarked. A very nice copy. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
22) South Africa for the Visitor

Cape Town: Government of the Republic of South Africa, , 1965 Light reading creases very light rubbing and edge wear. Fold out maps, color illustrations. An up to date guide for the 60's traveler.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
23) Great Pages of Michigan History from the Detroit Free Press (Great Lakes Bks.)

Great Pages of Michigan History from the Detroit Free Press (Great Lakes Bks.)
Detroit, MI, U.S.A.: Wayne State University Press, 1987. Trade paperback corners bumped, spine crease, edge and corner wear, text is lightly toned; but otherwise clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
24) The Mammoth Book of Battles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1999 Light spine creases, otherwise crisp, tight, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
25) Know-the-facts Review Game: 100 Must-know Facts In A Q&A Game Format To Help Kids Really Remember Standards-based Social Studies Information
Abitz, Diana;LaRoy, Susan

Know-the-facts Review Game: 100 Must-know Facts In A Q&A Game Format To Help Kids Really Remember Standards-based Social Studies Information
Jefferson City, Missouri, U.S.A.: Scholastic Prof Book Div, 2005 Very light scuffing - otherwise like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
26) Freedom and the Court: Civil Rights and Liberties in the United States
Abraham, Henry J

Oxford University Press, 1988 Light scuffing and shelf wear, text is toned, very light highlighting.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
27) Fermat's Last Theorem : Unlocking the Secret of an Ancient Mathematical Problem
Aczel, Amir D

Fermat's Last Theorem : Unlocking the Secret of an Ancient Mathematical Problem
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1996 Nice clean book with light bumping at lower spine, very light jacket edge wear, looks new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
28) The Royal Palaces of Britain
Adair, John

The Royal Palaces of Britain
New York, NY USA: Potter, 1981. Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Jacket has a very small hole in the upper edge over the title, two small scratches on back, now in a new Mylar protective cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.99
29) The Log Of A Cowboy
Adams, Andy

The Log Of A Cowboy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: MJF Books, 1997 Like New - Crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new mylar protective cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
30) Those Dirty Rotten Taxes: The Tax Revolts That Built America
Adams, Charles

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1998 Remainder mark on upper edge, very light spine bumping, otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
31) For Good and Evil: The Impact of Taxes on the Course of Civilization
Adams, Charles

Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Madison Books, 1994 Very light cover crease - otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
32) Nelson's Trafalgar: The Battle That Changed The World
Adkins, Roy

Nelson's Trafalgar: The Battle That Changed The World
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2005 Light rounding of spine ends, otherwise like new, crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket has very light wear at the upper spine, in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
33) In Lands Not My Own: A Wartime Journey
Ainsztein, Reuben

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2002 Usual library markings, very light shelf and reading wear. Excellent dust jacket in a nice plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
34) Bombshell: The Secret Story of America's Unknown Atomic Spy Conspiracy
Albright, Joseph;Kunstel, Marcia

Bombshell: The Secret Story of America's Unknown Atomic Spy Conspiracy
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1997 Light bumping at spine ends, small remainder line on upper edge, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Nice dust jacket has a very small chip on the lower front edge, and light edge wear, now protected in a new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
35) A Crime of Vengeance: An Armenian Struggle for Justice
Alexander, Edward

A Crime of Vengeance: An Armenian Struggle for Justice
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1991 Glossy black cloth cover, bright gold lettering on spine, 218 pages includes index. Very light bumping at upper edge - otherwise crisp , tight, and unmarked, a very nice book. Excellent dust jacket with one small chip (repaired) in mid spine, very slight edge wear and scuffing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
36) Zinky Boys
Alexievich, S

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1992 Very light shelf wear - otherwise like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Soviet war in Afghanistan & Soviet occupation, through the eyes of the people it affected.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
37) The Story of the Airship
Allen, Hugh

Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co, 1932 Blue boards, pastedown on front cover, repair to front hinge, gift inscription inside front cover. No dust jacket.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
38) The Young Trailers a Story of Early Kentucky
Altsheler, Joseph A

The Young Trailers a Story of Early Kentucky
New York, NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc, 1934 Original green cloth covers. Spine ends and corners slightly bumped, text is toned. Dust jacket has wear and tear to edges with light chipping to corners and spine ends, price clipped. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
39) To America : Personal Reflections of an Historian
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 2002 Light shelf wear and corner bumping, otherwise clean, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.99
40) D-Day June 6, 1944: The Climactic Battle of World War II
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

D-Day June 6, 1944: The Climactic Battle of World War II
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994 Light bumping on spine ends, otherwise like new - binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
41) Nothing Like It in the World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1865-1869
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000 Very light edge wear, very light crease on the front end paper, otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket, very light edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
42) Book of the Presidents and Famous Americans Book 5
American Heritage

New York, NY: Dell, 1967 Light bumping and edge wear, binding is tight, text is unmarked, book 5 of a set of 12. President covered are Pierce, Buchanan, and Lincoln.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
43) Koba the Dread: Laughter and the Twenty Million
Amis, Martin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax, 2002 Like new - Crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
44) Tragic Years. 1860-1865. Boxed Set. A Documentary History of the American Civil War
Angle, Paul M. & Miers, Earl Schenck

New York, N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1960 Green Cloth. No DJ, as Issued. First Printing. Two volume set in a slip case. Very slight wear at spine and spine ends on volume two, very small edge bump on volume one, excellent slip case is slightly toned.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
45) The Journey Home: Jewish Women and the American Century
Antler, Joyce

The Journey Home: Jewish Women and the American Century
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1997 Inscribed and signed by author on the title page, light bumping at spine ends, small bump to cover, otherwise crisp, tight, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light scuffing and edge wear.. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
46) Old Masters, Impressionists, and Moderns: French Masterworks from the State Pushkin Museum, Moscow
Antonova, Irina;Los Angeles County Museum of Art;Museum of Fine Arts, Houston;High Museum of Art;Georgievskaia, E. B.;Eyerman, Charlotte;Georgievskaya, Eugenya;Sharnova, Elena

Old Masters, Impressionists, and Moderns: French Masterworks from the State Pushkin Museum, Moscow
Houston, Texas, U.S.A.: Museum of Fine Arts Houston, 2002. French fold cover flaps, Light bump on upper corner, very light scuffing - otherwise like new - crisp, tight, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
47) Essays in the History of the American Negro
Aptheker, Herbert

New York, N.Y.: International Publishers, 1945 Red cloth cover, gold lettering on spine, 216 pages, no dust jacket. Light edge wear and bumping, text is slightly toned.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
48) Pastoral Visit John Paul II September 18-19, 1987
Archdiocese of Detroit

Detroit, MI U.S.A: Archdiocese of Detroit, 1987 Very light shelf wear - otherwise like new, crisp and unmarked. A great book to add to any collection.. Paperback. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
49) A Matter of Accountability : The True Story of the Pueblo Affair
Armbrister, Trevor

A Matter of Accountability : The True Story of the Pueblo Affair
Guilford, CT, U.S.A.: Lyons Press, 2004 Edge wear and light bumping on lower edge, a few very light spine creases, otherwise binding is straight, text is unmarked.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
50) The Discovery of King Arthur
Ashe, Geoffrey

The Discovery of King Arthur
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1987 A few pages with very light highlighting - otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 883 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: