Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Suspense

from Wendys Books

Browse Suspense | Return to Wendys Books | Even more FICTION / Espionage books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 167 listings found.
1) Now or Never
Adler, Elizabeth A

Now or Never
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1997. Light bumping at spine ends, slight spine slant. Nice bright crisp jacket with very light scuffing, one short tear at the upper rear corner, in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
2) Died on a Rainy Sunday
Aiken, Joan

Died on a Rainy Sunday
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1988. Light edge wear and corner crease, text is slightly toned.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
3) The Echoes of Landre House
Ainsley, Alix

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1986 Medium spine crease with bowing, light cover creases and marking, Previous owner's name inside front cover, text is toned.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
4) Terror in Rio
Alan Caillou

New York, NY: Pinnacle, 1971 Nice tight copy, light page toning - otherwise clean and unmarked. "All Brazil is caught up in the throes of a bloody revolution and the regular army cannot cope with the outlaws and guerillas. From England comes Colonel Tobin and his hand-picked, hand trained collection of the toughest, most efficient fighters in the world....". First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
5) Alfred Hitchcock's Coffin Break
Alfred Hitchcock

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1987 Light edge wear and hinge crease, light chipping at lower edge, text is toned.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
6) Icarus : A Thriller
Andrews, Russell

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 2001 light bumping to spine bottom, very light edge wear. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
7) Silhouette Shadows
Anne Stuart; Helen R. Myers; Pozzessere Heather Graham

Silhouette Shadows
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 1992 Very light toning and edge wear, binding is straight and tight, book is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
8) Freeway
Barkley, Deanne

Macmillan Company, 1978 Light bumping and shelf wear, jacket is torn at upper edge front and rear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
9) Prism: A Novel
Bay, Austin

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1996 Usual library markings, light shelf/reading wear, light scuffing, binding is sound and straight, text is slightly toned, but otherwise unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in plastic cover.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
10) Strike Eagle
Beason, Doug

New York, NY U.S.A: Penguin Books , 1991 Light edge wear, spine creases, creasing on front cover.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
11) Death of a Dustman (Hamish Macbeth Mystery Ser.)
Beaton, M. C

Death of a Dustman (Hamish Macbeth Mystery Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 2001 Very nice book, very light bumping at spine ends, otherwise clean and unmarked, nice jacket with very light edge wear and scuffing, one short tear, in a new Mylar protective cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
12) The Houdini Girl
Bedford, Martyn;Pantheon Books

The Houdini Girl
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999 Very light bump at upper spine, otherwise tight and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light scuffing and edge curl.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
13) Doris Fein : Legacy of Terror
Bethancourt, T. Ernesto

Doris Fein : Legacy of Terror
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holiday House, Incorporated, 1984. Usual library markings, stamps, pocket, etc. Light wear at spine ends and corners, otherwise clean and straight, nice jacket in plastic, glued to the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
14) Snowman
Bogner, Norman

Snowman
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1978. Very light spine crease, text is toned. "It left the Himalayas crazed with hunger. It trekked across the Asian wastes, making it's way from Siberia to Alaska and down the face of North America, with a desperate craving for human flesh. Then at last, on a serene California Mountain, at a lush ski resort, it found what it was after..". First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
15) Water Hazard
Borg, Scott

Water Hazard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1996. medium spine creases, light spine bow, light edge wear, small tear mended with tape. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
16) The Finalists
Braddon, Russell

Bantam, 1978 Very light spine crease and slant, bookstore stamp inside front cover, Text is toned.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
17) The Alaska Deception
Brinton, William M

The Alaska Deception
Mercury House, 1984 Very light bumping and edge wear. Nice jacket with light scuffing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
18) DEBRIS
Brower, Brock

New York, N.Y.: Antheneum, 1967 Jacket has three 2" tears in upper edge two on front cover one on back repaired with tape, chipping at upper and lower spine, Book is clean and straight with normal reading wear and light bumping.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
19) Foreign Matter
Byron, Christopher

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1980 Usual library markings, reading, and shelf wear, Dust jacket protected in plastic cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
20) The Dogs
Calder, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1976 Light bumping and shelf wear, otherwise clean and straight, a very nice copy. Nice jacket with light chipping at spine ends, light edge wear and bumping.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
21) The Face That Must Die
Campbell, Ramsey

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Scream Press, 1984 Usual library markings, otherwise a clean tight book, text is bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in nice plastic cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
22) 50 True Tales of Terror
Canning, John, editor

New York, N.Y.: Bantam, 1973 Light shelf wear and toning.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
23) Voices in a Haunted Room (General Ser.)
Carr, Philippa

Boston, MA: G.K. Hall & Co, 1984 LARGE PRINT FOR EASY READING, Usual library markings, shelf and reading wear, nice jacket in a plastic cover.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
24) The X Files: X Marks the Spot, Darkness Falls, Tiger, Tiger, Squeeze, Humbug (X-Files Novelizations of 5 Classic Episodes
Carter, Chris; Martin, Les; Steiber, Ellen

The X Files: X Marks the Spot, Darkness Falls, Tiger, Tiger, Squeeze, Humbug (X-Files Novelizations of 5 Classic Episodes
London: Harper Collins Voyager, 1997. Omnibus Trade Paperback Edition of 5 classic episodes from the television series. A nice clean copy - crisp and straight. Very light toning.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
25) The Syndrome : A Thriller
Case, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001 Light bumping , otherwise clean and unmarked, a very nice copy in a bright crisp jacket with very light edge wear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
26) The Big Game
Clark, Helma

McDonough, GA, U.S.A.: Jersten Press, 2002 Very light spine creases, otherwise a crisp tight copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
27) A Matter of Concealment
Copp, DeWitt S

A Matter of Concealment
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1991. Light edge wear, hinge crease, and spine slant, bookstore stamp inside front cover,. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
28) See How She Runs
Costello, Matthew J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1994 Light spine crease, spine slant, and edgewear. bookstore stamp inside front cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
29) The Stalking Man
Coughlin, William J

The Stalking Man
Delacorte Press, 1979 Dedicated to Sami Goldstein by Bill Coughlin on first forward page, a few creased page corners, very light yellowing of text edge, Dust jacket is intact with several short edge tears that have been repaired with tape, light creasing around the tears.. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
30) Riptide
Coulter, Catherine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 2000 Light bumping at spine ends and corners, nice crisp jacket with light edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
31) Hot Plastic
Craig, Peter

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2004 Light toning - otherwise clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
32) Nightfall
Crosby, John

New York, NY: Warner, 1977 Medium spine crease, light spine bow, toning, and scuffing.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Morgan Kane. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
33) Witch's Castle
Daniels, Dorothy

New York, N.Y.: Warner, 1977 Light spine crease and toning. Spine is marked with an X.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
34) Sleeping Tigers
Dark, Sandra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 1994 minor edge wear, spine crease, bookstore stamp inside front cover. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
35) Dark of the Night
Davis, Dee

Dark of the Night
New York, NY: Ballantine Publishing Group, 2002 Very nice book, very light bumping at spine ends, otherwise clean and unmarked, nice jacket with very light edge wear and scuffing.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.99
36) Malko: Operation New York #2
de Villers, Gerard

Malko: Operation New York #2
New York, NY: Pageant Books, 1973 Light spine and hinge crease, light spine slant. light cover creases, bookstore stamp on forward page, label on cover,. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
37) Realm of Shadows
Drake, Shannon

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Zebra Books, 2002 First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
38) The Secret Keeper
Eskapa, Shirley

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1983 Usual library markings, light shelf/reading wear, binding is tight, text is bright and unmarked. Excellent jacket in plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
39) Masquerade of evil and Flames over the Castle
Eva Zumwalt & Diane Lapoint

Masquerade of evil and Flames over the Castle
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1980 ACE Double Cameo. Light spine crease, cover crease, and toning. Romantic Suspense. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
40) Solar Eclipse
Farris, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1999 Like new crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light rubbing. . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
41) Only One
Feehan, Christine

Only One
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorchester Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2003. Light spine creases, otherwise clean and unmarked. A very nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
42) Dark Symphony
Feehan, Christine

Dark Symphony
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2003. Very light spine crease - otherwise clean, crisp, and unmarked. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
43) Shadow Game
Feehan, Christine

Shadow Game
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2003. Clean, crisp, and unmarked. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
44) The Night People
Finney, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1977 Light bumping at spine ends and corners, light toning, jacket is scuffed, with medium edgewear and chipping.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
45) Casino Royale
Fleming, Ian

Great Britain: Panther, 1978 Light edge yellowing, spine split fixed with tape.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
46) Code to Zero
Follett, Ken

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 2000 Very light bump at lower spine, nice crisp jacket with very light edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
47) Washington Whispers Murder
Ford, Leslie

New York, NY U.S.A: Popular Library, 1952 SP382 Light spine creases, light toning, and scuffing.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
48) Fatal Gift
Frase, H. Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1996 Like New - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
49) Death of a Hit Man
Frederick Davies

Death of a Hit Man
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1982. Very light bumping at spine ends, otherwise binding is straight and tight, a nice copy. Very good dust jacket with rubbing to front folded edge and, light edge wear, in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
50) Scorpius
Gardner, John E

Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Thorndike Pr, 1988 LARGE PRINT EDITION - Usual library markings, light shelf wear, otherwise a clean tight copy.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 167 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: